Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (28)
Fine or New (13)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (11)
$10-25 (20)
$25-50 (3)
$50-100 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (28)
Paperback (7)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (7)
With dust jacket (17)
With photos (9)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (35)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search

List view (shown)

Search Results

Bookseller : Aucott & Thomas (authors starting with I) [X]  Bookseller : Aucott & Thomas [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 35
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

1) A Countess below stairs
Ibbotson, Eva

A Countess below stairs
Arrow Books. Good 1994. First Paperback Edition. Softcover. Clean, tightly bound paperback, spine creased, card covers rubbed at corners, but appears little used, no inscriptions. . ... (more information)

Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom)
£25.00 ($49.70)
2) Madensky Square
Ibbotson, Eva

Madensky Square
Guild Publishing. Fine in Fine dust jacket 1988. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright undamaged dustjacket. As new, appears unread . ... (more information)

Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom)


£22.50 ($44.73)
3) It doesn't have to be like this: green politics explained
Icke, David

Green Print. Fine 1990. Reprint. Paperback. paperback, unread, no inscriptions. 212 pages. . ... (more information)

Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom)
£5.50 ($10.93)
4) The unknown guest
Inglis, Brian

The unknown guest
Chatto & Windus. Fair in Very Good dust jacket 1987. First Edition. Hardcover. Good reading copy, ex library with the usual stamps and a sticker on the front endpaper, but clean and complete in a bright unclipped dustjacket. 224 pages, index. . ... (more information)

Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom)



£8.00 ($15.90)
5) Churches and the Working Classes in Victorian England
Inglis, K.S

Churches and the Working Classes in Victorian England
Routledge & Kegan Paul. Very Good in Good dust jacket 1963. First Edition. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with a neat name and year on the front endpaper, but no other marks, in an unclipped dustjacket which is a little faded at the spine and is somewhat edgeworn, no tears or significant loss. viii + 350 pages, references, index . ... (more information)

Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom)


£9.00 ($17.89)
6) Spore liberation
Ingold, C.T

Spore liberation
Oxford University Press. Very Good in Good dust jacket 1965. First Edition. Hardcover. Very clean and tightly bound hardback first edition which has a neat name on the front endpaper but no other marks, in a dustjacket which is worn at the edges. . ... (more information)

Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom)

£19.50 ($38.77)
7) Goldenballs
Ingrams, Richard

Private Eye/Deutsch. Fine in Good dust jacket 1979. First Edition. Hardcover. An unmarked book in a bright unclipped dustjacket which is rubbed and creased at the corners, and has a vertical crease adjoining the spine on the front panel. An account of the criminal libel case between Sir James Goldsmith and Lord Gnome. 144 pages, 16 photos on plates. . ... (more information)

Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom)


£5.00 ($9.94)
8) Jojo's Revenge
Inkpen, Mick

Walker. Very Good 1989. First Edition. Hardcover. hardback in glazed pictorial boards, minor wear to corners, no inscriptions. . ... (more information)

Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom)
£5.50 ($10.93)
9) The Doomed Oasis
Innes, Hammond

Collins. Very Good in Good dust jacket 1958. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Book is clean and tightly bound. Dustjacket has minor chipping at head of spine, near very good . ... (more information)

Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom)


£5.00 ($9.94)
10) An Awkward Lie
Innes, Michael

Gollancz. Very Good 1971. First Edition. Hardcover. A bright copy in clean red cloth boards with gilt titles, lacking the dustjacket. Page 14 has been marked, has a grease stain in one corner. . ... (more information)

Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom)


£5.00 ($9.94)
11) What happened at Hazelwood
Innes, Michael

What happened at Hazelwood
Victor Gollancz Ltd. Very Good with no dust jacket 1946. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, bound in blue cloth with gilt titles, faded at the spine but titles still clear. . ... (more information)

Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom)



£6.00 ($11.93)
12) The gay phoenix
Innes, Michael

The gay phoenix
Victor Gollancz Ltd. Fair in Fine dust jacket 1976. First Edition. Hardcover. Clean hardback tightly bound in red cloth with gilt titles, no inscriptions, front endpaper excised for no apparent reason, else unmarked in a bright unclipped dustjacket. . ... (more information)

Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom)




£5.00 ($9.94)
13) Leicestershire & Rutland Within Living Memory
Leicestershire and Rutland Federation Of Women's Institutes

Leicestershire & Rutland Within Living Memory
Newbury: LRFWI & Countryside Books. Fine 1994. First Edition. Paperback. paperback original, clean and tight, no inscriptions, spine uncreased. 256 pages, illustrated by b/w photos in the text, index. . ... (more information)

Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom)

£5.50 ($10.93)
14) The Leicestershire & Rutland Village Book
Leics & Rutland Federation Of Womens Institutes

Newbury: Countryside. Very Good 1989. First Edition. Paperback. paperback original, neat name on first page, else little used. A gazeteer of 180 villages, rich in stories, anecdotes and atmosphere, illus by line drawings. . ... (more information)

Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom)
£5.00 ($9.94)
15) A Dark Horn Blowing
Ipcar, Dahlov

Macdonald. Fine in Fine dust jacket 1980. First Edition. Hardcover. As new, dustjacket not priceclipped, book has no inscriptions. Fantasy novel. Authors name sounds like an anagram (poss Harold V Clap? ) . . ... (more information)

Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom)

£5.00 ($9.94)
16) Life Line: My Fight to Save My Family
Ireland, Jill

Life Line:  My Fight to Save My Family
Century. Fine in Fine dust jacket 1989. First Edition. Hardcover. An unmarked hardback in a bright unclipped dustjacket. X + 358 pages. . ... (more information)

Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom)
£8.00 ($15.90)
17) Championship bowls
Irish, Bill

Championship bowls
Newton Abbot: David & Charles. Fine 1979. First Edition. Hardcover. Very clean hardback in glossy pictorial boards, no inscriptions or signs of use. 80 pages, 60 illustrations, introduction by David Bryant . ... (more information)

Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom)
£5.00 ($9.94)
18) The car modeller's handbook
Irvine, Mat

The car modeller's handbook
Hemel Hempstead: Argus Books. Very Good 1854860461. First Edition. Softcover. Clean, tightly bound paperback, spine uncreased, card covers a little rubbed at edges, but appears little used, no inscriptions. 160 pages, illustrated, index. . ... (more information)

Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom)
£7.00 ($13.92)
19) Doctor Who special effects
Irvine, Mat

Doctor Who special effects
Beaver Books. Fine 1986. First Edition. Softcover. New paperback original, unread, no faults. 96 pages, colour illustrations, chronology, glossary, index. . ... (more information)

Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom)
£8.00 ($15.90)
20) The destruction of convoy P.Q. 17
Irving, David

The destruction of convoy P.Q. 17
Corgi Books. Very Good 1970. First Paperback Edition. Softcover. Clean, tightly bound paperback, spine creased, card covers rubbed at corners, but appears little used, no inscriptions. 382 pages, 24 photos on plates, 7 maps, 3 facsimiles, notes, index. . ... (more information)

Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom)

£9.00 ($17.89)
Results 1 - 20 of 35
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations