Authors starting with I from H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (authors starting with I) x
Bookseller: H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller x
Results 1 - 20 of 22
Page: 1 2 Next
| 1) |
BODY OF LIES
|
|
|
It's a premise that harkens back to Akira Kurosawa's YOJIMBO and Sergio Leone's A FISTFUL OF DOLLARS and has historical basis... read more
New York: W.W. Norton & Co., 2007. Ignatius' sixth novel is a spy thriller featuring CIA agent Roger Ferris, an Iraq War veteran, assigned the mission of penetrating the network of a master terrorist known only as Suleiman. He decides on a tactic used by British Intelligence in World War II for which he needs the corpse of a physically fit man in his thirties, preferably blond and uncircumcised, with no obvious signs of disease or trauma, such as bullet wounds. Boards and text are clean, tight, s... more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.75
|
|
| 2) |
POLITICAL PRISONER
|
|
|
New York: Collier Books, 1964. vintage paperback, Collier AS 600V; Ignotus came to England from Hungary in 1939 a refugee from the Nazis; in 1949 on a visit to Budapest he was arrested by the Communist government as a British spy and imprisoned for almost seven years. This book is his account of those years; mass market paperback; First Printing of the First Edition; text is clean, tight, square, edges slightly soiled; wrappers show slight age-discoloration, minor surface and edgewear; Good Plus to Very Go... more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 3) |
24 HOURS
|
|
|
A clever band of kidnapers comes up with a new twist on the old formula: they kidnap only the children of wealthy doctors, de... read more
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 2000. Iles' fifth mystery-suspense novel features a young family -- Will and Karen Jennings and their daughter, Abby -- targeted by a kidnapper who has perfected the crime, combining technology and terror for huge ransoms; boards and text are clean, tight, square; dustjacket has a small tear at the lower edge of fold between front panel and flap o/w minimal surface and edgewear.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 4) |
THIRD DEGREE
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 2007. The twelfth crime-thriller from the bestselling Iles, author of "True Evil" and "Blood Memory," takes the reader to idyllic Athens Point, Mississippi, where Warren Shields, a prominent physician, and his wife, Laurel, mother of two, present the appearance of a perfect marriage that hides sex, violence, betrayal and malpractice and will end in a few hours in an armed siege; a fine, collectable copy.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fin... more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.75
|
|
| 5) |
THE GOLDEN SOAK
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1973. This book, from one of the great adventure/suspense writers of the fifties and sixties, depicts a last ditch mining venture in the West Australian wilderness; text and boards slightly soiled, light edgewear; dustjacket shows minor edgewear. Collectable.. First Printing, First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 6) |
THE LONG FAREWELL
|
|
|
New York: Perennial Library, 1982. Perennial P-575; a classic British biblio-mystery featuring the questionable suicide of a Shakespeare scholar with two wives; Second Printing of First Perennial Edition; text is clean, tight, square in pictorial wrappers with minimal surface and edgewear.. First Edition Thus, Later Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good to Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.75
|
|
| 7) |
APPLEBY AND THE OSPREYS
|
|
|
New York: Dodd, Mead & Co., 1986. one in Innes' series of witty English mysteries featuring Sir John Appleby, Metropolitan Police Commissioner, this time visiting the country estate of Lord Osprey, who is murdered in the library (where else?) and with an oriental dagger (of course); hardcover; First Printing of the First U.S. Edition; Fine in Fine dustjacket. Scarce. Collectable. . ... more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 8) |
APPLEBY'S OTHER STORY
|
|
|
New York: Dodd, Mead & Co., 1974. Innes' Sir John Appleby, featured in many of the author's past mysteries, is retired now from his post as Metropolitan Police Commissioner, but is tempted to return to deal with a case involving stolen art, a murdered man of wealth and a plethora of suspects, including the man's wife, who is having an affair with an eminent surgeon; the rich man's mistress, who is bedding his nephew; his son, his secretary, a house guest who's a shady art dealer and ... more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.75
|
|
| 9) |
A SCATTERING OF JADES
|
|
|
Archie Prescott lost his home, his wife, and, he thought, his daughter to the fire of 1835 in New York City. The resurrection... read more
New York: TOR/Tom Doherty Associates, Inc., 2002. Irvine's first novel is a wild mixture of history, mystery and fantasy beginning with the great 1835 fire in New York City; a collectable copy in like dustjacket.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 10) |
THE HOTEL NEW HAMPSHIRE
|
|
|
This saga of the Berry family, set in a series of venerable old hotels that house various eccentrics, including an old vaudev... read more
New York: E.P. Dutton, 1981. Irving's fifth novel is primarily a description of the singular world of the Berry family -- Father, Mother, five children, one bear and a dog named Sorrow -- growing up in three different hotels on two continents; some minor edge wear, corners bumped, still a very acceptable copy in like dustjacket. . First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 11) |
CIDER HOUSE RULES
|
|
|
Wilbur Larch is an abortionist at St. Cloud's orphanage who, in addition to doing his job humanely and conscientiously, strug... read more
New York: William Morrow & Co., 1985. Irving's sixth novel, the basis for the movie of the same name, is the story of Dr. Wilbur Larch, obstetrician, founder and director of an orphanage in rural St. Cloud's, Maine. It is also the story of Dr. Larch's favorite orphan, Homer Wells; light stain and crease on spine o/w boards and text are clean, tight, square; Very Good in Fine dustjacket. Collectable.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. ... more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 12) |
THE FOURTH HAND
|
|
|
Patrick Wallingford, a TV reporter, is good looking, successful, and a hit with women. On an assignment, his hand is bitten o... read more
New York: Random House, 2001. The tenth novel by National Book Award winner Irving, author of "The World According To Garp" and "The Cider House Rules;" Dustjacket's back panel shows some rubbing and soiling.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.75
|
|
| 13) |
THE CIDER HOUSE RULES
|
|
|
Wilbur Larch is an abortionist at St. Cloud's orphanage who, in addition to doing his job humanely and conscientiously, strug... read more
New York: William Morrow & Co., 1985. Irving's sixth novel, the basis for a film starring Michael Caine and Toby Maguire, is the story of Dr. Wilber Larch, founder and director of an orphanage in St. Cloud, Maine, an ether addict and abortionist; and of Homer Wells, Dr. Larch's favorite orphan, who is never adopted; hardcover; First Printing of the First Trade Edition; small ink stamp on fep, several small, light stains on text edges, o/w clean, tight, square; dustjacket shows very minor surface... more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 14) |
UNTIL I FIND YOU
|
|
|
John Irving's 11th novel is about an actor named Jack Burns, son of tattoo artist Alice and church organist William. William ... read more
New York: Random House, 2005. The award-winning Irving's eleventh novel is the story of an actor, Jack Burns, whose life has been shaped by older women, beginning with his mother, Alice, a Toronto tattoo artist, who took four-year-old Jack with her on a search of North Sea ports for his missing father, a church organist addicted to being tattooed. Bottom end of spine lightly bumped, o/w boards and text are clean, tight, square; dustjacket shows some minor creasing, no tears or chipping.. First Edition,... more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.25
|
|
| 15) |
EXQUISITE CORPSE
|
|
|
A London painter sets out on an obsessive quest to find an elusive woman in London, Munich, and Paris during the Surrealist m... read more
New York: Pantheon Books, 1996. Irwin's fourth novel and sixth book features Caspar, a mildly unpromising Surrealist painter living in 1930s London, who falls madly in love with Caroline, a typist in a fur factory. When Caroline disappears, Caspar embarks on a wild, obsessive journey through the underworlds of London, Munich and Paris to find her; boards and text are clean, tight, square in a dustjacket showing only light surface and edgewear.. First Printing, First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near ... more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.75
|
|
| 16) |
CLOSE RELATIONS
|
|
|
New York: Lippencott & Crowell, 1980. Isaacs' second novel features Marcia Green, a sophisticated New Yorker engaged in a humorous search for the right man and the right kind of life; Inscribed and Signed by Isaacs on the title page; top edge of text somewhat soiled, o/w text and boards are clean, tight, square; white dustjacket shows some discoloration along edges and very minor edgewear. Collectable. . By Author. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $29.75
|
|
| 17) |
COMPROMISING POSITIONS
|
|
|
New York: Times Books, 1978. Isaac's first novel features Judith Singer, a Long Island housewife with a sense of humor, who becomes involved in a murder investigation; book shows some spine lean, o/w boards and text are clean, tight; dustjacket shows only minimal surface and edgewear.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 18) |
MAGIC HOUR
|
|
|
New York: HarperCollins, 1991. Isaacs' fifth novel and first mystery since her first book, "Compromising Positions." A fine copy in like dustjacket. Collectable.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.20
|
|
| 19) |
SHINING THROUGH
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Row, 1988. Isaacs' fourth novel features a New York City secretary, Linda Voss, who becomes a very unlikely spy and heroine during World War II; Advance Reading Copy, Signed by Isaacs on the half-title page; in the original printed wrappers with ISBN error. Collectable.. By Author. First Edition, First Printing. Original Wraps. Near Fine to Fine. ... more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $27.50
|
|
| 20) |
LILY WHITE
|
|
|
Criminal defense lawyer Lily "Lee" White has what at first appears to be a straightforward case. Con man Norman Torkelson is ... read more
New York: HarperCollins, 1996. Isaacs' seventh novel features a Long Island woman lawyer defending a career con man accused of murder; an unread copy in a near perfect dustjacket. Collectable.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Fine/Very Fine. ... more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.75
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (16)Fine or New (5)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (2)$10-25 (16)
$25-50 (4)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (19)Paperback (3)
Filter by attribute:
With dust jacket (19)Signed (2)
Filter by country:
United States (22)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search








