Authors starting with I from Avalon Books
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Avalon Books (authors starting with I) x
Bookseller: Avalon Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 51
Page: 1 2 3 Next
| 1) |
Journey to the River Sea
|
|
|
In this novel set in 1910 Brazil, an orphaned English girl and her governess travel to South America and explore the Amazon.
New York: Dutton Children's Books, 2001. Near Fine in Near Fine dj very slightly bumped at head of spine, but still a beautiful copy. ISBN: 0-525-46739-4. First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. CHILDREN. ... more information
Offered by Avalon Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 2) |
M.47 Patton
|
|
|
England: Profile Publications. Very Good Stubborn price-sticker on cover. Date of publication not given. Soft Cover. Military. ... more information
Offered by Avalon Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 3) |
Light Tanks M22 Locust and M24 Chaffee
|
|
|
Profile Publications 1972. Softcover Near Fine AFV Weapons Profile 46. Den. ... more information
Offered by Avalon Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 4) |
Emperor: The Gates of Rome
|
|
|
This historical novel follows the fortunes of Julius Caesar, from when he was still called Gaius and before he became the cae... read more
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Delacorte Pr, 2003. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. ISBN: 0-385-33660-8. First Edition. Hard Cover. ROME FICTION HISTORICAL. ... more information
Offered by Avalon Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 5) |
Brocade Pillow, Azaleas of Old Japan
|
|
|
Weatherhill 1984. Fine in price-clipped, Near Fine dj. ISBN: 0-8348-0191-4. First Edition. Hard Cover. Gardening. ... more information
Offered by Avalon Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 6) |
Brocade Pillow, Azaleas of Old Japan
|
|
|
Weatherhill 1984. Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dj commentary by John L. Creech. ISBN: 0-8348-0191-4. First Edition. Gardening. ... more information
Offered by Avalon Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 7) |
Buddhist Yoga
|
|
|
Japan Publications 1975. Trade softcover Very Good+ . ISBN: 0-87040-349-4. First Printing. Eastern Thought. ... more information
Offered by Avalon Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 8) |
Songs from My Heart : Poems and Photographs
|
|
|
New York & Tokyo: Weatherhill, Incorporated, 1978. Near Fine in price-clipped, Very Good+ dj Jacket is lightly worn. ISBN: 0-8348-0133-7. First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. POETRY POETIC WORKS AUTHOR GENERAL. ... more information
Offered by Avalon Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 9) |
Bridge of Darkness : The Return of the Master Assassin
|
|
|
New York: Kodansha, International, 1993. Near Fine in Fine dj A beautiful copy. ISBN: 4-7700-1728-6. First Edition. Hard Cover. LANGUAGE LANGUAGES ARTS DISCIPLINES LINGUISTICS. ... more information
Offered by Avalon Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Art of Japanese Prints
|
|
|
New York: Octopus/Mayflower, 1980. Near Fine in Near Fine dj Very light wear to head of jacket's spine. ISBN: 0-7064-1380-6. First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. Japanese Art. ... more information
Offered by Avalon Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 11) |
Pro Football (Collector's Library)
|
|
|
Oxmoor House 1993. Near Fine in Near Fine dj just about perfect. ISBN: 0-8487-1169-6. First Edition. Hard Cover. Football. ... more information
Offered by Avalon Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 12) |
Cry of Rachel, an Anthology of Elegies on Children
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1966. Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dj Light edgewear and rubbing to jacket's spine; still very attractive. Price has been blotted out . First Edition. Poetry anthologies. ... more information
Offered by Avalon Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 13) |
Disaster at Bari
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan, 1971. Near Fine in Near Fine dj a very attractive copy. First Edition. Hard Cover. WORLD WAR II BARI. ... more information
Offered by Avalon Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 14) |
Hitler's Secret Life: The Mysteries of the Eagle's Nest
|
|
|
New York: Stein & Day Pub, 1979. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dj minor wear to spine-ends; still a very attractive copy. ISBN: 0-8128-2674-4. First Edition. Hard Cover. HITLER ADOLF 1889 1945 BIOGRAPHY. ... more information
Offered by Avalon Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 15) |
Leni Riefenstahl: The Fallen Film Goddess
|
|
|
New York: Crowell, 1976. Very Good in Very Good dj faintly worn; an attractive copy. ISBN: 0-690-01167-9. First Edition. Hard Cover. LENI RIEFENSTAHL. ... more information
Offered by Avalon Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 16) |
Theft & the Man Who was Left Behind
|
|
|
Boston: Gambit , 1970. Near Fine in price-clipped, Very Good+ dj jacket is very lightly worn at spine-ends and corners. First Edition. Hardcover. FICTION. ... more information
Offered by Avalon Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 17) |
Mrs. Caliban
|
|
|
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Harvard Common Press, 1983. Near Fine in Near Fine dj Lightly bumped at heel of spine. Tiny tear on jacket's back cover. Still a beautiful copy. ISBN: 0-87645-112-1. First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. FICTION. ... more information
Offered by Avalon Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 18) |
My Son is a Splendid Driver
|
|
|
Boston: Atlantic-Little, Brown, 1971. Very Good in Very Good+ dj Jacket is slightly worn at spine-ends. Former owner taped mylar cover to cloth, and four small strips of tape remain. First Edition. Hard Cover. FICTION. ... more information
Offered by Avalon Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 19) |
Good Luck, Miss Wyckoff
|
|
|
Boston: Atlantic-Little, Brown, 1970. Very Good in Very Good dj Jacket is faintly creased. Former owner taped mylar cover to cloth, and four small strips of tape remain. First Edition. Hard Cover. FICTION. ... more information
Offered by Avalon Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 20) |
L-1011 Tristar and the Lockheed Story
|
|
|
Fallbrook, CA: AERO, 1973. Near Fine in Very Good+ dj jacket is VERY lightly edgeworn. ISBN: 0-8168-6650-3. No Other Printing Indicated. Hard Cover. AERONAUTICS HISTORY TRANSPORTATION AVIATION. ... more information
Offered by Avalon Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$5-10 (29)$10-25 (20)
$25-50 (1)
$50-100 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (44)Paperback (7)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (10)With dust jacket (44)
Filter by country:
United States (51)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search



