Authors starting with I from Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art
Bookseller: Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (authors starting with I) (x) remove
Bookseller: Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 33
Page: 1 2 Next
| 1) |
A WALK IN THE MOUNTAINS! A Family's Trip Through The High Lebanon
|
|
|
MCKAY 1959.. vg in g+ dj w/minor scuffs on edges amd slight soiling. A three-hundred-mile trek with four children in country practically waterless and infested with serpents and scorpions. Binding is blue cloth.. ... more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 2) |
WOMAN TRIUMPHANT (LA MAJA DESNUDA)
|
|
|
New York: E. P. Dutton & Co., 1920. A very nice copy bound in blue cloth. Minor sunning at spine, previous owner's name written on front free endpaper, pages very lightly tanned. 322 pages.. First Edition. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 3) |
NEW DIRECTIONS IN EUROPEAN HISTORIOGRAPHY
|
|
|
Middletown, Connecticut: Wesleyan University Press, 1975. Very good condition with light rubbing at corners of spine, previous owner's stamp on front free endpaper. Jacket is very good with a small tear at top edge. Minor underlining on page 5. 228 pages.. Orange Cloth. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $27.50
|
|
| 4) |
THE BIG LIFTERS
|
|
|
New York: TOR, 1988. 243 pages. 1st Edition. Blue Paper Covered Bds. Very Good/Very Good. Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 5) |
Handbook of American Popular Culture
|
|
|
Westport, Connecticut, U.S.A.: Greenwood Press, 1981. x, 558 pages. Lightly bumped corners; very light rubbing.. First Edition. Blue Cloth. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. ... more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 6) |
WHERE'S DADDY?
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1966 114 pages. A play. Book is lightly toned at edges of covers. Dust jacket is spine sunned; back panel is stained along spine and panel edges. Still bright and attractive in mylar.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Collectible-Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 7) |
CONVERSATIONS WITH MAY SARTON
|
|
|
Jackson: University Press of Mississippi, 1991. Very good condition with a tiny label on back cover. xxiii, 230 pages.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. ... more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 8) |
Annual Review of Sociology (Vol. 1)
|
|
|
Palo Alto, CA, U.S.A.: Annual Reviews, Incorporated, 1975. 479 pages.. First Edition. Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 9) |
HANOVER COUNTY, VIRGINIA 1850 UNITED STATES CENSUS
|
|
|
Richmond, VA: Self-published, 1974. 202 pages. . First Edition. Very Good +. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. ... more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 10) |
Simply French : Painted Furniture Patterns to Pull Out and Trace
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Harmony Books, 1991. 16 pages + patterns and tracing paper.. First U. S. Edition. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. ... more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.50
|
|
| 11) |
THE CRABTREE AFFAIR
|
|
|
New York: Dodd, Mead & Co., 1962. 210 pages. There is minor rubbing to head and foot of spine, faint foxing to rear paste-down endpaper, light tanning to free endpapers, and light tanning all-edges. Dust jacket has minor foxing to rear panel and inside flaps, light chipping to head & foot of spine, several tiny closed tears to edges, and light rubbing. A Red Badge Mystery Novel. A nice, tight copy of this book!. First U. S. Edition. Hardcover. Collectible-Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7&frac3... more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 12) |
A CLASSICAL NOVEL CH'UN-HYANG
|
|
|
Seoul, Korea: Korean Centre, International P.E.N., 1970 171 pages. Ch'un-hyang Chon, or The Tale of Miss Song Ch'un-hyang (Spirit Fragrance). A classical novel by an anonymous author and one the the most popular in Korea during the early 17th to late 19th centuries. Covers of book are slightly wapred outwards-often the result of the contraction of the cloth/paper over the boards. Dust jacket is edgeworn with 3 1/2" closed tear at side of spine and 2" closed tear on front; spine is sunned. In mylar... more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 13) |
SCIENTIFIC CRITERIA TO ENSURE SAFE FOOD
|
|
|
Washington, D.C.: The National Academies Press, 2003 xxi, 401 pages. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.50
|
|
| 14) |
SOMEBODY ON THE PHONE
|
|
|
Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott Company, 1950 258 pages. Six stories of mystery and suspense. Book is lightly rubbed at top/bottom of spine (green cloth rubbed off). Front free endpaper has been expertly replaced. Dust jacket is lightly chipped at edges-mostly at bottom of spine; back panel is toned; some foxing to reverse side of dj only. A nice copy in mylar. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Collectible-Very Good +/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $275.00
|
|
| 15) |
PRE-RAPHAELITE PAINTERS
|
|
|
New York: Phaidon Publishers Inc., 1948. Good condition with fading on cloth on cover and faint foxing on endpapers. Dust jacket is about good with moderate chipping at 1 corner & minor chipping at edges, rubbing & soiling on surfaces, 2 small closed tears, and a small stain on back at fore-edge. 49 pages + 94 plates.. First Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 16) |
HENRY LAWRENCE: THE ACTOR AND HIS WORLD
|
|
|
New York: The Macmillan Company, 1952. 734 pages. Minor fading on cover. Dust jacket has light chipping at corners & head of spine, sunning at spine & along top-edge, and 2 small closed tears.. 1st U. S. Edition. Very Good/About Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 17) |
OLD CHRISTMAS SKETCH BOOK OF WASHINGTON IRVING
|
|
|
London: Macmillan, 1909. 165 pages. Blue Cloth. Vg- w/some Scuffing/No Dust Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 18) |
RIP VAN WINKLE
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Garden City Publishing Co.. Pictorial endpapers. Very good except for a faint stain on the back cover. Minor shelf-wear at corners, light tanning of edges of cover, and pages are very lightly tanned. Misprint of the last Shinn illustration. Unpaginated.. Early Reprint. Pictorial Boards w/green Spine. Illus. by Everett Shinn. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 19) |
THE LIFE AND VOYAGES OF CHRISTOPHER COLUMBUS: TO WHICH ARE ADDED THOSE OF HIS COMPANIONS (3 Volume Set)
|
|
|
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1861. xxii, 461 pages, 526 pages, and 494 pages. Books are clean and tight in 3/4 brown leather bindings with 5 raised bands; marbled paper-covered boards, endpapers, and all-edges. Minor rubbing to covers; bookplates on front pastedown endpapers; light uniform tanning to pages. . Author's Revised Edition. Hardcover. Collectible-Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 3/4 Leather. ... more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $169.00
|
|
| 20) |
THE WORKS OF WASHINGTON IRVING VOLUME 8: ASTORIA MOORISH CHRONICLES
|
|
|
New York: Co-operative Publication Society. 545 pages. Slight water damage to front cover.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Good/No Dustjacket As Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.50
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (16)Fine or New (4)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (1)$10-25 (21)
$25-50 (7)
$50-100 (2)
$100-250 (1)
$250-500 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (22)Paperback (6)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (11)With dust jacket (20)
Filter by country:
United States (33)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

