Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with I from A Book Legacy

Bookseller: A Book Legacy (authors starting with I) (x) remove

Bookseller: A Book Legacy (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 66
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next
1) The Oxford Companion to American Military History
II, John Whiteclay Chambers

The Oxford Companion to American Military History
Stock photo.
Oxford University Press, USA. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 2000. Hardcover. 0195071980 . Here is a gold mine of information on American military history, exploring battles and soldiers, ships and weapons, services and doctrines--as well as the social and cultural impact of the U.S. military at home and around the world. <P>The Oxford Companion to American Military History boasts over 1,000 entries written by some 500 distinguished contributors. Readers will find Stephen E. Ambrose writ... more information

Offered by A Book Legacy (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $11.97
2) Island in the Rockies The Pioneer Era of Grand County, Colorado
III, Robert C. Black

Published for the Grand County Pioneer Society by the Country Printer. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1977. Paperback. Orange cover with cream illustration and reddish text. Very clean. An excellent history of Grand County, Colorado. Extensive index and bibliography. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 435 pages . ... more information

Offered by A Book Legacy (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $19.97
3) A Topographical Description of the Western Territory of North America
IMLAY, G(ilbert) and Filson, John

New York: See Notes for Publisher Info. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1793. First Edition. Full-Leather. Vol. 1 (of 2) only. "Containing a succint account of its Climate, Natural History, Population, Agriculture, Manners and Customs, with an ample Description of the several Divisions into which that Country is divided. And an accurate Statement of the various Tribes of Indians that inhabit the frontier country. To which is annexed a Delineation of the Laws and Government of the State of Kentucky. Ten... more information

Offered by A Book Legacy (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $4,997.97 ($4997.97)
4) FROM TIMBERLINE TO TIDEPOOL Contemporary Fiction from the Northwest
IVES, Rich, Editor (William Kittredge, Raymond Carver, Barry Lopez, Tess Gallagh

Owl Creek Press, Seattle. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1986. Paperback. We provide delivery tracking to all US orders. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall . ... more information

Offered by A Book Legacy (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $27.97
5) A Brief Illustrated Guide to Understanding Islam
Ibrahim, I. A

Dar-us-Salam Publications. As New with no dust jacket. 1999. Paperback. 9960340112 . This book is specifically written for non-Muslims to help them better understand Islam. Some of the topics in this book are: - Evidence that Islam is a true religion. - Proofs that the Qur'an is the literal word of God. - Scientific miracles in the Qur'an with scientific illustrations. - Why Muhammad is truly a prophet sent by God? - Some benefits of Islam. - General information on Islam. - Pillars of faith. -... more information

Offered by A Book Legacy (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $3.97
6) Western Massachusetts Atlas
Inc, Arrow Map

Arrow Map. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1998. Spiral-bound. 0913450839 . We provide delivery tracking to all US orders. ; Western Massachusetts Street Atlas; 0.26 x 13.26 x 10.29 Inch; 116 pages . ... more information

Offered by A Book Legacy (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $11.97
7) A Cleveland Collection
Inc., Junior League of Cleveland

League. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1992. Hardcover. 0961902701 . Looks new.; 0.75 x 10.75 x 8.75 Inche; 192 pages . ... more information

Offered by A Book Legacy (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $9.97
8) Jar City A Thriller
Indriðason, Arnaldur

St. Martin's Minotaur. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2005. First Edition. Hardcover; First Edition. 0312340702 . Signed by Author on Title Page. Beautiful scarce collectors grade copy of this book. Dust Jacket now in Mylar Protective Cover. Jack Taylor is walking the delicate edge of a sobriety he doesn't trust when his phone rings. He's in debt to a Galway tough named Bill Cassell, what the locals call a "hard man." Bill did Jack a big favor a while back; the trouble is, he never ... more information

Offered by A Book Legacy (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $79.97
9) Among Those Present The Official Story of the Pacific Islands at War Prepared for the Colonial Office by the Central Office of Information
Information, Central Office of

London: His Majesty's Stationery Office. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1946. First Edition. Paperback. Pictoral cover. Minor rubs. This is a paperback book, never issued as hardback. This book is protected by an archival quality sleeve to maintain present condition. Very Rare.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 96 pages . ... more information

Offered by A Book Legacy (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $159.98
10) THE AIR BATTLE OF MALTA THE OFFICIAL ACCOUNT OF THE RAF IN MALTA, JUNE 1940 TO NOVEMBER 1942
Information., Ministry of

London: HMSO. Good with no dust jacket. 1944. First Edition. Paperback. This is a paperback book, never issued as hardback.Some pages sticking due to moisture. Cover worn and has creases, attached and contents clean. This book is protected by an archival quality sleeve to maintain present condition.; Photos, map; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 94 pages . ... more information

Offered by A Book Legacy (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $23.98
11) ATLANTIC BRIDGE THE OFFICIAL ACCOUNT OF RAF TRANSPORT COMMAND'S OCEAN FERRY
Information., Ministry of

England: HMSO. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1945. First Edition. Paperback. This is a paperback book, probably never issued as hardback. This book is protected by an archival quality sleeve to maintain present condition. Scarce if not rare.; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall . ... more information

Offered by A Book Legacy (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $23.98
12) The first to be freed The record of British Military Administration in Eritrea & Somalia 1941-1943
Information, Ministry of

England: HMSO. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1944. Paperback. This is a paperback book, probably never issued as hardback. This book is protected by an archival quality sleeve to maintain present condition. Scarce if not rare.; Photos; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall . ... more information

Offered by A Book Legacy (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $31.98
13) The Valley Road
Ingalls, Fay

New York, NY: The World Publishing Cleveland and New York 1949. 1st edition. Hardback f/no dust Sketches Signed by Author. ; . ... more information

Offered by A Book Legacy (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $24.97
14) The Valley Road The Story of Virginia Hot Springs
Ingalls, Fay

Cleveland, OHio: World Publishing Co. Very Good+ in Fair dust jacket. 1949. First Edition. Hardcover. Green cover with gold print. Dust has tears and is now covered in brodart plastic cover. Contents excellent and clean. OUtstanding work on this area of Virginia. ; Drawings; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 293 pages . ... more information

Offered by A Book Legacy (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $28.72
15) Southern Women Writers The New Generation
Inge, Tonette Bond (editor)

Tuscaloosa, AL: The University of Alabama Press. Fine with no dust jacket. First Edition. paperback. 0817304703 . New in shrink wrap.; 8vo . ... more information

Offered by A Book Legacy (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $9.97
16) Goodness and Truth Sermons of Dean Inge
Inge, William Ralph

London: A. R. Mowbray & Company Limited. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1958. 1st Thus. Hardcover. Blue cover with gold print. Very clean contents. Some chapter titles include: THe Kingdom of God, Asceticism, THe uses of Pain, The Ministry of Healing, Dr. Johnson's Religious Faith, Finishing the Work that God Gave us, The Lord's Remembrances, The Nature of Religious Faith, Holiness: THe Poetry of Religion, The Doctrine of the Trinity, The Doctrine of the Holy Spirit, and other chapter... more information

Offered by A Book Legacy (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $20.65
17) 747 story of the Boeing super jet,
Ingells, Douglas J

Aero Publishers. Very Good in Fair dust jacket. 1970. First Edition. Hardcover. 0816887004 . Hardcover with inscription and signature of author. Inscription says "To Bill Schaffer, many happy flights in the 747......." Also has a copy of his Admiral of the Flagship fleet card showing his comission as No. 19, 1939. Dust jacket now in Brodart mylar protective (clear) cover.Rare signed copy. ; 272 pages; Signed by Author . ... more information

Offered by A Book Legacy (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $39.97
18) Christmas With Southern Living 1992
Ingham, Vicki

Birmingham, AL: Oxmoor House. Fine with no dust jacket. 1992. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. 0848710916 . Decorating; compiled and edited by Vicki Ingham. Beautifully illustrated in full color. Pictorial boards and book mint. We provide delivery tracking on US orders. ; Photographs & illustrations; 4to; 156 pages . ... more information

Offered by A Book Legacy (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $19.52
19) Christmas With Southern Living 1993
Ingham, Vicki

Birmingham, AL: Oxmoor House. Fine with no dust jacket. 1993. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. 0848711335 . Decorating; compiled and edited by Vicki Ingham. Beautifully illustrated in full color. Pictorial boards and book mint. We provide delivery tracking on US orders. ; Photographs & illustrations; 4to; 156 pages . ... more information

Offered by A Book Legacy (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $11.44
20) Christmas With Southern Living 1994
Ingham, Vicki

Birmingham, AL: Oxmoor House. Fine with no dust jacket. 1991. Hardcover; First Printing. 0848710258 . Contents Christmas around the south holiday traditions, decorating for the holidays, christmas bazaar, celebrations from the kitchen, and patterns. We provide delivery tracking on US orders. ; 8vo; 155 pages . ... more information

Offered by A Book Legacy (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $11.47


Results 1 - 20 of 66
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (47)
Fine or New (10)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (3)
$5-10 (12)
$10-25 (29)
$25-50 (13)
$50-100 (2)
$100-250 (6)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (52)
Paperback (12)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (30)
With dust jacket (46)
Signed (8)

Filter by country:
United States (66)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: