Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with I from Westside Stories

Bookseller: Westside Stories (authors starting with I) (x) remove

Bookseller: Westside Stories (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 32
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) Ocean Disposal of Wastewater
I. R. Wood, R.G. Bell, and D.L. Wilkinson

River Edge, NJ World Scientific Publishing, 1993. Hardback: Lacks DJ. First Ed, unstated. First Ed, unstated. EX-LIBRARY, withdrawn, showing the usual treatments. Else, Very Good: shows light wear to extremities; quarter inch tear in the paper-over-boards at the bottom of the front hinge; a couple of very faint wrinkles at the backstrip; just a hint of spine lean, but the binding remains perfectly secure; text clean. Despite noted flaws, remains clean, sturdy, and quite presentable. NOT a Remainder or B... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $120.00
2) The Civil War Dictionary
Mark Mayo Boatner III

New York David McKay Company, 1959. Hardback with DJ. First Ed; later printing. Very Good+ in Very Good+ DJ: Book shows former owner's name and date at front free endpaper; very faint and very superficial evidence of exposure to moisture along the bottom edge of the rear panel - doesn't quite amount to a dampstain; binding square and secure; text clean. DJ shows light wear to extremities; half-inch closed tear at bottom rear hinge; mild rubbing; price unclipped; mylar-protected. No longer 'As... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.85
3) The Cubbaroo Tales
Slack-Smith Ian

Hyde Park, South Australia Peacock Publications, 1977. Hardcover First Ed, so stated. First Ed, so stated. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ: Both book and DJ show only minute indications of use. Book shows binding square and secure; text clean. DJ unclipped. Overall, very close to 'As New'. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club Edition. NOT an Ex-Library copy. Oblong 8vo. 55pp. Not Inscribed or Signed by Author. ... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $19.00
4) Cubbaroo
Slack-Smith Ian

Hyde Park, South Australia Peacock Publications, 1976. Hardcover First Ed, so stated. First Ed, so stated. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ: Both book and DJ show only minute indications of use. Book shows binding square and secure; text clean. DJ unclipped. Overall, very close to 'As New'. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club Edition. NOT an Ex-Library copy. Oblong 8vo. 55pp. Not Inscribed or Signed by Author. ... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $19.00
5) Two Crimes
Jorge Ibarguengoitia

Boston, MA David R. Godine, Publisher, 1984. Hardback with DJ. First Ed USA, so stated. First Ed USA, so stated. Very Good in Near Fine DJ: Book shows light wear to extremities; binding shows moderate spine lean, but remains perfectly secure; text clean. DJ shows the mildest rubbing; else flawless; price intact; mylar-protected. A clean, sturdy, presentable copy in an excellent DJ. NOT a Remainder, Book-Club, or Ex-Library. 8vo. 197pp. Translated by Asa Zatz. Hardback with DJ. ... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $1.50
6) Thermal Diffusion in Gases
K.E. Grew and T.L. Ibbs

Cambridge, UK Cambridge University Press, 1952. Hardback: Lacks DJ. First Ed, unstated. First Ed, unstated. EX-LIBRARY, withdrawn, showing the usual treatments. Very Good: shows moderate wear to extremities, with the front corner tips just starting to fray; lower front corner very mildly bumped; slight spine lean; faint sunning at backstrip, but the gilt titles thereon remain quite legible. Binding secure; text clean. Despite noted flaws, remains clean, sturdy, and quite presentable. NOT a Remainder or ... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $146.80
7) Between Metaphysics and Protoanalysis
Oscar Ichazo

New York, NY Arica Institute Press, 1982. Hardback with DJ. First Ed, so stated. First Ed, so stated. Very Near Fine in Near Fine DJ: Book shows hint of shelfwear to blue cloth-covered boards; binding square and secure; text clean. DJ shows some superficial scratches and mild rubbing to sheen; unclipped; mylar-protected. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club Edition. NOT an Ex-Library copy. 8vo. 119pp. A Theory for Analyzing the Human Psyche. Not Inscribed or Signed by Author. ... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $99.65
8) Toshusai Sharaku (Worked 1794-1795) (Kodansha Library of Japanese Art, No. 2) ~ 48 Plates, 30 in Full Color
Ichitaro Kondo (Author), Paul C. Blum (Translator)

Rutland, VT Charles E. Tuttle Company, Publishers, 1955. Paperback First Ed thus, later printing. Very Good+ in Wraps: shows indications of light use: light wear to extremities; mild rubbing and faint soiling; binding square and secure; text clean. Clean, sturdy, presentable. NOT a Remainder, Book-Club, or Ex-Library. 12mo. Not Inscribed or Signed by Author. ... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.90
9) Fundamentals of Laser Optics
Kenichi Iga

New York, NY Plenum Publishing Corporation, 1994. HBK: Laminate Boards. First Ed, unstated. First Ed, unstated. Near Fine: shows only the most minute indications of use, but this is an EX-LIBRARY copy, withdrawn, showing the usual treatments. Else only Mild rubbing to the lamination; just a hint of wear at the corner tips; heel of backstrip a little crimped. Binding square and secure; text clean. Very close to 'As New'. NOT a Remainder, Book-Club, or Ex-Library. 8vo. 285pp. Hardcover: Laminate B... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $56.60
10) You Can Wear It Again: A Celebration of Bridesmaids' Dresses
Meg Mateo Ilasco

You Can Wear It Again: A Celebration of Bridesmaids' Dresses
Stock photo.
San Francisco, CA Chronicle Books, 2005. Hardback: No DJ 'as issued'. First Ed; First Printing indicated. First Ed; First Printing indicated. Fine: Binding square and secure; text clean. Virtually 'As New', showing no flaws. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club Edition. NOT an Ex-Library copy. Oblong 32mo. 96pp. Not Inscribed or Signed by Author. ... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $14.95
11) You Can Wear It Again: A Celebration of Bridesmaids' Dresses
Meg Mateo Ilasco

You Can Wear It Again: A Celebration of Bridesmaids' Dresses
Stock photo.
San Francisco, CA Chronicle Books, 2005. HBK: Pictorial Paper on Boards. First Ed; First Printing indicated. First Ed; First Printing indicated. Fine: Binding square and secure; text clean. Virtually 'As New', showing no flaws. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club Edition. NOT an Ex-Library copy. Oblong 32mo. 96pp. HBK: Pictorial Paper on Boards. Not Inscribed or Signed by Author. ... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $14.95
12) Gender
Illich, Ivan

New York, NY Random House: Pantheon Books, 1985. Trade Paperback. First Ed UK, so stated. First Ed UK, so stated. Very Good+ in Wraps: shows indications of very light use; light wear to extremities; crease near mild rubbing to sheen of wrapper covers; binding square and secure; text clean. Remains close to 'As New'. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club Edition. NOT an Ex-Library copy. 8vo. 192pp. Not Inscribed or Signed by Author. ... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $7.90
13) British Political Yearbook 1947
Illingworth, Frank (Editor)

London, England British Yearbooks, 1947. Hardcover Presumed First Ed, but unstated. Very Good in Very Good DJ: Book shows pages tanned with age; slight spine lean; light wear to extremities. Dustwrapper shows light wear to extremities; very faint soiling; price intact; mylar-protected. Binding secure; text clean. A very handsome copy of this illustrated annual reference book recording parliamentary activities of MPs and ministers, including a biographical section tracing the careers of MPs, parliamentary ... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00
14) Hammond Citation World Atlas: Deluxe Edition with Unopened CD-ROM Atlas [Easy to Use, Features Individual Country and State Maps; Convenient Same-Page Indexing]
Hammond Incorporated,

Union, NJ Langenscheidt Pub Inc, 2000. Trade Paperback. Contains Unopened CD-ROM. Near Fine in Wraps: shows only the most minute indications of use: just a hint of wear to extremities; mildest rubbing. Binding square and secure; text clean. Very close to 'As New'. NOT a Remainder, Book-Club, or Ex-Library. 4to. 328pp. Trade Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
15) Vegetable Ingredients Cookbook: The Comprehensive Visual Guide to Vegetable Varieties, and How to Use Them [Over 100 Recipes That Make the Most of Fresh Vegetables]
Ingram, Christine

New York, NY Annes Publishing Ltd: Lorenz Books, 1996. Hardback with DJ. First Ed, so stated. First Ed, so stated. Very Near Fine in Near Fine DJ: Book shows only a hint of spine lean, but binding remains perfectly secure; text clean. DJ shows only the most mild rubbing; price intact; mylar-protected. Virtually 'As New'. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club Edition. NOT an Ex-Library copy. 256pp.4to. 256pp. Not Inscribed or Signed by Author. ... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $15.95
16) Theoretical Perspectives on Korean Traditional Music: An Introduction
So Inhwa

Seoul, Korea National Center for Korean Traditional Performing Arts, 2002. Paperback. Fine in Wraps: binding square and secure; text clean. Virtually 'As New'. NOT a Remainder, Book-Club, or Ex-Library. 4to. 203pp. Korean Music Resources V. Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00
17) Issues Between the Nichiren Shoshu Priesthood and the Soka Gakkai, Volume 4
Soka Gakkai International

Soka Gakkai International, 1992. Paperback. Near Fine in Wraps: shows only the most minute indications of use: just a hint of wear to extremities, with the barest hint of loss due to rubbing at the lower front corner tip; mildest rubbing; barely evident soiling. Binding square and secure; text clean. Very close to 'As New'. NOT a Remainder, Book-Club, or Ex-Library. 12mo. 235pp. Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $29.95
18) The Onslaught: The German Drive to Stalingrad : Documented in 150 Unpublished Colour Photographs from the German Archive for Art and History
Heinrich Graf Von Einsiedel (Introduction)

New York, NY W.W. Norton & Company, 1985. Hardback with DJ First Ed USA, First Printing indicated. First Ed USA, First Printing indicated. Very Good in Very Good DJ: Book shows indications of light use; just a touch of wear to extremities; slight spine lean; binding secure; text clean. DJ shows wear to extremities; rubbing to sheen; two short, closed tears along top edge; tiny snag at rear panel; price clipped; mylar-protected. Overall, remains a clean, sturdy, presentable copy. NOT a Remainder. NOT... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $29.95
19) Picasso: Linocuts 27 April - 4 June 1983
Philip Wright (Introduction)

London Waddington Graphics, 1983. Presumed First Edition, though unstated Oblong 8vo. 20 full-page illustrations in colour with five-page text. Designed by Janet Jones. Reproductions by Prudence Cuming Graphics. Paperback: Near Fine (just a touch of wear at upper front corner; mild rubbing and faint soiling); binding square and secure; text clean. No longer 'As New', but remains a very handsome little volume. Not Inscribed or Signed... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
20) All About the Dobermann
Irven, Jan

London, UK Pelham Books, 1986. Hardcover First Ed; but later printing. Fine in Near Fine DJ: Book shows binding square and secure; text clean. DJ shows only the most minute indications of use; barest hint of abrasion to front bottom corner tip; price intact; mylar-protected. Virtually 'As New'. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club Edition. NOT an Ex-Library copy. 4to. 150pp. Not Inscribed or Signed by Author... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $6.60


Results 1 - 20 of 32
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
Less than $5 (2)
$5-10 (10)
$10-25 (10)
$25-50 (4)
$50-100 (3)
$100-250 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (20)
Paperback (11)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (7)
With dust jacket (19)
Signed (10)

Filter by country:
United States (32)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: