Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with I from Babbitt's Books

Bookseller: Babbitt's Books (authors starting with I) (x) remove

Bookseller: Babbitt's Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 247
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 12 Next
1) A COUNTER-BLASTE TO TOBACCO
James I

London: Miniature Books / The Rodale Press / James I. G+/NONE. 1954. Hardcover. Illustrated. Minor to moderate cornerwear and rubbing to backstrip ends, with some rubbing to boards especially backstrip. Minor general age toning throughout. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 36 pages; History England, brown/rubbed copper, histcat tem . ... more information

Offered by Babbitt's Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
2) Laser, Phaser, Ion Ray Gun & Other Working SPACE-AGE Projects
Iannini, Robert E. B/w Illus

Tab Books Inc. (1983) Blue Ridge Summit, Pa.. Vvg, moderate edge wear boards 4to first edition, DJ vg, moderate edgewear, few small tear at edges . ... more information

Offered by Babbitt's Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
3) LA BARRACA Trans. by Keniston, Kiddle
Ibanex, Vicente Blasco

Holt, Rinehart & Winston. VG/NONE. 1966. Hardcover. Typical library marks, some yellowing and wear, library binding ; Ex-Lib; Tall 8vo; Blue/white (spanish) tm . ... more information

Offered by Babbitt's Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
4) BLOOD AND SAND
Ibanez, V. Blasco

New York: Dell Publishing. VG-. 1951. Softcover. Slightly rubbed and soiled, slight edgewear, pages slightly yellowed. ; Dell 500; 12mo; Front bins, tmt yellow/red fictcat . ... more information

Offered by Babbitt's Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
5) LENGUAS DE DIMANTE
Ibarbourou, Juana De

Montevideo, Uruguay: Maximo Garcia. G/NONE. 1923. 2nd Edition. Hardcover. Text in Spanish. Second edition, corrected and augmented. Heavy edgewear, top of spine chipped, surface fraying at corners and fore edges of boards, mostly the front board. Owner name on front free endpaper and first section title page. Mild foxing throughout. Readable text, binding tight.; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 183 pages; Rare book room poetry kvk red/gold fictcat . ... more information

Offered by Babbitt's Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
6) THE BEASTS OF CLAWSTONE CASTLE
Ibbotson, Eva

Dutton Children's Books / Penguin Young Readers Group / Penguin Group. VG/VG. 2006. Hardcover; First Printing. 0525477195 . Minor soiling top edge, otherwise book like new. Dustjacket with slight general surfacewear. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 243 pages; Contemporary young adult fiction, lavender/orange, childcat tem . ... more information

Offered by Babbitt's Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
7) THE MASTER BUILDER Ten Cent Pocket Series No. 295
Ibsen, Henrik

Girard, Kansas: Haldeman-Julius Company. Fair/NONE. Stapled wraps. Little blue book. Covers have mild spotting; edges and spine moderately to significantly soiled; pages moderately yellowed; covers still moderately blue ; 12mo; (little blue books- under ephemera child. Collect. ) partcat, lh. . ... more information

Offered by Babbitt's Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
8) ROSMERSHOLM (AND) THE LADY FROM THE SEA
Ibsen, Henrik

NY: Charles Scribner's Sons. VG/NONE. 1908. Hardcover. Spine sunfaded, some soiling on cover ; The Collected Works of Henrik Ibsen; Vol. 9; Small 8vo; Plays--I, brown/gold, al, partcat, fictcat . ... more information

Offered by Babbitt's Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
9) LITTLE BLUE BOOK A Doll's House by Henrik Ibsen
Ibsen, Henrik

Girard, Kansas: Haldeman-Julius Company. VG-/NONE. 1924. Booklet. Minor edge wear, minor fading, owner stamp on cover; Vol. 353; 32mo; (front shelves) tm . ... more information

Offered by Babbitt's Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
10) ADAPTATION OF AN ENEMY OF THE PEOPLE
Ibsen, Henrik and Arthur Miller

ADAPTATION OF AN ENEMY OF THE PEOPLE
Stock photo.
New York: Penguin Books. G. 1988. Softcover. 0140481400 . Slight edgewear, sticker on front cover, sticker ghost on rear cover. Interior clean, binding tight. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 125 pages; Plays kvk orange/black & white partcat . ... more information

Offered by Babbitt's Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
11) JOHN GABRIEL BORKMAN
Ibsen, Henrik (translated by William Archer)

New York: Stone & Kimball. G+/NONE. 1897. Hardcover. 1897 Green Tree Library edition of Henrik Ibsen's 1896 play. Cloth-bound exterior with illustration of trees on boards and spine. Defects: book faintly shelf-cocked, moderate soiling to exterior, corners heavily bumped, front hinge starting, previous owner's name on one front flyleaf, and dampstaining to interior visible at the gutter, top edge, and bottom edge of all pages. However, dampstaining is faint and has not affected the text or... more information

Offered by Babbitt's Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
12) THIS WOMAN
Idell, Robert

New York: Red Seal Books/Fawcett Publications. VG/NONE. 1952. Softcover; First Printing. Mild edgewear, reading crease on spine; Red Seal #9; Mass Market PB; 12mo; Front bins gnb red/white genrcat . ... more information

Offered by Babbitt's Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
13) JESSE JAMES: THE LIFE AND DARING ADVENTURES OF THIS BOLD HIGHWAYMAN AND BANK ROBBER AND HIS NO LESS CELEBRATED BROTHER FRANK JAMES. The Only Book Containing the Romantic Life of Jesse James and His Pretty Wife
One Who Dare Not Now Disclose His Identity

Provo, UT: Triton Press. G. 1989. Ephemera. Reprint of book originally published in 1883 by the E. E. Barclay Co. Spine slightly sunned. Spine and covers slightly toned and smudged, faintly edgeworn. Interior clean, binding tight. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 117 pages; Ephemera--U. S. History kvk tan/black histcat . ... more information

Offered by Babbitt's Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
14) STORIES OF OUR FAVORITE HYMNS
Idle, Christopher

Eerdmans Publishing. VG/VG. Hardcover. 080283535x . Minimal wear and yellowing; Tall 8vo; Green/black (music history) tm . ... more information

Offered by Babbitt's Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
15) MASAO IDOH World of Woodblock Prints
(Masao Idoh)

Japan. VG+/VG. Hardcover. 4140092262 . Very light edgewear and toning to dust jacket, promotional sheet laid in. Text in japanese. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 119 pages; Artist bks white/black, green vartcat . ... more information

Offered by Babbitt's Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
16) NINO: CHILD OF THE MEXICAN REVOLUTION
Iduarte, Andres

Praeger Publishers. G+/G. 1971. Hardcover. Water marks on DJ, owner's stamp on prelim; 8vo; Yellow, orange/black (americas) tm . ... more information

Offered by Babbitt's Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
17) BUILDING A SKYSCRAPER
Iger, Martin and Eve Marie

New York: Young Scott Books. G+/NONE. 1967. Hardcover. Typical library defects, original binding, front endpaper partially removed, boards lightly soiled; Ex-Lib; Photographs; Tall 8vo; 72 pages; Studio white/black bks childcat . ... more information

Offered by Babbitt's Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
18) DESTINY OF GERMANS IN ST. IVAN AND OTHER WRITINGS
Igic, Rajko

VG/NONE. Paperback. 1929882297 . 8vo; White/blue (studio) tm fictcat . ... more information

Offered by Babbitt's Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
19) KING ALCOHOL DETHRONED
Iglehart, Ferdinand Cowle

Westerville, OH: The American Issue Publishing Company. G/NONE. 1919. Hardcover. Spine and board mildly rubbed, soiled, and edgeworn. Faint soil in endpapers. Interior clean, binding tight. ; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 379 pages; Studio kvk green/white histcat philcat . ... more information

Offered by Babbitt's Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
20) THE FLAW
Ignatow, Yaedi

NY: Sheep Meadow Press. VG/NONE. 1983. Softcover. 0935296328 . 8vo; Poetry white/red, black al fictcat . ... more information

Offered by Babbitt's Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00


Results 1 - 20 of 247
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 12 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (88)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (49)
$5-10 (83)
$10-25 (86)
$25-50 (19)
$50-100 (7)
$100-250 (2)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (141)
Paperback (87)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (26)
With dust jacket (53)
Signed (13)

Filter by country:
United States (247)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: