cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with I from Books and Bowls

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Books and Bowls (authors starting with I) x
Bookseller: Books and Bowls x


Results 1 - 15 of 15
Sort by:

Page: 1
1) Pilgrim of Peace : The Homilies and Addresses of His Holiness Pope John Paul II on Occasion of His Visit to the United States of America
Pope John Paul II

Washington DC, United States Catholic Conference, 1979. Softcover. Probably 1st edition (no other date, 'October 1979' on title page). 21.6 cm (8.5 inch) tall. 181 pages. Condition of book: Book Very Good (light general wear; scattered light sun-fading on cover; dusting of tiny foxing spots on edges)/. Catholic Christianity Pope Papal United States US America, Religion. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next business day. ... more information

Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $11.00
2) At Seventeen [sheet music, Janis Ian]
Janis Ian

NY, April Music, Mine Music/ Big3, 1975. Sheet Music. Edition not stated ('copyright 1974, 1975'). 30.5 cm (12 inch) tall. 5 pages. Condition of book: Very Good overall (light general wear; old Canadian music store sticker on front; small number on front and one small note in music else no marks)/. One & half sheet; 5 pages of music. Lyrics, piano music & guitar chord diagrams in C. 1.50 printed price. Sheet Music, Popular, Folk, Music, Dance & Opera. Our books ship from Tampa Florid... more information

Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
3) Tam Tam. Novela
F. de Ibarzabal

La Habana, Alfa, 1941. Softcover. Edition not stated. 20.8 cm (8.1 inch) tall. 262 pages. Condition of book: Good+ (moderate wear on covers, including tear on spine edge & a few spots; stamps on endpaper; pages mostly very good: many uncut edges, scattered foxing spots)/. Front cover illustration by Hercar. Spanish, Espanol, Fiction. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next business day. ... more information

Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
4) A History of the Seljuks: Ibrahim Kafesoglu's Interpretation and the Resulting Controversy (Hardcover)
Ibrahim Kafesoglu, Gary Leiser

Southern Illinois Univ Press, 1988. Hardcover. First printing (no printings listed). 26.1 cm (10.2 inch) tall. 208 pages. Condition of book: Near Fine (very slight general wear; no marks; clean & tight)/ No dustjacket (probably as issued). Turkey, Middle East, History. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next business day. ... more information

Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $95.00
5) Osaka Exchange Exhibition: Paintings from the Abe Collection and Other Masterpieces of Chinese Art
San Francisco Center of Asian Art and Culture; Intro by Ryoichi Imamura

San Francisco, Center of Asian Art and Culture, 1970. Softcover. Edition not stated. 22.6 cm (8.8 inch) tall. 174 pages. Condition of book: Book Very Good (light cover wear, spine lightly faded, 'WD' stamped on front cover, 'China' handwritten on spine)/ -. Asia, China, Oriental, Painting, Pottery, Art. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next business day. ... more information

Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $11.00
6) A Short History of Espionage
Ind, Allison

NY, David McKay, 1963. Hardcover. Edition not stated. 21.0 cm (8.2 inch) tall. 337 pages. Condition of book: Ex-Library (details: stickers on back endpaper, stamps on top edge & title page) else Good+ (light general wear; clean & tight)/ Dust jacket Good+ (light scrapes & crumples at corners & spine ends; spine slightly faded; no spine sticker, but 2 sticker shadows on faded spine). Espionage, Mystery & Crime. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next business day. ... more information

Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $11.16
7) Glossary: Water And Wastewater Control Engineering
Ingram, William T et al/ Joint Editorial Board

American Public Health Assoc,ASCE, AWWA, WPCF, 1969. Hardcover. Probably 1st edition (date on title page). 23.4 cm (9.2 inch) tall. 387 pages. Condition of book: Book Very Good (owner stamp on endpaper & edges; light genral wear; clean & tight)/ No Dust jacket. Water, Wastewater, Engineering, Science & Technology. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next business day. ... more information

Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $11.00
8) The Culinary Arts Institute Cookbook
Culinary Arts Institute

Orlando, Advance Publishers, 1985. Hardcover. Edition not stated (no other date). 28.3 cm (11.1 inch) tall. 799 pages. Condition of book: Book Very Good (light general wear; light foxing/ browning of pages; clean & tight)/ Dust jacket Very Good overall in a new clear Brodart cover (details: slight edge crumples; 1-inch tear & crumples at spine top). From the front cover: ' An encyclopedia of over 4400 recipes with more than 500 color photographs'; 'Includes special recipes for microwav... more information

Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $16.11
9) Hypnosis 101 Student Handbook
Hypnosis Motivation Institute

Van Nuys CA, Hypnosis Motivation Institute. Softcover. Edition not stated. 27.9 cm (10.9 inch) tall. 104 pages. Condition of book: Book Good+ (very light general wear; scattered underlining and assignment filled out in chapter 2, otherwise clean; form for AHA membership removed)/. No date, but some pages dated to 1987. Part of the materials for HMI correspondence course, Basic Approaches to Clinical Hypnosis. Includes 6 classes, exam & answers, suggestibility and sexuality questionaires, misc info. H... more information

Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
10) Fragments of a Journal
Ionesco, Eugene; intro by Esslin; trans by Stewart

NY, Paragon House, 1990. Hardcover. Stated 1st edition. 23.3 cm (9.1 inch) tall. 150 pages. Condition of book: Book Near Fine (light fade on cover edges)/ Dust jacket Near Fine (light rubbing & edge crumples). Written in 1960s, at height of Ionesco's fame. Biography, autobiography, essays, Theatre, Drama & Plays. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next business day. ... more information

Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
11) Burpee Designs for American Gardens
Ireys, Alice R

NY, Prentice Hall, 1991. Hardback. 1st printing. 29.3 cm (11.5 inch) tall. 164 pages. Condition of book: Very Good overall (details: very light general wear; clean & tight)/ Dust jacket Very Good overall (light edge crumples; no tears; bright). Landscape architecture design gardens, Gardening. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next business day. ... more information

Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $9.30
12) Armed Forces Song Folio September 1963 : Special Mr President Issue
Irving Berlin, The Adjutant General Department of the Army

Depts. Of the Army, Navy, Air Force and Veterans Admin. Of the United States of America, 1963. Stapled Softback. 27.3 cm (10.7 inch) tall. 24 pages. Condition of book: Very Good (very light general wear; single small note else no marks; clean & tight)/. Cover features drawing of President Kennedy in a rocking chair. All 8 songs are by Irving Berlin: In Our Hide-Away, It Gets Lonely in the White House, Is He the Only Man in the World, Pigtails and Freckles, Don't be afraid of Romance, The Washing... more information

Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
13) Guide to Historical Reading: Non-Fiction (McKinley Bibliographies Vol II)
Irwin, Leonard B

Brooklawn NJ, McKinley, 1970. Hardcover. 9th edition. 23.4 cm (9.2 inch) tall. 276 pages. Condition of book: Ex-Library (handwritten white spine number, entries on title page, missing free front endpaper) else Very Good (light general wear)/ No Dust jacket. 'For the use of schools, libraries and the general reader'. Bibliography. literature, History. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next business day. ... more information

Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
14) Young Extraterrestrials
Isaac Asimov, Martin H. Greenberg, Charles G. Waugh, eds

NY, Harper & Row, 1984. Hardcover. 1st printing of 1st edition. 21.4 cm (8.4 inch) tall. 240 pages. Condition of book: Ex-Library (details: stamps & stickers on back endpaper, stamps on front endpaper, top edge & title page) else Good+ (light general wear; clean & tight)/ Dust jacket Very Good (small scrape on spine; light edge crumples; no tears; bright; No Spine Sticker or other outside library mark). Short Stories, Young Readers, Science Fiction. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by t... more information

Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $11.11
15) An Approach to Vedanta
Christopher Isherwood

Hollywood, Vedanta Press, 1963. Softcover ['trade/ quality paperback']. Edition not stated (no other date). 17.1 cm (6.7 inch) tall. 72 pages. Condition of book: Good+ (light cover wear; light stain on fore-edge; light gutter crack by forst page; no marks; generally clean & tight)/. Hinduism, Vedanta, Religion. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next business day. ... more information

Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $24.00


Results 1 - 15 of 15
Sort by:

Page: 1

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
$5-10 (3)
$10-25 (10)
$25-50 (1)
$50-100 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (8)
Paperback (5)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (6)
With dust jacket (9)

Filter by country:
United States (15)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: