Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with I from Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller

Bookseller: Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (authors starting with I) (x) remove

Bookseller: Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (x) remove



Results 1 - 17 of 17
Sort by:

Page: 1
1) Nine-Day Inner Cleansing and Blood Wash for Renewed Youthfulness and Health FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
I. E. Gaumont, in Association with Harold E. Buttram, M.D

Nine-Day Inner Cleansing and Blood Wash for Renewed Youthfulness and Health
Stock photo.
Parker Publishing Co., 1980. 225 pages, Index. Book is slightly canted. Light creasing at spine ends and top front corner. Previous owner name inside front cover. A few mild marks to outer page edges, inner pages clean. Dust Jacket has light creasing around edges in places. Mild scuffing. Small light chip at bottom spine end. Author uses natural, drug-free methods to overcome or improve many illnesses and diseases.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
2) THE ALTERNATIVE HEALTH GUIDE FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
INGLIS, BRIAN and RUTH WEST

Alfred A. Knopf, 1983. 352 pages, Index, Bibliography, illustrated with sepia and black & white drawings and photographs. This book explains the full spectrum of alternative medical treatments available and focuses on specific ailments and what alternative therapies have been successful with them.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. ... more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
3) Campbell's Microwave Cookbook FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
CAMPBELL MICROWAVE INSTITUTE

Publications International, 1988. Glossy Boards, Dust Jacket, 200 pages, Index, more than 200 microwave recipes, illustrated with Color Photographs. Book is Very Good+, D/J is Good. Now you can cut your cooking time to minutes by taking advantage of two fast cooking shortcuts: your microwave oven and quality convenience foods. Practical and delicious recipes and dozens of helpful microwave tips.. ISBN: 0881764248. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 4to - over 9�" - 12" tall. Cookbooks, Microwave Cooking, Rec... more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
4) IN AND AROUND LONDON FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
PEEBLES PRESS INTERNATIONAL

PEEBLES PRESS INTERNATIONAL, 1973. 96 pages, Index to Illustrations, Fully Illustrated with Color (45) and Black & White (25) Photographs. Book is in Very Good+ condition, D/J is Very Good-. A photographic journey of London and some of the surrounding areas, such as Essex, Surrey, and theThames Valley. Shows the colourful pageantry, history and traditions, parks, gardens, lakes and rivers that are so much a part of England.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
5) Cooking Class Italian Cookbook FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
PUBLICATIONS INTERNATIONAL

Publications International , 1993. Glossy color illustrated Boards, 9" square, 94 pages, Index, illustrated throughout with Color Photographs, many Italian Recipes. In Very Good- condition, no dust jacket. Includes Appetizers and Soups, Pasta Dishes, Italian entr ees, Salads and Side Dishes, and Desserts. Some of the foods are: Cannoli Pastries, Biscotti, Spinach Gnocchi, Homemade Pizza, Chicken Cacciatore, Cioppino, Marinated Mushrooms + more.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾... more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
6) The Japan That Can Say No (Why Japan will be first among equals) FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
ISHIHARA, SHINTARO, Translated by Frank Baldwin, Foreword by Ezra F. Vogel

Simon & Schuster 1989 - English Language edition 1991 - This is First American Edition. ISBN: 0671726862 Hardback with Dust Jacket, 158 pp, Index. Both Book and D/J are in Very Good condtion. Author asserts that as Japan moves towards economic and technological supremacy it will no longer be content to play second fiddle to the Uni. ted States in world affairs. He then appeals for an open, direct dialogue between Japan and the United States with the aim of understanding the differences between the two ... more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
7) The Emergence of African Capitalism FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Iliffe, John

University of Minnesota Press, 1983. Book is in Good condition (light shelfwear and scuffing to cover, underlining to text, a few light stains on pages and light staining to page edges, dog-ear creases on 3 pages) Softcover,133 pages, Index. Expanded version of the Anstey Memorial Lectures given in the University of Kent at Canterbury in May 1982.. ISBN: 0816612374. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7�" - 9�" tall. Africa, Sub-Saharan, Economic Conditions. ... more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
8) Pennsylvania Trees: Bulletin No. 11 - June, 1914, Re-revised January, 1919 (Third Edition) FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Illick, Joseph F., A.B., B.F., F.E., Acting Director, Pennsylvania State Forest Academy

Harrisburg: Department of Forestry, 1919. Book is in Fair to Poor condition (binding has damp stainings for about an inch at bottom front and a scattering of light damp staining on back cover, pages have water damage at bottoms for first half of book, spine ends wrinkled, top spine has 2 closed tears, 1/4" each and a slice across top spine. Dust soiling to page edges, back hinge starting to crack, mild foxing inside covers, sticker residue inside front cover, pages 55 - 59 have loosened from thread, but are... more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
9) The Poetical Works of Jean Ingelow. Including The Shepherd Lady and Other Poems FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
(Ingelow, Jean)

New York: Thomas Y. Crowell, Publisher - Reprint, 1880. Outside of Book is in Fair condition (pieces missing at spine ends, shallow denting bottom half of right side front edge, edgewear at corners, light spotting on cover) Inside of Book is in Good condition (tanning around page edges, non-author gift inscription second front end paper, mild foxing on first and last few pages, text clean and readable) Hardback with decorative binding, bright blue with black and gilt trim and lettering. all page edges gilt... more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
10) Medicine On Trial: The Appalling Story of Ineptitude, Malfeasance, Neglect, and Arrogance FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Inlander, Charles B., Lowell S. Levin, Ed Weiner

Prentice-Hall, 1988. 304 pp, Index, Glossary, Appendix. In this book, you will discover the shocking extent of drug abuse and alcoholism among doctors and nurses; the ineptitude, indifference and arrogance of American medicine. Authors present a prescription for change and set forth major reforms designed to correct the medical profession.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. ... more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
11) Exterior Details An Inspirational and Practical Guide to Transforming the Outside of Your Home FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Innes, Jocasta

Simon & Schuster, 1990. 160 pages, Glossary, Directory of Sources, illustrated throughout with 350 Color Photographs exhibiting stylish ideas for the most influential aspect of your home, the exterior. Book is in Very Good condition except 3 pages have 1/2" closed tears at right side edges about mid-page, D/J is Very Good except for a tiny light chip at top spine. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Cloth. Good/Very Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
12) Lament For a Maker FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Innes, Michael

London: Four Square Books , 1964. Vintage Paperback, 219 pages. Re: Mystery, Suspense, Detective. In Good- condition (mild foxing on cover, light edgewear, creasing down spine, pages mildly browning around edges, but clean) no dust jacket.. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Suspense, Detective, Vintage Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
13) The Works of Washington Irving: The Life and Voyages of Christopher Columbus Part Two; A Tour on the Prairies FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
(Irving, Washington)

The Co-Operative Publication Society - No Date. This is Volume Seven of The Works of Washington Irving Series. Black hardback with embossed decorations and gilt lettering on spine. 8 x 5-1/2, 527 pages, Appendix, Frontispiece of Christopher Columbus. Book is in Good condition (a little wrinkli. ng at top spine, dust soiling to page edges, mild spotting on cover, small light stain on title page and frontispiece, otherwise pages clean. Solid copy, no dust jacket.. 19th Century Literature, Biography, Histo... more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
14) The Works ofWashington Irving: The Life and Voyages of Christopher Columbus: Part One FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
(Irving, Washington)

The Co-Operative Publication Society - No Date. This is Volume Six of The Works of Washington Irving Series. Black hardback with embossed decorations and gilt lettering on spine. 8 x 5-1/2, 550 pages, Frontispiece of Christopher Columbus. Book is in Good condition (light shelfwear, a few scrat. ches on front, a little wear at extremities, bottom corners mildly bumped, dust soiling to page edges, pages clean) Solid copy, no dust jacket.. 19th Century Literature, Biography, History, Christopher Columbus, ... more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
15) 5 Separate Volumes in FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
(Irving, Washington)

A. L. Burt - No Date - Reprints. These five volumes are all dark blue hardbacks with gilt lettering on the spines. Frontispieces. All are in only Fair condition with their individual descriptions following. All have dust soiling to page edges. (1) THE WORKS OF WASHINGTON IRVING: THE LIFE OF WASHINGTON VOLUME 1 - Back hinge split and part of front hinge is loosened from text block, wear and tattering at extremities, inside pages clean. (2) THE WORKS OF WASHINGTON IRVING: THE LIFE OF WASHINGTON VOLUME... more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
16) The Works of Washington Irving. The Alhambra. Tales of a Traveler FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Washington Irving

The Co-operative Publication Society, Inc.. Black binding with gilt lettering. 571 pages, Frontispiece. A strip at the lower spine end is coming loose. Dust soiling to page edges. Front inner hinge cracked at pages 4 and 5. Pages very clean. This is Volume Two of The Works of Washington Irving. The Alhambra is a series of tales and sketches of the Moors and Spaniards, and Tales of a Traveler is subtitled Strange Stories by a Nervous Gentleman. . Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾&quo... more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
17) The Works of Washington Irving. Mahomet and His Successors FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Washington Irving

The Co-operative Publication Society, Inc.. Black Binding with gilt lettering, Frontispiece, 594 pages. This is Volume Nine of The Works of Washington Irving. Inner front hinges cracked at title page and pages 4 - 5. Dust soiling to page edges. Corners lightly bumped. A little wear at extremities. Pages very clean. The author gives an account of the life and religious reformations of the prophet Mahomet and his successors.. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tal... more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00


Results 1 - 17 of 17
Sort by:

Page: 1

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (3)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (2)
$10-25 (14)
$50-100 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (15)
Paperback (2)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (4)
With dust jacket (15)

Filter by country:
United States (17)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: