Authors starting with I from Lux Mentis, Booksellers
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Lux Mentis, Booksellers (authors starting with I) x
Bookseller: Lux Mentis, Booksellers x
Results 1 - 15 of 15
Page: 1
| 1) |
Connecticut Democratic Ticket - 1854
|
|
|
Connecticut 1854 Pamphlet Very Good+. Light edge wear, three fold-lines, marginal notations down right side, else bright and clean. Approx. 3"x5". Black ink lettering and full decorative boarder. Ingham served in the State Senate in 1842, 1846, 1850 and was four times the Democratic nominee for governor of Connecticut (1854-57). Although he finished in first place twice (1854 & 1856), the legislature chose a different candidate as he lacked a popular majority. He was also an unsuccessful Demo... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $145.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Ingoldsby Legends: Mirth and Marvels
|
|
|
London/New York J. M. Dent & Co. 1907 Hardcover First Edition thus Very Good++/Near Fine. No DJ Very minor shelf wear, spine lightly toned, one corner gently bumped, discrete owner's mark on ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. Green cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, top of text block in gilt, frontispiece, dark green decorative endpages, 24 color plates tipped in on dark green leaves. Small 4to. xx. 549pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). [N.B. much is in original, uncut, condit... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $500.00
|
|
| 3) |
May It Please the Court...: Transcripts of 23 Live Recordings of Landmark Cases as Agrued Before the Supreme Court (book and cassettes)
|
|
|
New York The New Press 1993 Hardcover First Edition Near Fine in Very Good+ DJ and Near Fine Slipcase Gentle bump at heel, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows bump at heel, small, closed tear at heel, else bright and clean. Cassette case pristine. Slipcase shows minor shelf wear, else bright and clean. Quarterbound, navy cloth spine, black paper boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements. 8vo. 376pp. Errata sheet laid in. A collection of signifcant cases post-1955, including Miranda v. Arizona, Ro... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 4) |
Trying to Save Piggy Sneed
|
|
|
A collection of memoirs, short fiction, and essays by the bestselling author of THE WORLD ACCORDING TO GARP and A PRAYER FOR ... read more
New York Arcade 1996 Hardcover First Edition Near Fine in Fine DJ Very minor shelf wear, inscribed by author on the half-title, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ bright and clean. Quarterbound, black cloth spine, gilt lettering and decorative elements, rose paper boards, peach endpages. Small 8vo. 432pp. Illus. (b/w plates). A very handsome copy of this first collection of short stories and essays by Irving. Signed on half-title by author.... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Works of Washington Irving Plates from the Kaaterskill Irving; with A Life of Washington Irving by Richard H. Stoddard (Three Volumes)
|
|
|
New York P.F. Collier 1885 Hardcover First Edition Thus Good+. No DJ as Issued Light shelf wear (focused at head, heel and tips), front hings cracked in V.1 (easy repair), cutting error at page 289 in V.2 (page creased, no text involvement), gilt at spines toned, gilt on front of V.1 shows partial toning, else tight, bright and unmarred. Red cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, red stain all edges, frontispiece(s), tissueguards. Large 8vo. 622pp; 603pp; 646pp. Illus. (b/w plates). A very pr... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Sketch-Book of Geoffrey Crayon, Gent. The Author's Revised Edition, Complete in One Volume
|
|
|
Philadelphia J. B. Lippincott and Co. 1870 Hardcover First Edition Thus Good. No DJ as Issued Light shelf wear, minor damage at head, rear hinge partially split, ffep split near joint, top of text block darkened, else tight, bright and unmarred. Halfbound, natural leather spine and tips, brown and black leather labels, five raised bands, gilt lettering and decorative elements, marbled endpages and text block edges, frontispiece. 12mo. 507pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Flaws notwithstanding, this remains a pleasin... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 7) |
History of the Life and Voyages of Christopher Columbus: A New Edition Revised and Corrected by the Author [In Two Volumes]
|
|
|
Philadelphia, PA Carey, Lea & Blanchard 1835 Hardcover First Edition Thus Fair (Textblocks Good+], No DJ, as Issued. Moderate shelf/edge wear (heavy at spines), some fraying/chipping at head and heel, spines show stablized cracking/flaking, spine lables missing, hinges split but tight, tips through (small pull at one), owner bookplates, glue toning at endpages, light foxing throughout, vermin nibbling at lower corner of Vol. 1, else tight and unmarred. Full brown leather boards, gilt lettering. 8vo. 411... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 8) |
Rip Van Winkle Illustrated
|
|
|
New York American Art Union 1848 Wraps First Edition Thus Good in Wraps Wraps and endpages missing, titlepage free at hinge but present, moisture stain at fore-edge that does penetrate textblock and images, light, even toning to first two pages, hint of foxing, else tight, bright and unmarred. Oblong fo. np. Illus. (b/w plates). Six exceptional lithograph plates by Darley...the depth and richness of detail he displays with such simple lines is truly remarkable. (BAL 10340). A presentable copy of this rather... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 9) |
Salmagundi; or, The Whim-whams and Opinions of Launcelot Langstaff, Esq., And Others
|
|
|
New York Putnams 1869 Hardcover First Edition Thus Very Good-. No DJ as Issued Light shelf wear, chip from ffep, split near joint on ffep, small split at top front hinge, top of text block darkened, else tight, bright and unmarred. Halfbound, natural leather spine and tips, black leather labels, gilt lettering and decorative elements, marbled paper boards, marbled endpages and all text block edges, frontispiece, tissueguard. 12mo. 412pp. Illus. (b/w plates). A nice volume on the shelf and in hand and a grea... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 10) |
Rip Van Winkle
|
|
|
K¿benhavn Peter Hansens Forlag 1905 Hardcover First Edition Thus Very Good [Textblock Very Good+; Plates Fine]. No DJ. Light shelf/edge wear. minor fraying at head and heel, owner bookplate at front pastedown, small ownership signature at ffep, moisture stain at bottom corner of boards (slight discoloration to preliminaries, slight rumple to textblock, does not effect any plates), joints starting, else tight, bright and unmarred. Green cloth boards, gilt lettering and pictorial elements, frontispiece... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $750.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Sketch Book of Geoffrey Crayon, Gent
|
|
|
New York The Heritage Press 1939 Hardcover First Edition Thus Near Fine in Very Good Slipcase Spine sun touched, small manufacturing flaw on rear pastedown, else tight, bright and unmarred. Slipcase shows light shelf wear, seams split approx. 1 inch at each open corner, else bright and clean. Red cloth boards, black ink label, gilt lettering and decorative elements, frontispiece. 8vo. 399pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Appendix. Sandglass, Number II:15. Includes Rip Van Winkle and The Legend of Sleepy Ho... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 12) |
Rip Van Winkle
|
|
|
Philadelphia, PA David McKay 1921 Hardcover First Edition Thus Fine in Near Fine DJ and Fine Archival Case. Barest hint of shelf/edge wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows minor shelf/edge wear, creases at flap edges, else bright and clean. Custom archival case, leather face, marbled paper boards. Black cloth boards, gilt lettering, color pictorial onlay, color pictorial endpages, frontispiece, tissueguard, teg. Small 4to. 207pp. Illus. (color plates). Allen & Allen, p.207. 8 full page color p... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $1,250.00
($1250.00)
|
|
| 13) |
Round Building, Square Buildings, & Buildings That Wiggle like a Fish
|
|
|
This introduction to architecture covers such well known structures as Stonehenge, Chartres Cathedral, the Taj Mahal, the Par... read more
New York Knopf 1988 Hardcover First Edition Near Fine in Near Fine DJ. Ownership signature at ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows minor shelf/edge wear, else bright and clean. Quarterbound, orange cloth spine, black paper boards, pale blue endpages, frontispiece. Oblong 8vo. 121pp. Illus. (color plates). ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 14) |
Round Building, Square Buildings, & Buildings That Wiggle like a Fish
|
|
|
This introduction to architecture covers such well known structures as Stonehenge, Chartres Cathedral, the Taj Mahal, the Par... read more
New York Knopf 1988 Hardcover First Edition Very Good+ in Very Good+ DJ. Touch of dust staining at top of textblock, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows minor shelf/edge wear, hint of sun at spine, else bright and clean. Quarterbound, orange cloth spine, black paper boards, pale blue endpages, frontispiece. Oblong 8vo. 121pp. Illus. (color plates). ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 15) |
Ghost and Hans Van Duin
|
|
|
Pittsburgh, PA: Carnegie Institute of Technology, 1956. Limited edition. Hardcover. Minor shelf/edge wear, toning at spine and top edge, else tight, bright and unmarred. Quarterbound, cream paper spine, yellow patterned boards. 12mo. 14pp. Limited edition, one of 50 copies. This book was produced as a project in the class in advanced typography at Carnegie Institute of Technology by Arnold E. Olds, under the direction of Frank R. Sloan, Jr. The text is Monotype Caslon 337 and the display type is Caslon Old... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
Results 1 - 15 of 15
Page: 1
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (9)Filter by price:
$10-25 (6)$25-50 (2)
$50-100 (2)
$100-250 (2)
$250-500 (1)
$500-1,000 (1)
Over $1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (13)Filter by attribute:
First editions (2)With dust jacket (7)
Filter by country:
United States (15)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


