Authors starting with I from Augustine Funnell Books
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Augustine Funnell Books (authors starting with I) (x) remove
Bookseller: Augustine Funnell Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 25
Page: 1 2 Next
| 1) |
POUR UN NOUVEL ART DE VIVRE, Entretiens sur la vie, la sante, l'ethique biomedicale et l'education
|
|
|
Les Presses de l'Universite de Montreal, 2001. French-language text, translated from the English edition (published as "On Being Human: Where Ethics, Medicine and Spirituality Converge") by Jean Chapdelaine Gagnon. Based on a series of dialogues originally published in a Japanese literary magazine in 1998. Cream cloth w/olive cloth backstrip w/gilt spine lettering, 294 pages, illustrated. A lovely copy.. 1st PUM edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 2) |
THE POETIC THEORY OF PAUL VALERY, Inspiration and Technique
|
|
|
London: Leicester University Press, 1961. From the front flap: "This study seeks to investigate and explain Paul Valery's well-known denunciations of inspiration and his advocacy of controlled composition." Blue cloth w/publisher's device in gilt to front cover, gilt spine lettering, 187 pages (including Index). Bumped corners/spine ends, off-setting to end papers, light tanning. Dust jacket now in protective mylar sleeve. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Poor. Octavo -- from 7.75"... more information
Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 3) |
TO THE LAND OF FAIR DELIGHT, Three Victorian Tales of the Imagination (Mopsa the Fairy, The Little Panjandrum's Dodo, and At the Back of the North Wind)
|
|
|
London: Victor Gollancz Ltd., 1960. Three classic fairy stories of children's literature, illustrated by the original artists (Macgregor and Hunt for 'Mopsa the Fairy'; Wright for 'The Little Panjandrum's Dodo'; and Hughes for 'At the Back of the North Wind'). Introduction by Noel Streatfeild. Pale blue cloth w/gilt lettering to front cover/spine, 583 pages. Tanned edges, light general wear, in moderately edgeworn dust jacket w/light chipping, smudged rear panel, short edg... more information
Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 4) |
ON THIS ROCK, An Island Anthology (signed)
|
|
|
Grand Harbour: Grand Manan Museum Incorporated, 1963. A collection of newspaper articles about the island of Grand Manan, New Brunswick. This copy inscribed, signed and dated on first end paper, by Ingersoll. 70 pages, illustrated. Internally tight and clean.. Inscribed & Signed by Author. First Edition. Stiff Card Wraps. Very Good/Very Good. Small Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 5) |
THE INGOLDSBY LEGENDS, or Mirth and Marvels, First, Second & Third Series (3 volumes)
|
|
|
Glasgow, Manchester & New York: George Routledge and Sons, 1889. 3 volumes from the publisher's Pocket Library series. All 3 in red leatherette w/gilt trim/spine lettering, all edges gilt, 382/319/382 pages, respectively, illustrated. Reading copies only.. Flexible Leatherette. Reading Copies/No Jackets. Sextodecimos -- from 5.75" to 6.75". ... more information
Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 6) |
Habermas and the Dialectic of Reason
|
|
|
New Haven: Yale University Press, 1987. the author summarizes the themes of Jurgen Habermas' 'Theorie des kommunikativen Handelns,' "placing them in the context of the philosopher's other work, relating them to poststructuralism, hermeneutics, and Neo-Aristotelianism, and surveying what other critics have said about Habermas."; 263 pgs., incl. Index; moderate soil to top edge, moderate general wear;. 2nd edition. Stiff Card Wraps. Very Good. Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" ... more information
Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 7) |
Atlantic Fury
|
|
|
LondonCollins. On one of Scotland's Western Isles an artist tells his story and that of his brother, a soldier who has been posted to the island to evacuate an army unit. Green cloth w/gilt spine lettering, 318 pages, map end papers, dj illustration by Michael Harvey. Dusty edges, spotted top edge, bumped corners, one scraped corner, small soil to bottom edge, in dust jacket w/edgewear to extremities, small chip to rear panel, corner wear/light chipping, 1&1/2" tear to top right corner of front... more information
Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 8) |
North Star
|
|
|
LondonCollins. the usual Innes sea adventure stuff, this one dealing with an oil rig in the North Sea; dusty and lightly spotted edges; price-clipped dj w/edgewear, wear to corners/spine ends, impressions/scratches;. ... more information
Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Killer Mine
|
|
|
Pan 409, 1957. Originally published in hardcover in 1947 by Collins. A deserter from the Army in wartime longs to return to England from Italy, but when he does he finds himself implicated in the murder of revenue officials. Cover by Graham Barkley. Some spine roll, handling wear, previous owner's signature on title page.. 1st Pan edition. Paperback. Very Good. Sextodecimo -- from 5.75" to 6.75". ... more information
Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 10) |
Wreckers Must Breathe
|
|
|
Fontana 84, 1955. Originally published in hardcover in 1940. "Set in Cornwall, the book opens with a vivid account of how war came in 1939 to the holiday haunts of the West Country. But journalist Walter Craig is literally propelled into the war when he finds himself a prisoner in the fantastic cave--once an old Cornish tin mine now a fully equipped U-boat base." Creases to top and bottom corners of front cover, handling crinkles, some edgewear, wear to spine ends at edges, price sticker.. 1st F... more information
Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 11) |
Death at the President's Lodging
|
|
|
Penguin C1286, 1964. Appleby is asked to investigate the murder of the president of St. Anthony's College; cover by Romek Marber; moderate general wear;. 4th thus. Paperback. Very Good. Sextodecimo -- from 5.75" to 6.75". ... more information
Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 12) |
Honeybath's Haven
|
|
|
LondonGollancz. a mystery novel concerning the dottier aspects of the art world; light soil to top and fore-edge, moderate soil to bottom edge, bumped corners; loose-fitting price-clipped dj w/moderate edgewear, impressions, dampstain to inside top edge of front panel;. ... more information
Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 13) |
The New Sonia Wayward
|
|
|
Penguin C2074, 1964. Begins with a truly inspired opening paragraph ("Colonel Petticate stared at his wife in stupefaction. He could scarcely believe the evidence of his eyes -- or of the fingers which he had just lifted from her pulse. But it was true. The poor old girl was dead."), then gets better. Cover by Sydney King. Some spine roll/slant, rubbing, small sticker shadow to top right corner of front cover, bookstore stamp to inside front cover, moderate general handling wear.. 1st Penguin ed... more information
Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Case of the Journeying Boy
|
|
|
Pocket 741, 1950. A young boy who knows too many secrets is caught in a web of blackmail that endangers his famous scientist father and could put his country in danger of losing a war. Some edgewear, thin reading crease, several handling crinkles to covers, scratches, sunned spine.. 1st Pocket edition. Paperback. Good. Sextodecimo -- from 5.75" to 6.75". ... more information
Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 15) |
CINTAREA CINTARILOR, Variatiuni lirice pe tema nemuritorului poem
|
|
|
Bucuresti (Bucharest): Bucuresti (Bucharest): Editura Litera, 1984. Romanian-language collection of poems. 71 pages, illustrated. A bit of edgewear, previous owner's in-text correction to one word, light general wear.. Stiff Card Wraps. Very Good. Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Song of Kahunsha
|
|
|
Toronto: Doubleday Canada/Random House of Canada, 2006. Author's second book, telling the story of a ten-year-old boy who struggles for survival on the streets of Bombay. 310 pages. Light rubbing, a hint of wear. An unread copy, internally tight and clean.. Uncorrected Proof. Stiff Card Wraps. Near Fine. Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Cripple and His Talismans
|
|
|
Vancouver: Raincoast Books, 2004. 1st printing w/complete number sequence. Author's well-received first novel set in Bombay, where it "begins and ends with a search for the narrator's severed arm." Signed and dated by author, on title page. Red cloth w/black lettering/gold decorations to front cover/spine, wraps half-sleeve around back cover, 252 pages, map end papers. As New in NF band. Unread.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/No Jacket (as issued). Octavo -- from... more information
Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 18) |
Phantom Lady
|
|
|
London: Tom Stacey, 1973. A man who has dinner with a nameless woman returns home to find his wife strangled, himself the prime suspect in her murder, and desperately needing to find the nameless woman in order to clear himself. Green cloth w/silver foil lettering to spine, 256 pages. Light edgewear, moderate spine slant, price impressions to top right corner of front end paper, in rubbed, lightly worn dust jacket.. 1st Tom Stacey edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75... more information
Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 19) |
Sub/Version
|
|
|
Toronto: ECW Press, 1986. From the back cover: "More and more, the voices of women in fiction are being taken seriously. This timely book participates in the reshaping of our collective imagination being undetaken by women writers. In a set of readings which examines the work of Audrey Thomas, Margaret Atwood, Jane Rule, Alice Munro, Marian Engel, and Mavis Gallant, Lorna Irvine brings out the stories within the stories that overturn traditional conventions for writing and reading literary texts.&qu... more information
Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 20) |
READINGS FROM WASHINGTON IRVING, Selected for the Chautauqua Literary and Scientific Circle
|
|
|
New YorkChautauqua Press/G.P. Putnam's Sons. in addition to "The Author's Account of Himself," this volume contains the following chapters: "Westminster Abbey,""Christmas," "The Stage-Coach," "Christmas Eve," "Christmas Day," "Stratford-on-Avon," "Rip Van Winkle,""Palace of the Alhambra," and "The Hall of Ambassadors"; decorated green cloth w/CLSC colophon/spine lettering in gilt, 156 pgs. + 2 pgs. of... more information
Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (12)Fine or New (3)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (10)$5-10 (3)
$10-25 (7)
$25-50 (4)
$50-100 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (13)Paperback (10)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (10)With dust jacket (16)
Signed (3)
With photos (4)
Filter by country:
Canada (25)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search




