Authors starting with I from King Bee Books
Bookseller: King Bee Books (authors starting with I) (x) remove
Bookseller: King Bee Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 23
Page: 1 2 Next
| 1) |
Carmen Jones
|
|
|
NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1945 First Trade Edition. Alfred A.Knopf,NY,1945. The book is inscribed by the author : Oscar Hammerstein II on the front free endpaper. The book is bound in full orange cloth with gold lettering to the spine and womans face with a harp and rose stamped on the front cover - both are mildly faded. The board covers show a bit of shelfwear,mostly to the bottom edge. The dark brown topstain is still present and unfaded. The inner text and photographs are still clean and unmarked. The dus... more information
Offered by King Bee Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $850.00
|
|
| 2) |
In Transit
|
|
|
Boston: Odeon Editions, 1977 The book,interior text and photographs are clean and bright. this copy is inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper and signed a second time on the half title page. The dust jacket shows some scattered wear with a one inch closed tear to the top front panel and has some sunning to the spine.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Full Cloth. Fine/Vg+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by King Bee Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $120.00
|
|
| 3) |
Killed on Contact: The Tea Tree Oil Story Nature's Finest Antiseptic
|
|
|
Buffalo Grove, Illinois, U.S.A.: Knowledge House, 1992 The cover edges shows just a hint of rubbing from shelf storage.Otherwise a new book inside and out.. Presumed First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine / Near Fine. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by King Bee Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.70
|
|
| 4) |
Theft & the Man Who Was Left Behind
|
|
|
Boston: Gambit Inc, 1970 The book is clean and tight,inside and out with corners that are still sharp and a yellow topstain. The dust jacket shows general light wear to the edges near the spine and front bottom flap folds. There is an inch and a half closed tear to the top edge of the front panel that is neatly closed from the inside. The Dj is otherwise bright with no fading. The $4.95 price is still present on the front flap. Author photo on the rear flap. An acceptable copy of this authors first book.. F... more information
Offered by King Bee Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $28.50
|
|
| 5) |
4 Plays By William Inge
|
|
|
N Y: Random House, 1958 dj is neatly price clipped with some light rubbing. still an attractive copy.. First Edition. Cloth and Boards. Very Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by King Bee Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 6) |
Nesselrode and the Russian Rapprochement with Britain, 1836-1843
|
|
|
Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.: University of California Press, 1976 book and dust jacket are both clean and bright with no chips tears or creasing. dust jacket does show a small amount of rubbing and shelf wear but the colors are still bright and unfaded. the book is clean and tight with no underlining. book price includes a protective mylar dust jacket cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by King Bee Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 7) |
Significant Changes to the International Building Code 2006 Edition
|
|
|
NY: International Code Council, 2006 The book is brand new.. 2006 Edition. Soft Cover. As New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by King Bee Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.20
|
|
| 8) |
Expanding Partnerships in Conservation
|
|
|
Washington,DC: Island Pr, 1995 The book is clean,tight and unfaded. The inner text is clean and unmarked.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by King Bee Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 9) |
Treasury for the Free World
|
|
|
NY: Arco Publishing Company Inc, 1946 First Edition. 1946. The book is clean tight and square. The dust jacket carries the original $3.50 price on the front flap and shows some general light wear and some sunning to the spine and a few shallow chips ect. Overall an attractive copy in a new mylar dust jacket cover.The introduction is by Ernest Hemingway.. First Edition. Full Cloth. Fine/Vg+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by King Bee Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $39.50
|
|
| 10) |
Chicago
|
|
|
Canada: Skyline Press, 1986 Inscribed and dated in the year of publication by the photographer : Gary Irving. Not a personalized inscription. Reads as follows : ' Enjoy the light along the lake. Gary Irving. 11 / 8 / 86 ' The book and dust jacket are both fine. Clean,tight and square in a new mylar dust jacket cover. The number row on this copy runs 1 through 10 with the number 5 struck. Which may indicate a 5th printing?. Inscribed By the Photographer. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Ver Fine/Very Fine... more information
Offered by King Bee Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Hotel New Hampshire
|
|
|
This saga of the Berry family, set in a series of venerable old hotels that house various eccentrics, including an old vaudev... read more
N Y: Dutton, 1981 book has light soiling to page edges. dj has some edge wear and a couple of small closed tears.. First Edition. Cloth and Boards. Vg+/Vg+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by King Bee Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 12) |
Trying to Save Piggy Sneed
|
|
|
A collection of memoirs, short fiction, and essays by the bestselling author of THE WORLD ACCORDING TO GARP and A PRAYER FOR ... read more
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Arcade Publishing, Incorporated, 1996 book is clean and bright with no chips tears or creases. advance uncorrected proof.. First Edition. Wrapers. Vg. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Uncorrected Proof. ... more information
Offered by King Bee Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $70.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Hotel New Hampshire
|
|
|
This saga of the Berry family, set in a series of venerable old hotels that house various eccentrics, including an old vaudev... read more
N Y: Dutton, 1981 book and dust jacket are both clean and bright with no chips tears or creases and no sunning. The book shows a light bit of shelfwear and has a one inch closed edge tear to the top of the rear panel.. First Edition. Cloth and Boards. Very Fine/Very Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by King Bee Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Cider House Rules
|
|
|
Wilbur Larch is an abortionist at St. Cloud's orphanage who, in addition to doing his job humanely and conscientiously, strug... read more
NY: William Morrow & Co, 1985 The book and neatly clipped dust jacket are both clean and bright with no chips tears or fadding to the dust jacket.The book shows very light shelfwear but is otherwise tight and square. An acceptable copy in a new mylar dust jacket cover. First trade Edition with the correct number row.. First Edition. Cloth and Boards. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by King Bee Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 15) |
A Widow for One Year
|
|
|
A novel in three sections about the life of Ruth Cole: her childhood in the Hamptons, her success as an author, and her exper... read more
NY: Random House Inc, 1998 The book and unclipped dust jacket are both clean,tight and square in a new mylar dust jacket cover.. First Edition. Cloth and Boards. Very Fine/Very Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by King Bee Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 16) |
Exhumations
|
|
|
N Y: Simon and Schuster, 1966 book and dj both clean and bright. page edges of book has some light spotting. very light rubbing to white dj.. First Edition. Full Cloth. Vg+/Vg. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by King Bee Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 17) |
My Guru and His Disciple
|
|
|
In the course of Isherwood's spiritual discipleship to the Swami Prabhavananda in California in the 1940s he pursued a dramat... read more
N Y: Farrar Straus, 1980 book and dj both clean and bright. dj has some light rubbing and a couple of tiny closed tears.. First Edition. Full Cloth. Vg/Vg. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by King Bee Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Unconsoled
|
|
|
N Y: Knopf, 1995 book and dj both clean and bright.. First Edition. Cloth and Boards. Very Fine/Very Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by King Bee Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Unconsoled
|
|
|
Kazuo Ishiguro's THE UNCONSOLED (1995) is the story of a famous pianist named Ryder, who visits an unnamed European city to g... read more
N Y: Knopf, 1995 book is clean and bright. this is the uncorrected advance proof.. First Edition. Wrapers. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Uncorrected Proof. ... more information
Offered by King Bee Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 20) |
Tribal Secrets
|
|
|
N Y: Bantam, 1992 book and dj both clean and bright.. First Edition. Cloth and Boards. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by King Bee Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (23)Fine or New (11)
Filter by price:
$10-25 (15)$25-50 (5)
$50-100 (1)
$100-250 (1)
$500-1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (18)Paperback (3)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (3)With dust jacket (18)
Signed (3)
Filter by country:
United States (23)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search







