Authors starting with I from Ravenswood Books
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Ravenswood Books (authors starting with I) x
Bookseller: Ravenswood Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 20
Page: 1 2
| 1) |
SCAR TISSUE
|
|
|
Penguin Canada. Very Good+. 1994. First Edition. Softcover. 0140179720 . Great condition, clean & unmarked, light wear to cover corners & a little scuffing to cover. "At the heart of this riveting novel about a woman's descent into Alzheimer's are the tangled threads of a Midwestern family, frayed by time and tragedy yet still connected--as much by pride, embarassed love, and sibling rivalry as by the painful ties of familial loyalty and self-identity. " Author's 2nd novel... more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 2) |
FALCONS AND FALCONRY
|
|
|
London: Blandford Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1964. Second Edition. Hardcover. Solid, tight copy. Ex-library with laminated cover & usual type stamps & stickers. Jacket attached to book - light edgewear, very light soiling to jacket. Internal pages are clean other than a little soiling to endpages, but this appears to be glue residue from the frontispiece. Beautiful color frontispiece with several b/w photos. "..For many years this was regarded as THE standard introduction t... more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 3) |
THE ALCHEMIST
|
|
|
London: Bloomsbury Publishing. Very Good. 1991. First Edition. Softcover. 0747508054 . Clean & tight, only light wear to covers. 244 pages. Reviews: "Its blend of reminiscence and fantasy makes for a rich, multilayered narrative and a cast of oddball characters, alternately malignant and benign. It's a style suited to its child hero, 7 year old Billy Gunn, whose journey through the murky world of adult passions and crimes provides the structure for this absorbing novel"--Observer"... more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 4) |
UNCLE SAM'S UNACCOMPLISHED DREAM
|
|
|
Cuba: Casa Editora Abril. Very Good. 1997. First Edition. Softcover. 9592101280 . Very scarce title. Light edge & corner wear, creasing to cover, some corner curling, light soiling outer edge of pages. Internal pages are clean and unmarked. 95 pages. B/w illus. "The incredible and intriguing history of the United States' position as regards Cuba during the 19th century is tackled in this essay in a coherent, agreeable and integrated manner. " Author won the Julio Antonio Mella contest... more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 5) |
HOLY SMOKE "A Whirling Free-Associating History of the Cigar"
|
|
|
Perhaps the funniest book written in English since Laurence Sterne's "The Life and Opinions of Tristram Shandy, Gentleman".
Overlook Press. New. 1998. First Edition. Softcover. 087951888X . New and unread, with no markings. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; From Kirkus Reviews: An engaging classic about a ``burning passion''--cigar smoking--is available here more than a decade after its original UK issue. It is passionate, indeed. This rich and juicy book by Cabrera Infante makes the current crop of coffee table books on the subject seem like mere ephemera.... Cabrera Infante's pyrotechnics have not yet been equale... more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.50
|
|
| 6) |
TWEETY AND SYLVESTER A Golden Super Shape Book
|
|
|
Golden Books. Fine. 1990. First Edition. Softcover. 0307100340 . Excellent, near new condition - wear is minimal. Clean, no markings. New adventures for Tweety, Sylvester and Granny. Full colour illustrations. (*shipping will be reduced on this light book) ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 7) |
LIGHT AS THE MORNING
|
|
|
Houghton and Mifflin. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1954. First Edition. Hardcover. Hardcover is very clean, has light wear to spine ends & corners, untrimmed pages. Interior clean & tight, no markings. Jacket has moderate edgewear and numerous small tears/chips, light scuffing/soiling, not clipped.. From the author of "If Passion Flies" & a frequent contributor to the New Yorker. She has used the medium of a boy's conflicting loyalties to tell the romantic story of Kitt... more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 8) |
THE STRANGE LAND
|
|
|
London: Collins. Fine in Good dust jacket. 1954. First Edition. Hardcover. A Tale of Morocco. Navy blue cloth cover has slight corner/spine bumping, name written on first blank page and small booksellers plate inside cover. Pages clean & tight. DJ has minor edgewear, few small tears and soiling, mostly on back cover. Cover illustration by John Rose. Not price clipped. 255 pages. All in all, a very tight, clean copy of this book. SUMMARY: Story surrounding the arrival of a mysterious stanger in Tan... more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 9) |
A CERTAIN MR. TAKAHASHI
|
|
|
Toronto: Mcclelland and Stewart. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1985. First Edition. Hardcover. 0771043635 . DJ has minor edgewear and one small tear, as well as a glue mark from removed price tag, slight age yellowing of edges. Not price clipped. Hardcover is fine, very clean and tight, next to no wear. Green HC with gold lettering on spine. 206 pages, 8 3/4" x 6". Winner of the 1985 Seal First Novel Award. "Two sisters -- Jean and Colette -- share an obsession with their neighbor... more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 10) |
BEHIND THE BENCH Coaches Talk about Life in the NHL
|
|
|
Mcclelland & Stewart. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1993. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0771043597 . Signed by author on title page "Best Wishes, Dick Irvin". HC/DJ - near fine/VG. Hardcover is clean & unmarked other than old price marked out on endpage, slight wear to spine ends & corners. Jacket has light edge wear, a little tanning to edges. Jacket rear has a light watermark stain to upper edge & a little wrinkling of that area (fairly minor). B/w photos. ... more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 11) |
THE ALHAMBRA Tales by Washington Irving
|
|
|
Barcelona: Editorial Escudo De Oro. Near Fine. 1981. First Edition. Softcover. Light wear to edges/corners, interior pages clean & tight, slight age tanning to edges. Profusely illustrated in colour & b/w. " While living in London Irving published Alhambra, concerning the history and the legends of Moorish Spain. This book gives a detailed description of the Moorish Castle it is named after, along with story of kings, legends of leaders, lost and found loves, and enchanted treasures. Writt... more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.50
|
|
| 12) |
RIP VAN WINKLE
|
|
|
London: Chancellor Press. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1985. Hardcover. 0907486762 . Hardcover & dust jacket in excellent condition, mylar covered. 16 full colour, watercolour plates by Arthur Rackham. 64 pages. Reprint edition. Very light edgewear, rubbing on cream coloured boards. This is a facsimile of the 1905 edition. There is a signed nameplate from previous owner on first end page, which has caused a slight wrinkling of that page. All pages are clean and tight. ; 8vo - over 7¾"... more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 13) |
CRAFTING IN GLASS Molding Fusing Embellishing Designing
|
|
|
PA: Chilton Book Company. Fair. 1981. First Edition. Softcover. 0801969476 . Fair cover with very good interior. Ex-library with laminated cover & usual type markings. Cover has a fair amount of wear and there is moderate soiling to outer edge of pages. Interior pages are quite good, tight and clean other than the occasional small spot. Profusely illustrated in colour & b/w. 211 pages. Covers firing, texturing, laminating, foiling, leading, glazing, stamping, sagging, casting, soldering, embos... more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 14) |
STAINED GLASS LAMPS Construction and design
|
|
|
Chilton Book Co. Very Good. 1974. First Edition. Hardcover. 0801958393 . Very good ex-library book, usual ex-lib type markings & brodart cover. Pages are tight & clean other than a small amount of pencil underlining. B/w & colour illustrations. Cover has light scuffing, light soiling, a little spotting to outer edge of pages. Complete directions for designing and constructing stained glass lamps. Explores all basic tools, techniques and procedures - from swags & lanterns to Tiffanies. [... more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 15) |
FOUR SEASONS IN HOKKAIDO Text in Japanese
|
|
|
Self Published. 1990. Hardcover. 9579643687 . Signed/inscribed on endpage: "To ___. Present for you my works "Four Seasons in Hokkaido". Kiyoshi Ishibayashi. " Hardcover is clean & tight, two small tape marks inside covers where wrapper was attached. Jacket has scuffing & light edgewear. Wraparound band has several small tears. Profusely illustrated in colour & b/w. Japanese language text. [837] ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; Signed by Author . ... more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $37.00
|
|
| 16) |
THE TONGUE-CUT SPARROW
|
|
|
Lodestar Books. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1987. First Edition. Hardcover. 0525671994 . Translated from the Japanese by Katherine Paterson. Oblong 12" x 8.5". Ex-library book but still in very nice condition - usual ex-lib type markings. Pages are clean & tight, brodart cover has some scuffing but jacket underneath is excellent. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 40 pages; "This Japanese folktale tells the story of a kind old man and his greedy wife. In a fit of anger the cruel... more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 17) |
WHO WAS THEN THE GENTLEMAN? A Novel of the Peasants' Revolt of 1381
|
|
|
U.K.: Pen Books. Good. 1965. First Edition. Softcover. Light wear to covers, light soiling (moreso to rear cover), small tears to bottom spine, light stain on outer edge of pages affects edges of pages (quite light) and edge of back cover. A small piece has been cut from corner of first endpage, I assume to remove name. (Note: Shipping will be reduced to some locations).A novel of the Peasants' Revolt of 1381, which rocked the throne of England but achieved nothing but terrible bloodshed. 14th c... more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 18) |
THE END OF THE IMPERIAL JAPANESE NAVY
|
|
|
Jove. Very Good. 1984. First Edition. Softcover. 0515081760 . Clean, tight condition. Pages unmarked, light age tanning to page & inside covers. Cover has light wear to corners & creasing to spine. B/w illus. "....after four years of naval warfare against the United States, the Imperial Japanese Navy simply no longer existed, having lost more than 400,000 men, its great carriers and battleships reduced to scrap metal..." ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 253 pages; (*shipping w... more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 19) |
THE PIOUS PORNOGRAPHERS
|
|
|
Mcfadden-Bartell. Very Good+. 1970. First Edition; Second Printing. Softcover. Very light edgewear, light scuffing on covers, interior clean & tight. 143 pages. The way we love today...sometimes shows itself in strange and mysterious ways. For example, did you know that - - Some women are urging their husband's to wear skirts, for 'health' reasons? - A modern marriage contract demands that husbands & wives guarantee mutually satisfactory lovemaking? - Aging husbands are helping thei... more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 20) |
SINUS SURVIVAL The Holistic Medicial Treatment for Allergies, Asthma, Bronchitis, Colds and Sinusitus
|
|
|
J. P. Tarcher. New. 1995. Softcover. 0874778077 . New book, has a small publisher's marking. " Ivker describes and evaluates the standard remedies currently available through pharmacy and prescription, and that in itself is a great boon. But he continues with a holistic approach, detailing how to change your environment, diet, and lifestyle to promote health and minimize the hazards that lead to sick sinuses, allowing a ray of hope to shine though all the mucus. " (**Shipping will be red... more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (16)Fine or New (4)
New (2)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)$5-10 (7)
$10-25 (11)
$25-50 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (9)Paperback (11)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (3)With dust jacket (15)
Signed (3)
With photos (2)
Filter by country:
Canada (20)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


















