Authors starting with I from Ancient World Books
Bookseller: Ancient World Books (authors starting with I) (x) remove
Bookseller: Ancient World Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 10 of 10
Page: 1
| 1) |
HISTOIRE DE JULES CÉSAR Tome Premier & Tome Deuxième: Guerre Des Gaules
|
|
|
Henri Plon. Very Good. 1865-6. Hardcover. Mild foxing to textblocks. Black boards with red leather spines. Spines have scratches and there is wear to spine ends with slight frayin. ; 2 Volume Set. COMPLETE . ... more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $161.70
|
|
| 2) |
FORM AND THOUGHT IN HERODOTUS
|
|
|
Western Reserve. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1966. Hardcover. A solid copy but marred by the red pencil underlining scattered across the text on about 40 or so pages else minor shelfwear. ; Contents: 1. The Subject of the Histories; 2. Style and Structure; 3. The Units of the Work; 4. The Pattern of History: The East; 5. The Pattern of History: The West; 6. The Great Battles of the Persian Wars. Conclusion: History and the Order of the Nature. ; Philological Monographs of the American Philological... more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $78.40
|
|
| 3) |
FORM AND THOUGHT IN HERODOTUS
|
|
|
Scholars Press. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1986. Softcover. 0891304789 . Minor discoloration to spine else Fine. ; Contents: 1. The Subject of the Histories; 2. Style and Structure; 3. The Units of the Work; 4. The Pattern of History: The East; 5. The Pattern of History: The West; 6. The Great Battles of the Persian Wars. Conclusion: History and the Order of the Nature. ; Philological Monographs of the American Philological Association; 374 pages; A reprint of the 1966 Edition. . ... more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $73.50
|
|
| 4) |
CENTENNIAL PUBLICATION OF THE AMERICAN NUMISMATIC SOCIETY
|
|
|
The American Numismatic Society. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1958. Hardcover. One light bump to back lower corner. ; A collection of 50 important essays on ancient, medieval and modern numismatics issued in celebration of the Society's 100 anniversary. Bulk of the essays deal with ancient numismatics. ; 712 pages; Oversized. . ... more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $68.60
|
|
| 5) |
ETHICS AND RHETORIC Classical Essays for Donald Russell on his Seventy-Fifth Birthday
|
|
|
Oxford University Press. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1995. Hardcover. 019814962x . Former owner's name on ffep in pencil. Dustjacket has minor shelfwear and rubbing.; 400 pages; This is a collection of new essays on the theme of ethics and rhetoric in classical literature by an extremely prestigious array of scholars from the UK, US, and Europe. Writing in honor of Professor Donald Russell, former Professor of Classical Literature at Oxford, the contributors look at issues of ethics and rheto... more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $132.30
|
|
| 6) |
SOPATROS THE RHETOR Studies in the Text of the Diairesis Zetematon
|
|
|
Institute of Classical Studies. Near Fine. 1988. Softcover. 0900587547 . Light shelfwear to wraps. ; Intends to provide a prolegomena to the work by the rhetorician Sopatros. ; Institute of Classical Studies Bulletin Supplement 48; 330 pages . ... more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $137.20
|
|
| 7) |
THE POEM OF EMPEDOCLES A Text and Translation
|
|
|
University of Toronto Press. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1992. Hardcover. 0802059716 . Ex-library copy with usual stamps, call numbers and pocket. Adhesive stain on front board. Light bumping to top corner. Light edgewear. ; Phoenix Supplementary Volume; 9.75 x 1.25 x 6.5 Inches; 320 pages . ... more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $44.10
|
|
| 8) |
THE LIMITS OF EMPIRE The Roman Army in the East
|
|
|
Clarendon Press. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1990. Hardcover. 0198148917 . Dustjacket has bumping but very minor to book. Shelf wear to DJ ; For more than seven centuries most of the Near East was part of the Roman empire. Yet no work exists which explores the means by which an ancient power originating in the western Mediterranean could control such a vast and distant region. What was the impact of the army presence on the population of the provinces? How did Rome respond to the challenge pos... more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $73.50
|
|
| 9) |
THE LIMITS OF EMPIRE The Roman Army in the East
|
|
|
Clarendon Press. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1990. Hardcover. 0198148917 . Light shelfwear to DJ. Dustjacket is protected in mylar. ; For more than seven centuries most of the Near East was part of the Roman empire. Yet no work exists which explores the means by which an ancient power originating in the western Mediterranean could control such a vast and distant region. What was the impact of the army presence on the population of the provinces? How did Rome respond to the challenge posed by the de... more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $78.40
|
|
| 10) |
ARISTOTLE: PIONEERING PHILOSOPHER AND FOUNDER OF THE LYCEUM
|
|
|
Rosen Publishing Group. Good+. 2006. Hardcover. 1404204997 . Former public library copy -Ex-library copy with usual stamps and call numbers. ; Introductory study of Aristotle and the era in which he lived. ; The Library of Greek Philosophers; 112 pages . ... more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $22.54
|
|
Results 1 - 10 of 10
Page: 1
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

