Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with I from L & D's Books

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: L & D's Books (authors starting with I) (x) remove

Bookseller: L & D's Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 31
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) The School-Smart Parent
Maeroff Gene I

The School-Smart Parent
New York: Random House, 1989. Good/Good. Stated First Edition, with complete number sequence, published simultaneously in Canada. Copyright 1989 by Gene I. Maeroff. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 88-29506. This lovely hard cover book, 434 pages long, is in good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, light page edge soiling. Ex-Library with the usual stamping and marking, stamping to the top page edges, pocket and pastedown on the front free endpaper.... more information

Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $8.00
2) Pilgrimage of Peace: The Collected Speeches of John Paul II in Ireland and the United States
Pope John Paul II

Pilgrimage of Peace: The Collected Speeches of John Paul II in Ireland and the United States
New York: Farrar Straus Giroux , 1980. Very Good/Good. Stated Second Printing, 1980. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 79-6704. This lovely cloth cover book, 175 pages long, is in very good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners. Small black remainder slash on the bottom page edges. Former owner gift note in ink on the front free endpaper. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping... more information

Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $9.00
3) The Gospel of Life
Pope John Paul II

Gives the Vatican's position on abortion, euthanasia, the death penalty, and biological engineering. In this letter, the Pope... read more

Toronto: Random House, 1995. Very Good/No Jacket. First Edition. This lovely trade paperback book, 189 pages long, is in near fine, with light shelf wear.The pages are tight, bright and clean. " The encyclical letter on abortion, euthanasia, and the death penalty in today's world.". ISBN: 0812926714. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pope John Paul II, Religion , the Gospel of Life. ... more information

Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.80
4) The Strangers Next Door
Iglauer, Edith

The Strangers Next Door
Madeira Park, BC, Canada: Harbour Publishing, 1991. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Canadian Edition. Copyright 1991 by Edith Iglauer. Canadian Cataloguing Number C91-091562-8. This lovely cloth bound book, 303 pages long, is in near fine condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, light page edge soiling. The dust jacket is in near fine condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light surface scuffing. Former owner gift note in ink on the front e... more information

Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $9.00
5) Denison's Ice Road
Iglauer, Edith

New York: Clarke, Irwin & Company , 1974. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. First Printing. This lovely hard cover book, 237 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping and one small chip to the cover edges." Opening an Arctic truck route farther into the wild North than other men dared.". ISBN: 0525090061. First Editio... more information

Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $90.00
6) Parliament of Commerce: The Story of The Association of British Chambers of Commerce 1860-1960
Ilersic, A. R.(Assisted By Liddle, P.F. B.)

Parliament of Commerce: The Story of The Association of British Chambers of Commerce 1860-1960
London: Association of British Chambers of Commerce and Newman Neame Limited, 1960. Good/Fair. First British Edition, Stated First Published in 1960. Copyright The Association of British Chambers of Commerce, 1960. This lovely cloth bound book, 6 1/2" wide by 9 3/4" tall, 249 pages long, is in good condition, with moderate shelf wear, moderate bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, moderate page edge soiling, light spine cocking. The dust jacket is in fair condition, with heavier shelf wear, moderate ... more information

Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $36.00
7) Sea Kayaking Canada's West Coast
Ince, John and Kottner, Hedi

Sea Kayaking Canada's West Coast
Vancouver, BC, Canada: Raxas Books, Inc., 1982. Very Good/No Jacket. Stated First Edition. Copyright 1982 by John G. Ince and Hedi Kottner. Canadian Cataloguing Number C82-091078-3. This lovely trade paperback book, 240 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light page edge soiling. Former owner ink stamp on the front free endpaper. The pages are tight, bright and clean. No Jacket. "The west coast of Canada is one of the most fascinating maritime area... more information

Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $6.00
8) Good Luck, Miss Wyckoff
Inge, William

Good Luck, Miss Wyckoff
Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1970. Very Good/Good. An Atlantic Monthly Press Book, published simultaneously in Canada. Stated First Edition. Copyright 1970 by William Inge. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 75-110260. This lovely cloth cover book, 179 pages long, is in very good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, light page edge soiling. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in good condition, with moderate shelf wear, ligh... more information

Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $6.00
9) Attention Deficit Disorder and Learning Disabilities: Realities, Myths, and Controversial Treatments
Ingersoll, Barbara D. And Goldstein, Sam

Attention Deficit Disorder and Learning Disabilities: Realities, Myths, and Controversial Treatments
Two experts on this learning disability explain how parents can spot symptoms of A.D.D. and select the best treatments for th... read more

New York: Doubleday, 1993. Very Good/No Jacket. Stated First Edition, with complete number sequence. Copyright 1993 by Barbara D. Ingersoll, Ph.D., and Sam Goldstein, Ph.D. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 92-46645. This lovely trade paperback book, 246 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the edges and corners, light page edge soiling, light surface scuffing and soiling, one 1 1/4" slice to the top of the front cover at the spine. The pages are tight, brigh... more information

Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $8.00
10) The Hidden Power
Inglis, Brian

The Hidden Power
London: Jonathan Cape, 1986. Very Good/Very Good. First British Edition, Stated First Published 1986. Copyright 1986 by Brian Inglis. This lovely cloth cover book, 312 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, light page edge soiling. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in very good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light surface scuffing. "What exactly is psi? Why has the parano... more information

Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $11.00
11) Mike: The Memoirs of The Right Honourable Lester B. Pearson
Edited By John A. Munro and Alex I. Inglis

Toronto, ON: University of Toronto Press, 1973. Near Fine/Very Good. This lovely hard cover book, 6 ¼" wide by 9 ¼" tall, 344 pages long, beige tweed cloth covers with a black cloth spine with gold metallic lettering on the spine, minimal shelf wear to the edges of the covers, minimal bumping to the ends of the spine, light soiling to the page edges, is in near fine condition. The pages are tight, bright and clean. No edition stated. Copyright University of Toronto Press 1973. Canadian Cataloging Number LC7... more information

Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $16.00
12) Natural Ways to Rid Your Dog of Fleas
Ingram, Colin

Felton, Ca. USA: Colin Ingram Co.. Good/No Jacket. Edition, not stated. This lovely trade paperback book, 12 pages long, is in good condition, with moderate shelf wear, some very light staining on several pages. The pages are tight, bright and clean. No Jacket.. Not Stated. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Colin Ingram, Natural Ways to Rid Your Dog of Fleas, Non Fiction, Animal Care. ... more information

Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $6.00
13) Rebel: The Short Life of Esmond Romilly
Ingram, Kevin

Rebel: The Short Life of Esmond Romilly
New York: E P. Dutton, 1986. Very Good/Very Good. Stated First American Edition, with complete number sequence. Copyright 1985 by Kevin Ingram. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 85-73262. This lovely hard cover book, 253 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, light page edge soiling. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light s... more information

Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $9.00
14) Organizing and Directing Children's Choirs
Ingram, Madeline D

Organizing and Directing Children's Choirs
Nashville, TN, USA: Abingdon Press, 1959. Very Good/Good. Appears to be First Edition, not stated. Copyright 1959 by Abingdon Press. This lovely hard cover book, 160 pages long, is in very good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, light page edge soiling. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping and chipping to the cover edges, light surface scuffing and soiling, some small cover ed... more information

Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $7.00
15) North Star
Innes, Hammond

North Star
London: Collins, 1974. Very Good/Good. First British Edition, Stated First Published 1974. Copyright Hammond Innes 1974. This lovely cloth bound book, 318 pages long, is in very good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, moderate page edge soiling. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in good condition, price clipped, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping and chipping to the cover edges, a bit larger chip out of the top of the front co... more information

Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $12.00
16) Campbell's Kingdom
Innes, Hammond

Toronto, ON, Canada: J. M. Dent & Sons , 1970. Good/No Jacket. Special Canadian School Edition. This lovely hard cover book, 303 pages long, is in good condition, with light shelf wear, with light bumping to the spine ends, light page edge soiling, very light cover warp. The pages are tight and bright. Ex-Library with the usual stamping and marking. . ISBN: 0460903845. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. Hammond Innes, Campbell's Kingdom, Non Fiction. ... more information

Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $20.00
17) Appleby and the Ospreys
Innes, Michael

Appleby and the Ospreys
London: Victor Gollancz Ltd., 1986. Very Good/Very Good. First British Edition, Stated first published in Great Britain 1986. Copyright J. I. M. Stewart 1986. This lovely hard cover book, 188 pages long, is in very good condition with light shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, moderate soiling to the page edges, light spine cocking. The pages are tight and bright. Ex-Library, with the usual stamping and marking, stamping to the top page edges, pocket and pastedown on the front fre... more information

Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $9.00
18) Brain Washing: A Synthesis of the Communist Textbook on Psychopolitics
Introduction By Butler, Eric D

Brain Washing: A Synthesis of the Communist Textbook on Psychopolitics
Flesherton, ON, Canada: The Canadian League of Rights, 1982. Very Good/No Jacket. Stated First Australian Printing - 1956, Second Australian Printing - 1974, First Canadian Printing - 1982. This lovely stapled paperback book, 47 pages long, is in very good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light surface rubbing and soiling. The pages are tight, bright and clean. No Dust Jacket. "Upon reading the Communist's own material on brain-washing, many will be horrified at the im... more information

Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $35.00
19) A Certain Mr. Takahashi
Ireland, Ann

Toronto: McClelland and Stewart, 1985. Very Good/Very Good. Appears to be First Edition, not stated. This lovely hard cover book, 206 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the cover corners and edges. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to cover edges. . ISBN: 0771043635. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. An Ireland, A Certain Mr. Takahashi. Fictio... more information

Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00
20) Tough Calls : NHL Referees and Linesmen Tell Their Story
Irvin, Dick

Tough Calls : NHL Referees and Linesmen Tell Their Story
Stock photo.
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart Inc., 1997. Near Fine/Very Good. First Edition. This lovely hard cover book, 266 pages long, is in near fine condition, with light shelf wear.The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges. Illustrated with several pages of black and white photos. . ISBN: 077104366X. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Dick Irvin, Tough Calls, Non Fiction, Hockey, Ho... more information

Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $15.00


Results 1 - 20 of 31
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
$5-10 (16)
$10-25 (11)
$25-50 (3)
$50-100 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (24)
Paperback (7)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (12)
With dust jacket (31)
With photos (11)

Filter by country:
Canada (31)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: