Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with I from Darkwood online book sanctuary

Bookseller: Darkwood online book sanctuary (authors starting with I) (x) remove

Bookseller: Darkwood online book sanctuary (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 36
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) I-spy At The Seaside
Big Chief I-Spy

I-spy At The Seaside
London: The Dickens Press. Very Good; Tiny amount of ink scribble inside, some items completed in pencil and ink, original 9d overprice sticker and small paper glue spill on front cover, tiny closed tear to rear cover. 1966. Reprint. Stapled wraps. Dickens Press edition copyright 1963 with Big Chief I-Spy's smoke signal of February 1966 announcing the price increase from 6d to 9d tipped in inside rear cover. ; The I-Spy Series; Vol. 1; B&W Illustratio ns; Unpaginated pages; The first in the seri... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €11.19 ($16.04)
2) Babies And Young Children A Guide for Parents
Illingworth, Ronald and Cynthia

Babies And Young Children A Guide for Parents
London: Churchill Livingstone. Very Good+; Light reading and cover creases. 1984. Seventh Edition. Softcover. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside.; B&W Illustrations and photographs; 373 pages; One of the classic texts on parenting skills. . ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €32.71 ($46.88)
3) The English Legal Process
Ingman, Terence

The English Legal Process
London: Blackstone Press Limited. Very Good+; Small ink name to front endpaper, some of the chapter numbers in the contents list have been highlighted. 1996. Sixth Edition; First Printing. Softcover. 443 pages; Revised sixth edition includes reference to the following: the Criminal Justice and Public Order Act 1994; the Police and Magistrates' Courts Act 1994; the Race Relations (Remedies) Act 1994; the Criminal Appeal Act 1995; the Criminal Injuries Compensation Act 1995. Also details of miscarriag... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €13.07 ($18.73)
4) Goldenballs
Ingrams, Richard

Goldenballs
London: Coronet. Good 1980. N. Paperback. The incredible story of the long and complex legal battle between Sir James Goldsmith and Private Eye. Shelf wear to cover, some pen scribble on front, pages toning. AA . ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €5.89 ($8.44)
5) The Life And Times Of Private Eye 1961-1971
Ingrams, Richard; (editor)

The Life And Times Of Private Eye 1961-1971
Harmondsworth, Middlesex, England: Penguin Books. Very Good; Light reading and cover creases, slightly sunned spine. 1971. First Edition; First Printing. Paperback. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; Trade PB; Cartoons; 288 pages; Issued to commemorate the first ten years of a magazine most people believed would only last a few months but one that is still going strong to this very day. Packed with the best bits of British satire from the swinging sixties. . ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €11.76 ($16.85)
6) The Last Voyage Captain Cook's Lost Diary
Innes, Hammond

The Last Voyage Captain Cook's Lost Diary
London: Fontana. Very Good; Light reading creases, paper starting to tone. 1981. Reprint; First Printing. Paperback. Nice tight flat copy, no names or marks inside. ; Mass Market PB; 254 pages; A brilliantly imagined diary, full of unexpected and fascinating detail, depicting Captain Cook's last voyage of discovery in search of the North West Passage. . ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €4.22 ($6.05)
7) Dead And Alive
Innes, Hammond

Dead And Alive
London: Collins. Very Good with no dust jacket; Missing DJ, corners lightly bumped. 1948. Second Printing. Hardcover. Red cloth boards with silver gilt lettering to spine, cream endpapers. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; 158 pages; From the gale-swept coast of Cornwall to the hill villages of Italy, as a ex-naval officer tries to build a trading company in the face of greedy racketeers. . ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €18.65 ($26.73)
8) The Strange Land
Innes, Hammond

The Strange Land
London: The Book Club. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Some shelf and edge wear to unclipped DJ, small ink name to front endpaper, some foxing to DJ and edges of reading block. 1955. Reprint. Hardcover. Green cloth boards with black lettering to spine. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. DJ artwork by Biro. ; Book Club Edition; 256 pages; A smuggler turned missionary, a Czech scientist on the run and a lost land deep in the Moroccan desert. . ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €5.89 ($8.44)
9) North Star
Innes, Hammond

North Star
London: Fontana. Very Good-; Some reading creases and edge wear. 1988. Reprint; Seventh Printing. Paperback. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; Mass Market PB; 304 pages; Another great story from a master story teller, this thriller is set on an sabotaged oil rig in danger of sinking into the North Sea. . ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €2.34 ($3.35)
10) Medusa
Innes, Hammond

Medusa
London: Fontana. Very Good; Some reading creases to slightly slanted spine. 1989. Reprint; First Printing. Paperback. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; Mass Market PB; 350 pages; HMS Medusa is an obsolete frigate with an ill-assorted crew and an insecure captain. So why has she been dispatched under secret orders to be a sitting duck in one of the most vital ports of the Mediterranean? . ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €2.46 ($3.53)
11) Campbell's Kingdom
Innes, Hammond

Campbell's Kingdom
London: Collins. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket; Slight grime and foxing to unclipped DJ, corners lightly bumped. 1952. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Presumed first printing. Red cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; 284 pages; The story of man desperately trying to bring in an oil well on his land in the Rocky Mountains of Canada before it is flooded by the advancing waters from a newly built dam. . ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €16.33 ($23.40)
12) The Big Footprints
Innes, Hammond

The Big Footprints
Book Club. Very Good 1977. Hard Cover with DJ. Hard Cover. In the aftermath of a black African war, two men - old friends, old enemies - shadow one another through one of the least known, most inhospitable areas of the Rift Valley, seeking the last remaining elephants. One wants to save them, the other to destroy. Hardback with DJ, light shelf wear, small closed tear on back. AO . ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €5.71 ($8.18)
13) The Big Footprints
Innes, Hammond

The Big Footprints
Book Club. Very Good 1977. Hard Cover with DJ. Hard Cover. In the aftermath of a black African war, two men - old friends, old enemies - shadow one another through one of the least known, most inhospitable areas of the Rift Valley, seeking the last remaining elephants. One wants to save them, the other to destroy. Hardback with DJ, light shelf wear, rubbed and chipped on spine. AO . ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €5.71 ($8.18)
14) Levkas Man
Innes, Hammond

Levkas Man
London: Fontana. Very Good; Some reading creases and edge wear. 1974. Reprint; Third Printing. Paperback. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; Mass Market PB; 285 pages; Thriller set in the Greek Islands. . ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €1.61 ($2.31)
15) Isvik
Innes, Hammond

Isvik
London: Pan Books. Very Good+; Some reading creases. 1992. Reprint; Ninth Printing. Paperback. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; Mass Market PB; 319 pages; "An old wooden ship, I'm certain. Its masts gone. Just the stumps, all coated in ice. And the helmsman, frozen to the wheel. The ghost of a man and the ghost of a ship, all draped in white. And then it was gone.." Macabre thriller set in the icy wastes of the Weddell Sea. . ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €1.61 ($2.31)
16) The Angry Mountain
Innes, Hammond

The Angry Mountain
Book Club. Very Good Hard Cover with DJ. A thriller ending in an escape from a lava flow. No date, around 1950"s. Small closed tears to DJ, pencil indentations on fep. AH . ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €4.74 ($6.79)
17) Attack Alarm
Innes, Hammond

Attack Alarm
London: Fontana. Very Good; Reading creases, one large crease on front cover, large marker pen initials and small ink name and message to inside front cover. 1968. Reprint; Ninth Printing. Paperback. Good reading copy. ; Mass Market PB; 222 pages; Summer 1940. A young AA gunner tells the story. 'I looked up and saw landing wheels and a wing-spread, bellying white through the smoke, a nd it wasn't one of ours. ' . ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €1.61 ($2.31)
18) The Killer Mine
Innes, Hammond

The Killer Mine
London: Fontana. Very Good; Marker pen initials inside front cover, minor reading creases. 1970. Not First Edition; Fifth Printing. Paperback. Good crisp copy, no names inside. ; Mass Market PB; 188 pages; An army desrter and an gang of smugglers play out a grim drama in a flooded mine. . ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €1.61 ($2.31)
19) Solomon's Seal
Innes, Hammond

Solomon's Seal
London: Fontana. Fair; Marker pen initials inside front cover, front endpaper missing. Small split to base of spine, reading creases. 1982. Reprint; First Printing. Paperback. Mass Market PB; 318 pages; A murderous family vendetta set in the South Pacific. . ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €1.61 ($2.31)
20) The Land God Gave To Cain
Innes, Hammond

The Land God Gave To Cain
London: Fontana. Fair; Missing front endpaper, marker pen initials inside front cover. Very light shelf wear 1961. Reprint; First Printing. Paperback. Mass Market PB; 253 pages; Ian Ferguson must undertake a perilous 2,000 mile journey through the wastes of Labrador to the scene of a disaster that has overtaken a geological survey team, and which has links with events that took place in the same territory fifty years earlier. . ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €3.84 ($5.50)


Results 1 - 20 of 36
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (28)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (12)
$5-10 (15)
$10-25 (6)
$25-50 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (10)
Paperback (26)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (13)
With dust jacket (36)

Filter by country:
Bulgaria (36)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: