Authors starting with I from Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB)
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (authors starting with I) (x) remove
Bookseller: Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 84
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 Next
| 1) |
TWO CRIMES. A Novel. Translated by Asa Zatz
|
|
|
Boston: Godine / NY: Avon, (1984).. First US edition. Cloth & boards. Fine copy. Price-clipped jacket has surface scratch and light rubbing to white rear panel, else fine. Second novel in English by the late, noted Mexican author.. ... more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $29.23
|
|
| 2) |
THE PILLARS OF SOCIETY, and Other Plays. Edited, with an Introduction, by Havelock Ellis
|
|
|
London: Walter Scott, 1888. Original red cloth with front cover stamped in black, spine in black & gilt. pp (xxxii), 315, [1], (4, ads). Spine is a bit sunned, but gilt lettering bright; lower outer corner of front cover is bumped, causing two cloth creases on exterior, crack to pastedown inside; bump to upper corners of rear cover; old ink owner name on front free endpaper; yellowing to page edges, text paper a bit toned, as usual; bit foxing to top page edges; else a VG clean, tight and unworn copy, i... more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $115.50
|
|
| 3) |
LIEUTENANT LOOKEAST and Other Stories. Translated by John Bester
|
|
|
Kodansha Tokyo, 1971. Black cloth. Fine in fine jacket (title page and following leaf still joined at top edge). 10 short stories by this acclaimed Japanese writer, author of BLACK RAIN.. First edition in English. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Octavo.. ... more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $22.53
|
|
| 4) |
BLOCKLEY THROUGH TWELVE CENTURIES. Annals of a Cotswold Parrish
|
|
|
Kineton [England]: Roundwood Press, 1974. First edition. Octavo, hardcover, green cloth, endpaper maps. xx, 260 pp. ISBN 00900093498. Colour frontispiece and numerous black & white plates inserted, drawings in text. Small brown spot to front free endpaper, half title leaf, and jacket flap, faint mottling to inner front cover, else a fine clean copy. Dust jacket has an Xmas, 1974, ink gift inscription to rear flap, short tears and creases to upper inner corners of panels, small light tan spot to rear pa... more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $33.21
|
|
| 5) |
DARK STRANGER
|
|
|
New York: McGraw-Hill, (c1965), 1965. Cloth & boards, blue endpapers. Rubber stamp of publisher's name on front free endpaper, soft bruise to lower outer corners of boards, else fine. Dust jacket has small tears, slight rubbing, sunning to red author name on spine, VG otherwise, flap price intact. Australian author's second novel to be published in the US and fourth overall. . First US edition. Hardcover. Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $18.70
|
|
| 6) |
BREAKTHROUGH
|
|
|
London: Chapman & Hall, 1960. Octavo, black boards. Fine copy, no owner names. White price-clipped jacket very lightly yellowed on spine, some crinkling to the surface lamination, one small tear, VG+ otherwise, flap price intact. A future novel by an Australian author. . First edition.. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $27.50
|
|
| 7) |
MUSLIM CIVILIZATION IN INDIA. Edited by Ainslie T. Embree
|
|
|
NY: Columbia University Press, (1969).. 3rd printing (first was in 1964). Cloth. x, 325, [1] pp. Sunning to blue topstain, small yellow spots to fore edges, else a VG clean and unworn jacketless copy. Map in text, no other illustrations.. ... more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $26.57
|
|
| 8) |
BURDEN OF TYRE
|
|
|
London: Gollancz, 1939. Black cloth, spine gilt lettered. pp 448. Yellowing and light foxing to page edges, text paper lightly toned, light endpaper foxing, else a fine copy, no owner names. Generic mauve on yellow typographical dust jacket has small chips and creased tears to tips of bit tanned spine; light foxing, tanning to panels, small chips to outer corners, blank corner torn from rear flap; in all a VG- example. Uncommon book especially in any sort of jacket.. First printing. Hardcover. Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $40.43
|
|
| 9) |
NORTH OF THE CIRCLE
|
|
|
Edinburgh: William Hodge, 1951. Octavo, blue cloth. pp (viii), 254, (2) + plates. Xmas, 1951, ink gift inscription on front free endpaper, rubber stamped star on bottom page edges; else fine. Thin dust jacket has chips and tears at spine tips (most of "North" lost) of bit yellowed spine; old internal tape stains; shallow chips, tears to panels; just good, now in plastic sleeve. A book about the lives of people living and working above the Arctic Circle. . First UK edition. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $21.45
|
|
| 10) |
SOMETHING BLACK !
|
|
|
No place [Newark, NJ]: (Jihad Productions), 1969.. 3rd printing (first was in 1966). 8vo, 40 pp stapled in black & white card covers. Very light cover soiling, tanning, else fine. Poetry by this African-American author.. ... more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $19.92
|
|
| 11) |
THE WAR ON DRUGS: Heroin, Cocaine, Crime, and Public Policy
|
|
|
Palo Alto, CA: Mayfield Publishing Company, 1986. Octavo, card covers. Pp (xii), 232, (2) + one colour folding map. Maps and charts in text. Fine copy.. First printing. Softcover. ... more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 12) |
UNARMED AND UNAFRAID
|
|
|
(NY): Macmillan, (1970).. First printing. Blue cloth. (xii), 308 pp + inserted plates. Fine copy. Near fine jacket has one inch tear to rear panel. "The first complete history of the men, missions, training and techniques of aerial reconnaissance.". ... more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $26.57
|
|
| 13) |
BINSTEAD'S SAFARI
|
|
|
London: Faber, 1983. Author's third novel. Tan boards. Fine in fine jacket.. First printing. Hardcover.. Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $34.65
|
|
| 14) |
SELECTED POEMS
|
|
|
Melbourne: Georgian House, 1945. Second printing. Narrow quarto, grey cloth. Pp (5)-124. Slight yellowing to page edges, else fine, no owner names. Beige dust jacket lightly darkened on spine, else fine, flap price intact. First was in 1944. First book in the Georgian House Poets series.. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 15) |
THE GREAT SOUTH LAND: An Epic Poem
|
|
|
Melbourne: Georgian House, 1951. Tall octavo, blue cloth, endpaper maps. Pp xxii, 352, (2). Offset yellowing from jacket flaps on inner free endpapers, light yellowing to page edges, else fine, no owner names. Cream jacket has small corner chips at head of lightly darkened spine, else fine, flap price intact. Edition of 1000 copies. A long poem on the early Dutch settlements in Australia. Note: 1.5 kg parcel, please enquire for shipping rate.. First edition.. Hardcover.. ... more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $33.00
|
|
| 16) |
RADHAKRISHNAN. Comparative Studies in Philosophy in Honour of His Sixtieth Birthday
|
|
|
London: Allen & Unwin, (l968). 2nd printing (1st was 1951). Maroon cloth. Fine copy. Jacket lightly soiled with sticker stain and scar to front panel.. ... more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $26.57
|
|
| 17) |
4 PLAYS: Come Back, Little Sheba; Picnic: Bus Stop; The Dark at the Top of the Stairs
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1958. Small octavo, brown and grey cloth. Yellowing to page edges, vertical spine crease, else fine, no owner names. Price-clipped jacket has nicks to tips of lightly sunned & yellowed spine, VG otherwise. Includes a four page author Preface for this collection. . First printing. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $27.50
|
|
| 18) |
THE COMPLETE POEMS
|
|
|
Toronto: Russell Wilkinson, 1872. Octavo, limp brown cloth stamped in black, blind and gilt, pinkish tan endpapers, plain page edges (variant binding). pp (2), vi, (185), (3). Printed in Toronto by Hunter, Rose. Spine lightly sunned and a bit frayed at crown, else a VG clean and tight copy, hinges not cracked, no owner names. First published as POEMS (London, 1863), this once very popular book went through 23 editions by 1880. . First Canadian edition. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $38.50
|
|
| 19) |
TO THE LAND OF FAIR DELIGHT. Three Victorian Tales of the Imaginaton. Introduced by Noel Streatfeild. Illustrated by the Original Artists
|
|
|
London: Gollancz, 1960. Octavo, blue boards. pp 583. Thin covers significantly bowed, text paper lightly toned, else a fine copy, no previous owner marks. Dust jacket has slight rubbing to spine tips, edge nicks to panels, dust soilin g to rear panel, spine lightly yellowed, VG+ otherwise, attractive. Reprints three Victorian fantasies for young people - MOPSA THE FAIRY by Jean Ingelow, THE LITTLE PANJANDRUM'S DODO by G.E. Farrow, and George MacDonald's classic AT THE BACK OF THE NORTH WIND.. First... more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $27.50
|
|
| 20) |
John G. Farnsworth, receiver of the Bankers' and Merchants' Telegraph Co., vs. Western Union Telegraph Co. Robert G. Ingersoll's opening speech to the jury, delivered May 21st, 1886
|
|
|
New York, 1886. Octavo, original pinkish tan printed wrappers. pp 40. Vertical crease throughout; thin covers have chips, neat repairs, with plain rear cover lacking large piece of upper inner corner; good, clean and now tight copy otherwise, no owner names. Stein, Ingersoll checklist, #56.. First edition.. Softcover. ... more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $55.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$10-25 (28)$25-50 (37)
$50-100 (10)
$100-250 (8)
$250-500 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (68)Paperback (11)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (21)With dust jacket (28)
Signed (6)
With photos (3)
Filter by country:
Canada (84)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


