cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with I from Albert Books

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Albert Books (authors starting with I) x
Bookseller: Albert Books x


Results 1 - 13 of 13
Sort by:

Page: 1
1) THE OLYMPIC GAMES: A Book of Records and Reminiscence
Editors of Sports Illustrated

NY:Time-Life Books, 1967. First.. This copy is signed by Billy Mills who won the 10,000-meter race at Tokyo in the 1964 games. It was one of the greatest, most exciting and biggest upsets in Olympic history. It was also the first time an American had won this event, and he set the Olympic record in doing so. Mills, was a complete unknown, a 26-year old Marine lieutenant who grew up on the Pine Ridge Indian Reservation in South Dakota. His feat later inspired the 1983 movie, "Running Brave," w... more information

Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
2) SUMMER BRAVE & ELEVEN SHORT PLAYS
Inge, William

New York: Random House, 1962. Name on flyleaf, very, near fine in good to very good dust jacket, with internally mended two inch tear on front panel, wear to tips, spine ends and along the old of front flap, which is price clipped.. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
3) Atlantic Fury
Innes, Hammond

New York: Knopf, 1962. Very minimal wear, else Fine; no dustwrapper.. 1st American Edition (stated). Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
4) The Doomed Oasis (A Novel of Arabia)
Innes, Hammond

London: Collins, 1960. Black woven cloth, gilt stamped spine, minimal wear, else Fine, no dustwrapper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
5) SEA AND ISLANDS
Innes, Hammond

SEA AND ISLANDS
New York: Knopf, 1967. Erratum slip laid-in. Some glue remains to rear free endpaper, else fine in near fine dust jacket. VIEW IMAGE. 1st American Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
6) HEMINGWAY'S RELIGIOUS EXPERIENCE
Isabelle, Julanne (Ernest Hemingway)

Vantage, 1964. First (stated).. About fine, with minor cocking and light wear to corners.. First Edition. ... more information

Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
7) Mining & Hunting in the Far West: 1852-1870
Isbell, F.A

Burlingame, CA: William P. Wreden, 1948. Limited edition, one of 200 copies. 8vo. Illustrated green papered boards, tan cloth backed spine, printed paper label. Fore-edges uncut. 36pp. Barely noticeable abrasion to upper corner, tiny ding to foot of boards, else crisp, fresh, solid binding: a near fine book, no dustwrapper, as issued.. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $150.00
8) The Memorial
Isherwood, Christopher

The Memorial
Norfolk, CT: New Directions, 1946. A barely used Fine copy, with scant bit of soiling to edges in Very Good, unclipped dust jacket, with one tiny chip, some tiny nicks and tears, slightly rubbed and dust-soiled. VIEW IMAGE - CLICK ICON at left.. 1st American Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
9) A BOOK OF THOUGHTS
Ishikawa, Kin-ichi

NY: Taplinger, 1958. About fine in good plus dust jacket, soiled, and a bit worn in spot. Introduction by Van Wyck Brooks... 1st U.S. ed.. ... more information

Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
10) The Bandits
Istrati, Panait

The Bandits
New York: Knopf, 1929. Translated by William A. Drake. An attractive, lightly used Near Fine copy, in sunned, Very Good unclipped dustwrapper, lightly chipped at bottom of front panel, and with externally repaired tear to spine crown. VIEW IMAGE - CLICK ICON AT LEFT. 1st American Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
11) The Thistles of the Baragan
Istrati, Panait

The Thistles of the Baragan
New York: Vanguard, 1930. Translated from the French by Jacques Le Clercq. A tight, clean and crisp copy, Near Fine, but for very tiny chip to tip of upper front boards, and one other to spine crown, in spine-darkened Good to Very Good, bright and unclipped dustwrapper, chipped at spine ends, and with tear and moderate rubbing to front flap at the fold. VIEW IMAGE - CLICK ICON AT LEFT. 1st American Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
12) Freedom and the Tragic Life: a Study in Dostoevsky
Ivanov, Vyacheslav

Freedom and the Tragic Life: a Study in Dostoevsky
New York: Noonday Press, 1952. Red cloth, spine stamped in gilt. Octavo. 166pp. Translated by Norman Cameron. Solid, and Near Fine in price-clipped Very Good, or better dustwrapper, with modest rubbing and wear. VIEW IMAGE - CLICK ICON AT LEFT. 1st American Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
13) TWO FILMS: Savages / Shakespeare Wallah
Ivory, James

Evergreen Original E-604. 1st ed. Review copy, slip laid in.. Illustrated throughout with stills from the two movies. Very close to fine in photo illustrated trade wrappers.. First Edition. ... more information

Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00


Results 1 - 13 of 13
Sort by:

Page: 1

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
Less than $5 (2)
$10-25 (4)
$25-50 (3)
$50-100 (3)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (10)

Filter by attribute:
With dust jacket (10)
With photos (5)

Filter by country:
United States (13)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: