Authors starting with I from Librarium of The Hague
Bookseller: Librarium of The Hague (authors starting with I) (x) remove
Bookseller: Librarium of The Hague (x) remove
Results 1 - 19 of 19
Page: 1
| 1) |
Contemporary Architects of the Low Countries
|
|
|
Rekkem, Stichting Ons Erfdeel, 2000. BRAND NEW. Virgin copy, not yet traded. Royal octavo. Pp. 128. Numerous colour and black&white plates. Stiff wrappers. First edition. Documents the work of Dutch and Flemish architects. ISBN:#907586244X . ISBN 907586244X. ... more information
Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands) +/- |
Price: €45.00
($65.60)
|
|
| 2) |
Het moderne kapitalisme: Van Waterloo tot Sedan
|
|
|
Amsterdam, Arbeiderspers, 1930. Royal 8vo. Pp. 493. Plus a number of plates, reproducing old drawings and engravings, printed on different paper, bound in. Footnotes, index. Hardcover, original black cloth, gilt-stamped lettering. Very good condition. First edition. . ... more information
Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands) +/- |
Price: €20.00
($29.15)
|
|
| 3) |
Outline of the Geology and Petrology of Suriname (Dutch Guiana)
|
|
|
Utrecht, Kemink, (1931). Crown quarto. Pp. xv, 519. Plus 48 halftone photographic plates with numerous photo illustrations, printed on fine paper, some with printed semitransparent overlays, some fold-out, bound-in. Plus four fold-out maps of which one in colour, bound-in, and two large folding maps loosely inserted in rear pocket. Text illustrations, maps, tables. Footnotes, desiderata, bibliography, indices. Original printed card wrappers. In fine condition. Excellent copy, very well preserved, with a cr... more information
Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands) +/- |
Price: €75.00
($109.33)
|
|
| 4) |
T'ung-kou. I. The Ancient Site of Kao-kou-li in Chi-an District, T'ung-hua Province, Manchoukuo; II. Kao-kou-lian Tombs With Wall Paintings in Chi-an District, T'ung-hua Province, Manchoukuo. [Tung-kou]. [TWO VOLUMES]
|
|
|
Tokyo & Hsin-Ching, Nichiman Bunka Kyokai, 1973. Two volumes. Folio (39 x 28cm). Volume I. Pp. xi, 28 (English summary), 116 (Japanese text). Plus over 100 images on 62 plates. With 28 illustrations in the text. Volume II. Pp. xv, 30 (English summary), 87 (Japanese text). Plus over 160 images on 103 plates. With 21 illustrations in the text. The wonderful collection of plates include numerous colour plates, printed separately and mounted on leaves, each protected by tissue-guards; large folding plates;... more information
Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands) +/- |
Price: €2,200.00
($3206.94)
|
|
| 5) |
Handbuch der Taktik. Volumes I-II
|
|
|
Berlin, Mittler, 1910. Two volumes. 8vo. Pp. x, 433; vi, 304. Plus folding tables, schematic plans, and illustrations. With text illustrations, tables, index. Side numbering to paragraphs. Hardcover, contemporary quarter cloth over boards, with the original decorated ochre covers laid down. With matching shelf labels to spines. In a very good condition. (Old institutional stamps and marks to prelims.) Nice set. Second, completely revised edition of this classic. . ... more information
Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands) +/- |
Price: €175.00
($255.10)
|
|
| 6) |
Siege und Niederlagen im Weltkriege: Kritische Betrachtungen
|
|
|
Berlin, Mittler, 1919. Royal 8vo. Pp. 174. Set in Gothic type. Original tan wrappers, lettered in red and blue, with publisher's ads on lower cover. Very good condition. (Private ownership stamp, very slight edge yellowing.) Nice copy. First edition. . ... more information
Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands) +/- |
Price: €25.00
($36.44)
|
|
| 7) |
Birds of Israel [Hebrew title: Tziporei Eretz Yisrael]
|
|
|
Tel Aviv, Achiasaf, 1973. Royal 8vo. Pp. 368. Plus 8 double-page colour plates with about 300 species. Some line-drawn illustrations. Hardcover, original cloth-backed light blue boards, gilt, with dust-jacket. In fine condition. Excellent copy. First edition. This is not the popular, pictorial 'Birds of Israel' by the same author, but a scientific publication which covers all 408 species present in Israel at the time of writing. Written in Hebrew. . ... more information
Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands) +/- |
Price: €225.00
($327.98)
|
|
| 8) |
Enemies of the Country: New Perspectives on Unionists in the Civil War South
|
|
|
Athens, University of Georgia Press, 2001. BRAND NEW. Virgin copy, not yet traded. 8vo. Pp. x, 242. With halftone title vignette and text illustrations; notes, bibliography, index. Hardcover, navy blue cloth, spine lettered in copper, with pictorial dust-jacket. First edition. A fascinating collection of essays, most of which were first presented as papers at the conference 'Families at War: Loyalty and Conflict in the Civil War South,' held at the University of Richmond in May 1998. ISBN:#08203228... more information
Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands) +/- |
Price: €43.00
($62.68)
|
|
| 9) |
Koptologische studien in der DDR. Zusammengestellt und herausgegeben vom Institut für Byzantinistik
|
|
|
Halle, Wissenschaftliche Zeitschift der Martin-Luther-Universität, 1965. Crown quarto. Pp. 269. Plus 11 plates bound at end. Original Errata slip loosely inserted. Card wrappers with illustrated dust-jacket, this very good. In fine condition. - - . ... more information
Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands) +/- |
Price: €120.00
($174.92)
|
|
| 10) |
Le terme del Sarno a Pompei. Iter di un'analisi per la conoscenza il restauro e la protezione sismica del monumento. (Soprintendenza Archeologica di Pompei, Monografie 5)
|
|
|
Roma, 'L'Erma' di Bretschneider, 1992. Crown quarto. Pp. 191. Plus 3 large folding plans, printed in colour, bound at end. With 130 illustrations, many of which are full-page or in colour. Hardcover, bound in the original publisher's full light-blue cloth, with dust-jacket. A NEW copy in mint condition. - - First edition. Soprintendenza Archeologica di Pompei, Monografie 5. . ISBN 8870627845. ... more information
Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands) +/- |
Price: €160.00
($233.23)
|
|
| 11) |
Die Entwicklung der Metaphysik in Persien. (The Development of Metaphysics in Persia)
|
|
|
Bonn, Hafiz-Verlagsgesellschaft, 1982. Octavo. Pp. 85. Frontispiece portrait. facsimiles of original texts. Bound in the original decorative stiff wrappers. In a fine, fresh-new condition (ownership signature on title-page). Excellent copy, practically unused. - - German translation of Iqbal's 'The Development of Metaphysics in Persia'. See Hans Daiber: Bibliography of Islamic Philosophy, 4701. . ... more information
Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands) +/- |
Price: €80.00
($116.62)
|
|
| 12) |
La métaphysique en Perse
|
|
|
Paris, Sindbad, 1980. Royal octavo. Pp. 146. Bound in the original stiff wrappers with flaps. In fine condition (ownership signature on title-page). Excellent copy. - - French translation of Iqbal's 'The Development of Metaphysics in Persia'. . ISBN 2727400497. ... more information
Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands) +/- |
Price: €20.00
($29.15)
|
|
| 13) |
Travels in Egypt and Nubia, Syria, and the Holy Land, including a Journey round the Dead Sea, and through the Country East of the Jordan
|
|
|
London, John Murray, 1868. Crown octavo. Pp. viii, 150. Set in double columns. Hardcover, original blue cloth, spine gilt, contemporary parochial library rules pasted onto front flyleaf, bookplates, old stamps, some pencil underlining. In a very good condition. A nice copy of a lovely book. New Edition. Noted classicist Dr. Henriëtte Boas' copy, with her bookplate. On August 14, 1816, Irby and Mangles, Commanders in the Royal Navy, left England on their way to the Levant, where they travelled toge... more information
Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands) +/- |
Price: €225.00
($327.98)
|
|
| 14) |
Creating Vision: Photography & the National Curriculum
|
|
|
Manchester, Cornerhouse, 1994. BRAND NEW. Virgin copy, not yet traded. Quarto. Pp. 96, 26. Appendices. Profusely illustrated throughout with colour and halftone plates. Stiff pictorial wrappers. - - First edition. This beautifully designed and produced book offers students and educators 'the first comprehensive, theoretical overview of the place of photography within formal education.' Beautifully illustrated. ISBN:#0728706687 ISBN:#0 7287 0668 7 . ISBN 0728706687 0 7287 0668 7. ... more information
Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands) +/- |
Price: €75.00
($109.33)
|
|
| 15) |
Pageant of Japanese Art: Textiles and Lacquer
|
|
|
Tokyo, Toto Shuppan, 1958. Crown octavo. Pp. xiii, 180. With 50 plates and 115 text figures. Hardcover, bound in the original publisher's decorated boards, with very good illustrated dust-jacket. Book is in fine condition. Excellent copy of a lovely book. - - First popular edition. . ... more information
Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands) +/- |
Price: €15.00
($21.87)
|
|
| 16) |
Triunfo del amor, y de la lealtad. Dia grande de Navarra. En la festiva, pronta, gloriosa aclamacion del serenisimo catholico rey Don Fernando II. de Navarra, y VI. de Castilla. Egecutada en la Real Imperial Corte de Pamplona, Cabeza del Reyno de Navarra,
|
|
|
Madrid, N.p., N.d (ca. 1750). Small octavo. Pp. (xii), 122. Hardcover, bound in most attractive contemporary gilt marbled boards, spine stamped in gilt with repeated decorative motif, orange lettering-piece, gilt, all edges dyed green; contemporary ownership signature at bottom of title-page. In fine condition. A lovely, very attractive copy, beautifully well preserved. - - Third impression, enlarged. . ... more information
Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands) +/- |
Price: €280.00
($408.16)
|
|
| 17) |
A Calendar of Documents on Indo-Persian Relations (1500-1750), I-II. [AND:] Indo-Persian Relations: A Study of the Political and Diplomatic Relations Between the Mughul Empire and Iran. [THREE VOLUMES]
|
|
|
Tehran, Iranian Culture Foundation; Karachi, Institute of Central & West Asian Studies, 1979-82. Two works in three volumes. Crown quarto. I. Pp. xxviii, 511; xxv, 489. Plates. II. Pp. xx, 287. Colour frontispiece, plates, folding map. Hardcover, uniformly bound in the original publisher's navy blue cloth, gilt covers and spines. In fine condition (ownership signature on title-page). Excellent set, practically unused. - - First edition. 'A Calendar of Documents' was originally presented as ... more information
Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands) +/- |
Price: €800.00
($1166.16)
|
|
| 18) |
Egyptological Studies. (Scripta Hierosolymitana XXVIII)
|
|
|
Jerusalem, Magnes Press, 1982. Royal octavo. Pp. 537. Plates, illustrations to text. Hardcover, bound in the original publisher's cloth with, somewhat worn, dust-jacket. In fine condition. - - First edition. . ... more information
Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands) +/- |
Price: €220.00
($320.69)
|
|
| 19) |
De geschiedenis der Israëlieten tot het jaar 70 der gewone jaartelling, aan kinderen verhaald
|
|
|
Amsterdam, Van Creveld, 1922. Crown octavo. Pp. 185. Hardcover, amateur binding in white boards, with original cover and spine photocopied and laid down. In good condition (institutional stamp). Second edition. This copy belonged once to the Religious School of the High Synagogue, Amsterdam. . ... more information
Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands) +/- |
Price: €30.00
($43.73)
|
|
Results 1 - 19 of 19
Page: 1
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search






![Birds of Israel [Hebrew title: Tziporei Eretz Yisrael] Birds of Israel [Hebrew title: Tziporei Eretz Yisrael]](http://i.biblio.com/b/529s/22561529-0-s.jpg)





