Authors starting with I from Canterbury Books
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Canterbury Books (authors starting with I) (x) remove
Bookseller: Canterbury Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 17 of 17
Page: 1
| 1) |
INUIT JOURNEY (originally titled "The New People")
|
|
|
Vancouver: Douglas & McIntyre , (©1979). Reissue of 1966 edition.. Softcover. Near Very Good, minimal ex-library (rear pocket removed, no other library marks; clean and sound, slight edgewear, one chip spine head, Canada Council stamp half-title page). map by Sheouak.. An account of the beginnings of the cooperative movement in Canada's north", includes a new introduction and epilogue by the author. 240p: frontis map; 21cm. 351g. [C] ... more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 2) |
JOE'S CAFE
|
|
|
Boston/Toronto/London: Little, Brown , (©1991). First American Edition.. Glossy illustrated hardcover. Fine (no defects, like new)/Fine . Sue Porter (illustrations). Big brother Joe comes to understand what the responsibility of being in charge means when his little sister disappears while Joe is playing a game." Unpaginated [30p]: profusely illustrated in colour; 26cm sq. 484g. [C] ... more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 3) |
INDIAN CLAIMS COMMISSION PROCEEDINGS: Special Issue on Treaty Land Entitlement. (1996) 5 ICCP
|
|
|
Ottawa: Canada Communication Group (©1996). . Softcover. Fine. Reports: "Fort McKay First Nation", "Kawacatoose First Nation", "Lac La Ronge Indian Band". Related Material: "Treaty Land Entitlement, A History", by Donna Gordon. Responses: "Canada's Response to the Fort McKay First Nation Treaty Land Entitlement Inquiry". [D] [see our book #4432 for French version] 524p: maps, black/white photos; 23cm. Appendices. . ... more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 4) |
HIS MAJESTY'S SUBMARINES
|
|
|
London: His Majesty's Stationary Office (©1945). . First Published 1945". . Pictorial wraps (softcover). Near Very Good. HMSO's readable account of the Royal Navy's submarine contribution in World War 2, including a brief history. NEAR VERY GOOD (light edgewear, small scrape & erasure front cover, tips slightly curled, interior clean & sound). [A] 64 pages: 24 photographs; 23cm. 111g.. ... more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 5) |
SILVER CAVES: A Mining Story
|
|
|
NY: Dodd, Mead & Company (©1890). . First Edition.. Hardcover. H.N. Cady . Max and Lennox team up to seek their fortune in silver mining. Adventures follow and the friends remain true to the end. Brown cloth with gilt spine titles and red/gold cover design. 216 pages: frontis + 6 full-page drawings on coated paper hors-texte; 19cm. GOOD (gilt reasonably bright; spine darkened; spine ends & tips slightly worn; endpapers beginning to fox; p161-4 loose, possibly a binder's error; prelim gutte... more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 6) |
WIND POWER and Other Energy Options
|
|
|
Ann Arbor, MI: University of Michigan Press (©1978). . First Edition.. Blue hardcover. Rosa Patino & William Graham.. 298 pages: colour frontis, charts, drawings, black/white photos; 24cm. Appendices, Bibliography, Index. Book FINE. Dustjacket VERY GOOD PLUS (very light shelfwear, no tears or chips). ... more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 7) |
GLORY OF BELGIUM
|
|
|
London/NY/Toronto: Hodder & Stoughton, no date. No additional printings.. Orange cloth hardcover, gilt. Binding Good (moderate wear to all edges, some fraying to spine ends & tips, spine darkened, gilt not bright, tips bumped), Interior Very Good (clean & sound, plates bright, no foxing). W.L. Bruckman.. A celebration of the history, architecture and art of medieval Flanders. 177 pages: 20 tipped-in colour plates with captioned tissues; 27cm. 1243g. [D] ... more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 8) |
DER IGEL IM SPIEGEL und andere Geschichten. (dtv junior)
|
|
|
Munchen: Deutscher Taschenbuch Verlag, Second edition 1986.. Illustrated softcover. Rolf Rettich.. 30 pages: colour frontis + 3 full double-page & 7 half-page colour illustrations, 8 black/white drawings; 18cm. VERY GOOD (very light shelfwear; light top-edge stain last three pages 2" long x 1/4"). ... more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 9) |
CLEAR SPIRIT: Twenty Canadian Women and their Times
|
|
|
University of Toronto Press (©1967).. First Edition.. 304 pages: 12p black/white photos on coated paper hors-texte; 23cm. Book VERY GOOD (used but not abused; gift inscription free-front endpaper). Dustjacket GOOD (all edges worn; small chips & tears at spine ends & fold taped inside; one 1" tear taped inside front panel). "Published for the Canadian Federation of University Women" on the Centennial of the Canadian Federation. C ... more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 10) |
Hugo's Pocket Dictionary: RUSSIAN-ENGLISH and ENGLISH-RUSSIAN (New Orthography) With Imitated Pronunciation; Grammatical notes; Lists of Geographical Names, etc
|
|
|
Philadelphia: David McKay Company. Cloth hardcover. Good. xiv, 658p.; 12cm. Reddish cloth with black titles. No date (copyright 1947). Two-way dictionary (Russian-English: 321p.; English-Russian: 336p.); single column entry.; 1p. advert. Boards, binding, and text block in generally Good condition; no wrapper. Faults: moderate wear to extremities, fray beginning at forefoot of upper board; erosion/abrasion(?) to front endpapers; stamp ("33") to ffep; mild 'fingering' wear; lower board ju... more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 11) |
Proceedings of the WORLD CONFERENCE ON EARTHQUAKE ENGINEERING: 1906 / 1956
|
|
|
Berkeley: University of California, 1956. . Printed wraps (softcover). Cover GOOD or better (extrems slightly worn; light soiling; name front cover). Interior VERY GOOD PLUS. [500p]: photos, numerous graphs & charts; 27cm.. ... more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 12) |
ANNUAL REPORT OF THE TOPOGRAPHICAL SURVEY BRANCH, 1911-1912
|
|
|
Ottawa: King's Printer (by order of Parliament), 1913. Blue printed wraps. Very Good. In three parts: Part I, "Sessional Papers No 25b"; Part II, "The Copying Camera of the Surveyor General's Office" by E. Deville; Part III, "Table of Factors for Computing the Graduation of a Copying Camera...". Plate opposite p106 reads "Freighting on the trial (sic)...". n.b.: 17 listed "maps & profiles" are not included. 3 parts, (221p; [35p]; [4p]): five ... more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 13) |
SEARCH FOR LIBERATION
|
|
|
[Los Angeles]: The Bhaktivedanta Book Trust (©1981). Fifth printing 1982. . Mass market paperback. VERY GOOD PLUS (front cover slightly creased). 66 pages + 4p ads: black/white photo; 18cm.. ... more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 14) |
ELEMENTS OF COLOR: A Treatise on the Color System of Johannes Itten Based on His Book the Art of Color (A Basic color library)
|
|
|
Florence, Kentucky: Van Nostrand Reinhold, (©1970). Hardcover. Very Good Plus (slight wear at spine ends & tips, otherwise clean, bright, and tight). This is a condensation of Itten's earlier major work, "The Art of Color". 95p: 71 plates, most in colour; 21cm. sq. 525g. [C] ... more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 15) |
OF TIGERS & MEN: Entering the Age of Extinction
|
|
|
The true story of a naturalist's travels in the lands where tigers dwell--India, Nepal, and Southeast Asia--and his encounter... read more
Nan A. Talese (©1996).. Stated First Edition, first printing.. Softcover. VERY GOOD (slight edgewear, fore-edge thumb smudge). The author's "chronicle of his amazing journey as he travels in the footsteps of India's 'tiger men, ' the heroic conservators who have been fighting a losing battle to save the animal they love." 304 pages: illustrated title-page; 21cm.. UNCORRECTED PROOF.. ... more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 16) |
KENKYUSHA'S NEW LITTLE JAPANESE-ENGLISH DICTIONARY
|
|
|
Tokyo: Kenkyusha. Limp leather. Good. vi, 550p.; 15cm. Tall form pocket dictionary in supple black leather with bright gilt titles and a blind-stamped publisher's(?) device (which also appears on title page). A publisher's ticket (900x570 mm), to which is attached a 'postage stamp' with this same device, is tipped-in at first rear blank. No date recognized, but the preface(?) is signed off with "1960". Double column entry printed on very fine paper. One-way Japanese to English on... more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 17) |
SITAYANA: Epic of the Earth-born
|
|
|
Madras: Samata Books, (©1987). no additional printings. White hardcover with titled paste-downs. Very Good Plus (clean & sound; boards slightly curved top to bottom, otherwise Fine)/Good (edgewear with short chips & tears, lightly discoloured). Sitayana is written in the unrhymed quatrain measure, in seven books. One: Mithila; Two: Ayodhya; Three: Aranya; Four: Asoka; Five: Yuddha; Six: Rajya; Seven: Ashrama. 686p; 23cm. Epilogue, Notes. 930g. [D] ... more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $60.00
|
|
Results 1 - 17 of 17
Page: 1
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (5)Fine or New (2)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (2)$5-10 (6)
$10-25 (7)
$25-50 (1)
$50-100 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (8)Paperback (8)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (7)With dust jacket (2)
With photos (6)
Filter by country:
Canada (17)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search













