Authors starting with I from Helenenthal Books & Galleria
Bookseller: Helenenthal Books & Galleria (authors starting with I) (x) remove
Bookseller: Helenenthal Books & Galleria (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 25
Page: 1 2 Next
| 1) |
Rise, Let Us Be On Our Way (Quantity available: 2)
|
|
|
In this memoir, Karol Wojtyla, Pope John Paul II, recalls his years as Bishop of Krakow. He addresses the precarious situatio... read more
Warner Books, 2004-09-28. Hardcover. Very Good. Autobiography of the beloved Pope, John Paul II, his choice of vocation, his ministry as a bishop, his intellectual and pastoral responsibilities, episcopal collegiality, finding the courage to follow God's will, the Saints of Krakow and the Martyrs. Indexed. 225 pp. ... more information
Offered by Helenenthal Books & Galleria (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 2) |
Deer of North America
|
|
|
Crown/Outdoor Life, NY, 1980. Hardcover. Very Good. Comprehensive guide to the deer of North America. Includes chapters on the animal and its behavior, the deer's year, deer management, varieties, man's historical impact on deer poopulations, deer anatomy, communication and instinct, habitats and more. 449 pp, with index and bibliography. Lavishly illustrated wth b&w photos and 4 color plates. Light shelfwear, dark green leatherette and gold stamping ... more information
Offered by Helenenthal Books & Galleria (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 3) |
A Family Business: Kinship and Social Control in Organized Crime
|
|
|
Russell Sape Foundation, NY, 1972. Book. Very Good. Illustrated by John Bukofsky. Includes a history of the Mafia in southern Italy, immigration and organized crime, the Lupullo family, rules of conduct within the Mafia, and Italian-American crime families. 199 pp. Indexed, with charts, diagrams and map. A few edge tears to DJ. ... more information
Offered by Helenenthal Books & Galleria (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 4) |
A Doll's House & Ghosts
|
|
|
Charles Scribner, 1911. Cloth. Good. Good. No Jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Vol. 7 of the collected works of Ibsen, copyright edition. Slight damage to spine. ... more information
Offered by Helenenthal Books & Galleria (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Collected Works of Henrik Ibsen Vol 9
|
|
|
Charles Scribner's Sons NY, 1908. Hardcover. Good. Includes the works "Rosmersholm" (1886) and "The Lady from the Sea" (1888). Burnt orange cloth cover, some soil and wear to head of spine. 349 pp. ... more information
Offered by Helenenthal Books & Galleria (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 6) |
John Brown, his soul goes marching on
|
|
|
Young Scott Books, 1969. Hard cover. Very Good. Very good in very good dust jacket. 159 p. : illus., maps, ports.; 25 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Maps, Portraits. Audience: Children/juvenile. For older juvenile readers, the biography of John Brown, the famous abolitionist, whose life was filled with cruelty, bloodshed, charges of murder and treason. Filled with wonderful historic photographs; bibliography and index. ... more information
Offered by Helenenthal Books & Galleria (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 7) |
The Valley Road
|
|
|
World Publishing, 1949. Hard Cover. Very Good. Very Good in Very Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The story of Virginia Hot Springs, where even Thomas Jefferson came to "take the waters. " 293 pp, illustrated with original drawings. Map of the area on the endpapers. Jacket protected by a mylar wrap. ... more information
Offered by Helenenthal Books & Galleria (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Battle is the Pay Off
|
|
|
Harcourt, Brace & Co, 1943. Hard Cover. Good. Good in Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Capt. Ingersoll was both a war correspondent and a soldier, and it is as a soldier that he has written of the battles that took place in the Tunisian Mountains during WWII, especially that which involved El Guettar. 217 pp., Small piece torn out of back jacket, but jacket has been wrapped to prevent further damage. ... more information
Offered by Helenenthal Books & Galleria (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Doomed Oasis
|
|
|
Alfred A. Knopf, 1960. Hard Cover. Very Good. Novel of a Welch attorney who goes to the Middle East on business and finds himself plunged into the violence and intrigue of a struggle for oil that takes him deep into a little-known Arabian desert. 248 pp. Tears to DJ, but MYLAR WRAPPED. ... more information
Offered by Helenenthal Books & Galleria (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Wreck of the Mary Deare
|
|
|
Alfred A. Knopf, 1956. Hard Cover. Very Good. Very Good in Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A great sea story about the 6, 000 ton freighter that mysteriously turned up in the Channel, unmanned. Fictionalized historical account. ... more information
Offered by Helenenthal Books & Galleria (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 11) |
Scandinavia
|
|
|
Time Incorporated, 1963. Hard Cover. Good. Good. No Jacket 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Maps and numerous photographs in color and b & W. ... more information
Offered by Helenenthal Books & Galleria (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Country Home Decorating Book
|
|
|
Crescent Books, 1995. Decorative Binding. Like New. Fine in Fine jacket 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. A practical guide to restoring, stlying and furnishing. Fully illustrated, with color photographs and diagrams. 189 pp. indexed. ... more information
Offered by Helenenthal Books & Galleria (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 13) |
Editor's Choice Smithsonian
|
|
|
Smithsonian Books, 1990. Cloth. Good. Good in Good jacket Ex-Library. 4to-over 9¾"-12" Tall. Anthology of the first two decades of Smithsonian magazine, stunningly illustrated with photographs of the art and artifacts housed at the Institution. 404 pp. Front has typical ex-library marks and stamps, cover wrapped in mylar. ... more information
Offered by Helenenthal Books & Galleria (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 14) |
The World of Big-Game Hunting
|
|
|
Creative Publishing International, 1999. Hard cover. Very Good. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Color laminate cover. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 160 p. Field & Stream. Audience: General/trade. Beautifully illustrated with color photographs, presents a vast collection of big-game experienes in North America, including hunting antlered game--deer, elk, moose--horned game--sheep, buffalo--bears, and boars. ... more information
Offered by Helenenthal Books & Galleria (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 15) |
Art of the Northwest Coast Indians, Second edition (Library Reprint S.)
|
|
|
University of California Press, 1967-08-01. Large Trade Paperback. Very Good. Originally published in 1950 after 20 years of research. Stunning color and B&W illustrations accompany this comprehensive collection of Northwest Coast Indian art. Discusses the tribes' social lives, culture and religion. Also deals with primitive art in general and specific features of native peoples' artwork. 243 pp, with bibliography. Lightly bumped and scuffed. ... more information
Offered by Helenenthal Books & Galleria (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 16) |
Henry Irving the Actor and His World
|
|
|
The MacMillan Company, 1952. Hard Cover. Good. Good. No Jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 734 pp. indexed. ... more information
Offered by Helenenthal Books & Galleria (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 17) |
That Great Lucifer
|
|
|
Harcourt, Brace & Co, 1960. Hard Cover. Good. Good in Good jacket Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A portrait of Sir Walter Raleigh and his relationship with Queen Elizabeth I of England. 320 pp, indexed and illustrated. ... more information
Offered by Helenenthal Books & Galleria (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 18) |
Elizabeth and the Prince of Spain
|
|
|
Harcourt Brace & Co, 1953. Hard Cover. Very Good. Very Good in Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Historical novel of Elizabeth I of England, based on numerous contemporary sources. 251 pp. Minor tears to edges of jacket. ... more information
Offered by Helenenthal Books & Galleria (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 19) |
Young Bess
|
|
|
Harcourt Brace & Co, 1945. Cloth. Good. Good. No Jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A "wartime book, " novel about the youth of Queen Elizabeth I of England. ... more information
Offered by Helenenthal Books & Galleria (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 20) |
Stories from the Rabbis
|
|
|
Bloch Publishing, NY, 1932. Hardcover. Good. Contains such stories as "Faust of the Talmud," "Rip Van Winkle of the Talmud," "Elijah in the Legends," "The Vanished Bridegroom," "The Rabbi's Dream," "The Shepherd's Wife, and stories showing rabbinical humor. 8th edition. 222 pp. Light shelfwear. ... more information
Offered by Helenenthal Books & Galleria (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.75
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (15)Fine or New (3)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (2)$5-10 (19)
$10-25 (4)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (22)Filter by attribute:
With dust jacket (3)Filter by country:
United States (25)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search



