Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Narrow your search


Filter by price:
Less than $5 (2)
$5-10 (2)
$10-25 (2)
$25-50 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (4)
Paperback (4)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (2)
With photos (3)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United States (8)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search

List view (shown)

Search Results

Bookseller : Greenberry House (authors starting with I) [X]  Bookseller : Greenberry House [X]

Results 1 - 8 of 8
Sort by:

Page: 1

1) Peer Gynt
Ibsen, Henrik

New York: Airmont Publishing Company, 1967. 159 pgs. Early Ibsen, following the adventures of a charming opportunist. Dramatic picture cover. Cover slightly faded with age, spine darkening, light chipping at corners, small closed tear at top of back cover and light creases at corners of back cover, pages browning and owner's name inside front cover.. Not Stated. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. ... (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (Virginia, United States)




$6.50
2) Ghosts and Other Plays
Ibsen, Henrik

Middlesex, England: Penguin Classics, 1964. 301 pgs. Translated by Peter Watts. Includes the plays Ghosts, A Public Enemy, and When We Dead Awake. Cover has slight chipping at spine, rubbed back cover, slight creasing. Stains and yellowing of page edges, notations inside front cover and some underlining and notations. Owner's name inside front cover.. Not Stated. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. ... (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (Virginia, United States)


$7.00
3) The Poetical Works of Jean Ingelow
Ingelow, Jean

Boston: Roberts Brothers, 1878. 272 pgs. Collection of poetry divided into three sections. Handsome little red cloth book with gold and black design imprinted in cover, brown endpapers. Author's portrait and facsimile signature as frontis with protective tissue intact. Some wear to cover, particularly at edges and corners, narrow scrubbed area and light scratches across front cover, some spotting of back cover. Damage to front end paper and first three pages (probable water stain), interior pages light... (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (Virginia, United States)


$30.00
4) The Cider House Rules
Irving, John

Wilbur Larch is an abortionist at St. Cloud's orphanage who, in addition to doing his job humanely and conscientiously, struggles with his relationship with his apprentice and adopted son, Homer Wells. The debate over abortion is an important aspect of this novel, in which both sides are presented with sympathy.

New York: Bantam, 1986. 598 pgs., includes author's notes. Set in 19th century Maine, this novel, one of the author's best, portrays a doctor and the people around him as unique and unforgettable. White cover with red embossed lettering. Spine very faded, reading creases in spine, otherwise cover in good conditon with minor shelf wear, pages browning, owner's name inside front cover.. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. ... (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (Virginia, United States)



$5.00
5) The Life and Letters of Washington Irving
Irving, Pierre M

The Life and Letters of Washington Irving
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1862. 463 pages, illustrated with black and white plates with protective tissues, plus publishers advertisements. A biographical work, written by the subject's nephew. Green blind stamped binding with gilt lettering on spine, brown endpapers. Spine darkened with some fading to gilt, edge wear to cover with bumped corners, some spotting of cover. Interior pages tanned, plates foxed where tissue is present, water stains to interior pages, top half of page facing half-title t... (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (Virginia, United States)





$30.00
6) The Sketch-Book of Geoffrey Crayon, Gent
Irving, Washington

The Sketch-Book of Geoffrey Crayon, Gent
Boston: D. C. Heath and Company, 1907. 419 pages, portrait of author facing title page and illustrated with black and white drawings. Also includes Abbotsford and other selections from the writings of Washington Irving, edited with comments, notes, bibliography and topics for study by H. A. Davidson. Maroon binding with gilt lettering on spine. Normal shelf wear to cover, slight spot at base of front cover, lettering bright on spine, interior pages bright, endpapers browning slightly. Former owner and o... (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (Virginia, United States)




$20.00
7) Tales of the Alhambra
Irving, Washington

Tales of the Alhambra
Granada, Spain: Editorial Padre Suarez, 1963. 354 pages, illustrated with beautiful engravings. Irving's travels in Iberia, garnished and delightfully enlivened with tales and legends of Moorish Spain. Handsome red cloth binding with gilt decoration on front cover and gilt lettering and decoration on spine, decorated end papers. Very minor bumping to corners, othewise no signs of age, interior pages bright, owner's name on front free end paper. Dust jacket is chipped at bottom of both front and back wit... (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (Virginia, United States)





$12.00
8) Almost Paradise
Isaacs, Susan

Almost Paradise
Stock photo.
New York: Ballantine Books, 1985. 530 pages. Life and love with the rich and famous. Cover very worn and yellowed, many reading creases in spine, interior pages tanning.. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Fair/No Jacket. ... (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (Virginia, United States)



$1.00
Results 1 - 8 of 8
Sort by:

Page: 1

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations