Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with I from Heritage Books

Bookseller: Heritage Books (authors starting with I) (x) remove

Bookseller: Heritage Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 81
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 Next
1) Cabin, The
Ibanex, Vicente Blasco

New York: Boni & Liveright, 1919. Good +/No DJ. 16mo = 6-7". Translated by Francis Hafrine Snow & Beatrice M. Mekota. Several pages of advertising. Covers have white spots on back cover. Leatherette covers. ... more information

Offered by Heritage Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
2) Works of Henrik Ibsen, The
Ibsen, Henrik

New York: Walter J. Black, 1928. Very Good +/No DJ. 12mo = 7-9". Red cloth covers are bumped on top/bottom of spine and corners. Some scuffing to covers. ... more information

Offered by Heritage Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
3) Kongsemnerne
Ibsen, Henrik

Minneapolis, MN: Augsberg Publishing House, 1918. Good +/No DJ. 12mo = 7-9". Edited for school use by J. A. Holvik and P. J. Eikeland. Brown cloth covers have gilt lettering on front and spine. Bumped and worn on top/bottom of spine and corners. Front hinge is cracked and covers are shaken. Bookplate on front endpaper, also small tear to front endpaper. In Norwegian language. ... more information

Offered by Heritage Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
4) Eleven Plays of Henrik Ibsen
Ibsen, Henrik

New York: Modern Library. Very Good +/No DJ. 12mo = 7-9". Printing Not Spec. Cloth covers are slightly soiled. Spine is faded. Top/bottom of spine are bumped. ... more information

Offered by Heritage Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $2.50
5) Doll's House, Ghosts, An Enemy of the People, The Master Builder
Ibsen, Henrik

New York: Modern Library. Good +/Good + DJ. 12mo = 7-9". Cloth covers are slightly soiled, some bumping on top/bottom of spine. Dj is slightly soiled, some tears near spine & edges. ... more information

Offered by Heritage Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
6) Plays
Ibsen, Henrik

New York: Macmillan, 1929. Good +/No DJ. 16mo = 6-7". Cloth covers are bumped on top/bottom of spine. Previous owner's name in ink on inside of front cover. ... more information

Offered by Heritage Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
7) Henrick Ibsen's Prose Dramas
Ibsen, Henrik

New York: Scribner & Welford, 1890. Fair/No DJ. 12mo = 7-9". 1828-1906. Norwegian poet & playwright. This volume contains the following plays: The League of Youth - a political satire, The Pillars of Society - deals w/the shady acts of a wealthy & hypocritical businessman, A Doll's House - a social drama on marriage. Cloth covers are soiled, stains on back cover. Top/bottom of spine & corners are bumped. Some foxing throughout. Some pencil ... more information

Offered by Heritage Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
8) The Standard Book of Quilt Making and Collecting
Ickis, Marguerite

New York: Dover Publications, 1959. Very Good. 8vo = over 9". 12 Chapters + index of designs, many illustrations and photos. Contents include: Planning Your Quilt; How to Make Your Quilt; The Quilt's Design and its Parts; Patterns and How to Use Them; Borders; Quilting; Tufting; Other Uses for Quilting; Unusual Quilts; Collecting Quilts as a Hobby; Famous American Quilts and How to Draft Their Patterns; The Story of Quilt Making. Very clean, tight binding, corners are creased, small chips on o... more information

Offered by Heritage Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
9) Standard Book of Quilt Making and Collecting, The
Ickis, Marguerite

New York: Dover Publications, 1959. Very Good/No DJ. 8vo = over 9". Illus. Paperback. Reprint. ... more information

Offered by Heritage Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
10) Handicrafts and Hobbies for Pleasure and Profit
Ickis, Marguerite, edited

New York: Greystone Press, 1948. First Edition. Very Good +/Good + DJ. 12mo = 7-9". A gold mine of instruction on more than thirty popular and creative crafts and hobbies. Dj has tears on edges, some soiling. Some wear on top/bottom of spine. Page 287 - features Gary Cooper?? ... more information

Offered by Heritage Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
11) Bible Pictures
Ide, George B

Boston: Gould & Lincoln, 1867. Fair/No DJ. 12mo = 7-9". Sub: Life-sketches of life truths. Cloth covers are soiled, worn, especially on corners & top/bottom of spine. Some foxing throughout, especially endpapers. ... more information

Offered by Heritage Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
12) Centennial Summer
Idell, Albert E

New York: Henry Holt, 1943. Book Club Edition. Good +/Good + DJ. 12mo = 7-9". Cloth covers are soiled, front cover has water stain on right front side. Sticky residue from bookplate on inside front cover. Dj has tears on edges, some soiling. ... more information

Offered by Heritage Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
13) Cooking Caribe
Idone, Christopher with Mceachrane, Helen

New York: Clarkson Potter, 1992. First Edition. Very Good +/Very Good + DJ. 8vo = over 9". Munck, Paula. Illustrated DJ is minimally bumped on edges. Wear mark on front endpaper. Brightly colored illustrations. Bumped edges. ... more information

Offered by Heritage Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
14) Ultimate Shopper's Catalogue, The
Iglesia, Maria Elena de la

New York: Harpers, 1987. Very Good +/Very Good + DJ. 8vo = over 9". Where to get high quality and low prices by mail and phone. Boards w/cloth spine. Dj is soiled, some small tears on edges. ... more information

Offered by Heritage Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
15) God's Other Son
Imus, Don

God's Other Son
Stock photo.
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1994. First Edition. Very Good +/Very Good + DJ. 8vo = over 9". Red boards w/black cloth spine. Dj has some slight scuffing to covers. ... more information

Offered by Heritage Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
16) Mrs. Caliban
Ingalls, Rachel

London: Faber & Faber, 1982. First Edition. Very Good +/Very Good + DJ. 12mo = 7-9". 1st British edition. "The setting and characters of Mrs. Caliban - American suburbia, a couple existing amidst the fragments of a collapsed marriage: a deadlocked couple becalmed in a Sargaso Sea. Then, suddenly, the ocean erupts and life, sea-changed, takes on the shifting splendour of the sea's depths. In the end, the brief spectacular hurricane dies as gently as small waves on sand. But the memor... more information

Offered by Heritage Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
17) Poetical Works of Jean Ingelow, The
Ingelow, Jean

New York: Thomas Y. Crowell. Good +/No DJ. 12mo = 7-9". Green cloth covers are bumped on top/bottom of spine and corners. Gilt lettering and decoration on front and spine. Some soiling to endpapers and foxing throughout book. ... more information

Offered by Heritage Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
18) Poetical Works of Jean Ingelow, The
Ingelow, Jean

Boston: Roberts Bros., 1875. Good +/No DJ. 24mo = 5-6". Author's edition. Cloth covers are worn on corners & top/bottom of spine. Gilt lettering on spine. Some foxing throughout. Previous owner's name is on lined paper glued to front endpaper. ... more information

Offered by Heritage Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
19) Great One, The
Ingersoll, Ralph

New York: Harcourt Brace, 1948. Very Good +/Good + DJ. 12mo = 7-9". Printing Not Spec. Dj is soiled, misg. chip on base of spine. ... more information

Offered by Heritage Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
20) Ten Times One is Ten: The Possible Reformation
Ingham, Col. Frederic (Hale, Edward Everett)

Boston: Roberts Brothers, 1872. Good +/No DJ. 16mo = 6-7". + several pages of advertisements. Green cloth covers w/gilt lettering on front and spine. Some bumping and wear on top/bottom of spine and corners. Some soiling. Ex-library copy - has library bookplate on inside of front cover. Faint water stain appears in lower right corner of all pages - appears in margin and does not affect text. Previous owner's name in pencil on front endpaper. A story in nine chapters. ... more information

Offered by Heritage Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00


Results 1 - 20 of 81
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (47)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (36)
$5-10 (27)
$10-25 (10)
$25-50 (6)
$50-100 (1)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (58)
Paperback (9)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (15)
With dust jacket (52)

Filter by country:
United States (81)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: