Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with I from Peter Ellis bookseller

Bookseller: Peter Ellis bookseller (authors starting with I) (x) remove

Bookseller: Peter Ellis bookseller (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 48
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next
1) The Mirror of the Sinful Soul. A prose translation from the French of a poem by Queen Margaret of Navarre, made in 1544 by the Princess (afterwards Queen) Elizabeth, then eleven years of age
ELIZABETH I

Asher & Co, London., 1897. First edition. pp [vi], 45 + 130 pages reproducing the manuscript in facsimile. Introduction and Notes by Percy W. Ames. Portrait frontispiece. Original half calf with raised bands, gilt decorated compartments, cloth sides, marbled endpapers, top edge gilt. Coat of Arms of the Royal Society of Literature, for which the book was published, stamped in gilt on front cover.Slight rubbing to covers. Very good indeed. ... more information

Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £85.00 ($136.70)
2) The History of the Finch Family
I'ANSON, Bryan

Janson & Co, London., 1933. First edition. Quarto. 146 pages. Plates with tissue guards. Buckram covers with gilt device on front. Leather title label to spine. Top edge gilt. Head and tail of spine slightly rubbed. Near fine. No dustwrapper. ... more information

Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £150.00 ($241.23)
3) Cinema programme for the film Pillars of Society
IBSEN, Henrik

Moss Empires' Ltd, London., [1920]. First edition. Quarto. Sewn card wrappers. Twelve pages, unattributed text as well as stills from the silent film, which was a British production adapted for the screen by W. Courtnay Rowden and directed by Rex Wilson. Ellen Terry starred as the Widow Bernick, one of only seven film roles. This Ibsen play seems to have been a popular choice for early film-makers, as three versions were released between 1911 and 1920. The programme is an impressive production, with de... more information

Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £50.00 ($80.41)
4) John Gabriel Borkman - A Play in Four Acts
IBSEN, Henrik

Heinemann, London., 1897. First U.K. edition. Translated by William Archer. Octavo. pp x, 202. Eight pages of publisher's adverts at rear.Front cover a bit bumped at bottom edge. Very good indeed. ... more information

Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £85.00 ($136.70)
5) John Gabriel Borkman - Skuespil i fire akter
IBSEN, Henrik

Gyldenalske Boghandels Forlag, Kobenhavn., 1896. First edition. Wrappers - much scarcer than the hardbound issue. 245 pages.Small ownership signature on front cover. Upper cover faintly damp towards the fore-edge and slightly creased. Rear cover slightly marked. Very good. ... more information

Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £275.00 ($442.26)
6) Lille Eyolf - Skuespil i tre akter
IBSEN, Henrik

Gyldenalske Boghandels Forlag, Kobenhavn., 1894. First edition. pp [x], 184. Brown cloth elaborately decorated in gilt and black. All edges gilt. Patterned endpapers.Sone faint rubbing to edges of covers. Very good indeed. ... more information

Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £350.00 ($562.87)
7) Peer Gynt
IBSEN, Henrik

Hammond, Hammond & Co, London., 1945. First edition thus: new translation by Norman Ginsbury. 170 pages. Numerous photographs of the production starring Ralph Richardson and Sybil Thorndike. Errata slip loosely inserted.Spine very slightly faded. Near fine in very good indeed dustwrapper slightly faded at the spine and very slightly creased at the edges. ... more information

Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £20.00 ($32.16)
8) Ibsen - The Critical Heritage
IBSEN, Henrik. EGAN, Michael (edits and introduces)

Routledge and Kegan Paul, London., 1972. First edition. A collection of critical notices written during Ibsen's lifetime. 505 pages.Fine in fine dustwrapper. ... more information

Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £45.00 ($72.37)
9) Icelandic Poems and Stories - Translations from Modern Icelandic Literature
ICELANDIC LITERATURE. Beck, Richard (edits)

Princeton University Press., 1943. First U.S. edition. Translations of works by Bjarni Thorarensen, Grimur Thomsen, Matthias Jochumsson, etc. etc. 315 pages.Edges and endpapers slightly spotted. Very good indeed in very good indeed, slightly spotted dustwrapper. ... more information

Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £25.00 ($40.21)
10) Malice Aforethought - The Story of a Commonplace Crime
ILES, Francis (vere Anthony Berkeley Cox)

Mundanus/Victor Gollancz, London., 1931. First edition (although in fact issued a little while after the more common wrappers issue). Octavo. 282 pages.Covers faded at spine and a bit rubbed. Cheap quality paper tanned as usual. Good. No dustwrapper. ... more information

Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £250.00 ($402.05)
11) Illuminated Manuscripts from the Library of Matthias Corvinus
ILLUMINATED MANUSCRIPTS. BERKOVITS, Ilona

Corvina Press, Budapest., 1964. First edition in English. Translated by Susan Horn. Large 4to. 147 pages, plus 48 coloured plates and with 31 black and white illustrations in the text. Fine in fine, very slightly nicked dustwrapper and in the very good card slipcase. ... more information

Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £50.00 ($80.41)
12) Landmarks of the City of London in the Eighteenth Century - Eighteen Engravings in Guildhall Library
VARIOUS ILLUSTRATORS

Guildhall Library, London., 1972. First edition. Folio. Preserved in brown card folder, title-label on upper cover. Contents-page dog-eared. Very good indeed. Plates fine. ... more information

Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £25.00 ($40.21)
13) Some Reflections on the Art of Thomas Rowlandson & George Morland being a lecture delivered to the Print Collectors' Club on Thursday December 13th 1928
IMAGE, Selwyn

Print Collectors' Club, London., 1929. First edition. One of 500 numbered copies. 22 plates. Cloth-backed paper boards. Covers a little dusty and a trifle rubbed at edges. Very good. ... more information

Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £25.00 ($40.21)
14) Indian Unrest
INDIA. CHIROL, Valentine

Macmillan, London., 1910. First edition. Octavo. pp.xvi, 371. Introduction by Alfred C. Lyall. A revised and enlarged version of the articles that first appeared in The Times. Small ownership signature on dedication page. Endpapers tanned. Very good indeed in very good dustwrapper frayed at edges. ... more information

Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £95.00 ($152.78)
15) Artist in Unknown India
INDIA. MILWARD, Marguerite

Werner Laurie, London., 1948. First edition. pp xiv, 274. Photographs, drawings and folding map. The frontispiece shows the author sculpting a head of Tagore. The book recounts her travels through India as she seeks models for her exhibition of busts of racial types.Small address label on front free endpaper. Edges very slightly spotted. Two corners slightly bumped. Very good indeed in very good, slightly nicked dustwrapper with some shallow chipping. ... more information

Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £35.00 ($56.29)
16) From Edinburgh to India & Burmah
INDIA. MURDOCH, W.G. Burn

George Routledge, London., [1908]. First edition. Octavo. pp xiv, 403. Illustrations by the author, including twenty-four colour plates. Dark blue pictorial buckram covers stamped in gilt, brown, black, green and red. Top edge gilt.Cloth slightly bubbled at the spine. Very good indeed. ... more information

Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £125.00 ($201.03)
17) History of British India from the Earliest English Intercourse
INDIA. MacFARLANE, Charles

Routledge, Warne, and Routledge, London., 1862. New (i.e. fifth) edition. Octavo. pp [viii], 651, [xii] Index. Frontispiece, extra engraved title-page and 6 other plates; in a pocket at the front is a hand-coloured map of India ''shewing the presidencies and chief political divisions, &c. &c. &c.''. Original red cloth decorated in gilt and blind. The book was first published in 1852 and here takes events up to 1857.Map: some light foxing; very good indeed. Book: contemporary own... more information

Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £250.00 ($402.05)
18) Cults, Customs and Superstitions of India. Comprising Studies and Sketches of interesting peculiarities in the Beliefs, Festivals and Domestic Life of the Indian People; also of Witchcraft and Demonical Possession, as know amongst them
INDIA. OMAN, J. Campbell

T. Fisher Unwin, London., 1908. New edition, revised and enlarged of Indian Life, Religious and Social (1889). Octavo. pp.xxii, 336. Illustrations from photographs and from drawings by William Campbell Oman. Full purple cloth decorated and lettered in gilt. Top edge gilt. Blindstamped ''Presentation copy'' on title-page.Cover edges a little scuffed. Prelims spotted. Four inch closed tear along inside edge of title-page. Very good. ... more information

Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £75.00 ($120.62)
19) An Historical Disquisition Concerning the Knowledge the Ancients had of India; and the Progress of Trade with that Country Prior to the Discovery of the Passage to it by the Cape of Good Hope. With an Appendix containing Observations on the Civil Policy,
INDIA. ROBERTSON, William

A. Strahan, London., 1799. Third edition. Octavo. pp viii, 442, [xx] Index. Two folding maps. Contemporary full marbled calf with gilt decoration to spine. A study of India by the leading Scottish historian of his day, written at the suggestion of his friend Edward Gibbon.Some light foxing to prelims. Very good indeed. A very bright copy. ... more information

Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £375.00 ($603.08)
20) A Bird's-Eye View of Picturesque India
INDIA. TEMPLE, Sir Richard

Chatto & Windus, London., 1898. First edition. Octavo. pp xxviii, 210. Plates and double-page map. Contemporary binding of full calf with gilt rules, raised bands and gilt decorations on the spine; marbled edges and endpapers. Some sort of label removed from the first blank, possibly a school prize plate, revealing beneath a school prize inscription by some Headmaster, awarding the book in 1913 to someone for ''General Progress''. Beneath this is a presentation inscription by the poet T... more information

Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £85.00 ($136.70)


Results 1 - 20 of 48
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
$10-25 (1)
$25-50 (12)
$50-100 (8)
$100-250 (17)
$250-500 (6)
$500-1,000 (4)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (17)
Paperback (4)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (9)
With dust jacket (38)
Signed (4)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (48)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: