Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with I from Left Coast Books

Bookseller: Left Coast Books (authors starting with I) (x) remove

Bookseller: Left Coast Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 115
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next
1) The Pleasures of Book Collecting
Iacone, Salvatore J

New York: Harper & Row, Publishers, 1976 Cloth, gilt, xiv, 303 pp., illus., biblio., index; 22 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Spine slightly rolled at crown. Stated "First Edition." Dust jacket with light edgewear/nicked.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
2) An Enemy of the People, The Wild Duck, Rosmersholm
Ibsen, Henrik; McFarlane, James (Translated by)

An Enemy of the People, The Wild Duck, Rosmersholm
Stock photo.
Oxford and New York: Oxford University Press, 1999 ix, 311 pp.; 20 cm. Tight, clean copy. "Taken from the Oxford Ibsen, this collection of Ibsen's plays includes An Enemy of the People, The Wild Duck, and Rosmersholm." - Publisher.. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
3) Peer Gynt
Ibsen, Henrik; Meyer, Michael (Translated by)

Garden City, NY: Doubleday Anchor, 1963 xxviii, 164 pp.; 19 cm. Translated from the Norwegian. Good+. Tight, clean copy. Browning. Written, 1867.. First edition thus. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
4) The League of Youth; A Doll's House; The Lady from the Sea
Ibsen, Henrik; Watts, Peter (Translated by)

The League of Youth; A Doll's House; The Lady from the Sea
Stock photo.
Harmondsworth: Penguin Books; Penguin Classics, 1965 335 pp.; 20 cm. Tight, clean copy. Browning. Title on wraps: A Doll's House and Other Plays. "The plays in this volume, each written a decade apart, demonstrate different sides of Henrik Ibsen's genius, but all deal with themes of alienation from society and the breaking down of convention. A Doll's House (1879) portrays a woman questioning her duty to her husband and seeking to escape from the stifling confines of her marriage -- a them... more information

Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
5) The Wild Duck: A New Translation, The Writing of the Play, Sources
Ibsen, Henrik, and Dounia, Christiani B. (Edited by)

The Wild Duck: A New Translation, The Writing of the Play, Sources
Stock photo.
New York: W. W. Norton & Company, Inc., 1969 Firm binding, clean inside copy. Edges lightly soiled.. 2nd printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
6) The Standard Book of Quilt Making and Collecting
Ickis, Marguerite

New York: Dover Publications, 1959 xi, 276 pp., illus.; 25 cm. First published, 1949. Tight, clean copy. Age toning.. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
7) The Road to Mars: A Post-Modem Novel
Idle, Eric

The Road to Mars: A Post-Modem Novel
Stock photo.
Former Monty Python member Idle's debut novel is a science fiction epic following the lives of a pair of comedians as they bu... read more

New York: Vintage Books, 2000 309 pp.; 21 cm. Tight, clean copy. Faint remainder mark/top edge. Browning. Stated "First Edition." "What makes humans bark? Is the funny bone funny? What is the algebra of comedy? Did the sitcom originate with the ape? Carlton is an android (a 4.5 Bowie Artificial Intelligence Robot) who works for Alex and Lewis, two comedians from the twenty-second century who travel the outer vaudeville circuit of the solar system known ironically as the Road to Mars. His pro... more information

Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
8) The Universal History of Numbers: From Prehistory to the Invention of the Computer
Ifrah, Georges; Bellos, David, et al. (Translated by)

New York: John Wiley & Sons, Inc., 2000 1 vol., unpaginated, illus., maps, biblio., index; 24 x 25 cm. First published, 1994, under title: Histoire universelle des chiffres. Translated from the French. Please note: SOFTCOVER. Near fine. Tight, clean text. Light handling soil/foreedge. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. "A riveting history of counting and calculating from the time of the cave dwellers to the late twentieth century, The Universal History of Numbers is the first... more information

Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
9) Re-Imaging Japanese Women
Imamura, Anne E. (Edited by)

Re-Imaging Japanese Women
Stock photo.
Berkeley, CA: University of California Press, 1996 xii, 358 pp., illus., map, biblio., index; 23 cm. VG. Scattered pencil marks, otherwise tight & clean. Another copy available. "Re-Imaging Japanese Women takes a revealing look at women whose voices have only recently begun to be heard in Japanese society: politicians, practitioners of traditional arts, writers, radicals, wives, mothers, bar hostesses, department store and blue-collar workers. This unique collection of essays gives a broad, interdi... more information

Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
10) Re-Imaging Japanese Women
Imamura, Anne E. (Edited by)

Re-Imaging Japanese Women
Stock photo.
Berkeley, CA: University of California Press, 1996 xii, 358 pp., illus., map, biblio., index; 23 cm. Tight, clean copy. "Re-Imaging Japanese Women takes a revealing look at women whose voices have only recently begun to be heard in Japanese society: politicians, practitioners of traditional arts, writers, radicals, wives, mothers, bar hostesses, department store and blue-collar workers. This unique collection of essays gives a broad, interdisciplinary view of contemporary Japanese women while challengi... more information

Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $13.00
11) Marie Louise and the Invasion of 1814
Imbert de Saint-Amand; Perry, Thomas Sergeant (Translated by)

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1891 301 pp., por.; 20 cm. Good+. Previous owner's signature/front free endpaper & ink stamp on facing endpaper, otherwise unmarked. Expected browning/title page from tissue protector. Marie Louise, Empress, consort of Napoleon I.. First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No DJ. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
12) Citizeness Bonaparte
Imbert de Saint-Amand; Perry, Thomas Sergeant (Translated by)

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1890 Cloth, gilt, vi, 306 pp., port., index; 19 cm. Frontispiece with tissue guard. Translation of: La citoyenne Bonaparte. Good+. Moderate shelfwear to boards, with rubbing & wear to caps, tips. Previous owner's signature/paste-down endpaper (inside front cover), otherwise unmarked. Expected browning. On Empress Josephine, consort of Napoleon I, Emperor.. Reprint, 1900. Hard Cover. Good/No DJ. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
13) The Art of the Japanese Folding Screen
Impey, Oliver

Oxford; New York and Tokyo: Ashmolean Museum; Weatherhill, 1997 Cloth, gilt, 111 pp., illus. (some col.), biblio.; 29 cm. Tight, clean copy. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $120.00
14) Japanese Decorative Arts of the Meiji Period: 1868-1912
Impey, Oliver, and Seaman, Joyce

Japanese Decorative Arts of the Meiji Period: 1868-1912
Stock photo.
Oxford: Ashmolean Museum, 2005 Pictorial boards, 112 pp., col. illus., biblio.; 22 cm. BRAND NEW. "The word Meiji means 'enlightened government.' The Meiji Restoration in Japan in 1868 led to a demonstration to the world of the brilliance of Japanese Craftsmanship. This title concerns the Ashmolean's collection of Meiji examples. It is not easy to overstate the cataclysmic effects of the run-up to the implementation of the Meiji Restoration in Japan in 1868. The changes affected every aspec... more information

Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
15) Three Month Fever: The Andrew Cunanan Story
Indiana, Gary

Three Month Fever: The Andrew Cunanan Story
Stock photo.
This account of Andrew Cunanan's murder of Gianni Versace mixes investigative reporting with the author's fictional invention... read more

New York: Cliff Street Books; HarperCollins, 1999 Pictorial boards, xviii, 254 pp., illus.; 24 cm. Near fine. Tight, clean copy. One corner lightly bumped, else fine. Stated "First Edition." Fine DJ. Cunanan was the serial killer who eventually murdered fashionista Gianni Versace.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
16) Horse Crazy: A Novel
Indiana, Gary

New York: Plume Books, 1990 218 pp.; 21 cm. Near fine. Tight, clean copy. Age toning.. First paperback edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
17) Let It Bleed: Essays, 1985-1995
Indiana, Gary (Edited by)

Let It Bleed: Essays, 1985-1995
Stock photo.
Gary Indiana takes on Rodney King's beating; Mary McCarthy's friendship with Hannah Arendt; the Clinton/Bush campaign; Euro D... read more

London and New York: Serpent's Tail; High Risk Books, 1996 246 pp., index; 22 cm. AS NEW. Essays from the Village Voice, Art in America, and Artforum. "Gary Indiana is the author of Gone Tomorrow, Horse Crazy and Rent Boy, which is also available from Serpent's Tail. He lives in New York." - Publisher.. First paperback edition. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Collectible. ... more information

Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
18) Re-Presenting the Eighties
Indiana, Gary, and Masheck, Joseph, and Princenthal, Nancy, and Siegel, Jeanne, and Wallis, Brian, and Heiferman, Marvin

New York: Simon Watson Gallery, 1989 Pictorial boards, 32 pp., illus.; 33 x 25 cm. Color plates. Edition of 1000 copies. "The artworks in this exhibition are from the collection of John Sacchi." Previous owner's blind stamp/flyleaf, else fine. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... more information

Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $120.00
19) Robert Indiana: Decade: Autoportrait
Indiana, Robert; Maynes, Bill (Essay by)

New York: Marisa del Re Gallery, 1990 [32] pp., col. illus.; 23 cm. Published in conjunction with exhibitions at Paris (FIAC): October 25 to November 1st, 1990, and New York: November 27th to December 31st, 1990. Near fine. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Light shelfwear to wraps. OVERSIZE! No priority/international, except by special arrangement.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Exhibition Catalogue. ... more information

Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
20) Tahl
Ingalls, Jeremy

Tucson, AZ: University of Arizona Poetry Center, 2002 Cloth, gilt, xv, 621 pp.; 22 cm. Tight, clean copy. Fine DJ.. Second Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Collectible. ... more information

Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00


Results 1 - 20 of 115
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (94)
Fine or New (41)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (21)
$5-10 (19)
$10-25 (44)
$25-50 (14)
$50-100 (11)
$100-250 (6)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (50)
Paperback (65)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (56)
With dust jacket (62)
Signed (3)

Filter by country:
United States (115)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: