Authors starting with I from A Frugal Family Book Store
Bookseller: A Frugal Family Book Store (authors starting with I) (x) remove
Bookseller: A Frugal Family Book Store (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 78
Page: 1 2 3 4 Next
| 1) |
You Can't Make Waffles on a Gridiron: Recipes to pass and Receive from the makers of Handi-Wrap II
|
|
|
Indianapolis, IN : Dow Consumer products, Inc.. The edges of the card stock weight covers are lightly rubbed, the booklet is clean and tight, inside and out. 33 pages, illustrated. 28 team recipes from NFL.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cook Book. ... more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 2) |
TOM SWIFT AND THE COSMIC ASTRONAUTS
|
|
|
New York: Grosset and Dunlap, 1960. ex library. The bottom and the top of the spine and the corners of the boards are lightly rubbed. The book is both clean and tight inside and out. 184 pages.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Graham Kaye. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Juvenile Fiction. ... more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 3) |
Iacocca an Autobiography
|
|
|
In this 1984 business best seller, Lee Iacocca recounts his rise to the top of the Ford Corporation. The proud son of immigra... read more
USA: Bantam, 1984. The book is in overall very good condition, it is clean, tight, and crisp. The dust jacket is in a new mylar cover, it is not faded, clipped, or torn. 289 pages. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The autobiography of the CEO of the Chrysler Corp. full of inside secrets. Illustrated with black and white photos.. Hard Cover Cloth Spine. Very Good/Very Good. Autobiography. ... more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 4) |
An Instance of the Fingerpost
|
|
|
New York: Riverhead , 1998. Remainder mark on the bottom of the text block near the spine, the book is clean and tight. 691 pages. A historical mystery.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mystery. ... more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 5) |
The Secret of Platform 13
|
|
|
New York: Scholastic, 2000. Small gift sticker inside front cover, the book is both clean and tight, inside and out. 230 pages. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Under platform 13 in one of London's busiest train staitions, is a door that leads to a magical kingdom and this book will tell you all about the characters who live there and how they live. A School Library Journal Best Book of the Year.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Juvenile Fiction. ... more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 6) |
Which Witch
|
|
|
Arriman the Awful needs a wife, and he knows that, as the Wizard of the North he must marry a witch. But which witch should ... read more
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Scholastic Paperbacks, 1988. The edges of the cover are rubbed, and the cover is creased. The book is clean/tight inside. 222 pages.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Junenile Fiction. ... more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| 7) |
The Secret of Platform 13
|
|
|
Markham, Ontario, Canada: Scholastic Canada, Limited, 2000. The book is clean, tight, and crisp, inside and out. 231 pages. "The secret doorway on Platform 13 of London's abandoned train station opens only every nine years for only nine days. This doorway connects the city of London with a magical island where humans and all sorts of mythical creatures live in harmony. However, during the last few minutes of the last of those nine magical days in 1983, a horrible human woman kidnaps the baby prince o... more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 8) |
Eight Plays
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated, 1981. The edges of the cover are rubbed, the cover is creased, and about 20% of the inside of the book is underlined. The book is tight. 510 pages. Translated, with a new Introduction, by Eva Le Gallienne . Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket as Issued. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Plays. ... more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 9) |
Four Major Plays
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: N A L, 1970. The edges of the cover are lightly rubbed, and the bottom, front corner has creased. The book is clean and tight, inside and out. 408 pages. The plays are Lady from the Sea, John Gabriel Borkman, Ghosts, and An Enemy of the People.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket as Issued. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Plays. ... more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 10) |
Four Major Plays
|
|
|
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: New Amer Library, 1986. The edges of the cover are rubbed, and there is an old price stamp inside on the top edge of the first page. Otherise the book is clean/tight, inside and out. 208 pages. . Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket as Issued. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Plays. ... more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.95
|
|
| 11) |
Suzanne and Nicholas in the Garden
|
|
|
London: Franklin Watts, 1977. ex library. The top of the spine is damaged (a one inch piece of the paper covering the board is missing. The bottom of the spine and the corners of the boards are lightly rubbed and bumped, inside on the front past down page has a child's initials printed in crayon (very large). There are some tiny finger prints on the edges of the pages along with some small tears. 29 pages. The text and pictures are nice and bright. The main characters, Suzanne and Nicholas are adorabl... more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 12) |
The Secret Diary of Harold L. Ickes: The First Thousand Days
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1955. forth printing. The extremities of the boards are very lightly rubbed, the book is clean/tight, inside and out. The dust jacket is rubbed on the extremities, there is a 6 inch tear down the middle of the spine starting at the top edge, a 1 inch tear on the top, front edge near the spine, a 1/2 and a 1/4 inch tear on the back, top edge, and a piece is missing on the back, top edge (about 1/8 inch tall by 1/2 inch wide). The jacket is in a mylar cover, it is not faded,... more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 13) |
THE STANDARD BOOK OF QUILT MAKING AND COLLECTION
|
|
|
USA:: Dover Publications, 1959. soft cover/ Good/ laminated. Crafts. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. xlib. Edges and spine are rubbed. The spine has been covered with a wide, clear tape, there is a lib. sticker at the bottom of the spine and under the tape. The inside is clean and tight. 273 indexed pages. 482 illustrations. This Dover edition is a unaltered, unabridged reproduction of the original book, published in 1949 by the Greys tone Press.. Unabridged,unalterd,later,printing. Soft ... more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 14) |
Good Ideas for Decorating
|
|
|
New York: Crown Publishers, 1983. The edges of the cover are lightly rubbed, there is a small remainder mark on the outside top of the text block (a small red dot) in about the middle. The book is clean and tight, inside and out. 288 pages, Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall. Index. Lavishly illustrated with color photographs. Directions for making many of the projects featured in the book included in a sperate section in the back of the book. Over 400 color photos and 100 line drawings..... more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 15) |
Treasures of Tutankhamun: National Gallery of Art
|
|
|
Middle Village, New York, U.S.A.: Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1976. The extremities of the cover are lightly rubbed, there are tiny creases in the bottom, outside front corner of the cover. The book is clean/tight, inside and out. 174 pages. Bibliography. Fully illustrated in color.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Art. ... more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 16) |
Dear Intruder
|
|
|
New York: Doublday & Company, Inc., 1976. Ex library. The dust jacket's mylar cover is taped to the top and bottom of the boards, and held to the paste down pages with one piece of tape on each page. The bottom of the spine and the bottom corners of the boards are very lightly rubbed. Inside the book is clean and intact. The dust jacket is in a mylar cover, it is not faded, clipped, or torn. 326 pages. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Three generations of women in one family find ... more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 17) |
The Long Stocking
|
|
|
USA: J. B. Lippincott, 1959. Ex library. Boards are worn at top and bottom of spine and corners. Inside has the usual library markings, light soiling inside on some pages from little hands. 3 pgs have had small 1 inch tears repaired with tape at the bottom of the pages.does not interfere with text. Good reading copy. Summary: A small girl wants a huge red stocking for Santa to fill.and she gets it, along with a few other surprises.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" -... more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 18) |
The New Book of Popular Science (six Vol Set Plus Index)
|
|
|
Philippines: : Grolier Inc., 1984. Ex library. (used for reference only, never in circulation) The books are lightly bumped on the top and bottom of the spines. The insides of the books are all clean and tight. There are six volumes plus a seperate, soft covered index in very good condition.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Reference. ... more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $89.95
|
|
| 19) |
Swapping
|
|
|
Boston: Little Brown & Co., 1987. ex library. The book is both clean and tight, inside and out. The dust jacket is a bit rubbed on the corners and has a 1/4 inch tear on the bottom edge near the outside corner. It is in a new mylar cover and is not faded or clipped. 236 pages. Two women, who envy each other's lives, end up swapping husbands, children, life styles. Is the grass really greener on the other side of the marriage fence?. BCE. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9&fr... more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 20) |
THE SWEET SHORT GRASS
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday, 1982. ex library. Tape on the top and bottom edges of the boards, inside is clean and tight. Dust jacket in mylar, it is not tor nor clipped. 182 pages. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. This is an English dectective/mystery book. This is the second adventure of Fanco Corti, whom readers met for the first time in "Tondo for Short" A Crime Club Selection.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Mystery. ... more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.95
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (33)Fine or New (3)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (17)$5-10 (47)
$10-25 (9)
$25-50 (2)
$50-100 (2)
$100-250 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (53)Paperback (25)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (27)With dust jacket (78)
Filter by country:
United States (78)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
