Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (27)Fine or New (6)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (21)$5-10 (8)
$10-25 (6)
$25-50 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (15)Paperback (21)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (8)With dust jacket (10)
Filter by subject:
Filter by country:
United States (36)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search
| 1) |
Sharks Don't Get Cancer: How Shark Cartilage Could Save Your Life
Avery, 1-May-92. Paperback. Very good. A few light creases on cover, no spine creases, spots on endpage. ABOUT THE BOOK Sharks Don't Get Cancer: How Sharks Cartilage Could Save Your Life ANNOTATION It has not changed in over 400 million years. It never sleeps or rests. It is said to be ""the perfect living machine."" And, within the last decade, it ha ISBN: 0895295202.... (more information)
Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) |
$1.99
|
| 2) |
Inner Calm: A Christian Answer to Modern Stress
Liguori Publications, 1985. Trade Paperback. Very Good. GREAT BOOK! MAY HAVE MODERATE WEAR, SPINE CREASES AND MARK ON EDGE OR ENDPAGES. PAGES MAY BE AGING, NO WRITING OR MARKINGS IN TEXT. 100% SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! ISBN: 0892432292.... (more information)
Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) |
$1.99
|
| 3) |
Novak's Textbook of Gynecology
Williams & Wilkins, 1985. 11th ed./Ex-library. Hardcover. Very good. Clean pages. 3" sticker tear on cover, 2" tear on spine. Stamps on outer edges. ABOUT THE BOOK Novak's Textbook of Gynecology ISBN: 0683044699.... (more information)
Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) |
$17.99
|
| 4) |
The Oxford Dictionary of Art
Oxford University Press, 1-May-88. Hardcover. Like New. Nice book! Clean pages, no writing or marks, light shelf wear on black dustjacket. From School Library Journal: Grade 9 Up; Chilvers provides more than 3000 concise, lucid entries in this second revision of Harold Osborne's one-volume dictionary, which first appeared in 1988. A preface explains the scope: Western and Western-inspired painting, sculpture, printmaking, and drawing from ancient times to the present day," with the qualification th... (more information)
Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) |
$19.99
|
| 5) |
The Standard Book of Quilt Making and Collecting
Dover, 1959. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Very Good. INFORMATIVE BOOK! NO SPINE CREASES, MODERATE WEAR & CORNER BENDS ON BLACK PICTORIAL COVER. LIGHTLY AGED PAGES, NO MARKINGS IN TEXT. Description: Full information, full-sized patterns for making 46 traditional quilts, also 150 other patterns. 482 illus. ISBN: 0486205827.... (more information)
Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) |
$1.99
|
| 6) |
The Way We See Things: Middle Schoolers Look at Themselves and the Issues They Face Everyday
Writers Publishing Cooperative, 2004. Paperback. Like New. NICE BOOK! CLEAN PAGES, NO MARKINGS & VERY SLIGHT SHELF WEAR ON COVER. ISBN: 1930149298.... (more information)
Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) |
$10.75
|
| 7) |
Birthrights: What Every Parent Should Know About Childbirth in Hospitals
Pantheon, 12-Dec-84. First American Edition. Trade Paperback. Good. No spine creases, shelf wear, water stain on corner of cover & edge of pages. Aged pages, no marks in text. ISBN: 0394725689.... (more information)
Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) |
$1.99
|
| 8) |
Inconceivable: A Woman's Triumph over Despair and Statistics
Broadway, 9-Oct-01. Trade Paperback. Very Good. GREAT BOOK! MAY HAVE MODERATE WEAR, SPINE CREASES AND MARK ON EDGE OR ENDPAGES. PAGES MAY BE AGING, NO WRITING OR MARKINGS IN TEXT. 100% SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! Description: A memoir of hope for the thousands of women struggling with infertility, from one who beat the odds by simply tuning in to her body and tapping her well of sheer determination. At a time when more and more women are trying to get pregnant at increasingly advanced ages, fertility spe... (more information)
Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) |
$5.24
|
| 9) |
Bugs Bunny & His Sunburned Ears
Golden Books, 1-Jul-90. Paperback. Like New. Golden Super Shape Book. In excellent condition, never read. Card catalog description: Bugs finds a solution to covering his sunburned ears so he can go on his vacation. ISBN: 0307100316.... (more information)
Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) |
$2.99
|
| 10) |
The Barmaid's Brain: And Other Strange Tales from Science
W. H. Freeman, 1-Sep-00. First US Printing. Hardcover. Like New. NICE BOOK! FIRST US PRINTING, 2000. CLEAN PAGES, NO MARKINGS & VERY MILD SHELF WEAR ON DUSTJACKET. Description: Featuring 21 stories from the weird and wonderful world of science, this collection of strange tales explores some of the little-known quirks of human behavior. ""From Publishers Weekly: How can a waitress's brain allow her to remember every drink order at a table but be unable to know that the surface of beer in a... (more information)
Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) |
$22.95
|
| 11) |
Save the Animals!: 101 Easy Things You Can Do
Warner, 1990. Ex-Library. Trade Paperback. Very Good. GREAT BOOK! MODERATE WEAR ON LAMINATED COVER, LIGHTLY AGED, A FEW LIBRARY STAMPS, NO MARKINGS IN TEXT. Description: The director of PETA (People for the Ethical Treatment of Animals), the country's largest animal rights organization, offers practical strategies that will help protect the earth's animals. From eating less meat and dairy products to avoiding fur, leather and wool, to buying "cruelty free" products not tested on animals, here a... (more information)
Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) |
$1.99
|
| 12) |
Appleby and the Ospreys
Dodd Mead, 1987. First edition. Hardcover. Like New. Never read! Clean & tight pages. Very slight shelf wear on dustjacket. From Publishers Weekly Esteemed British scholar J. I. M. Stewart writes his witty, ingenious mysteries as Innes, whose indefatigable sleuth is Sir John Appleby. Although retired, Appleby immerses himself in the murder of Lord Oliver Osprey, as requested ISBN: 039608950X.... (more information)
Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) |
$8.99
|
| 13) |
Noise Pollution
The Child's World, Inc, 1999. Ex-Library. Hardcover. Very good. Great book! Very mild shelf wear on cover, library stamps, clean & bright pages. From Booklist Gr. 4^-6. This picture book for older readers introduces a thirteenth-century monk who tried to understand what caused rainbows by doing experiments with light and water. Although the story is highly fictionalized (little is known of Theodo ISBN: 1567665098.... (more information)
Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) |
$19.99
|
| 14) |
A Conrad Argosy
Doubleday & Doran & Co., Inc, 1942. Hardcover. Good. No dustjacket, grey pictorial boards with gold print on spine. Edge wear on corners & bottom edge. Aged but clean pages. ... (more information)
Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) |
$3.53
|
| 15) |
Woodrow Wilson: The Politics of Peace and War
American Heritage, 1972. Ex-Library. Hardcover. Very good. Loaded with photos! Light shelf wear on dj, library stamps, front endpage removed. ISBN: 0070320055.... (more information)
Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) |
$5.99
|
| 16) |
Every Hunter Wants to Know
W W Norton & Co Inc, 1991. First edition. Hardcover. Like New. Very light shelf wear on dj, clean & crisp pages. From Publishers Weekly In these 10 stories Soviet emigre Iossel, recently a Stegner Fellow at Stanford University, sketches his days first as a child of the city known as ""the Venice of the North"" and later as an arrival in the seductive and disturbing "" ISBN: 0393029859.... (more information)
Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) |
$15.95
|
| 17) |
The Girlfriends' Guide to Getting your Groove Back (Girlfriends' Guides)
Practical yet humorous advice for women as they make the transition from being mothers of young children to being mothers of older, more self-sufficient children. The author, herself the mother of four, contends that the years between babyhood/toddlerhood and adolescence are "the golden years of motherhood"--a time when children are more independent yet still very connected to their families. The author explains how and why women should take these years to reclaim their lives by refocusing on such things as their careers, their relationship with their significant other, and their own needs and desires.
Perigee Trade, 1-Apr-01. Trade Paperback. Good. No spine creases & tiny repair on cover. Tanning pages, no marks, light wave on top edge of pages. From Publishers Weekly\nSensible, chummy and sure to be popular, The Girlfriends' Guide to Getting Your Groove Back: Loving Your Family Without Losing Your Mind by author and media personality Vicki Iovine (The Girlfriend's Guide to Pregnancy; etc.) offers advice to mothers of school-age kids. With an engaging mix of humor, firsthand experience and the ins... (more information)
Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) |
$1.99
|
| 18) |
Girlfriends' Guide to Getting Your Groove Back: Loving Your Family Without Losing Your Mind
Practical yet humorous advice for women as they make the transition from being mothers of young children to being mothers of older, more self-sufficient children. The author, herself the mother of four, contends that the years between babyhood/toddlerhood and adolescence are "the golden years of motherhood"--a time when children are more independent yet still very connected to their families. The author explains how and why women should take these years to reclaim their lives by refocusing on such things as their careers, their relationship with their significant other, and their own needs and desires.
Perigee, 2001. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Good. GOOD BOOK, FIRST EDITION! NO SPINE CREASES & MODERATE SHELF WEAR ON COVER. LIGHTLY AGED, NO MARKINGS IN TEXT, WAVE TO TOP EDGE OF THE FIRST 40 PAGES. Description: Fresh from the battles of baby- and toddler-hood, Vicki Iovine shows moms how to navigate the twists and turns of perpetual parenthood-and find time for their kids, their spouses, their homes, their work, and themselves. Moms will find humorous and helpful advice on: How to focu... (more information)
Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) |
$1.99
|
| 19) |
How to Prepare for the Psat/Nmsqt : Psat/National Merit Scholarship Qualifying Test
Barron's, 1997. 10th Edition. Paperback. Very good. Gently used! Very light wear on cover, no spine creases. Light bend on corner, only a few marked pages. Book Description This updated manual for the Preliminary SAT and the National Merit Scholarship Qualifying Test offers a diagnostic test and 10 full-length practice tests that reflect the actual test in question types, length, and subject matter. All que ISBN: 0764105450.... (more information)
Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) |
$2.99
|
| 20) |
Life Wish
Jove, 1988. Paperback. Very good. Never read! Great cover with no spine creases. Clean & tight pages. Light tanning on bottom edge. From Publishers Weekly\nIreland, wife of actor Charles Bronson and herself an actress, discovered she had cancer in the summer of 1984, and here tells the story of her battle with the disease. In an affluent family setting that includes children from the previous marriages of both husband and wife, she struggled to develop the positive attitude that experts posit is an... (more information)
Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) |
$5.95
|










