Authors starting with I from The Book Escape
Bookseller: The Book Escape (authors starting with I) (x) remove
Bookseller: The Book Escape (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 207
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 10 Next
| 1) |
Human Anatomy Made Simple
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1969 Covrs have mild wear to edges and slight creasing. Binding is very secure. Front free end paper has clipped corners and back free end paper has a small ink marking. Otherwise pages are clean, bright and free of markings. Book contains 314 black and white illustrations by Eva Cellini. ***We ship daily. Our books are carefully described and packaged in boxes (not envelopes). A gift card and personalized message can be included upon request.***. Paperback. G... more information
Offered by The Book Escape (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 2) |
Mordje Guebirtig Canta(in Yiddish and Spanish)
|
|
|
Buenos Aires, Argentina: Editorial ICUF, 1963 In Spanish and Yiddish. Covers have mild wear to edges with lightly rubbed corners. Hinges are cracked but attached. Binding is delicate but secure. Pages of music and text are clean, lightly toned and free of markings. Appears to be notation for Klezmer music. ***We ship daily. Our books are carefully described and packaged in boxes (not envelopes). A gift card and personalized message can be included upon request.***. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 6.5 x 9.5. ... more information
Offered by The Book Escape (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 3) |
Crossing the Threshold of Hope
|
|
|
This bestselling work by Pope John Paul II reflects his concerns as leader of the Church near the dawning of a new millennium... read more
New York: Alfred A Knopf, 1994 Light curling to edges of dust jacket. Binding tight and secure. Text clean and free of markings. Four tiny specks, which seem to be the same color as wine-colored boards, to fore text block edge. ***We ship daily. Our books are carefully described and packaged in boxes (not envelopes). A gift card and personalized message can be included upon request.***. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4.5" x 8". ... more information
Offered by The Book Escape (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 4) |
Crossing the Threshold of Hope
|
|
|
This bestselling work by Pope John Paul II reflects his concerns as leader of the Church near the dawning of a new millennium... read more
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, Inc., 1994 DJ has a few faint (possibly coffee) stains on cover. Other than that, book looks and feels like new. Binding and pages secure, text clean and free of markings.***We ship daily. Our books are carefully described and packaged in boxes (not envelopes). A gift card and personalized message can be included upon request. A gift card and personalized message can be included upon request.***. First American Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8.25 x 4.75. ... more information
Offered by The Book Escape (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 5) |
Tom Swift and His Jetmarine
|
|
|
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1954. Good Hard Cover. Follow Tom Swift in his adventure through the sea. The book's illustrated cover worn, with a few chips to spine and bumped corners. The binding is still secure, but front hinge is a little cracked. Ink name on the free front end page, and neat ink coloring to illustration on rear endpapers. ***We ship daily. Our books are carefully described and packaged in boxes (not envelopes). A gift card and personalized message can be included upon request.... more information
Offered by The Book Escape (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Hawks of Arcturus
|
|
|
New York: Daw Books, 1974 Good Softcover, no DJ. "Which was the prey, which the predator?" Cover shows some edgewear and rubbing, but still looks good. Pages are yellow with age, but text is bright. Binding is solid. ***We ship daily. Our books are carefully described and packaged in boxes (not envelopes). A gift card and personalized message can be included upon request.***. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 7 x 4. ... more information
Offered by The Book Escape (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.50
|
|
| 7) |
Deductive Logic and Descriptive Language
|
|
|
Englewood Cliffs NJ USA: Prentice - Hall, 1969 Covers have mild wear to edges. Inside cover has sparse pencil markings. Binding is tight and secure. Some pages contain sparse ink underlining. Book is illustrated in black and white with diagrams. ***We ship daily. Our books are carefully described and packaged in boxes (not envelopes). A gift card and personalized message can be included upon request.***. Hard Cover. Good +. 9.5 x 6.5. ... more information
Offered by The Book Escape (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 8) |
Iacocca: An Autobiography
|
|
|
In this 1984 business best seller, Lee Iacocca recounts his rise to the top of the Ford Corporation. The proud son of immigra... read more
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Dell Pub Group, 1984 DJ and covers have very mild wear to edges. Covers and fore-edge of text block are slightly soiled. Binding is very secure. Pages of text are clean, bright and free of markings. ***We ship daily. Our books are carefully described and packaged in boxes (not envelopes). A gift card and personalized message can be included upon request.***. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 9.25 x 6.25. ... more information
Offered by The Book Escape (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 9) |
Iacocca: An Autobiography
|
|
|
In this 1984 business best seller, Lee Iacocca recounts his rise to the top of the Ford Corporation. The proud son of immigra... read more
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Dell Pub Group, 1984 DJ and covers have faint wear to edges. Binding is tight and secure. Pages of text are clean, bright and free of markings. ***We ship daily. Our books are carefully described and packaged in boxes (not envelopes). A gift card and personalized message can be included upon request.***. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 9.5 x 6.5. ... more information
Offered by The Book Escape (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.25
|
|
| 10) |
So Dear to Wicked Men
|
|
|
When one of the businessmen who breakfasts at the Oracle Cafe is poisoned by another patron, Nick and Julia Lambros must find... read more
New York: Worldwide Library, 1998 Slight edgewear and toning. ***We ship daily. Our books are carefully described and packaged in boxes (not envelopes). A gift card and personalized message can be included upon request.***. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by The Book Escape (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.50
|
|
| 11) |
So Dear to Wicked Men
|
|
|
When one of the businessmen who breakfasts at the Oracle Cafe is poisoned by another patron, Nick and Julia Lambros must find... read more
New York: Worldwide Library, 1998 Binding and pages are secure, spine has reading creases, and slight slant. ***We ship daily. Our books are carefully described and packaged in boxes (not envelopes). A gift card and personalized message can be included upon request.***. Mass Market Paperback. Good+. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by The Book Escape (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.50
|
|
| 12) |
So Dear to Wicked Men
|
|
|
When one of the businessmen who breakfasts at the Oracle Cafe is poisoned by another patron, Nick and Julia Lambros must find... read more
New York: Worldwide Library, 1998 ***We ship daily. Our books are carefully described and packaged in boxes (not envelopes). A gift card and personalized message can be included upon request.***. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by The Book Escape (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.50
|
|
| 13) |
There Lies a Hidden Scorpion
|
|
|
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Worldwide Library, 2001. Minor edgewear to covers with light reading creases. Ink initials to front end page. Binding and pages secure, text clean and free of markings.***We ship daily. Our books are carefully described and packaged in boxes (not envelopes). A gift card and personalized message can be included upon request.***. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 6 x 4. ... more information
Offered by The Book Escape (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.50
|
|
| 14) |
Arenes Sanglantes
|
|
|
None Stated: Calmann-Levy Covers worn, with lean to spine. Pages toned, with light stain along edge of first 32 pages. Binding is secure. 377 Pages, plus ads. Text is in French. ***We ship daily. Our books are carefully described and packaged in boxes (not envelopes). A gift card and personalized message can be included upon request.***. Not Stated. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 12mo - 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. ... more information
Offered by The Book Escape (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.25
|
|
| 15) |
Modern Russian Self-Taught
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1947 Tan covers worn, with spotting, darkened spine, and bumped corners. Ink name on free front endpaper. Contents clean and free of markings. Binding is secure. Step by step guide to learning Russian. 337 Pages. ***We ship daily. Our books are carefully described and packaged in boxes (not envelopes). A gift card and personalized message can be included upon request.***. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8.5 x 5.75. ... more information
Offered by The Book Escape (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 16) |
Arab Society in Transition; a Reader
|
|
|
Malta: The American University in Cairo, 1977 Deep yellow covers with white titles worn and creased, with tape repair at head of spine. Ink markings and stamps on title page, and prior owner's name in ink on top edge of text block. Collection of essays. 687 Pages. ***We ship daily. Our books are carefully described and packaged in boxes (not envelopes). A gift card and personalized message can be included upon request.***. Soft Cover. Good. 9 x 6. ... more information
Offered by The Book Escape (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Collected Works of Henrik Ibsen Vol. 4 Peer Gynt
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1923 Henrik Ibsrn's Peer Gynt - a complete dramatic poem + introduction. Has a photo of Richard Mansfield as Peer Gynt. Book is in good tightly bound condition, except that there is a bit of damage to the spine, which is partly missing a little at top and bottom, and there is some yellowing. Still a good, clean, readable copy. ***We ship daily. Our books are carefully described and packaged in boxes (not envelopes). A gift card and personalized message can be i... more information
Offered by The Book Escape (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 18) |
6 Plays By Henrik Ibsen
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1957 Light-to-moderate wear to surface and edges of dust jacket. Binding tight and secure. A few pages have pencil notations otherwise clean and clear of markings. Six Plays: A Doll's House, Ghosts, An Enemy of the People, Rosmersholm, Hedda Gabler, The Master Builder ***We ship daily. Our books are carefully described and packaged in boxes (not envelopes). A gift card and personalized message can be included upon request.***. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good+. 4.5" x 7".... more information
Offered by The Book Escape (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 19) |
Four Major Plays: A Doll's House, The Wild Duck, Hedda Gabler, The Master Builder
|
|
|
New York: Airmont Books, 1966. Covers have very mild wear to edges with light scuffing. Binding is tight and secure. Pages of text are clean, toned and free of markings. ***We ship daily. Our books are carefully described and packaged in boxes (not envelopes). A gift card and personalized message can be included upon request.***. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. ... more information
Offered by The Book Escape (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.50
|
|
| 20) |
A Doll's House and Other Plays
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Pr, 1965. Covers have very mild wear to edges with lightly rubbed corners and scuffing. Spine is lightly creased. Binding is very secure. Pages of text are clean, lightly toned and free of markings. ***We ship daily. Our books are carefully described and packaged in boxes (not envelopes). A gift card and personalized message can be included upon request.***. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. ... more information
Offered by The Book Escape (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.75
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search



