Authors starting with I from Fortuna Books
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Fortuna Books (authors starting with I) x
Bookseller: Fortuna Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 86
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 Next
| 1) |
A Heritage and Its History
|
|
|
London: Victor Gollancz, 1959 (500 grams) VG, DW unclipped, short splits to corners along the folds, slightly chipped to spine ends, backstrip a little darkened, small neat name to fep, tidy copy. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 2) |
These Men are Dangerous, the Special Air Service at War
|
|
|
London: Cassell, 1957 price clipped DW has minor chipping to spine ends and light wear and small patches lifted on the wings of the S.A.S. logo (a minor blemish), name and date to fep, offset toning to feps, corners lightly bumped, light foxing to closed edges, 240pp + plates, title is from Hitler's memorandam to shoot S.A.S. captives on sight. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 3) |
Te Hahi Weteriana, Three Half Centuries of the Methodist Maori Missions 1822-1972
|
|
|
Auckland: Wesley Historical Society of New Zealand, 1972 tidy ex-library, DW under plastic sleeve, errata slip to fep, viii 272pp +plates. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 4) |
A History of Education in Antiquity
|
|
|
London: Sheed and Ward, 1956 single rubber stamp number code to fep, one ink and one pencil name, xviii 466pp + map, one small marginal tear to single page, a history of Greek and Roman learning before the christian era. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 5) |
A History of Education in Antiquity
|
|
|
London: Sheed and Ward, 1956 name to fep, xviii 466pp + map, cloth of lower boards has a ripple, a history of Greek and Roman learning before the christian era. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 6) |
Jubal Troop
|
|
|
New York: Cardinal Pocket books, 1960 Giant Cardinal GC-91. minor surface soiling, rear cover has light crease, minimal rubbing spine tail. original bookseller price stamp first page and 'R-16' in pen otherwise a very tidy copy 560pp + adverts at rear. 'From cowpuncher to oil baron- in an epic historical novel by one of America's favourite writers'. (500 grams). First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 7) |
John Hobbs 1800-1883 Wesleyan Missionary to the Ngapuhi Tribe of Northern New Zealand
|
|
|
Weington: Government Printer, 1985 DW some minor wear and or fading, bookplate to paste down, xx 263pp illustrations in the text.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 8) |
Ur Skanska Syskrin, Handarbetan Fran Malmohus Lans Hemslojdsforening
|
|
|
Malmo: Ica-forlaget, 1963 (500 grams) Tredje upplagan Boken ar nu tryckt i 22 000ex. quarter cloth with pictorial papered boards, 88pp + colour plates + folding chart at rear, small bump to lower edges, guidebook to Swedish (?) needlework, lacework, embroidery etc.. First Edition. Pictorial Boards. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 9) |
XVII Olympiad - Rome 1960 ; History of the Games, Organization of the Games in Rome, Results
|
|
|
Rome: Banca Commerciale Italiano, 1960 XVII Olympiad - Rome 1960 2 vols in thick stiff card boards with cloth spines, History of the Games =pp216pp + plates Organization of the Games in Rome = pp146pp+plates , 1 vol stapled paper wrappers, Results =pp45, Results book intended to be filled out as games progressed, this one is unused but has some light foxing to the wrappers, , the board bound books are perfect bound on to a cloth spine and although no pages ared detached yet they inevitably are getting to ... more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 10) |
Walking on Glass
|
|
|
London: MacMillan, 1985 unclipped DW VG+ excepting a few small puncture to upper joint adjacent to publisher M and the W of the title on spine, one minute chip to top edge of cover, book clean closed edges faintly dust soiled, 239pp, his second work, after The Wasp Factory. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 11) |
Neville Chamberlain
|
|
|
London: Muller, 1961 cloth, DW chipped to corners, name to fep, 319pp + plates. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Gates of Janus: Serial Killing and Its Analysis
|
|
|
Los Angeles: Feral House, 2001 would be near fine in its unclipped DW but has some damp staining to boards with minor offset dye to reverse of the tidy DW, the first 30% of pages are damp rippled but show no staining, 305 +1pp adverts, survey of famous serial killers and murderers by Britain's most notorious and despised child-killer, Ian Brady, written from the psych ward of the prison he will never be released from. First Edition. Cloth. Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tal... more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Alpine Fighter Collection's; Hurricane Mk IIA
|
|
|
Auckland: Reed, 2000 tidy used copy, 144pp with colour and b&w photos, the history behind the Hurricane fighters, and the personal history of one example found in Russia and restored to flying condition.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 14) |
Lavallette Bruce. His Adventures and Intrigues Before and After Waterloo
|
|
|
London: Hamish Hamilton, 1953 unclipped DW rubbed with short edge tears and minor chipping to corners and spine ends, book tidy and unmarked, xiv 342pp + plates and folding map etc, biographical account of a young British gentleman in Europe during the Napoleonic wars. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Unlikely Bureaucrat
|
|
|
Wellington: Allen & Unwin, 1988 near fine, near as new, 242pp SIGNED BY AUTHOR TO TITLE PAGE, autobiographical memoir by journalist and author. Signed by Author. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 16) |
Airline the making of a national flag carrier
|
|
|
Auckland: Shortland Publications, 1989 excellent copy, tidy unclipped DW, 302pp + plates, map end papers. History of New Zealand air line companies, chapters include; New Zealand Pacific Aviation Survey, International Influences, Pioneering Airlines plus appendices. excellent copy and survey. Also some references to the disappearance of Amelia Earhart and possibility of her use by US military for intelligence gathering. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9&frac3... more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 17) |
James Bond Octopussy Special (film annual)
|
|
|
London: Marvel/Grandreams , 1983 James Bond Octopussy 007 special tie in annual by Marvel/Grandreams 1983 pictorial hardcovered boards, not price clipped, mainly colour cartoon but also text and film stills, Roger Moore, some page corners have been folded over and are creased otherwise VG.. First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 18) |
On Her Majesty's Secret Service
|
|
|
London: Jonathan Cape, 1963 (500 gram rate) first edition and first impression, papered boards light stain at head of upper board, light lean to spine, corners lightly bruised, faint cup ring to lower board (better than sounds), internally tidy with no inscriptions or markings, NO DUSTWRAPPER. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 19) |
James Bond 007 Moonraker Special (annual)
|
|
|
World & Whitman, 1979 (500 gram rate) covers VG but some indentation marks show up when held to the light amd the corners are rubbed at the tips, complete but a few pages are loose at the rear, 63pp, unclipped, no isncriptions. First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 20) |
A View To A Kill The Official Movie Magazine
|
|
|
Australia: Federal Publishing, 1985 Australasian issue of this tie-in film magazine, stapled pictorial wrappers with rubbed wear to the spine and minor corner wear or creasing 66pp + wraps, interviews, stills, Duran Duran etc (500 grams). First Edition. Printer Wrapper. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (65)Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)$5-10 (8)
$10-25 (32)
$25-50 (22)
$50-100 (15)
$100-250 (8)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (72)Paperback (13)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (15)With dust jacket (86)
With photos (6)
Filter by country:
New Zealand (86)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


