| 1) |
Jericho's Daughter
|
|
|
Doubleday and Company, NY. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1956. First Edition. Hardcover. First edition. Price-clipped dust jacket has moderate edge-wear. A hint of shelf wear to edges of boards, else the book is in pristine condition; pages are clean with NO markings, binding tight. B388. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. . ... more information
Offered by Book Alley (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 2) |
Progress in Chromatography, 1938-1947
|
|
|
London: Chapman & Hall. 1950. First Edition. Hardcover. (Signed and Inscribed by Professor Zechmeister on front endpaper in year of publication); octavo; 368pp (including index and bibliography); Very Good minus gilt-stamped red cloth; book is spine-sunned and minimally rubbed with bumped corners and panel edges, spine ends softened; else clean tight signed copy; 20277; Signed by Author . ... more information
Offered by Book Alley (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 3) |
On Her Majesty's Secret Service [1st British Edition]
|
|
|
JONATHAN CAPE. Very Good- in Good dust jacket. 1963. First British Edition. Hardcover. 1st British Edition; eleventh novel featuring British Secret Service Agent James Bond; dust jacket is chipped on edges, has small closed and open tearing, shows general discoloration and some staining; DJ in Brodart; boards are black cloth with silver lettering, white-stamped swirl on front board; edges of text block are foxed; back endpapers and last twenty pages have minor water staining on top edge near text bloc... more information
Offered by Book Alley (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $200.00
|
|
| 4) |
Travel Photography A Guide to Taking Better Pictures
|
|
|
Lonely Planet Publications. 2000. Paperback. 186450207X . Paperback. Some very light rubbing to covers. Still very clean and tight interior no markings. Photography Technique. Pasadena's premier new and used bookstore. ; 0.67 x 7.84 x 5.12 Inches; 222 pages . ... more information
Offered by Book Alley (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 5) |
Iccad-2004 Ieee/Acm International Conference on Computer Aided Design : A Conference for the Ee CAD Professional
|
|
|
Ieee. Very Good. 2004. Paperback. 0780387023 . Ex-library with usual stamps and markings. Otherwise, aside from standard shelf wear, the book is in pristine condition; pages are clean with NO markings, binding tight. SAB. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; Ieee International Conference on Computer-Aided Design//Proceedings . ... more information
Offered by Book Alley (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 6) |
1989 IEEE MTT-S International Microwave Symposium Digest (3 Volumes)
|
|
|
Piscataway, New Jersey: IEEE Press. 1989. Hardcover. (3-Volume set); quarto; no dust jackets (as issued); Very Good++ blue and red-stamped illustrated white boards; books are in near fine condition, as new in shrink wrap, no sunning, rubbing or shelfwear; an excellent set in excellent brand new condition; 13777 . ... more information
Offered by Book Alley (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 7) |
RTKL Selected and Current Works
|
|
|
Images Publishing. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1996. Hardcover. 1875498532 . Dust jacket has minor edge wear, with light creasing and rubbing to spine ends and extrems, some wear to panels, in brodart. Some dust soiling and pen marks on edges. Owner's name on end paper, otherwise internally very clean. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. Architects. ; 0.94 x 12.05 x 8.98 Inches; 256 pages . ... more information
Offered by Book Alley (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 8) |
Momma Baby and Judgie A Memoir
|
|
|
Knoll Publishers. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 2004. Hardcover. 1888310049 . Minor wear to edges of dust jacket, mild shelf wear to boards; no internal markings. Shelf 42. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 0.75 x 8.75 x 6 Inches; 211 pages . ... more information
Offered by Book Alley (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 9) |
Apostolicam Actuositatem / Decree on the Apostolate of the Laity
|
|
|
Pauline Books & Media. Very Good. 2003. Paperback. 0819818364 . Black-stamped flexible yellow wraps show gentle rubbing. Otherwise the book is in perfect condition; text is clean, binding tight. A wonderful copy of this scarce publication! Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 0.2 x 7.4 x 5 Inches; 40 pages . ... more information
Offered by Book Alley (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 10) |
Tom Swift and His Triphibian Atomicar
|
|
|
Grosset and Dunlap. Very Good. 1962. Hardcover. Hardcover. Back book list goes to 18. Book is clean and tight with NO internal markings. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. Children's. . ... more information
Offered by Book Alley (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 11) |
Tom Swift and The Visitor From Planet X #17 in The New Tom Swift Adventures
|
|
|
Grosset & Dunlap. Very Good- in Good+ dust jacket. 1961. First Edition. Hardcover. 1st Edition; titles by author lists to current title; blue tweed boards with dark blue lettering and face of Tom Swift Jr with map behind on front board; illustrated dust jacket is chipped on edges, small closed and open tears; DJ in Brodart; illustrations, including frontispiece, by Graham Kaye; boards are lightly rubbed on edges, slight discoloration; ffep has bookplate of former owner; no internal markings. Child... more information
Offered by Book Alley (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 12) |
TOM SWIFT AND HIS OUTPOST IN SPACE
|
|
|
Grosset & Dunlap. Very Good- in Good dust jacket. 1955. Hardcover. Reprint. Wrap-style dust jacket, dust jacket has creasing to edges and larger vertical crease on front, open tear at spine. DJ in Brodart. Blue tweed boards with dark blue lettering on spine and front with Tom Swift face with blueprint in background. Decorated endpapers, no internal markings. Children's. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. ; The New Tom Swift Jr. Adventures; Vol. 6 . ... more information
Offered by Book Alley (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 13) |
John Register
|
|
|
Chronicle Books. Very Good. 1989. Paperback. 0877016704 . Light shelf wear, some sunning to spine. Otherwise the book is in pristine condition; pages are clean with NO markings, binding tight. Artists. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 96 pages . ... more information
Offered by Book Alley (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 14) |
Sea of the Patchwork Cats
|
|
|
Eraserhead Press. As New. 2006. Paperback. 0976249863 . Like new. Science Fiction. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; Avant Punk Book Club; 0.5 x 8.3 x 5.1 Inches; 112 pages . ... more information
Offered by Book Alley (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 15) |
Jesse James Was One of His Names
|
|
|
Arcadia, California: Santa Anita Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1975. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 1st edition, 1st printing (1975); 296 pp, not including index; hardcover, no dust jacket; black cloth with gilt lettering over boards; minor wear to edges of cloth; no internal markings; book comprises various stories/theories on the life and death of Jesse James, claiming the outlaw had 72 aliases and listing them in the hope that more sources of information will come forward. Scarce... more information
Offered by Book Alley (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $250.00
|
|
| 16) |
Guide to Bodie and Eastern Sierra Historic Sites
|
|
|
Tree By the River Pub. Very Good-. 1982. Paperback. 0935174036 . Wraps show light shelfwear. Pages are clean. Faint trace of toning still very good. California. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 0.25 x 11 x 8.75 Inches; 79 pages . ... more information
Offered by Book Alley (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 17) |
Net Gain Expanding Markets Through Virtual Communities
|
|
|
Harvard Business Press. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1997. Hardcover. 0875847595 . Dust jacket shows minimal shelf wear. Gentle softening at spine ends. Otherwise the book is in very good condition; pages are clean with NO markings, binding tight. Business. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 1.02 x 9.37 x 6.14 Inches; 235 pages . ... more information
Offered by Book Alley (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 18) |
Men of Steel: The Story of the Family That Built the World Trade Center
|
|
|
Crown. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 2002. Hardcover. 1400046017 . Light shelf wear to extrems; internally very clean with no markings; binding tight. Dust jacket is slightly shop worn; otherwise it is clean and bright. Architecture. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 1.6 x 9.2 x 5.9 Inches; 416 pages . ... more information
Offered by Book Alley (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 19) |
One Person, One Vote
|
|
|
Book Clearing House. Very Good+. 2008. Paperback. 1934499005 . Advance Readers Copy. Book is clean and tight with NO markings. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. ARC.; 0.6 x 8.3 x 5.4 Inches; 144 pages . ... more information
Offered by Book Alley (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 20) |
THE PHILOSOPHY OF PLOTINUS VOL. II
|
|
|
LONGMANS. Fair in Fair dust jacket. 1929. Hardcover. This is the third edition, reprinted in 1941. Dust jacket has moisture staining at edges, open and closed tears, rubbing, age-tanned. Boards are faded at edges from moisture damage, text block is deeply age tanned, binding is good, NO markings. A decent readers copy, but quite worn and soiled. B391. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 254 pages . ... more information
Offered by Book Alley (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (205)Fine or New (34)
New (6)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (38)$5-10 (86)
$10-25 (68)
$25-50 (33)
$50-100 (23)
$100-250 (13)
$250-500 (2)
Over $1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (152)Paperback (105)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (67)With dust jacket (197)
Signed (20)
Filter by country:
United States (264)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search




