cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with I from M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (authors starting with I) x
Bookseller: M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers x


Results 1 - 20 of 40
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next
1) UNMODERN ARCHITECTURE: Contemporary Traditionlism in the Netherlands
IBELINGS, Hans

UNMODERN ARCHITECTURE: Contemporary Traditionlism in the Netherlands
Stock photo.
Rotterdam: NAi Publishers, 2004 144 pp. Reprint. Profuse color and b/w photos. Some light shelf wear. Lower right corner of front cover creased.. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 4.75" x 7.75". ... more information

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $24.00
2) SCAR TISSUE
IGNATIEFF, Michael

SCAR TISSUE
Stock photo.
A novel of family illness and death. The unnamed narrator is a young Englishman whose mother is dying of Alzheimer's disease.... read more

NY: Farrar Straus, 1994 199 pp. First edition. Signature appears on title page. Dj in protective glassine.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 5.75" x 8.5". ... more information

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
3) THE DEVELOPMENT OF MODERN CHEMISTRY
IHDE, Aaron J

NY: Harper & Row, 1970 851 pp.Third printing. Profuse tables, figures, b/w photos. Appendices, notes, bibliography, index. Text-edges with minor soiling. Spine slightly cocked. Dj: price-clipped; with generally light edge and corner wear; some rubbing; and light soiling on rear panel - in protective glassine.. Hard Cover. Good Plus/Very Good. 6.5" x 9.5". ... more information

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
4) WHAT IS THE KOMSOMOL?
ILYINSKY, Igor

Moscow: Novosti Press, 1978 72 pp. First edition. Multiple b/w photos. Pamphlet issued to mark the 60th aniniversary of the KOMSOMOL Very light edge and corner wear.Covers with light rubbing and discoloration. Copy with a bit horizontal undulation.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 4.25" x 6.5". ... more information

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
5) WORLD POPULATION GROWTH
IMMERWAHR, George E

WORLD POPULATION GROWTH
Stock photo.
Seattle: Peanut Butter Publishing, 1995 183 pp. First edition. Charts, tables, graphs, etc. Extensive appendices. Gift inscription inside front page.. Trade Paperback. Fine. 6" x 9". ... more information

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $11.00
6) CAMELLIA Vol. 5 Fall/Winter
INBAR, Tomer, Editor (Celestine Frost, Sheila Murphy, Lyn Lifshin, Todd Kalinski, Jeff Vetock, Gerald Burns, Alice Olds-Ellingson, Ron Offen, Donna J. Long, Peter Stambler, Coral Hull, et al)

NY: Camellia Press, 1994 20 pp. Circulation and frequency unstated. Long-running periodical from 1990's featuring mainly poetry, prose and the ocassional review and essay. In collectible condition.. Saddle-stitched. Fine. 5.5" x 8.5". Periodical. ... more information

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $11.00
7) CAMELLIA Vol. 5 Spring/Summer
INBAR, Tomer, Editor (Celestine Frost, Cheryl Townsend, Marcia Arrietta, Michael Estabrook, John M. Bennett, Paul Weinman, Errol Miller, Lisa Kucharski, Peter Drizhal, Miriam Levinson, David Gonsalves, Roger Hecht, Laura Sims, Andres Carranza, et al)

NY: Camellia Press, 1993 20 pp. Circulation and frequency unstated. Long-running periodical from 1990's featuring mainly poetry, prose and the ocassional review and essay. Some minor staple rust.. Saddle-stitched. Near Fine. Illus. by Barry Myers. 5.5" x 8.5". Periodical. ... more information

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $11.00
8) CAMELLIA Vol. 6 Spring/Summer (6 Year Anniversary Issue)
INBAR, Tomer, Editor: Celestine Frost, Jerry Mirskin, Han Shan, J. Vetock, R. Nagler, David Gonsalves, Paul Holman, Roger Hecht, R. Kostelanetz, Jacques Dauphin, J. Christgau, Dan Alter, Renee Frank, Coral Hull. T. N. Turner, G. Bergamino.,et al

NY: Camellia Press, 1995 1pp. Circulation and frequency unstated. 22" x 23" sheet of heavy vellum paper folded 3 times. Long-running periodical from 1990's featuring mainly poetry, prose and the ocassional review and essay. Sent through mail: stamp and postage marks on back cover. Some surface creasing and edge wear.. Broadsheet. Very Good. Illus. by Heide Paddock, Peter Bresnick, Jonathan Podwill. 22" x 29". Periodical. ... more information

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $13.00
9) CAMELLIA Vol. 3 Fall/Winter
INBAR, Tomer, Editor (Gina Bergamino, Paul Weinman, Lyn Lifshin, B. Z. Niditch, Miam Sagan, M. Kettner, Kate Krauss, John M. Bennett, Linda McFerrin, Lisa Kucharski, Brian Fowler, Stacey Sollfrey, Eric Forsberg, Charles Rampp, T. N. Turner, Patti Sirens)

NY: Camellia Press, 1991 20 pp. Circulation and frequency unstated. Long-running periodical from 1990's featuring mainly poetry, prose and the ocassional review and essay. In collectible condition.. Saddle-stitched. Fine. 5.5" x 8.5". Periodical. ... more information

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $11.00
10) CAMELLIA Vol. 3 Spring/Summer
INBAR, Tomer, Editor (Paul Weinman, Linda McFerrin, Miriam Sagan, John Grey, Gerald England, Edward Mycue, Ann Erickson, Larry Oberc, L. A. Jackson, Nancy L. Clark, Sherry Brandon, and David Bosnick, et al)

NY: Camellia Press, 1991 16 pp. Circulation and frequency unstated. Long-running periodical from 1990's featuring mainly poetry, prose and the ocassional review and essay. Staple rust. Light bend adjacent to spine.. Saddle-stitched. Very Good Plus. 5.5" x 8.5". Periodical. ... more information

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $11.00
11) CAMELLIA Vol. 4 Fall/Winter
INBAR, Tomer, Editor (Richard Kostelanetz, John Christgau, Janet Gray, Sheryl L. Nelms, Gina Bergamino, Miriam Sagan, Michael Hathaway, Marion Lynch, Ray Jordan, Bob Kimm, Paul Holman, Wade Bell, Jeff Vetock, Christopher Hollister, Sonya Reeves, et al)

NY: Camellia Press, 1993 20 pp. Circulation and frequency unstated. Long-running periodical from 1990's featuring mainly poetry, prose and the ocassional review and essay. Light staple rust.. Saddle-stitched. Near Fine. 5.5" x 8.5". Periodical. ... more information

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $11.00
12) IDEES ET PORTRAITS EN RIME ET PROSE
INCH, Miram

Nadine Speck, 1979 40 pp. First edtion. Author's signature and brief inscription appear on inside front cover. Text in French. Some very light edge wear. Ligjht suning about margins of covers.. Saddle-stitched. Very Good. 5.5'' X 8.5". Chap Book. ... more information

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
13) THE DRUG LEGALIZATION DEBATE
INCIARDI, James A., Editor

Newbury Park, CA: SAGE Publications, 1991 230 pp. First edition. No Dj issued. Black, cloth boards with gilt stamping on cover and spine. Studies in Crime, Law and Justice, Volume 7. Graphs, tables, figures. Notes, bibliography, indices. Covers very lightly rubbed w/a quarter-inch scrape on lower right corner of front cover. Couple figures penned on upper right corner of front endpaper.. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus. 5.5" x 8.5". ... more information

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $74.00
14) CRIMES AGAINST CRIMINALS
INGERSOLL, Robert G

Manroot, 1974 60 pp. Press run not stated. Frontispiece of author. Reprint of 1906 essay by famous orator. Impressive presentation by publisher. Cream-colored outer wraps, dark-green text. Front edge untrimmed. Spine not scored, but no creasing present despite thickness of text. A hint of sunning around spine Unread. In collectible condition.. First Thus. Saddle-stitched. Fine. 7" x 8.5". Pamphlet. ... more information

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
15) BLUE HORSES
INGRAM, Alyce

Ellensberg, WA: Vagabond Press, 1976 44 pp. No press run stated. Light blue pictorial cover. Vagabond Chapbook #4. 6 short stories. Author's first book. Spine faded with light cross-creasing. Light crease lower right corner of front cover. Upper and fore edge browned.. First Edition. Saddle-stitched. Good Plus. Illus. by Cindy Bennett. 5.5" x 8.5". Chap Book. ... more information

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
16) SPEAK CHANGES
INMAN, Will

Ithaca: Lake Ave Press, 1983 20 pp. First edition. No press run stated. Xerox production. Half-page letter/inscription dated 5 Feb. 1983 appears on opening page. Light edge and corner wear. Spine area with fading. Lower half of spine with cross-creasing. Couple pages with turned-down corners. Lower corner of back cover with very light moisture stain and attendant surface distortion.. Inscribed and Signed By Author. Saddle-stitched. Good. 5.5" x 8.5". Chap Book. ... more information

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $36.00
17) A WAY THROUGH FOR THE DAMNED
INMAN, Will

Canyon, TX: Pierides Press, 1983 48 pp. First edition. Offset production. Short inscription to pair of fellow editors and poets apears on half-title page. Author's full signature appears on title page. Some minor edge wear. Front cover with a bit of discoloration.. Inscribed and Signed By Author. Spiral-Bound. Very Good Plus. 5.5" x 8.5". Chap Book. ... more information

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
18) NEW KAURI #6
INMAN, Will, Editor (Jimmy Santiago Baca, S. Murphy, I. Arguelles, Lawrence Ferlinghetti, Armando Miguelez, J. Yamrus, Mariano Tavera, D. Chorlton, G. Gott, Jane McDray, Jerah Chadwick, Susan Rittman, Manuel-Thomas Lucas, Rafael Gonzalez, T. Kretz, et al)

Tucson: New Kauri, 1982 52 pp. Circulation: unstated, 2/yr. Xerox production. SW literary journal. Half to three-quarters of contents bilingual, rendered into Spanish or English by in-house translators. All 6 Baca poems in issue translated into Spanish. Ferlinghetti's "Tall Tale of the Tall Cowboy" also in translation. Strong political bias. NEW K. a continuation of original KAURI magazine which published 33 issues. Light sunning about spine and upper margin of front and back cover. Light read... more information

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $26.00
19) NEW KAURI #9
INMAN, Will, Editor (Mani Lucas, Jonathan Moore, Mary McAnally, Ivan Arguelles, Jerry Craven, Mariano Davalos Tavera, Mark Pawlak, Michael Gregory, Marine Robert Warden, Dick Bakken, Manuel J. Castilla, Sheila E. Murphy, Joan Silva, Burgess Needle, et al)

Tucson: New Kauri, 1984 46 pp. Circulation: unstated, 2/yr. Xerox production. SW literary journal. Half to three-quarters of contents bilingual, rendered into Spanish or English by in-house translators. Strong political bias. Stated final issue. NEW K. a continuation of original KAURI magazine which published 33 issues. Very light sunning about spine and upper margin of front and back cover.. Side-Stapled. Very Good Plus. Illus. by Neal Thomas. 8.5" x 11". Periodical. ... more information

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
20) DECORATING WITH PAINT: How to Create Decorative Surfaces with Trompe l'oeil, Stencil, Spatter, Marble, Lacquer, Stipple and Sponge Techniques
INNES, Jocasta

NY: Harmony Books, 1986 191 pp. First paperback edition. Profusely illustrated in color and b/w. Minor edge and corner wear. Light reading crease. Touch of rubbing on back cover.. Oversize Trade Paperback. Very Good. 7.75" x 11". ... more information

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50


Results 1 - 20 of 40
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (32)
Fine or New (12)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (1)
$10-25 (31)
$25-50 (6)
$50-100 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (11)
Paperback (15)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (19)
With dust jacket (28)
Signed (3)

Filter by country:
United States (40)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: