| 1) |
Between Pleasure and Pain: The Way of Conscious Living
|
|
|
Sumas, WA, USA: Dharma Sara Publications, 1976 159 page. Cover edge and corner wear. Text is clean and unmarked.. Trade Paperback. Very Good+. ... more information
Offered by Samuel S Lin (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 2) |
Dominum et Vivificantem: Encyclical Letter of the Supreme Pontiff John Paul II on the Holy Spirit in the Life of the Church and the World
|
|
|
Sherbrooke PQ Canada: Editions Paulines, 1986 111 pages. Vatican translation. Unread fine copy.. Small Soft Cover. Fine. Approx. 4 1/4" x 6 3/4" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Samuel S Lin (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 3) |
Mass Communication and Mass Deception
|
|
|
Toronto, Ontario, Canada: Terebi Publications, 1989 75 pages including Index. Cover edge rubbing and short creases on back cover. Phone number written on last page. Tight binding with unmarked clean text.. Edition Not Stated. Trade Paperback. Very Good Minus. ... more information
Offered by Samuel S Lin (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 4) |
Such Hardworking People: Italian Immigrants in Postwar Toronto
|
|
|
Montreal & Kingston,Canada: McGill-Queen's University Press, 1993 278 pages. Very light cover corners rubbing otherwise a fine copy with uncreased spine and covers, tight binding and clean text.. First Paperback Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Samuel S Lin (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Sayings of Henrik Ibsen
|
|
|
London, UK: Duckworth, 1996 64 pages. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. Approx. 4 1/2" x 7 3/4" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Samuel S Lin (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 6) |
A Doll's House
|
|
|
London, UK: Faber & Faber, 1996 106 pages. A new version by Frank McGuinness. From a literal translationby Charlotte Barslund. Square tight binding with uncreased spine and clean unmarked text. One small cover corner creased.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine-. ... more information
Offered by Samuel S Lin (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 7) |
Daffodil Is My Cat
|
|
|
New York: Vantage Press, 2002 36 pages. A like new fine copy.. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine. ... more information
Offered by Samuel S Lin (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 8) |
Lesser Evil: Political Ethics In An Age Of Terror
|
|
|
Princeton, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Princeton University Press, 2004 212 pages including Index. Top right corner of front panel slightly bumped otherwise like new.. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/As New. Approx.6 1/2" x 9 1/2" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Samuel S Lin (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Needs of Strangers: An Essay on Privacy, Solidarity, and the Politics of Being Human
|
|
|
A collection of essays on religion, human society, and the uses and limits of reason by the celebrated novelist and journalis... read more
New York: Penguin USA, 1986 156 pages. Square tight binding , uncreased, unmarked and clean. Spine sunned.. First Penguin Paperback Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Samuel S Lin (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 10) |
Asya
|
|
|
Toronto, ON, Canada: Penguin Books, 1992 364 pages. Tight binding with unmarked clean pages. Spine and cover creased. Cover edge and corner rubbing.. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. ... more information
Offered by Samuel S Lin (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 11) |
Chinese Character Exercise Book for Practical Chinese Reader Book 1
|
|
|
Beijing,China: The Commercial Press, 1989 208 pages. Unused and like new.. Trade Paperback. Fine. ... more information
Offered by Samuel S Lin (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Leicestershire and Rutland Village Book
|
|
|
Newbury/Leicester: Countryside Books/LRFWI, 1989 192 pages. Single spine crease else fine.. First Impression. Trade Paperback. Very Good++. ... more information
Offered by Samuel S Lin (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Christmas Puppy
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Scholastic Inc, 1999 58 pages. Green board.. First Printing. Hard Cover. New/Fine. Illus. by McNally, Bruce. ... more information
Offered by Samuel S Lin (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 14) |
Rhinoceros, the Chairs, and the Lesson: Three Plays
|
|
|
Middlesex, England: Penguin Books, 1973 218 pages. Rhinpceros translated by Derek Prouse. The Chairs and The lesson translated by Donald Watson. Square tight binding with uncreased spine and covers. Unmarked clean pages. Bottom edge of front cover a small area faded. Paper slightly yellow.. Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good Plus. ... more information
Offered by Samuel S Lin (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 15) |
Cinema of the Other Europe: The Industry and Artistry of East Central European Film
|
|
|
London, UK: Wallflower Press, 2003. 224 page with Index and B/W photo illustrations.. First Edition. Soft Cover. As New. Approx. 6" x 9" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Samuel S Lin (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 16) |
BRACE YOURSELF
|
|
|
Teeswater, Ontario,Canada: Bumps Books, 1986. 108pp. A fine copy. Stamp on title page indicates this copy was an entry for the Stephen Leacock Award for humour for 1987.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Samuel S Lin (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 17) |
Death in the Garden
|
|
|
London, UK: Hodder & Stoughton, 1996. 312 pages. Light spine creases else fine.. Third Impression. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good++. ... more information
Offered by Samuel S Lin (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 18) |
A Very Private Enterprise
|
|
|
London, UK: Hodder & Stoughton, 1985. 256 pages. Black board with slightly bumped spine head and tail and very light cover edge rubbing. Pages are clean and unmarked. Damp stain on top and bottom edge of the back of the dust jacket but not visable from the front. Also on the dust jacket one short closed tear and couple tiny edge chipping. Overall a very nice copy of this uncommon book.. Third Impression. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Approx. 5 1/2" x 8 1/2" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Samuel S Lin (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $38.00
|
|
| 19) |
Accomplice
|
|
|
London, UK: Hodder & Stoughton, 1996. 425 pages. Tight binding with unmarked clean pages. Spine and front cover creased otherwise fine.. First Impression. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good+. ... more information
Offered by Samuel S Lin (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 20) |
A Very Private Enterprise
|
|
|
London, UK: Fontana Books, 1986 256 pages. Author's first novel. Square tight binding with clean unmarked pages. Light spine creases and a small cover corner creased.. Second Impression. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Samuel S Lin (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (24)Fine or New (9)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (2)$5-10 (13)
$10-25 (12)
$25-50 (1)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (9)With dust jacket (15)
With photos (3)
Filter by country:
Canada (28)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search











