Authors starting with I from Bennett Books of Oklahoma
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Bennett Books of Oklahoma (authors starting with I) x
Bookseller: Bennett Books of Oklahoma x
Results 1 - 13 of 13
Page: 1
| 1) |
Crossing the Threshold of Hope
|
|
|
New York, N. Y.: Alfred A. Knopf, Inc.. Fine with no dust jacket. 2001. Reprint; Fourth Printing. Paperback. Excellent condition, with minimal shelf wear. Unused/Unread/Unmarked Book.; Rhvp-Remainder Series; Trade PB; 7.9 x 4.3 x 0.8 inches; 244 pages; Sixteen years into his papacy, and on the eve of the millennium, Pope John Paul II brings to an accessible level the great theological concerns of our lives. He goes to the heart of his personal beliefs and speaks with passion about the existence of God... more information
Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.17
|
|
| 2) |
My Home in the Zoo
|
|
|
Garden City, N. Y.: Doubleday & Company. Fair in Fair dust jacket. 1961. First Edition. Hardcover. Light foxing on page edges and on dust jacket. Numerous tears to dust jacket. Rubbing to book edges and dust jacket. Otherwise, book is in fairly good condition. ; B&W Photographs; 22 cm.; 239 pages; Gerald Iles, at the age of twenty-one, inherited the Belle Vue Zoo in Manchester, England, and this is his story of one big, happy family--the animals, birds, and fish who were his friends as well... more information
Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.92
|
|
| 3) |
Blood, Threat & Fears
|
|
|
Brighton, MI: Avid Press, LLC. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 2001. First Edition (?). Softcover. Very good, with some cover rubbing. Signed with Elizabeth Dearl's name. ; Mass Market PB; 0.75 x 6.80 x 4.32; 346 pages; Four hot mystery writers...showcased in one collection. In "The Ten-Spot Murders, " by Robert L. Iles, the cold-blooded murder of a wealthy traveler at a rural motel sends the Cass County, Ohio, Sheriff's Department searching for connections between the traveler, the m... more information
Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.40
|
|
| 4) |
Empty Arms: Coping with miscarriage, stillbirth, and infant death
|
|
|
Maple Plain, MN: Wintergreen Press. Fine with no dust jacket. 1996. Paperback. Excellent condition, with minimal shelf wear. Unused/Unread/Unmarked Book.; Trade PB; 8.5 x 5.5 x 0.2 inches; 82 pages; A classic, this book was one of the first to offer support to families after their baby's death and to guide caregivers in their support of these families. This book touches the hearts of families at the time of their loss and over time as they heal. No matter how, or at what age or gestational age a b... more information
Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.22
|
|
| 5) |
GONE TOMORROW
|
|
|
New York: Pantheon Books. Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1993. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. Very good, with minimal shelf wear. Remainder mark (red slash) along top edge of book, next to spine. The DJ is in a mylar/polyester cover. ; Remainder; 1.00 x 8.50 x 5.75; 244 pages; New York, Munich and Cartagena, Colombia are the scenes of reckless decadence and excess in the early dawn of the AIDS epidemic, as recounted in this ambitious, uneven chronicle of a charismatic gay filmmaker's final ... more information
Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.59
|
|
| 6) |
A Fall to Grace
|
|
|
Santa Fe, NM: Moon Tree Rising Productions. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1997. First Printing. Paperback. Excellent condition, with minimal shelf wear. Unused/Unread/Unmarked Book.; Trade PB; B&W Illustrations; 0.52 x 8.94 x 5.99; 145 pages; Follow the spiritual journey of C Alexandra as a stress-related illness catapults her into worlds beyond space and time. Here teachers in animal and human form help her remember who she truly is and how to bring harmony, balance, and meaning back into her l... more information
Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.94
|
|
| 7) |
Kassandra's Kat
|
|
|
Lincoln, NE: Writers Club Press. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 2000. Paperback. Back bottom corner of book cover creased and cover edges slightly rubbed; otherwise, book is in excellent condition, with minimal shelf wear. Unused/Unread/Unmarked Book.; Trade PB; 9.1 x 6.0 x 0.3 inches ; 107 pages; A single mom finds romance, love and action after her children leave for college for the first time. . ... more information
Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.93
|
|
| 8) |
Dear Barbie: Who's the Boss?
|
|
|
Racine, Wis.: Golden Books. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1997. Paperback. Some shelf wear. Dear Barbie a Golden Look-Look Book - Special Edition; Dear Barbie; 0.25 x 8.00 x 8.00; non-paginated pages; In this "Dear Barbie" picture-book adventure, Barbie comes up with a positive solution to an everyday problem. Barbie's young cousin, Kate, is having trouble with a playground bully. Bossy Lisa always wants to decide what game the girls will play in the school playground. With tempers rising, B... more information
Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.94
|
|
| 9) |
The World's Best-kept Diet Secrets: Lose Weight Quickly, Safely And Permanently
|
|
|
Naperville, IL: Sourcebooks. Very Good with no dust jacket. c1998. First Printing. Paperback. Very Good condition, with some shelf wear. (bumped corner and fairly deep scratch on back cover) . ; Trade PB; 0.92 x 6.45 x 8.05; 326 pages; Amazing Diet Secrets! Not just another one-diet fad, The World's Best-Kept Diet Secrets pulls together the secrets of the stars in countless areas of diet, nutrition, exercise and more, including the wild, wacky, sexy and just plain weird tricks they use to slim down... more information
Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.94
|
|
| 10) |
Swim Lessons: Ten Secrets for Making Any Dream Come True
|
|
|
Bethesda, MD: Clydesdale Press. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 2003. Hardcover. Inscribed on the half title page by the author: "To Sue, Nick Irons". Some rubbing to the dust jacket. Otherwise, the book is in excellent condition, with minimal shelf wear and clean/unmarked pages. ; B&W Photographs; 9.0 x 5.6 x 0.8 inches; 205 pages; "I came up with the idea, and worried about the rest later, " says Swim Lessons author Nick Irons. As crazy as this may sound, it worked for Nic... more information
Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.89
|
|
| 11) |
Ollie Owl Learns to Fly: a Pop-Up Story with Ollie Owl Mobile
|
|
|
London, UK: Tango Books. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 2001. Hardcover. Very good, with minimal shelf wear. ; Pop-Up; 0 pages; Baby Ollie wants to surprise his Mum by learning to fly. His friends try to help by suggesting he catch hold of a balloon or a toy plane - but nothing works. But their final suggestion works and off he goes. . ... more information
Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.93
|
|
| 12) |
Gundogs Their Learning Chain
|
|
|
England: Swan Hill Press. Fine with no dust jacket. 2002. Second Edition; Fourth Printing. Paperback. Illustrated: Black & White Photographs. Excellent condition, with minimal shelf wear. Unused/Unread/Unmarked Book.; Trade PB; B&W Photographs; 9.2 x 6.2 x 0.6 inches; 208 pages; Derry Argue, Shooting News\n"I'd recommend the book to anyone interested in training a gundog, whatever the breed. " \n\nProduct Description: \nFrom buying a puppy to working it in the field, the autho... more information
Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.91
|
|
| 13) |
Australian Dreaming: 40, 000 Years of Aboriginal History
|
|
|
Willoughby, Australia: Ure Smith Press. Very Good- in Good dust jacket. 1991. Reprint. Hardcover. Bumping to the cover edges and spine of both book and dust jacket. Also, several tears to dust jacket edges. Otherwise, the book is in very good condition, with clean/unmarked pages. Extra Heavy Book! ; Color Photographs; 1 x 10.25 x 14.50 inches; 304 pages; ...Australian Dreaming is the first Aboriginal history of the Australian continent and its people, as told by the Aboriginal story-tellers. Throu... more information
Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.95
|
|
Results 1 - 13 of 13
Page: 1
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (8)Fine or New (3)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)$5-10 (5)
$10-25 (6)
$25-50 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (5)Paperback (8)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (5)With dust jacket (5)
Signed (2)
Filter by country:
United States (13)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search













