| 1) |
WILLIAM F. BUCKLEY JR: A BIBLIOGRAPHY
|
|
|
ISI Books; Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 2002. Hardcover. 1882926668 . No significant defects to book or dust jacket. Name index & subject index. A complete bibliography of Buckley's written work from 1951 through 2000. ; 1.19 x 9.42 x 6.44 Inches; xvii,316 pages . ... more information
Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 2) |
THE SEARCH FOR STRUCTURE: A REPORT ON AMERICAN YOUTH TODAY
|
|
|
NY. The Free Press; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1989. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 0029153603 . No significant defects to book or dust jacket. In-depth interviews in ten different communities with adolescents, their parents, teachers, and other influential adults as a basis for determining why some teenagers achieved a positive, integrated sense of self on the way to adulthood and others did not. ; 8vo; 336 pages . ... more information
Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 3) |
ENEMIES OF WOMEN (LOS ENEMICOS DE LA MUJER)
|
|
|
E. P. Dutton; Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1920. Hardcover; 18th Printing. B000O66EKU . Unusually nice copy in unworn blue boards lettered in gilt which has faded a bit on the spine. The Enemies of Women (Los Enemigos de la Mujer) Translated from the Spanish by Irving Brown Llustrated with 6 black and white plates from Lionel Barrymore Title page and copyright page say Dutton but spine has AL Burt stamp. ; 8vo; 547 pages . ... more information
Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 4) |
FOUR PLAYS
|
|
|
Franklin Lib.. 1979. Hardcover. HB Fine ( No significant defects. ) Illust by Tony Eubanks 8vo. , 403pp. , Trans by Eva Le Gallienne. Gilt decorated red cloth w/ leatherette spine, No DJ as issued. A Dolls' House, Ghosts, The Wild Duck, Hedda Gabler . ... more information
Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 5) |
THREE PLAYS AN ENEMY OF THE PEOPLE, THE WILD DUCK, HEDDA GABLER
|
|
|
Heritage Pr; Very Good+. 1965. Hardcover. B0007DWJ1S . Minor wear to boards, spine label rubbed but bright. VG slipcase. Dramatic woodcuts. The three plays presented here show Ibsen at the various stages of his transformation into a playwright. ; Small 4to ; 327 pages . ... more information
Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 6) |
THE MASTER BUILDER / PILLARS OF SOCIETY / HEDDA GABLER
|
|
|
Boni Liveright; Very Good. 1917. Flexible covers. B000B9LQI0 . VG in green leatherette binding w/ decorated eps. Modern Library Series. 3 Ibsen Plays in one volume. ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 305 pages . ... more information
Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 7) |
WHEN WE DEAD AWAKEN: A DRAMATIC EPILOGUE IN THREE ACTS
|
|
|
Fox Duffield; Very Good with no dust jacket. 1906. Hard Cover. B00069BE0U . Ii Lightly worn green decorated clothn w/ gilt top edges. Front hinge has very beginnings of a crack. Inked name on ep. Gren Tree library edition. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 157 pages . ... more information
Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 8) |
A NEW OWNER'S GUIDE TO COCKER SPANIELS
|
|
|
T. F. H. ; Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1996. Hardcover. 0793827558 . A very nice ex-lib copy with expected markings. ; History, haracteristics, tempearment selection, breed standards, feeding, grooming, exercise, obedience training, dental care, canine behavior, house training . ; Ex-Lib; 8vo; 160/index pages . ... more information
Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 9) |
SCHWEITZER: PROPHET OF RADICAL THEOLOGY
|
|
|
Westminister; NAP 1st Edition; Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket. 1971. Hardcover. An ex-lib copy with expected markings. ; A book of great interest and authority on one of the most fascination and versatile religious personalities of the twentieth century. ; Ex-Lib; 8vo; 208/index pages; Daily updates of Sold and New listings to all book selling sites. . ... more information
Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 10) |
The First Book of the Antartic
|
|
|
Franklin Watts; Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. 1956. Hard Cover; 7th Printing. B000F3PHPA . Light shelfwear to blue boards. Illustrated end papers. Dust jacket, in new mylar, is rubbed at spine edges , stain on front, edgeworn with closed tear at top front and finger tip open tears at heel and head of spine. Here is information about the strange animals, the storms, the ice pack, the whaling fleets and the early explorers. ; 8vo . ... more information
Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 11) |
HANDICRAFTS AND HOBBIES FOR PLEASURE AND PROFIT
|
|
|
Greystone Press; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1948. Hard Cover. B000CCN4KO . Modest wear to book in a quite edge worn dust jacket. A gold mine of instructions on more than thirty popular and creative crafts and hobbies, each one fully explained with easy step-by-step directions, diagrams and photographs for making over five hundred attractive and useful , and now vintage type, articles. ; Fully illustrated; 8vo ; 310 pages . ... more information
Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 12) |
QUAYLE DROPPINGS: THE POLITICS OF J. DANFORTH QUALE
|
|
|
Liberal Arts Pr; Very Good. 1988. Hardcover. 0934659095 . Minor edge wear. No interior markings. Indepth study of the life, career, and politics of Indiana's Dan Quayle and how the religious right affected his Vice Presidency. ; 0.3 x 8 x 5.2 Inches; 75 pages . ... more information
Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 13) |
Treasure Chest Community Songster
|
|
|
Treasure Chest Publications; Good+. 1936. Paperback. Lightly worn red check covers with silhouette figures in a wreath below the title. So many of the old favorites. It will make you homesick for old friends and old times. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 61 pages . ... more information
Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 14) |
HOUSE OF SAND AND FOG
|
|
|
Vintage Books; Very Good-. Paperback. 0375727345 . Lightly edge worn. No interior markings. ; Literature & Fiction : General : Literary ; 8vo; 368 pages . ... more information
Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 15) |
REASONS OF STATE: OIL POLITICS AND THE CAPACITIES OF AMERICAN GOVERNMENT
|
|
|
Cornell Univ. ; Very Good+. 1988. Trade PB. 0801494885 . Minor edge wear . No interior markings. ; In the last quarter of the twentieth century the United States is both more involved in the global political economy and less able to shape its course. ; 8vo; 213/index pages . ... more information
Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 16) |
NEW RUSSIA'S PRIMER: THE STORY OF THE FIVE-YEAR PLAN
|
|
|
Boston. Houghton, Mifflin; Very Good with no dust jacket. 1931. Hardcover. NAP listed . Lightly worn red cloth/No DJ as issued. Illustrated w/woodcuts. First translated edition of the first 5-year plan which Russia used to educate its youth and inspire progress. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 162 pages . ... more information
Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 17) |
101 SCIENCE EXPERIMENTS
|
|
|
Grosset & Dunlap; Later Printing; Very Good with no dust jacket. 1962. Hardcover. B0006AWK5C . Decorated covers are worn and stained. Decorated end papers. ; Profusely Illustrated; 4to; 157 pages . ... more information
Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 18) |
BOOK OF PALATABLE WINNERS
|
|
|
Illinois Business & Professional Women; Very Good. N.D.. Plastic comb binding. B000UI7N0C . Light wear to glossy cover. Wonderful recipes for everything from 'soup to nuts' from the Illinois Business and Professional Women's Clubs. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 200 pages . ... more information
Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 19) |
SPORTS ILLUSTRATED-BOOK OF GOLF
|
|
|
Lippincott; Stated 1st Edition; Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1970. Hardcover. Lightly worn boards in like dust jacket . Inked name on ffep. No other interior markings. ; A basic book of every thing the beginner needs to know golf for the inexperienced golfer or for the arm chair golfer. ; 8vo; 73 pages . ... more information
Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 20) |
TIME ENOUGH. DRAWINGS BY MIRCEA VASILIU
|
|
|
New York. Harpercollins Publishers; Very Good with no dust jacket. Hardcover. 0060123648 . Book in good condition~DJ shopworn, cracked. Pages clean. ; 22 cm.; 256 pages . ... more information
Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (60)Fine or New (4)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (56)$10-25 (17)
$50-100 (2)
$100-250 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (52)Paperback (22)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (27)With dust jacket (36)
Filter by country:
United States (76)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search



