Authors starting with I from Recycling Books
Bookseller: Recycling Books (authors starting with I) (x) remove
Bookseller: Recycling Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 123
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next
| 1) |
On Communist Education. Selected Speeches and Articles
|
|
|
Moscow: Foreign Languages Publishing House, 1950. A book of 479 pages containing speeches made from 1926 to 1945 contained in a red hard cover 6 3/4" tall with yellow titles on the front and spine. . Hard. Very Good/No Dustjacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Recycling Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: $8.55
|
|
| 2) |
V. I. Lenin Selected Works in Two Volumes
|
|
|
Moscow: Foreign Languages Publishing House, 1950. Selected works in two volumes contained in 4 books, vol. 1 Parts 1 & 2; and vol. 2 Parts 1 & 2. Each book is in a dark blue cloth cover with titles on the front and spine originally yellow but now worn off particularly vol. 2. Each vol. has very clean text tight in the bindings. Covers not worn. . Cloth. Very Good/No Dustwrapper. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Recycling Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: $133.00
|
|
| 3) |
Kilvert and the Wordsworth Circle. Wordsworthian References in Kilvert's Diary
|
|
|
Hereford: Kilvert Society . Also the poem found in Kilvert's blotter after his death, etc. 56 clean pages stapled in dusty white paper covers 8 1/2" tall. . Paperback. Very Good/No Dustwrapper. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Recycling Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: $7.60
|
|
| 4) |
Greentree Downs
|
|
|
Harmondsworth: Penguin Books, 1945. A first printing of this Puffin Story Book, PS24. The 188 stapled pages and 4 pages of publisher's ads. are in clean condition. The cover is darkened on the spine and edges, and uncreased.. 1st Thus. Paperback. Very Good/No Dustwrapper. 12mo. ... more information
Offered by Recycling Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: $5.70
|
|
| 5) |
Unknown England
|
|
|
London: Batsford, 1980. A book of 128 pages containing coloured photographs of the English scene by Kenneth Scowen with introduction & commentaries by Ian Niall. Green hardback, 11 3/4" tall, in a bright unclipped dust wrapper. . 1st. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 4to. ... more information
Offered by Recycling Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: $13.30
|
|
| 6) |
Children of the Ghetto. A Study of a Peculiar People
|
|
|
London: William Heinemann, 1896. This work was originally published in 3 volumes in 1890. This book is a reprint of the 1 volume edition first published in 1893. 410 clean unmarked pages including a glossary plus a publisher's catalogue. Slight abount of foxing to the endpapers. Tightly bound in red cloth, 7 3/4" tall with gilt titles on the spine and darker red titles on the front. . Reprint. Cloth. Very Good/No Dustwrapper. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Recycling Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: $22.80
|
|
| 7) |
Dreamers of the Ghetto
|
|
|
London: William Heinemann, 1924. A clean tight hardback of 480 pages in orange cloth covers almost 7 3/4" tall with black titles on the front & spine. . New Impression. Cloth. Very Good/No Dustwrapper. 12mo. ... more information
Offered by Recycling Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: $18.05
|
|
| 8) |
Begin Fishing the Right Way
|
|
|
Surrey: Elliot Right Way Books, 1996. A paperback book in very good condition. . Paperback. Very Good/No Dustjacket. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Recycling Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: $5.70
|
|
| 9) |
Speedway Grand Slam
|
|
|
Ipswich: Studio Publications ( Ipswich ) Limited, 1981. A clean crisp book of 96 pages illustrated with many photographs both in colour and b&w. Tightly bound in thin card covers 11" tall with slight rubbing on the edges. . Paperback. Very Good/No Dustwrapper. 4to. ... more information
Offered by Recycling Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: $21.85
|
|
| 10) |
The Lowlands
|
|
|
London: B. T. Batsford, 1967. A book of 208 pages including the index about the Scottish Lowlands. 32 b&w illustrations. The red hard cover has gilt titles on the spine. Apart from a previous owner's inscription on the front end paper a very clean book. The unclipped dust wrapper has some minor wear to the spine ends. . 1st. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Recycling Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: $8.55
|
|
| 11) |
Whereas I Was Blind
|
|
|
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1944. Autobiography of Lieut.-Colonel Sir Ian Fraser who entered political after being blinded during WW1 action. A very good condition hardback in blue cloth cover in a poor repaired dust wrapper. . Reprint. Cloth. Very Good/Poor. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Recycling Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: $11.40
|
|
| 12) |
Oxford Scientific Films Birds of Prey
|
|
|
New York: Mallard Press, 1990. An excellent condition hardback. . Pictorial Board. Fine/No Dustjacket. 4to. ... more information
Offered by Recycling Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: $5.70
|
|
| 13) |
Oxford Scientific Films Sea Birds
|
|
|
New York: Mallard Press, 1990. An excellent condition hardback. . Pictorial Board. Fine/No Dustjacket. 4to. ... more information
Offered by Recycling Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: $7.60
|
|
| 14) |
It Wasn't Me
|
|
|
Harmondsworth: Penguin, 1969. A paperback with clean text in covers with some reading creases.. 1st Thus. Paperback. Very Good/No Dustwrapper. 12mo. ... more information
Offered by Recycling Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: $5.70
|
|
| 15) |
With Respect
|
|
|
Chichester: Barry Rose Publishers Ltd. , 1981. A number of short 'light' poems on legal subjects. . 1st. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by IM. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Recycling Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: $11.40
|
|
| 16) |
Practical Small Gardening
|
|
|
Marlborough, Wiltshire: The Crowood Press, 1995. A 64 paged booklet including index and glossary copiously illustrated with coloured drawings and photographs. With an illustrated thin card cover.. 1st. Thin Card. Fine/No Dustjacket. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Recycling Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: $7.60
|
|
| 17) |
Fresh Woods
|
|
|
London: Heinemann, 1951. A First edition in brown cloth cover with gilt titles to the front and spine with a presentation inscription by the wood engraving illustrator Barabar Greig. Very minor rubbing on the cover corners o/w a very crsip, clean and tight hardback. The dustwrapper has a thin strip (maxm depth of 7mm) missing from the top spine end and very small pieces missing from the other extremities and has supportive repairs.. Signed by Illustrator. 1st. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Greg Ba... more information
Offered by Recycling Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 18) |
Cantona the Red and the Black
|
|
|
London: Vista Books, 1995. A clean paperback ( apart from Cassell PLC rubber stamp on the title page) of this biography in covers with a little creasing of the back cover. . Paperback. Very Good/No Dustwrapper. 12mo. ... more information
Offered by Recycling Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: $3.80
|
|
| 19) |
The Whitbread Rugby World '92
|
|
|
London: Queen Anne Press, 1991. A very crisp, clean and tight soft covered book.. 1st. Soft Cover. Fine/No Dustjacket. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Recycling Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: $6.65
|
|
| 20) |
The Whitbread Rugby World '94
|
|
|
London: Queen Anne Press, 1992. A very crisp, clean and tight soft covered book.. 1st. Soft Cover. Fine/No Dustjacket. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Recycling Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: $6.65
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
