cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with I from First Landing Books & Art

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: First Landing Books & Art (authors starting with I) x
Bookseller: First Landing Books & Art x


Results 1 - 15 of 15
Sort by:

Page: 1
1) Assaulting With Words: Popular Discourse and the Bridle of Shari'Ah
Ibrahim, Abdullahi Ali

Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Northwestern Univ Press, 1994 New copy. Hardcover with Gilt embossed title. 8vo measuring 9 by 5-1/2 inches. 208pp including Notes, glossary, and bibliography. . First Edition. Hard Cover. New/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Middle East. ... more information

Offered by First Landing Books & Art (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
2) Rituals for Our Times
Imber-Black, Evan Ph.D. And Roberts, Janine Ed.D

New York: Harper Collins, 1992 331pp. with index and illustrations. . First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by First Landing Books & Art (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $16.50
3) Ornamental Horticulture: Principles and Practices
Ingels, Jack E

Clifton Park, NY, U.S.A.: Delmar Learning, 1985 large 8vo, hard cover, black & white illustrations, colored plates, nice clean text, charts/graphs, very minor shelf wear to covers, 524pp. w/index. Seventh Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Large 8vo. Trade. ... more information

Offered by First Landing Books & Art (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $17.50
4) Developments in Sedimentology 5, The Movements of Beach Sand
Ingle, James C. Jr

Amsterdam: Elsevier Publishing Company , 1966 221pp including index, Ex-Government Library book, has stamps on fep, on front and back cover, and on edge of pages. otherwise book in gc. contains many listings and sketches. some of the contents are: Deltaic and Shallow Marine Deposits, Sedimentology and Ore Genesis, Diageneses in Sediments, Carbonate Rocks, and more. . NA. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Good. Illus. by 0020845502. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by First Landing Books & Art (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
5) Nuclear Energy : Its Physics and Its Social Challenge
Inglis, David R

Boston, MA, U.S.A.: Addison-Wesley Longman, Incorporated, 1973 8vo, soft cover, black & white illustrations, equations, graphs, front cover of book faded, minor spotting along edges, 395pp. with index. Soft Cover. Good Plus/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by First Landing Books & Art (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
6) Rugs from the Joseph V. McMullan Collection
Smithsonian Institution

Washington D.C.: Smithsonian Institution Press, 1966 66pp. b&w photos. Soft Cover. Very Good Plus/Not Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by First Landing Books & Art (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
7) Old Christmas and Bracebridge Hall
Irving, Washington

New York: Houghton Mifflin Co, 1919 hard cover (cloth), colored plates & black & white illustrations, nice clean text, minor wear to edges of covers, light bleach spot across title, sunned on spine, minor foxing on first & last couple of pages, 284pp.. Cloth. Good Plus/No Jacket. Illus. by Baumer, Lewis. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by First Landing Books & Art (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
8) Crayon Miscellany, The 2 Volumes
Irving, Washington

New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1895 The Holly Edition of the Works of Washington Irving. Limited to one thousand sets. This set being # 611. Maroon cloth with Gilt Holly borders and title. Extra gilt on spine. 2 volumes. Top edge Gilt, fore-edge untrimmed. Vol. 1, Illustrated with 9 engravings from many sources including frontis.Vol. 2 illustrated with 9 engravings including frontis. Original bookplate inside front board. listing number of sets.. Holly Edition. Decorative Cloth. Near Fine/Not Issued. 8vo... more information

Offered by First Landing Books & Art (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00
9) The Mystery to a Solution: Poe, Borges, and the Analytic Detective Story
Irwin, John T

The Mystery to a Solution: Poe, Borges, and the Analytic Detective Story
Stock photo.
Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A.: Johns Hopkins Univ Pr, 1994 The mystery to a solution. 481pp including index, black and white photos, some underlining in the beginning of book, previous owner's stamp on inside cover and name and date on FEP, 8vo, very good. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Scholarly Book. ... more information

Offered by First Landing Books & Art (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
10) Dangerous Knowledge; Orientalism and Its Discontents
Irwin, Robert

Dangerous Knowledge; Orientalism and Its Discontents
Stock photo.
Woodstock, NY: Overlook Press, 2006 "how did Western scholars of Islamic culture come to be vilified as insidious agents of European imperialism.' 410pp including index. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Meta Physical. ... more information

Offered by First Landing Books & Art (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
11) "Marse Henry" A Biography of Henry Watterson
Marcosson F. Isaac

New York: Dodd, Mead & Company, 1951 "Marse Henry" a Biography of Henry Watterson,black and white portrait inscribed and 261pp including illustrations and index, previous owner's signature and stamp on FEP, blind-stamp on title page. and pg. 99, 8vo, very good. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Scholarly Book. ... more information

Offered by First Landing Books & Art (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
12) Carlos Montezuma and the Changing World of American Indians
Iverson, Peter

Carlos Montezuma and the Changing World of American Indians
Stock photo.
Albuquerque: University of New Mexico Press, 1982 222pp. with index, with b&w photos, dj rubbed with small tear in ft. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by First Landing Books & Art (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
13) Picturesque Ideas on the Flight into Egypt
Ives, Colta

New York, NY, U.S.A.: George Braziller Incorporated, 1972 oblong 4to, hard cover, black & white etchings by Giovanni Domenico Tiepolo, nice clean text, wear & tear to dj, . Hard Cover. Very Good/Good Plus. Oblong 4to. Trade. ... more information

Offered by First Landing Books & Art (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $14.50
14) Japanese Woman, The: Traditional Image & Changing Reality
Iwao, Sumiko

Japanese Woman, The: Traditional Image & Changing Reality
Stock photo.
New York: Free Press, 1993 Detailed account of the Japanese woman in & out of the home, their involvemet in their children's education, their role in the family & going into the workplace., nice clean text, couple sentences have been underlined in pencil, 304pp. w/index. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by First Landing Books & Art (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
15) Arab World, The: Past, Present and Future
Izzeddin, Nejla

Chicago: Henry Regnery, 1953 Story of the growth of the Arab nation, its culture & the role women play in the Arab world., nice clean text, black & white photographs, wear & tear to dj, water stain on back bottom edge of dj, 412pp. w/index. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by First Landing Books & Art (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50


Results 1 - 15 of 15
Sort by:

Page: 1

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (6)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (6)
$10-25 (6)
$25-50 (1)
$50-100 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (13)
Paperback (2)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (7)
With dust jacket (10)

Filter by country:
United States (15)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: