Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with I from Addyman Books

Bookseller: Addyman Books (authors starting with I) (x) remove

Bookseller: Addyman Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 44
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next
1) Four Items from a Soldier in the Trenches Collection. Includes: Johnston’s European War map 1914, large folding map, cloth backed printed in colour. Folding cloth backed trench map - Oppy 51B N.W. 2 Edition 7A. British trenches shown in red, German t
WORLD WAR I

1914-18. Unique collection from the personal effects of Bert Driscoll. Signs of wear. of course. Please contact us for further details. US$458 ... more information

Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £250.00 ($405.85)
2) Journey to the River Sea
IBBOTSON, Eva

Macmillan Children's Books. 2001. First edition. DW. 8vo. Near Fine in wrapper. ISBN0333947401. US$23 ... more information

Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($24.35)
3) The Great Blizzard
IDELL, Albert E

Sampson Low, Marston & Co. Ltd., London 1949. First edition. DW. Upper board and tail of spine very slightly soiled, extremities rubbed. Pages slightly browned. Wrapper worn, creased and torn, lacking small portions from head and tail of spine, spine slightly sunned o/w VG+/VG-. US$38 ... more information

Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £25.00 ($40.59)
4) Notes on the Causes and Prevention of Foxing in Books
IIAMS, Thomas M. and BECKWITH, T. D

H.W. Edwards, London. 1937. Slim 8vo. 16pp. Illustrated. Original green stiff card boards, paper label piece to upper board. Extremities worn and rubbed, spine sunned. Endpapers lightly browned with some occasional light foxing throughout o/w contents clean and sound. VG. US$23 ... more information

Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($24.35)
5) Addiction. Substance Abuse and Dependency
IMLAH, Norman

Sigma Press, Wilmslow. 1989. Colour printed paper-covered bds. 182pp. Index. Upper hinge partially cracked inside as consequence of poor binding; sl. wear to extremities. VG- ISBN 1 85058 058 8 US$27 ... more information

Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($24.35)
6) Insect Natural History. Collins New Naturalist Series
IMMS, A. D

Collins/Bloomsbury Books, London. 1973. Reprint. DW. Cream cloth, gilt. xviii, 317pp. incl. index B/w photographs. Index. Wrapper rather chipped with portions missing from top edges internally a very clean copy.VG+/G- ISBN 1 870630 49 1 US$18 ... more information

Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.23)
7) Pictorial History of the German Army Air Service. 1914-1918
IMRIE, Alex

Ian Allan, London. 1971. First edition. DW. Maroon cloth, silver type to spine. 176pp. B/w photographs. Sl. shelf-wear to price-clipped DW, sl. browning and foxing to eps. o/w Nr. Fine. ISBN 0 7110 0200 2 US$27 ... more information

Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($24.35)
8) Lisbon & Cintra. With some account of other cities and historical sites in Portugal
INCHBOLD, A. C

Chatto and Windus. London. 1907. First Edition. Orig blue cloth. Please contact us for further information. US$26 ... more information

Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £17.00 ($27.60)
9) Poetical Works
INGELOW, Jean

Longmans, Green, and Co., London. 1906. Bumpus binding in red calf, gilt and raised bands to spine. All edges gilt; red silk marker. Portrait photograph with facsimile signature frontis. 836pp. Extremities rubbed, spine a little more so; internally very clean and bright. VG US$37 ... more information

Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £20.00 ($32.47)
10) Many A Slip
INGLEBY-MACKENZIE, Colin

Oldbourne Book Co. Ltd., London. 1962. First Edition. D/W. Illustrated. Head and tail of spine crumpled, wrapper worn, chipped and creased at extremities with sunned spine. VG+/VG. US$13 ... more information

Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.50 ($13.80)
11) Wild Flower Studies In Colour and Pencil. With Descriptive Notes
INGLIS, Bessie D

Thomas Nelson and Sons Ltd. London. 1951. First edition. DW. Sm. quarto. x, 150pp. Colour frontis. + Profusely illustrated throughout in colour and b/w line drawings. Upper bd. sl. warped, sunned to top edge of bds. E/ps browned. Wrapper spine sunned, worn and chipped at extremities o/w VG+/VG+. US$15 ... more information

Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.23)
12) Roger Casement
INGLIS, Brian

Hodder and Stoughton. London. 1973. First Edition. Orig. green cloth. Please contact us for further information. ISBN0340126817. US$30 ... more information

Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £20.00 ($32.47)
13) Augustus Smith of Scilly
INGLIS-JONES, Elisabeth

Faber and Faber. 1969. First Edition. DW. Plate to frontis. Map. Illus. A rather nice copy in sl.chipped and dusty wrapper. VG+/G. US$18 ... more information

Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.23)
14) The Jackdaw of Rheims
INGOLDSBY, Thomas

Raphael Tuck & Sons, London. n.d.(c.1885). Paperback. String binding, Lovely chromo-litho covers and sepia illustrations throughout. Some slight foxing throughout o/w contents clean and tight. US$23 ... more information

Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($24.35)
15) The Ingoldsby Legends. Or Mirth and Marvels. With a portrait and twenty-five illustrations by Cruikshank, Leech and others
INGOLDSBY, Thomas

Henry Frowde, London. 1905. Lovely blue morocco bds., bordered and dec. in gilt. Marbled eps. A.e.g. Illus. Extremities sl. worn and bumped o/w internally a nice clean copy and a handsome volume. US$33 ... more information

Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £18.00 ($29.22)
16) The Madhouse of Language. Writing and Reading Madness in the Eighteenth Century
INGRAM, Allan

Routledge. London. 1991. First edition. DW. 206pp. incl. index. A very good copy in sl. sunned wrapper. VG+/VG+. ISBN: 0415031907 US$92 ... more information

Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £50.00 ($81.17)
17) Three Sea Journals of Stuart Times. Beng First, The Diary of Dawtrey Cooper; Secondly, The Journals of Jeremy Roch; Thirdly, The Diary of Francis Rogers. Edited and Transcribed from the Original Manuscripts by... Enriched with Sixteen Illustrations
INGRAM, Bruce S

Constable & Co., London. 1936. First edition of 500 copies, this being no. 154. Large 8vo. Orig. blue cloth, gilt extra. T.e.g. Spine and boards sunned, extremities sl. rubbed. Prelims sl. foxed, inscript. to ffe/p o/w contents clean and sound. A lovely copy. Dawtrey Cooper: Captain of the Pelican of the Navy of His Majesty King Charles I. Kept during the Expedition under the Earl of Lindsey to relieve La Rochelle in the year of our lord 1628. Jeremy Roch: Captain of the King's Navy, describing ... more information

Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £70.00 ($113.64)
18) Seven Across the Sahara. From Ash to Accra
INGRAMS, Harold

John Murray. London. 1949. First edition. xii, 228pp. Orig. cream cloth, gilt. Illustrated. SIGNED presentation copy from the author "To my old friend Tom Higgins in memory of happy days & our recent reunion from Harold Ingrams 17.9.50". Boards very slightly soiled, spine lightly sunned. pp.197 to pp.214 slightly nicked to outer margins o/w VG+/VG+. US$30 ... more information

Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £20.00 ($32.47)
19) Uganda. A Crisis of Nationhood
INGRAMS, Harold

Her Majesty's Stationery Office, London. 1960. First Edition. D/W. Frontis. 32 b/w plates, 1 colour plate, + Illustrated throughout. VG+/VG in wrapper that is slightly chipped at extremities and 1 inch closed tear to tail of spine at hinge with lower panel. US$30 ... more information

Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £20.00 ($32.47)
20) Silence Observed
INNES, Michael

Victor Gollancz Ltd., London. 1961. First Edition. D/W. Boards very slightly worn at extremities. Wrapper very slightly soiled, slightly worn and chipped at extremities. Pages browned o/w VG+/VG+. US$23 ... more information

Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($24.35)


Results 1 - 20 of 44
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
$10-25 (20)
$25-50 (16)
$50-100 (5)
$100-250 (2)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (21)
Paperback (2)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (16)
With dust jacket (18)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (44)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: