Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with I from Spivey's Rare Books, Maps and Fine Art

Bookseller: Spivey's Rare Books, Maps and Fine Art (authors starting with I) (x) remove

Bookseller: Spivey's Rare Books, Maps and Fine Art (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 47
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next
1) Peer Gynt
Ibsen, Henrik

Norwalk, CT: Easton Press, 1985. Copy is bound in FULL DARK GREEN LEATHER with gilt-stamped decoration and text block. . Full Leather. NF. Illus. by Per Krohg. Quarto. ... more information

Offered by Spivey's Rare Books, Maps and Fine Art (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
2) Three Plays
Ibsen, Henrik

Norwalk, CT: Easton Press, 1979. Copy is bound in four band, FULL BLUE LEATHER with gilt-stamped decoration, gilt text block, and silk endpapers. . Full Leather. NF. Illus. by Fredrik Matheson. Quarto. ... more information

Offered by Spivey's Rare Books, Maps and Fine Art (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $21.00
3) Unlocking The Mysteries Of Birth And Death: Buddhism In The Contemporary World
Ikeda, Daisaku

UK: Macdonald , 1988. Copy has bumped endspines and corners with the bright DUST JACKET showing the same. . Hard Cover. VG/VG. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Spivey's Rare Books, Maps and Fine Art (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
4) Iliff's Imperial Atlas Of The World
Iliff, John W

Chicago, IL: John W. Iliff & Co., 1896. Copy has no boards or spine with spine threads bare, and first and last pages foxed. Text and maps are complete. . GD-. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... more information

Offered by Spivey's Rare Books, Maps and Fine Art (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $295.00
5) Brandenburger Tor Weltfrage (Brandenburg Gate Universal Question)
Immendorff, Jorg; Penck, A.R

New York: Museum Of Modern Art, 1982. Copy has a plain black spine with bright boards with lightly bumped corners. . First Edition. Hard Cover. VG. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Spivey's Rare Books, Maps and Fine Art (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
6) Ronald Brunlees McKerrow: A Selection Of His Essays
Immroth, John Phillip (Compiled By)

Metuchen, NJ: The Scarecrow Press, 1974. Copy is bound in green with very lightly bumped endspines and corners, a faintly foxed upper text block, and the previous owner's initials on the front free endpaper (by the gutter). . Hard Cover. VG. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Spivey's Rare Books, Maps and Fine Art (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
7) From The Ground Up: Horsemanship For The Adult Rider
Imus, Brenda

New York: Howell Book House, 1992. Copy has bumped endspines with a bright, price-clipped DUST JACKET. . First Edition. Hard Cover. VG+/VG. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Spivey's Rare Books, Maps and Fine Art (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00
8) Three Month Fever: The Andrew Cunanan Story
Indiana, Gary

Three Month Fever: The Andrew Cunanan Story
Stock photo.
This account of Andrew Cunanan's murder of Gianni Versace mixes investigative reporting with the author's fictional invention... read more

Harper Collins, 1999. Copy is clean and tight with a like DUST JACKET. . Signed. First Edition. Hard Cover. NF/NF. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Spivey's Rare Books, Maps and Fine Art (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
9) A Collection Of The Writings Of John James Ingalls (Essays, Addresses, And Orations)
Ingalls, John James

Kansas City: Hudson-Kimberly Publishing, 1902. Copy has green cloth boards with leather spine and hinges, lightly scuffed corners, scuffed spine and chipped upper endspine. Copy is INSCRIBED by Lura Mansfield Otis Reed to James A. Reed, then Mayor of Kansas City, and later a Senator from Missouri.. Half-Leather. VG-. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Spivey's Rare Books, Maps and Fine Art (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $24.00
10) Nazarene Roots: Pastors, Prophets, Revivalists, and Reformers
Ingersol, Stan

Kansas City: Beacon Hill Press, 2009. Copy has lightly bumped endspines and corners, bright wraps and spine. Copy is SIGNED by Ingersol on the title page. . Signed. First Edition. Wraps. VG+. Quarto. ... more information

Offered by Spivey's Rare Books, Maps and Fine Art (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
11) The Life Of Horace Greeley, Founder of the New York Tribune, with Extended Notices of Many of His Contemporary Statesmen and Journalists
Ingersoll, L.D

Chicago, IL: Union Publishing Company, 1873. Copy has bumped and worn endspines and corners, sunned spine and board margins, the previous owner's stamp on the front endpaper and front flyleaf, and clean text. . Hard Cover. VG-. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Spivey's Rare Books, Maps and Fine Art (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
12) Mammals Of California And Its Coastal Waters
Ingles, Lloyd Glenn

Stanford University, 1954. Copy has bumped and scuffed endspines with the previous owner's stamp on the lower text block. . Reprint. Hard Cover. VG. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Spivey's Rare Books, Maps and Fine Art (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
13) Year Of The Storms (The Destructive Kansas Weather Of 1990)
Inglish, Howard (Editor)

Hillsboro, KS: Hearth Publishing, 1990. Copy is bright and tight with faintly bumped corners. . Inscribed By The Editor. Second Edition. Wraps. VG+. Quarto. ... more information

Offered by Spivey's Rare Books, Maps and Fine Art (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
14) Captain Kyd; or, The Wizard of the Sea
Ingraham, J.H

New York: Pollard and Moss, 1888. Copy has a decorative binding with bumped and lightly frayed endspines and corners, a slight upper spine cock, lightly scuffed hinges, soiled boards, missing front free endpaper, foxing and browning throughout.. Hard Cover. GD+ to VG-. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Spivey's Rare Books, Maps and Fine Art (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
15) A Review Of Anatomical Neurology
Ingram, Walter Robinson

Baltimore, Maryland: University Park Press, 1976. Copy has bumped endspines with the DUST JACKET showing a creased and bumped upper endspine. . Hard Cover. VG/VG. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Spivey's Rare Books, Maps and Fine Art (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
16) An Artilleryman's War: Gus Dey and the 2nd United States Artillery
Ingrisano, Michael N., Jr

Shippensburg, PA: White Mane Books, 1998. Copy has lightly bumped endspines and corners. Copy is SIGNED by Ingrisano on the title page. . Signed. Wraps. VG. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Spivey's Rare Books, Maps and Fine Art (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
17) A Pioneer From Kentucky (An Idyl Of The Raton Range)
Inman, Colonel Henry

Topeka: Crane and Company, 1898. Copy is bound in light blue cloth with bumped and lightly scuffed endspines and corners, soiled boards, foxed endpapers, and the previous owner's name on the front endpaper. . Hard Cover. VG-. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Spivey's Rare Books, Maps and Fine Art (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
18) Paint Magic
Innes, Jocasta

Paint Magic
Stock photo.
London: Frances Lincoln, 2000. Copy has lightly scuffed endspines and corners with a bright DUST JACKET. . Hard Cover. VG+/NF. Quarto. ... more information

Offered by Spivey's Rare Books, Maps and Fine Art (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $24.00
19) Fake! The Story of Elmyr De Hory the Greatest Art Forger of Our Time
Irving, Clifford

New York, Toronto, London, Sydney: McGraw-Hill, 1969. Book has bumped endspines in price clipped DJ.. First Edition. Hard Cover. VG/VG. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Spivey's Rare Books, Maps and Fine Art (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
20) The Legend Of Sleepy Hollow
Irving, Washington

The story of Icabod Crane, set in the Hudson River valley of the 1700s.

Nashville, TN: Candy Cane Press, 1999. Copy has some slight bumping with the DUST JACKET showing the same. . First Edition THUS. Hard Cover. VG+/VG+. Illus. by Russ Flint. Quarto. ... more information

Offered by Spivey's Rare Books, Maps and Fine Art (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00


Results 1 - 20 of 47
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (45)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (10)
$10-25 (25)
$25-50 (4)
$50-100 (2)
$100-250 (5)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (37)
Paperback (8)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (14)
With dust jacket (16)
Signed (8)

Filter by country:
United States (47)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: