Authors starting with I from Jeryl Metz, Books
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Jeryl Metz, Books (authors starting with I) x
Bookseller: Jeryl Metz, Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 36
Page: 1 2 Next
| 1) |
A COUNTESS BELOW STAIRS
|
|
|
USA: Puffin, 2007 A young Russian countess flees the Russian Revolution, ending up in England where she takes a job as a servant in the household of an esteemed family. She finds herself falling in love with the son of the house but there is the small matter of the young man's nasty fiancee in this well-written novel for girls 12 & up. Slight edge wear, overall fine.. 1st Prtg Thus. Trade Paperback. About Fine/No Dj. Illus. by Kevin Hawkes (wraps). 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 2) |
THE HAUNTING OF GRANITE FALLS
|
|
|
NY: Dutton, 2004. When an American millionaire buys a haunted Scottish castle, he orders the former owner, 12-year-old Alex, to get the ghosts to vacate the premises. He has known the ghosts his whole life and when he travels to Texas to oversee the rebuilding of the castle, he discovers that his ghosts have taken up residence in a nearby movie theater. Fine copy with zany b&w drawings by Hawkes who has been GIVEN AWARDS by the ALA & BOSTON GLOBE-HORN BOOK. IBBOTSON HAS BY CITED BY THE CARNEGIE A... more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.95
|
|
| 3) |
ROBERTSON, UGLY & NOHOW
|
|
|
NY: Pantheon, 1968 Funny exploits in the Australian outback with Robertson (a boy), Ugly (a pig), and Nohow (a weird dog/kangaroo creature) with militant cats, felonious emus, an ungainly horse, marauding anti-social sheep and a friendly crocodile. The book is quite good; the dust jacket is quite chipped. OUT OF PRINT.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Near Good Dj. Illus. by Edward McLachlan. 12mo. ... more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.95
|
|
| 4) |
WHAT THE LITTLE FIR TREE WORE TO THE CHRISTMAS PARTY
|
|
|
NY: Philomel, 1999 Charming Christmas tale about a small pine tree which stands at the edge of a pine forest, wondering what it will wear for the holiday. One day, a truck comes and takes away all the surrounding trees but her and she thinks her chance to be a Christmas Tree is over. A proof copy of the First American Edition with all the pages and color illustrations and the dust jacket but not bound. . Advance Uncorrected Proof. Unbound. Fine/No Dj. Illus. by Author. 4to. ... more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.95
|
|
| 5) |
DANCE, TANYA
|
|
|
NY: Philomel, 1989 A little girl loves ballet and mimics her older sister as she practices. Very charming story and lovely color illustrations. Inside the front cover is a gift inscription and a scuff where a label was removed, otherwise very nice. ICHIKAWA HAS WON 2 MAJOR BOOK AWARDS IN HER NATIVE JAPAN. OUT OF PRINT IN HARDCOVER.. 8th US Printing. Pictorial Boards. About Fine/About Fine Dj. Illus. by S Ichikawa. Square 4to. ... more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 6) |
A DONKEY'S TALE
|
|
|
UK: Dent, 1982 A small donkey, sad in his dark, cold meadow, sees a house with a golden window glowing far away and sets off to go there but after an arduous journey, he finds that all is not what it seemed. An engrossing tale for young ones; also with a moral: "There's no place like home." Excellent illustrations. One small ding on the foreedge of the top cover, otherwise very neat. OUT OF PRINT.. 2nd UK Ed, First Thus. Pictorial Boards. About Fine/No Dj. Illus. by Author. Square 4to. ... more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.95
|
|
| 7) |
A NIGHT ON THE TILES
|
|
|
Boston: HMCo, 1999. Ever wonder where a cat might roam to at night? In this quirky picture book we see what a tomcat is up to after dark and how he arrives home just in time to see his master awake! Bright, colorful illustrations throughout. This copy is fine except for a light abrasion to the bottom of the front cover. INGMAN IS A MOTHER GOOSE AWARD WINNER (UK). OUT OF PRINT.. First US Edition. Pictorial Boards. Near Fine/About Fine Dj. Illus. by Author. Large 4to. ... more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 8) |
THE IDLE BEAR
|
|
|
NY: Bedrick Blackie, 1987 What do Teddy Bears discuss when they're alone? This lovely picture book tells of two of them who are confused when they ask each other questions. Lovely illustrations in color by the author; the winner of the 1986 HANS CHRISTIAN ANDERSEN AWARD. Nice copy; OUT OF PRINT.. First US Edition. Pictorial Boards. Fine/No Dj. Illus. by Author. 4to. ... more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 9) |
THE VOYAGE OF THE POPPYKETTLE
|
|
|
NY: Minedition / Penguin, 2005 When the Spaniards invaded Peru about 500 years ago, a group of miniature fisherman that lived on the coast, transform an old tea kettle into a ship and sail off to find a new place to live. After a perilous journey, they find a place to live - Australia. Lovely illustrations in color by the author; the winner of the 1986 HANS CHRISTIAN ANDERSEN AWARD. Nice copy; OUT OF PRINT.. First Impression. Pictorial Boards. Fine/Fine Dj. Illus. by Author. Large 4to. ... more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.95
|
|
| 10) |
KIPPER'S A TO Z. An Alphbet Adventure
|
|
|
Readers are introduced to the alphabet as Kipper the dog and his friend Arnold the pig search for things to represent various... read more
NY: Red Wagon Books / Harcourt, 2001 A marvelous ABC books for small children; part of Inkpen's enormous series of books featuring Kipper, a Beagle-type dog and Arnold, a sweet piglet. It is filled with animals from A to Z, one cuter than the last. For ages 3-7, as seen on "Nick Jr" TV. One small ding at the spine edge o/w fine. OUT OF PRINT IN HARDCOVER.. First US Ed. PictoriaI Boards. About Fine/No Dj. Illus. by Author. Square 4to. ... more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 11) |
STORY NUMBER 3 For Children Over Three Years of Age
|
|
|
USA: Harlin Quist, 1971 This is the 4th of 4 unusual stories by absurdist Ionesco with marvelous color illustrations by Nicollet. Translated from French by Ciba Vaughan. Black cloth covers with slight corner rubs. The dust jacket is slightly edgeworn. Scarce in any condition. OUT OF PRINT.. Early Thus. Cloth. Fine/About Fine Dj. Illus. by Philippe Corentin. 4to. ... more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $42.95
|
|
| 12) |
STORY NUMBER 2
|
|
|
USA: Harlin Quist, 1978 This is the 2nd of 4 unusual stories by absurdist Ionesco with marvelous color illustrations by Gerard Failly. Translated from French by Calvin K Towle Bright covers with slight corner rubs. Scarce in any form. OUT OF PRINT.. Early Thus. Trade Paperback. About Fine/No Dj. Illus. by Gerard Failly. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $27.95
|
|
| 13) |
THE SONG OF THE DAY BIRDS AND THE NIGHT BIRDS
|
|
|
NY: Doubleday, 1967 This book begins with 2 songs composed by Bill Bonyun; after which we start with the birds of the morning in gem-like colors and described in very short text and continue through the day until we see the birds that are active in the night. Solid copy; however the front edge is very rubbed, also somewhat on the bottom as are the corners and spine ends. OUT OF PRINT.. 2nd Printing. Cloth Pictorial Lib. Binding. Good+/No Dj. Illus. by Author. Small 4to. ... more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 14) |
BLACK AND WHITE. Fun and Frolics of a Little Black Dog and a Little White Dog
|
|
|
NY: Knopf, 1963 Two dogs fall asleep and dream of other black and white animals from the poles to the jungles. Boldly illustrated by the author in various colors; a highly imaginative book. Covers have some rubbing to the edges; internally, very clean and probably lightly used. 87 year-old Maine-born / Greenwich Village-raised Ipcar has been a successful artist for 70 years and contiues to work today. OUT OF PRINT.. Early Printing. Cloth Pictorial Library Bind.. About Very Good/No Dj. Illus. by Author. 4to.... more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 15) |
A SCATTERING OF JADES
|
|
|
Archie Prescott lost his home, his wife, and, he thought, his daughter to the fire of 1835 in New York City. The resurrection... read more
NY: Tor, 2002. A tale of Gothic horror that begins in 1835 New York City, in which an ancient Central American god is resurrected with a plan to end humanity. An engrossing novel that includes some real historical figures that was very well received by fans of SciFi/Fantasy when it was published. OUT OF PRINT.. First Printing. Paper Covered Boards. Fine/Fine Dj. Illus. by John Jude Palancar, Dj. 8vo. Remainder. ... more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 16) |
THE LEGEND OF SLEEPY HOLLOW
|
|
|
NY: Morrow/Books of Wonder, 1905 One of the most famous fantasy tales in American literature, this is the story of a Colonial schoolteacher who is chased from town by a "headless horseman." 8 color plates and numerous black & white drawings by Rackham; first published with his artwork in 1905. Nice reproduction with an afterword by Books of Wonder's Peter Glassman. OUT OF PRINT.. 1990 Re-issue, First Thus. Cloth. Fine/Fine Dj. Illus. by Arthur Rackham. Large 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.95
|
|
| 17) |
TALES OF THE ALHAMBRA
|
|
|
Granada, Spain: Editorial Padre Suarez, 1960 A handsome smallish hardcover, published in English in Spain, with Irving's fanciful tales and adventures that happen to two diplomats, one Russian and one American, who travel together on horseback from Seville to Granada. Red covers with some gilt decorations; the black & white dust jacket features a portrait of Prince Ahmed and is a bit sunned and lightly worn at the extremities. Illustrated with reproductions, in b&w, of engravings. OUT OF PRINT T... more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.95
|
|
| 18) |
BACHELORS AND A BACHELOR'S CONFESSIONS
|
|
|
NY: E P Dutton, 1909 2 humorous stories about aging bachelors from the great American author Irving with 3 lovely tipped-in color plates (on heavy dark brown stock with 11 or so black & white sketches throughout this charming small volume by the celebrated Cecil Aldin. The spine has a couple of small worn spots, the cover corners are a touch rubbed and there is an inscription on the front free endpaper dated 1916. The front cover sports an attractive pasted-on pictorial label which is bordered, as are t... more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $39.95
|
|
| 19) |
RIP VAN WINKLE. A Legend of the Hudson
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Henry Altemus, 1900 From Altemus' Young People's Library series comes 2 tales about New York State (230 pages); the second story is "The Legend of Sleepy Hollow". 46 black & white drawings throughout the text and b&w page borders. Yellow cloth covers have orange and black decorations. Quite appealing tale in excellent condition with just a smidgen of soil; OUT OF PRINT.. Early Printing. Cloth. Very Good++/No Dj. Illus. by Unknown. 12mo. ... more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $28.95
|
|
| 20) |
RIP VAN WINKLE
|
|
|
Akron, OH: Saalfield Publishing, 1927 13 appealing b&w illustrations highlight this edition of Irving's tale about New York's Catskill Mountains, in which a night of bowling with ghosts puts a man to sleep for 20 years. A little scuffing to the bottom edges of the covers which have a delightful color illustration by Brundage. The dust jacket has a little edgewear. OUT OF PRINT THUS.. First Edition Thus. Cloth-backed Pictorial Boards. Very Good/Very Good Dj. Illus. by Frances Brundage. Square 8vo... more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $36.95
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (32)Fine or New (22)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (1)$10-25 (23)
$25-50 (12)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (9)With dust jacket (35)
Signed (3)
Filter by country:
United States (36)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search




