Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$5-10 (3)$10-25 (19)
$25-50 (17)
$50-100 (12)
$100-250 (5)
$250-500 (5)
$500-$1,000 (4)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (60)Paperback (5)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (20)With dust jacket (25)
Signed (8)
Filter by subject:
Filter by country:
United States (65)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search
| 1) |
The Complete Greek Tragedies Volume VII - Euripides III: Orestes, Iphigenia In Aulis, Electra, The Phoenician Women, The Bacchae -- Modern Library Book Number 316
New York: The Modern Library, 1959. Hard Cover. Euripides III -- Reprint Edition N/A Printing -- FINE/NEAR FINE -- copy of The Complete Greek Tragedies Volume VII - Euripides III: Orestes, Iphigenia In Aulis, Electra, The Phoenician Women, The Bacchae -- Modern Library Book Number 316. 12mo. 431 pp. + list of Modern Library titles published to date. Copyright date 1959, issued in 1967. Edited by David Grene and Richmond Lattimore. Bound in blue cloth, with gray Rockwell Kent-designed endpapers, gilt ... (more information)
Offered by Printers Row Fine and Rare Books (Illinois, United States) |
| 2) |
The Wild Duck and Other Plays: Pillars of Society, The Wild Duck, The Lady from the Sea, Little Eyolf, John Gabriel Borkman, When We Dead Awaken - Modern Library Book Number 307
The Modern Library, 1961. Hard Cover. Henrik Ibsen -- 1st Edition 1st Printing -- NEAR FINE/VERY GOOD -- copy of The Wild Duck and Other Plays: Pillars of Society, The Wild Duck, The Lady from the Sea, Little Eyolf, John Gabriel Borkman, When We Dead Awaken - Modern Library Book Number 307. 12mo. 499 pp. First Modern Library Edition. Newly Translated, and with an Introduction, by Eva le Gallienne. Bound in blue cloth, with gray Rockwell Kent-designed endpapers and a gilt-stamped brown title panel to t... (more information)
Offered by Printers Row Fine and Rare Books (Illinois, United States) |
| 3) |
Peer Gynt
London: George G. Harrap & Co. Ltd, 1936. Hard Cover. Henrik Ibsen -- 1st Edition 1st Printing -- VERY GOOD/NONE -- copy of Peer Gynt. 4to. 256pp. First Rackham Trade Edition. Bound in brown cloth with gilt-stamped lettering and pictorial decoration to the spine and front board. Brown and white pictorial endpapers. The corners and edges of the boards, and the head and tail of the spine, are very lightly bumped. The joints are very lightly rubbed, and a previous owner's inscription is inked on th... (more information)
Offered by Printers Row Fine and Rare Books (Illinois, United States) |
| 4) |
The Wild Duck and Other Plays: Pillars of Society, The Wild Duck, The Lady from the Sea, Little Eyolf, John Gabriel Borkman, When We Dead Awaken - Modern Library Book Number 307
The Modern Library, 1961. Hard Cover. Henrik Ibsen -- 1st Edition 1st Printing -- NEAR FINE/VERY GOOD -- copy of The Wild Duck and Other Plays: Pillars of Society, The Wild Duck, The Lady from the Sea, Little Eyolf, John Gabriel Borkman, When We Dead Awaken - Modern Library Book Number 307. 12mo. 499 pp. First Modern Library Edition. Newly Translated, and with an Introduction, by Eva le Gallienne. Bound in blue cloth, with gray Rockwell Kent-designed endpapers and a gilt-stamped brown title panel to t... (more information)
Offered by Printers Row Fine and Rare Books (Illinois, United States) |
| 5) |
The Wild Duck and Other Plays: Pillars of Society - The Wild Duck - The Lady from the Sea - Little Eyolf - John Gabriel Borkman - When We Dead Awaken -- Modern Library Book No. 307
New York: The Modern Library, 1961. Hard Cover. Henrik Ibsen -- Reprint Edition N/A Printing -- NEAR FINE/NEAR FINE -- copy of The Wild Duck and Other Plays: Pillars of Society - The Wild Duck - The Lady from the Sea - Little Eyolf - John Gabriel Borkman - When We Dead Awaken -- Modern Library Book No. 307. 12mo. 499 pp. Issued c. 1967. Newly Translated, and with an Introduction, by Eva le Gallienne. Bound in red cloth with gilt lettering to the spine, tan Rockwell Kent-designed endpapers, and the publish... (more information)
Offered by Printers Row Fine and Rare Books (Illinois, United States) |
| 6) |
Four Plays
The Franklin Library, 1979. Hard Cover. Henrik Ibsen -- Reprint Edition 1st Printing -- FINE/NONE -- copy of Four Plays. 8vo. 403 pp. Limited Edition. Part of the '100 Greatest Books of All Time' series. Bound in brown leather with an elaborate border gilt-stamped to the front and rear boards and handsome patterned endpapers. Designs repeated from the boards, the title, and the author's name are gilt-stamped to the spine and are separated by three untooled raised leather bands. The top-, bottom-, and fore... (more information)
Offered by Printers Row Fine and Rare Books (Illinois, United States) |
| 7) |
Peer Gynt
Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Company, No Date. Hard Cover. Henrik Ibsen -- 1st Edition 1st Printing -- VERY GOOD/NONE -- copy of Peer Gynt. 4to. 256 pp. First American Rackham Edition. Fully bound in orange cloth. The Title, the author's name, the illustrator's name, and a pictorial decoration is gilt-stamped to the spine and front board. The top-edges of the text block retain the publisher's original orange topstain; the fore-edges of the text block are rough-cut. The pictorial endpapers and pastedo... (more information)
Offered by Printers Row Fine and Rare Books (Illinois, United States) |
| 8) |
Siro
The Franklin Library, 1991. Hard Cover. SIGNED by David Ignatius -- 1st Edition 1st Printing -- FINE/NONE -- copy of Siro. 8vo. 465 pp. Signed by the author in blue ink on the front fly-leaf. Bound in full blue leather with decorative gilt blocking to the spine and boards, and with gilt lettering and three raised bands to the spine. All edges of the leaves are gilt; marbled endpapers; silk ribbon marker. With a two-page black and white frontispiece by Monika Kehrer. An absolutely fine copy. Publishe... (more information)
Offered by Printers Row Fine and Rare Books (Illinois, United States) |
| 9) |
Siro - Limited Edition Signed By The Author
The Franklin Library, 1991. Hard Cover. SIGNED by David Ignatius -- 1st Edition 1st Printing -- FINE/NONE -- copy of Siro - Limited Edition Signed By The Author. 8vo. 465 pp. First Franklin Library Edition printed simultaneously with the First Trade Edition. Signed by the author in blue ink on the front free endpaper. Fully bound in aqua blue leather. An elaborate geometrical design enclosed within a ruled border is gilt-stamped to the front and rear boards. The Signed First Edition indicia, the Title, th... (more information)
Offered by Printers Row Fine and Rare Books (Illinois, United States) |
| 10) |
Harold Prince: A Director's Journey
New York: Limelight Editions, 2000. Hard Cover. Carol Ilson -- 2nd Edition 1st Printing -- FINE/NONE -- copy of Harold Prince: A Director's Journey. 8vo. 520 pp. Foreword by Sheldon Harnick. Fully bound in glossy pictorial paper boards. The corners are sharp, the hinges are strong, and the text is clean and tight throughout. Beautifully illustrated throughout with black-and-white photographs. A solid and very well-kept copy of the biography of Harold Price, a theater producer and director. Published by:... (more information)
Offered by Printers Row Fine and Rare Books (Illinois, United States) |
| 11) |
Harold Prince: From Pajama Game to Phantom of the Opera
Ann Arbor/London: UMI Research Press, 1989. Soft Cover. Carol Ilson -- Reprint Edition N/A Printing -- NEAR FINE/NONE -- copy of Harold Prince: From Pajama Game to Phantom of the Opera. 8vo. 443 pp. Foreword by Sheldon Harnick. Fully bound in white pictorial paper boards. Illustrated throughout with black-and-white photographs. The top- and fore-edges of the text block bear minor soil stains. The front paper board bears a crease to the bottom right hand corner, there are vertical creases to the paper spin... (more information)
Offered by Printers Row Fine and Rare Books (Illinois, United States) |
| 12) |
Japanese Homes and Lifestyles: An Illustrated Journey through History
Kodansha International, 2000. Hard Cover. Kazuya Inaba and Shigenobu Nakayama -- 1st Edition 1st Printing -- FINE/FINE -- copy of Japanese Homes and Lifestyles: An Illustrated Journey through History. 4to. 124pp. First American Edition, translated by John Bester. Bound in textured board, with a blue spine and grey boards; blue lettering to front board; grey lettering to spine; pink endpapers, front endpapers including a map of Japan; profusely illustrated throughout in black and white. Silver and blue ... (more information)
Offered by Printers Row Fine and Rare Books (Illinois, United States) |
| 13) |
Infante's Inferno
Harper & Row, 1984. Hard Cover. G. Cabrera Infante -- 1st Edition 1st Printing -- NEAR FINE/NEAR FINE -- copy of Infante's Inferno. 8vo. 410 pp. Stated First Edition (First American). Translated from the Spanish by Suzanne Jill Levine with the author. Quarter-bound in red cloth with red boards, red endpapers, bright gilt lettering to the spine, and the publisher's device blind-stamped in the lower right of the front board. A very tight copy that has some faint staining on the fore-edges and bottom... (more information)
Offered by Printers Row Fine and Rare Books (Illinois, United States) |
| 14) |
Truman Capote Conversations
Jackson: University Press of Mississippi. Hard Cover. M. Thomas Inge -- 1st Edition 1st Printing -- FINE/NONE -- copy of Truman Capote Conversations. 8vo. A Fine copy in a like dustwrapper, still in the publisher's original shrink-wrap. A beautiful, unopened copy. Published by: Jackson: University Press of Mississippi, First edition.... (more information)
Offered by Printers Row Fine and Rare Books (Illinois, United States) |
| 15) |
The Poetical Works of Jean Ingelow -- Reprinted from the Three Volume English Edition, with Many Additions and Biographical Sketch
New York: Thomas Y. Crowell & Co, 1894. Hard Cover. Jean Ingelow -- Early Reprint Edition N/A Printing -- NEAR FINE/NONE -- copy of The Poetical Works of Jean Ingelow -- Reprinted from the Three Volume English Edition, with Many Additions and Biographical Sketch. 8vo. 734 pp. Quarter bound in light green cloth over a white cloth spine with lavish gilt decoration to the front board, spine, and rear board. The author's name and publisher's name are gilt-stamped to the spine. The top-edges, fore-edges, a... (more information)
Offered by Printers Row Fine and Rare Books (Illinois, United States) |
| 16) |
The Shepherd Lady, and Other Poems
Boston: Roberts Brothers , 1876. Hard Cover. Jean Ingelow -- 1st Edition 1st Printing -- NEAR FINE/NONE -- copy of The Shepherd Lady, and Other Poems. 8vo. 59 pp. Fully bound in green cloth. The title and author's name are gilt-stamped to the front board and are enclosed within a black-stamped border. The title is blind-stamped within a gilt-stamped label to the spine. The top-edges, fore-edges, and bottom-edges of the text block are gilt. The spine and corners of the boards are very lightly worn, the ext... (more information)
Offered by Printers Row Fine and Rare Books (Illinois, United States) |
| 17) |
The Ingoldsby Legends or Mirth & Marvels
J.M. Dent / E.P. Dutton, 1907. Hard Cover. Thomas Ingoldsby (Arthur Rackham) -- 1st Edition 1st Printing -- VERY GOOD/NONE -- copy of The Ingoldsby Legends or Mirth & Marvels. 4to. xix, 549pp. First Limited Rackham Edition. Limitation page reads, "Of this large paper edition of the Ingoldsby Legends only 560 copies have been printed, of which 500 are for sale in England and 50 in America. This is No. 2 of the American Edition". Signed by Arthur Rackham just below this limitation statemen... (more information)
Offered by Printers Row Fine and Rare Books (Illinois, United States) |
| 18) |
The Jackdaw Rheims from The Ingoldsby Legends
Houghton Mifflin Company, 1919. Hard Cover. Thomas Ingoldsby -- 1st Edition 1st Printing -- VERY GOOD/NONE -- copy of The Jackdaw Rheims from The Ingoldsby Legends. 8vo. 35 pp. First Edition Thus. Bound in blue boards, with pictorial endpapers and a decorative front board in a red, gold, and black. Handsomely illustrated throughout in black-and-white by George Wharton Edwards, as well as with a color frontispiece. The spine has been repaired and bears a few millimeters of loss at the head and tail; t... (more information)
Offered by Printers Row Fine and Rare Books (Illinois, United States) |
| 19) |
The Ingoldsby Legends
William Heinemann, 1920. Hard Cover. Thomas Ingoldsby -- Reprint Edition 1st Printing -- VERY GOOD/NONE -- copy of The Ingoldsby Legends. Small 4to. 549 pp. Fully bound in greyish brown cloth. The Title is gilt-stamped to the front board. The illustrator's name and one of the illustrator's drawings are stamped in brown to the front board. The Title is gilt-stamped to the spine. The illustrator's name, the publisher's name, and one of the illustrator's drawings are stamped in brown to the spine. The publis... (more information)
Offered by Printers Row Fine and Rare Books (Illinois, United States) |
| 20) |
The Land God Gave to Cain: A Novel of the Labrador
London: Collins, 1958. Hard Cover. Hammond Innes -- 1st Edition 1st Printing -- NEAR FINE/NONE -- copy of The Land God Gave to Cain: A Novel of the Labrador. 8vo. 255 pp. Bound in textured dark green boards, with beige lettering to the spine. The tops of the boards are just a trifle bowed, with some scant wear at the corners of the head of the spine. Hinges are strong, text is clean and tight throughout. A nice copy, lacking the dustwrapper. WHS Published by: London: Collins, 1958 First edition.... (more information)
Offered by Printers Row Fine and Rare Books (Illinois, United States) |























