Authors starting with I from American Worlds Books
Bookseller: American Worlds Books (authors starting with I) (x) remove
Bookseller: American Worlds Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 16 of 16
Page: 1
| 1) |
LEAVING THE DOOR OPEN: POEMS
|
|
|
New York: Sheep Meadow Press. New. c. 1984. First Paperback Edition. Softcover. 0935296514 . A bright, solid, clean, marking-free copy, in the original illustrated stiff paper covers; 8vo; 64 pages . ... more information
Offered by American Worlds Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 2) |
THE WRECKER'S DAUGHTER AND OTHER TALES OF THE FOREST, THE SHORE, AND THE OCEAN
|
|
|
Boston: Albert Colby & Co.. Very Good-. 1860. First Edition Thus. Hardcover; Early Printing. Covers very slightly worn, one signature protruding, slightly, else VG. Bright, solid, clean; Blind-stamped brown pebble-cloth covers, with gold lettering; Small 8vo; 426 pages; Wright II, 1314, originally published as FOREST AND SHORE; OR, LEGENDS OF THE PINE-TREE STATE (Boston, 1856). First edition of this re-titled volume, printed from the plates of the first edition, except for the title-page. . ... more information
Offered by American Worlds Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $48.50
|
|
| 3) |
The Frontier Humorists: Critical Views
|
|
|
Hamden, CT: Archon Books. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1975. First Edition. Hardcover. DJ slightly worn, else VG--in glassine; Essays by Walter Blair, Brom Weber, Edmund Wilson, the editor, et al. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 331 pages . ... more information
Offered by American Worlds Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 4) |
Point of Departure: an Adventure in Autobiography
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt, Brace & World. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. c.1961. First Edition. Hardcover. DJ slightly worn, in places, otherwise VG, and protected, now, with a clear plastic cover ; A solid, clean copy of this volume, in the original covers and dj ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 247 pages; Briscoe 2266. On his early years in New Haven, and at Yale, and life in New York, later . ... more information
Offered by American Worlds Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 5) |
FROM THE CAR BEHIND. With Four Illustrations in Color
|
|
|
New York: A. L. Burt Co.. Very Good-. c. 1912. Reprint Edition. Hardcover; Fourth Printing. Covers slightly worn, else VG. Bright, solid, clean copy; Embossed brown cloth covers, with ivory lettering ; 4 color illustrs., 1 as front.; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 306 pages; Smith I-18; reprint, from the original plates . ... more information
Offered by American Worlds Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 6) |
SOUTHERN SYMPHONIES
|
|
|
New York: Broadway Publishing Company. Very Good+. c. 1911. First Edition. Hardcover. A bright, solid, clean, marking-free copy, in the original dark green ribbed cloth covers, with gold lettering & cover illustrations; Small 8vo; 151 pages; Occasional and topical poems by a southern author who notes, below her portrait, on the frontispiece: "Yours for the enrichment of Southern Literature." With several tributes to Texas, including the first poem in this volume, and others who fought in... more information
Offered by American Worlds Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Italian-Americans
|
|
|
New York, NY: Twayne. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. c. 1971. First Edition. Hardcover; First Impression. DJ slightly worn, with small portion of the front cover missing, at the top left corner, else nearly VG, in a clear plastic cover, now. ; A solid, clean copy, in the original cloth covers, and dj. NOT an ex-lib. copy, either!; Immigrant Heritage of America; 8vo; 273 pages . ... more information
Offered by American Worlds Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.50
|
|
| 8) |
The Modern American Muse: a Complete Bibliography of American Verse 1900-1925
|
|
|
Boston, MA: Gregg Press. As New. 1972. Reprint. Hardcover. Green cloth coveres . ... more information
Offered by American Worlds Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 9) |
Mahomet and His Successors, Ed. Henry A. Pochmann and E. N. Feltskog. Complete Works; Approved by CEAA
|
|
|
Madison, WI: University of WI Press. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1970. First Edition. Hardcover. DJ slightly rubbed, & price-clipped, else VG--in glassine; 8vo . ... more information
Offered by American Worlds Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 10) |
Gertrude Haviland's Divorce
|
|
|
New York: A. L. Burt Co.. Very Good. c.1925. Reprint Edition. Hardcover. Light ink name on the front cover, otherwise marking-free; A unusually bright, solid, and clean copy, in the original green cloth covers for this edition, with gold lettering; marking-free, except for the signature noted; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" ; 389 + ads pages; Hanna, Social Fiction, # 1879, & Burnett, p. 152. A divorced woman retreats to a farm in the country and creates an independent life for herself. A rep... more information
Offered by American Worlds Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $23.50
|
|
| 11) |
Whitman, the Poet-Liberator of Woman
|
|
|
Not Stated: Folcroft. New. 1975. Reprint. Hardcover. 0841450749 . A bright, solid, clean, mark-free copy of this volume, in the original cloth for this edition. A facsimile reprint of the scarce first edition of 1903, published by the author, in New York City, in an edition limited to 500 copies, printed from type, which was then distributed. Blue library buckram covers for this edition. ; 8vo; 77 pages . ... more information
Offered by American Worlds Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $28.50
|
|
| 12) |
IDOLS OF THE TRIBE: GROUP IDENTITY AND POLITICAL CHANGE
|
|
|
New York, Etc.: Harper & Row. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1975. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. 006012153X . On the meaning of being an "ethnic, " an "American, " and more. DJ in glassine; 8vo; 242 pages . ... more information
Offered by American Worlds Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.45
|
|
| 13) |
Eudora Welty
|
|
|
Austin, TX: Steck-Vaughn Company. New. 1969. First Edition. Paperback. A bright, solid, clean, marking-free copy, in the original stiff paper covers; Southern Writers; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; A stapled pamphlet . ... more information
Offered by American Worlds Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 14) |
The Social Bucaneer
|
|
|
Indianapolis, IN: Bobbs-Merrill Co.. Very Good. c.1910. Apparent 1st edition. Hardcover. Covers very slightly rubbed, in a place or two, otherwise VG plus; A bright, solid, clean, marking-free copy, in the original embossed brown cloth covers, with ivory lettering; Color Plate as front., bw plates as illustrs.; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" ; 347 pages; Smith I-89 . ... more information
Offered by American Worlds Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Navajos: a Critical Bibliography
|
|
|
Bloomington, In, & London: Indiana Univ. Press, for the Newberry Library. Very Good+. c.1976. First Edition. Softcover. 0253339863 . 64, 1 p. , 8vo. Published for the Newberry Library by this press; in Newberry's Bibliographical Series; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 64 pages . ... more information
Offered by American Worlds Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.50
|
|
| 16) |
REQUIEM FOR A NUN: ONSTAGE AND OFF
|
|
|
Nashville, London: Aurora Publishers, Inc.. Very Good in Good dust jacket. c. 1970. First Edition. Hardcover; First Impression. 0876950241 . DJ slightly slightly worn, slightly frayed, at extremities, else good plus ; DJ in glassine; 8vo; 331 pages; By women active in Nashville's theatrical community, Izard as an actress, Hieronymus as a drama critic and also an actress . ... more information
Offered by American Worlds Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.50
|
|
Results 1 - 16 of 16
Page: 1
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (13)Fine or New (3)
New (3)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)$5-10 (1)
$10-25 (10)
$25-50 (4)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (13)Paperback (3)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (4)With dust jacket (7)
Filter by country:
United States (16)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
