Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with I from Thomas C. Bayer

Bookseller: Thomas C. Bayer (authors starting with I) (x) remove

Bookseller: Thomas C. Bayer (x) remove



Results 1 - 14 of 14
Sort by:

Page: 1
1) THE FACTS ON FILE DICTIONARY OF ASTRONOMY FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Illingworth, Valerie & John O.E. Clark (Editors)

THE FACTS ON FILE DICTIONARY OF ASTRONOMY
Stock photo.
NY: Facts on File, 2000. 490pp. Illustrated with line drawings. Appendix with astronomical statistics and list of famous people in the field. Tiny edge bump to tail, rear board. Front pastedown and f.f.f.l.show minor repairs to paper surface. Otherwise, book in New condition. Clean, tight, and totally unmarked.. 4th Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Issued Without Jacket. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $22.50
2) SPORTS ILLUSTRATED 25TH ANNIVERSARY SWIMSUIT ISSUE FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Sports Illustrated

NY: Time Inc. Magazine Co., 1989. 282pp. 19 of the most beautiful women ever caught on camera. Kathy Ireland graces the cover. Very clean and unmarked.. Special Issue. Paperback. Very Good +. 4to. ... more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $21.50
3) SYMBOLIC AND ALGEBRAIC COMPUTATION BY COMPUTERS FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Inada, N. & T. Soma (Editors)

Singapore: World Scientific, 1985. 246pp. Series in Computer Science-Vol. 2. The Second RIKEN International Symposium. B&W illus. and references. Minor bumps to fr. bd. fore-edge and tail corner. Pages 215-16 and 217-18 show tail corner bends. DJ shows minor edge wear to tail corner. Some exterior trauma, but still an unused item. Clean, tight and totally unmarked. . Hardcover. Very Good/Near Fine. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $38.50
4) CRITICAL PSYCHIATRY: The Politics of Mental Health FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Ingleby, David (Editor)

NY: Pantheon Books, 1980. 228pp. Radical therapy in the tradition of R.D. Laing. Extensive references. Very minor edge wear, otherwise, clean, and totally unmarked.. 1st American Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
5) SHELLY IN ENGLAND: New Facts and Letters from the Shelly-Whitton Papers (3 Vol. Set) FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Ingpen, Roger

Folcroft Library Editions, 1980. 711 pp. in 3 vols.+ xiii in Vol. I. Limited edition of 150 copies. Originally published 1917 by Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co., London. Gilt spines. Half-tone portrait frontis. Half-tone illustrations. Fold-out of pedigree to show the descent of Percy Bysshe Shelly, end of Vol. III. Index. Small binding error front paste down of Vol. I. Top fore-edge of Vol. III has 1 1/2 x 1 1/2 cm. light brown stain. o/w volumes tight, unsoiled and unmarked.. Reprint of Limited Edi... more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $79.50
6) CHINESE HOUSES & GARDENS FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Inn, Henry & S.C. Lee

NY: Bonanza Books, 1950. 148pp. 147 B&W photos and 113 line drawings. Half-cloth, front board illustrated with Chinese calligraphy. DJ shows some rubbing to corners and 1" tear to head of back board; 1/4" tear to tail of back board; 3/4" tear front board near spine. Small bumps tail corners. Mylar cover. Clean, tight, unmarked. Price intact.. 2nd Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. 4to. ... more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $39.50
7) STUDIES IN SPIRITUALITY, Vol. 4 FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Editorial Board: The Titus Brandsma Institute

The Netherlands: Kok Pharos Publishing House, 1994. 305pp. International scholarly jounal, a multi-disciplinary approach, on spirituality and mysticism promoting spirituality as an academic science. Mostly English text - one article in French and one in German. Minor fold, 3 3/4", foot edge of back cover, o/w As New.. Paperback. Near Fine. Tall 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $32.50
8) GLOBAL COMMUNITY: The Role of International Organizations in the Making of the Contemporary World FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Iriye, Akira

GLOBAL COMMUNITY: The Role of International Organizations in the Making of the Contemporary World
Stock photo.
Berkeley: University of California Press, 2002. 246pp. Bibliographical references and Index. Book tight, clean and totally unmarked.. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Hardcover. New/Like New. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $18.50
9) ENCYCLOPEDIA OF ASSOCIATIONS, INTERNATIONAL ORGANIZATIONS, 1992 Supplement FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Irvin, Linda (Ed.)

Gale Group, 1992. xix, pp. 2357-2479. A guide to over 11,000 international nonprofit membership organizations including multinational and binational groups, and national organizations based outside the United States, concerned with all subjects or areas of activity. Clean and unmarked.. 26th Edition. Softcover. Very Good. 4to. ... more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $19.25
10) EATING CLEAN2: Overcoming Food Hazards, A Consumer's Guidebook (Selected Readings) FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Ishizuka, Y.; K. Oota & K. Masubuchi

Washington, DC: Center for Study of Responsive Law. 157pp. Introduction by Ralph Nader. Book is quite comprehensive in scope, warning of possible dangers from the unknowns in what we consume. Shortcomings of the FDA, and what they don't tell us, or minimize the dangers of contaminants. Discusses many subjects, pesticides, irradiation, raw fish dangers, and much more. Vast list of sources for personal research. Book tight, clean, and totally unmarked with very minor bumping to fore-edge corners.. 1st Edi... more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $10.50
11) PRACTICAL CYTODIAGNOSIS FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Ishizuka, Y.; K. Oota & K. Masubuchi

Tokyo, Japan: Igaku Shoin Ltd., 1972. 249pp. English text. Numerous color photomicrographs. Index. In very good slip case. Book is clean and unmarked.. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Hardcover. New/Very Fine. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $42.75
12) UNBOUND, the Cycle of Ascendancy--How Your Life Evolves Around It FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Israel, Dorien (Author) & Donna Hepburn (Editor)

UNBOUND, the Cycle of Ascendancy--How Your Life Evolves Around It
Stock photo.
Victoria, BC: Trafford Publishing, 2006. 204pp. An invitation to consciously align your life with the unseen but ever present force that guides the universe and opens flowers in their time. Brand new book. Totally unmarked, tight and clean.. 1st Edition. Paperback. New. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $15.50
13) Insight Guides: NEW ENGLAND FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Itzkowitz, Jat (Editor)

NY: ApA Productions, 1988. 344 pp. Take a journey through America's living museum, the birth of a nation. Lively prose and lush color photography. Maps, photo credits and index. Clean and unmarked.. 3rd Edition Reprint. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $9.75
14) COUNSELING AND PSYCHOTHERAPY: Skills, Theories, and Practice FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Ivey, Allen E. With Lynn Simek-Downing

Prentice-Hall, Inc., 1980. 498pp. Laid-in Errata Sheet. Bibliography and Index. 1/8" closed tear at spine tail. Otherwise, tight and unsoiled with no markings.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Issued Without Jacket. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $21.50


Results 1 - 14 of 14
Sort by:

Page: 1

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (13)
Fine or New (4)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (2)
$10-25 (7)
$25-50 (4)
$50-100 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (7)
Paperback (7)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (6)
With dust jacket (8)

Filter by country:
United States (14)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: