Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Narrow your search


Filter by price:
Less than $5 (2)
$5-10 (6)
$10-25 (3)
$25-50 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (4)
Paperback (4)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (4)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United States (12)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search Results

Bookseller : Robert Pearson, Bookseller (authors starting with I) [X]  Bookseller : Robert Pearson, Bookseller [X]

Results 1 - 12 of 12
Sort by:

Page: 1

1) Complimentarity in Biology: Quantization of Molecular Motion
ISAACS, James P. & LAMB, John C

Baltimore, Maryland: The John Hopkins Press, 1969. 8v0, pp. 175. Ex-library. Discard stamp. No jacket. Very good condition. Discusses the idea that molecular motion that underlies many life proceses is "mechanistically indeterminant, " requiring new explaination for evolution.. ... (more information)

Offered by Robert Pearson, Bookseller (Washington, United States)

$15.00
2) Seven Stones. A Portrait of Arthur Erickson, Architect
Iglauer, Edith

Seattle: University of Washington Press, 1981. First edition. Hardcover. Fine copy in near fine dust jacket . ... (more information)

Offered by Robert Pearson, Bookseller (Washington, United States)
$10.00
3) Secrets Rich People Know
Boardroom Inc

Boardroom Inc. 60 pages. 1997; Soft Cover. Very Good.. ... (more information)

Offered by Robert Pearson, Bookseller (Washington, United States)
$7.00
4) A Synoptic History of Classical Rhetoric
Save the Info

Davis CA: hermagoras Press. trade paperback Previous owner's tiny name on FFEP, and an inkless private stamp, otherwise near fine condition. 1983. reprint. paperback. Keywords: 0961180005. hermagoras Press 0961180005 US . ... (more information)

Offered by Robert Pearson, Bookseller (Washington, United States)


$7.00
5) The Victorian Age
Inge, William Ralph

Cambridge University Press; 1922; 54pp; no dj; The Rede Lecture for 1922.; Hardcover. Very good condtion for binding and text but the book's spine area cover cloth is gone. (Was reprinted as ISBN: 0848211510 in Norwood editions).. ... (more information)

Offered by Robert Pearson, Bookseller (Washington, United States)

$5.00
6) THE PRINCE of THE HOUSE OF DAVID or, (THREE YEARS IN THE HOLY CITY. Being series of the letters of Adina, a Jewess of Alexandria, supposed to be sojourning in Jerusalem in the days of Herod, addressed to her father, a wealthy Jew in Egypt.)
Ingraham, Rev. J. H

NY: A. L. Burt Company. No publishing date (circa 1920s). Beautiful frontspiece illustration with protective paper still excellent. Gilt top edge. Near fine. No dust jacket. . ... (more information)

Offered by Robert Pearson, Bookseller (Washington, United States)

$30.00
7) Mission Archeologique Francaise a Qatar Tome 2: Prehistoire A Qatar
Inizan, Marie-Louise

Paris Editions Recherche Sur Les Civilizations 1988 First Edition Quarto, Very good book in heavily repaired otherwise complete about good jacket. Numerous plans and photos, texts in French and Arabic. . ... (more information)

Offered by Robert Pearson, Bookseller (Washington, United States)

$15.00
8) Art in the Life of the Northwest Coast Indians
Inverarity, Robert Bruce

Berkeley: University of California Press 1967 1st Edition / 1st Printing. Hardbound Illustrated with numerous b&w and several color photos. Has previous owner's name on FFEP, otherwise good/No Jacket. . ... (more information)

Offered by Robert Pearson, Bookseller (Washington, United States)

$20.00
9) Theatre I - La cantatrice chauve, La Lecon Jaques ou la soumission, Les chaises victimes du devoir amedee ou comment s'en debarrasser - Preface de Jacques Lemarchand
Ionesco, Eugene

DE paris Gallimard 1954 Paperback. French Language edition. Has notes on front and back endpapers, underlining and notes (mostly language translations) on about 50 other pages. Book has a slight cock to it, small pen mark on cover, otherwise good condition.. ... (more information)

Offered by Robert Pearson, Bookseller (Washington, United States)
$5.00
10) Madness in the Streets How Psychiatry and the Law Abandoned the Mentally Ill
Isaac, Rael Jean, and Armat, Virginia C

... (more information)

Offered by Robert Pearson, Bookseller (Washington, United States)
$7.00
11) The Japanese Woman: Traditional Image and Changing Reality
Iwao, Sumiko

The Japanese Woman: Traditional Image and Changing Reality
Stock photo.
Publisher: Harvard University Press. Harvard University Press. 1993. First Edition. Softcover. Careful underlining on about forty pages, notes on about ten. Previous owner's name on first blank page. Tiny hole punch out of price on back cover. Otherwise, very good condition. # ISBN-10: 0674471962 # ISBN-13: 978-0674471962. ... (more information)

Offered by Robert Pearson, Bookseller (Washington, United States)
$6.00
12) Kenkyusha's New Collegiate English - Japanese Dictionary
Iwasaki, I. & Koine, Y

Kenkyusha Publ., Tokyo. Softcover. Thrid edition. 1983. Flexible burgundy leatherette covers. 1368 plus index. Near fine condition.. ... (more information)

Offered by Robert Pearson, Bookseller (Washington, United States)
$8.00
Results 1 - 12 of 12
Sort by:

Page: 1

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations