Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with I from High Castle Books, IOBA

Bookseller: High Castle Books, IOBA (authors starting with I) (x) remove

Bookseller: High Castle Books, IOBA (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 27
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) U.S.A.: THE MESSAGE OF JUSTICE, PEACE AND LOVE
John Paul II

Boston, MA: St. Paul Editions, 1979 315 pp., red simulated leather w/ gold lettering; Dust jacket in Mylar cover; Book has minor foxing to edges of page block; prev. owner's message to front endpaper; browned areas to endpapers; Jacket shows light wear & minor chipping to (esp. top) edges; 2 small blemishes to rear panel; lamination yellowing / Collection of messages delivered by Pope John Paul II during his October, 1979 visit to the U.S. Compiled and indexed by the Daughters of St. Paul. /. Reprin... more information

Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
2) MYCENAE - EPIDAURUS, ARGOS - TIRYNS - NAUPLION
Iakovidis, S. E

Athens, Greece: Ekdotike Athenon, 1985 160 pp., pictorial wraps; Book shows some rubbing & light edgewear overall w/ impressions from writing to back cover; prev. owner's name & notation to half-title page / Illustrated with color photos and maps, including a large fold-out map at rear. /. Trade Paperback. Very Good -. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
3) HISTORIA DEL MUNDO EN LA EDAD MODRENA, TOMO IV: La Guerra De Los Treinta Años
Ibarra y Rodriguez, D. Eduardo

Barcelona, Spain: Ramon Sopena, 1958 926 pp., blue cloth w/ gilt lettering & decoration, embossed boards w/ pastedown color illustration to front board; Book has dent to fore edge of front board; a few small white specks to spine; small worn areas to crown of spine & near edge of rear board, as well as fore edges of both boards; portions of gilt to front board show some tarnish w/ some color flaking at edges of pastedown illustration; friends of library stamp to front endpaper / Illustrated with col... more information

Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
4) PEER GYNT: A DRAMATIC POEM IN FIVE ACTS
Ibsen, Henrik (Horace Maynard Finney, M.D., translator)

NY, NY: Philosophical Library, 1955 x, 197 pp., red cloth w/ black lettering & decoration; DJ in clear archival cover; book shows dent to spine w/ a couple of small dents to edges of boards; corners of boards lightly bumped; DJ shows some short tears, creasing & small pieces missing to edges; rubbing & a little fading to spine panel w/ some small rubbed areas to front panel as well / Author's business card has been glued to front pastedown. Red stamp of "1906 - 1956, 50th ANNIVERSARY, D... more information

Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
5) BEST OF IKEBANA ( Volume 2 ): Ohara School
Ikenobo, Senei ( translated by Yoshimasa Ichikawa )

Tokyo, Japan: Shufunotomo Co., Ltd., 1962 88 pp., deep purple cloth w/ gold lettering; Dust jacket in clear archival cover; Book shows light to moderate bumping to corners of boards, head of spine & top edge of front board; some browned areas to endpapers; light bends to corners of pages; Jacket shows light to moderate edgewear w/ greater wear to ends of spine & folds including short tears & small chips/ Illustrated with color and B&W photos, with B&W diagrams. /. Hard Cover. Very Good -... more information

Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
6) DESCHOOLING SOCIETY
Illich, Ivan

NY, NY: Harper & Row, 1971 xx, 116 pp., light-gray cloth w/ white & green lettering & decoration; Dust Jacket in clear archival cover; Book has prev. owner's bookplate to front endpaper; Jacket shows small crease to top corner of front inside flap / ". . . schooling (as opposed to education) has become our modern dogma, a sacred cow which all must worship, serve, and submit to, yet from which little true nourishment is derived." Volume Forty-four in the World Perspectives series, ... more information

Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
7) GOD'S OTHER SON
Imus, Don

GOD'S OTHER SON
Stock photo.
NY, NY: Simon & Schuster, 1994 319 pp., 1/4 black cloth w/ red boards & gold lettering; Dust jacket in clear archival cover; Book has small dent to top edge of rear board; slightly darkened area 1 1/2" x 1 1/2" to rear pastedown, from removal of electrinic anti-theft device; Jacket has small dent to top edge of rear panel; a little very light rubbing overall / Author is host of nationally sydicated radio program "Imus In the Morning." /. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near ... more information

Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
8) TWO GUYS FOUR CORNERS: Great Photographs, Great Times, and a Million Laughs
Imus, Don; Imus, Fred

TWO GUYS FOUR CORNERS: Great Photographs, Great Times, and a Million Laughs
Stock photo.
Radio "shock jock" Don Imus and his brother Fred take readers on a strikingly visual tour of the American Southwest. The phot... read more

NY, NY: Villard, 1997 (xi), 112 pp., cream-colored boards w/ copper lettering to spine & copper illustration to front board; Dust jacket in clear archival cover / Illustrated with color photos, as well as some B&W photos in the introduction. /. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall (oblong). ... more information

Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
9) MUTUAL ASSURED SURVIVAL
Ing, Dean; Pournelle, Jerry

NY, NY: Baen Books, 1984 251 pp., pictorial wraps; book shows some light edge wear & a few small scratches. small creases to corners of 2 pages / "Based on the Citizen's Advisory Council's report to the President, ICBM's will soon be obsolete!" /. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
10) AMATEUR TELESCOPE MAKING
Ingalls, Albert G. (editor)

Munn and Co., Inc. / Scientific American Publishing Co., 1947 xii, 497 pp., maroon cloth w/ gold lettering & decoration; Book shows light to moderate wear to ends of spine w/ light wear to corners of boards; some minor rubs & scratches overall; light foxing to edges of page block; prev. owner's name inked to endpapers w/ rear endpapers browning from newspaper clippings laid in / Illustrated with B&W photos, diagrams and drawings. Laid in at the back of the book are: A neatly folded advertise... more information

Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
11) THE GALILEAN WAY: A Book for Modern Skeptics
Ingalls, Jeremy

NY, NY: Longmans, Green and Co., 1953 v, 266 pp., blue-green cloth w/ gold lettering; Dust jacket in clear archival cover; Book shows slight wear to ends of spine & edges of boards; creasing to one leaf inside; Jacket show slight wear to ends of spine & ends of flap folds w/ an extremely short tear to bottom edge of rear panel near spine; just a little wear to edges of spine & front flap fold / "No one hopes to predict how our history will look to our descendants. Nevertheless, I would like... more information

Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
12) SOMETHING TO WRITE HOME ABOUT
Ingalls, Rachel

SOMETHING TO WRITE HOME ABOUT
Stock photo.
Boston, MA: Harvard Common Press, 1988 296 pp., light blue cloth boards, Dust jacket in Mylar cover; book has remainder stripe to bottom page edges / Author's novel, "Mrs. Caliban," was selected as one of the twenty greatest novels since World War II, in 1986. /. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good to Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
13) L-1011 TRISTAR AND THE LOCKHEED STORY
Ingells, Douglas J

Fallbrook, CA: Aero Publishers Inc., 1973 256 pp., dark blue textured binding w/ gold lettering; Dust jacket in clear archival cover; Book shows slight wear to heel of spine & bottom corners; Dust jacket shows some light wear to ends of spine & folds; two very short closed tears to top edge of front panel, which also has a small crease; very small crease to top edge of rear panel; wear to front fold; rear fold has a 3/8" closed internal tear; a little light rubbing & some light scratches o... more information

Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
14) LAMBETH, UNITY AND TRUTH
Ingram, T. Robert

Bellaire, TX: St. Thomas Press, 1959 xi, 52 pp., brick-red cloth w/ gold lettering; Dust jacket in clear archival cover; Book shows light wear to top & bottom edges of boards & ends of spine; entire book is just slightly bowed; browned areas to front endpapers & tipped in Addendum w/ minor foxing to rear endpapers; Jacket shows wear, tears, chipping & some light creasing to edges w/ pieces missing from top edges; some fading to spine w/ wear to edges & small hole worn through / . Hard Co... more information

Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $22.00
15) LAND UNDER THE POLE STAR: A Voyage to the Norse Settlements of Greenland and the Saga of The People That Vanished
Ingstad, Helge

NY, NY: St. Martin's Press, 1966 381 pp., blue-gray cloth w/ silver lettering, green map-illustrated endpapers; Dust jacket in clear archival cover; Book shows some light foxing to edges of page block; Jacket shows some light edge wear w/ a few short closed edge tears; a few scratches & some light rubbing overall / Illustrated with numerous B&W photos, maps and drawings. /. First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good to Fine/Very Good -. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $36.00
16) GOING IT ALONE
Innes, Michael

Thorndike, ME: Thorndike, 1987 253 pp., coated pictorial wraps / Mystery. LARGE PRINT EDITION /. Large Print Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Mint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $14.50
17) THE MODERN AQUARIUM
Innes, William T

Philadelphia, PA: Innes Publishing Co., 1943 (63) pp., stiff pictorial wraps w/ paste-on illustration to front cover; Book shows just a touch of wear to corners w/ foxing to top edge of page block; prev. owner's name to inside of front cover / Illustrated with B&W photos and drawings. /. 13 Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by William T. Innes (photographs). 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
18) LIFE WISH
Ireland, Jill

Boston, MA: Little, Brown / Back Bay Books, 1987 viii, 294 pp., 1/4 bound plum w/ white boards & silver lettering, Dust jacket in Mylar cover; Book has light foxing to top page edges, prev. owner's book plate to front pastedown, small reddish spot to front endpaper, else fine; Jacket has 4 short tears (1/4" to 3/4") & light creasing to bottom edge of front panel, edge wear & crease to top of front panel, a few spots of light foxing to flap folds & top portion of rear panel, lig... more information

Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
19) HOW TO PLAN AND PLANT YOUR OWN PROPERTY
Ireys, Alice Recknagel, L.A

NY, NY: M. Barrows & Co., 1967 182 pp., lime green cloth w/ black lettering; Dust jacket in Mylar cover; Book shows some wear to ends of spine; bottom corners bumped; faint foxing or dampstains along fore edges of boards; foxing to edges of page block; Jacket shows wear, chipping & short tears to ends of spine & folds; some foxing & fading esp. to spine & folds; light edge wear otherwise / "With complete plant lists - for landscaping the small property, including approaches, garden ... more information

Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
20) THE NEWS MANIPULATORS: Why You Can't Trust the News
Irvine, Reed / Goulden, Joseph C. / Kincaid, Cliff

Smithtown, NY: Book Distributors, 1993 xxii, 314 pp., red binding w/ gold lettering; Dust jacket in Mylar cover; Book shows light bump to top corners; wear to heel of spine & slightly to bottom corners; faint erasures to top corner of front endpaper; Jacket shows slight wear to ends of spine w/ a very short edge tear to bottom; small scrape to top center of front panel; a little light rubbing overall; crease to front inside flap / ". . . the product of the highly acclaimed news media 'watchdog&... more information

Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00


Results 1 - 20 of 27
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (16)
Fine or New (2)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (5)
$10-25 (18)
$25-50 (3)
$50-100 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (21)
Paperback (6)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (12)
With dust jacket (22)

Filter by country:
United States (27)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: