Authors starting with I from Athena's Book Shop
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Athena's Book Shop (authors starting with I) x
Bookseller: Athena's Book Shop x
Results 1 - 20 of 23
Page: 1 2 Next
| 1) |
Mycenae-Epidaurus
|
|
|
Athens, Greece: Ekdotike Athenon S. A., 1978. Rubbed at extremities else clean, straight and tight.. First Trade Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus/Pictorial Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Greedy Bastard Diary: A Comic Tour Of America
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Harper Entertainment, 2005. Base of spine gently pushed else clean, straight and tight. Dustjacket very slightly rubbed at extremities else whole and bright and now in acid-free mylar wrapper.. First Printing. Binding is Boards. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Russian Album
|
|
|
Viking, 1987. Both book and dustjacket are just slightly rubbed at extremities and there is a brief gift inscription on the first page else clean, straight and tigiht. . First Printing. Cloth w/boards. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 4) |
Zen Poems of China & Japan: The Crane's Bill
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Grove Press, 1988. Just a little rubbed at extremities else clean, straight and tight.. Later Trade Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/Pictorial Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 5) |
Sleep No More
|
|
|
When John Waters, a successful businessman, meets the spitting image of his dead college sweetheart, he is a little confused.... read more
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Penguin Putnam, Incorporated, 2002. Both book and dustjacket are slightly rubbed at extremities, bottom of spine is pushed, else clean, straight and tight. Now in acid-free Brodart. Free tracking number within U.S.. Binding is Boards. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 6) |
Leah's Song
|
|
|
Kennedy, New York, U.S.A.: Crossover Publications, 1997. A few tiny stains on side edge which do not extend onto pages else very clean, straight and tight.. First Trade Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/Pictorial Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 7) |
When You Go Away
|
|
|
First Carly's father abandons the family, and then her mother disappears--leaving her to care for her paralyzed 5-year-old si... read more
New York: NAL Accent, 2003. A bit rubbed at extremities with water stain at the lower outer corner of the first few pages else clean, straight and tight. Still a solid reading copy. Signed by the author on the title page. Free tracking number with the U.S.. Signed by Author. First Trade Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good/Pictorial Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.48
|
|
| 8) |
Home Fires Burning
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Company, 1998. A bit rubbed at corners with a short crease across the lower front corner and a remainder streak on the bottom edge. Still clean within and straight and tight.. First Trade Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/Pictorial Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.48
|
|
| 9) |
Old Dogs and Children
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Company, 1994. A little rubbed at corners else clean, straight and tight.. Later Trade Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/Pictorial Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.48
|
|
| 10) |
Appleby and Honeybath
|
|
|
New York: Dodd, Mead & Co., 1983. Book is very slightly rubbed at extremities else clean, straight and tight. Price-clipped dustjacket is also rubbed at extremities but still clean and bright. Now in acid-free Brodart.. First Printing. Binding is Boards. Fine/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 11) |
Decorating with Traditional Fabrics : Simply Made Soft Furnishings for Today's Home
|
|
|
Pleasantville, NY, U.S.A.: Reader's Digest Association, Incorporated, The, 1995. Book is slightly rubbed at extremities with one slightly bumped corner else clean, straight and tight. The dustjacket is slightly rubbed at extremities but still whole and bright. Now in acid-free Brodart.. First Printing. Pictorial Boards. Near Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Instructor : A Novel
|
|
|
A woman recounts the story of her love affair with an art teacher 26 older than she, with whom she fled to Mexico. Told years... read more
New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperCollins Publishers, 1997. A study of youthful ardor and passage to adulthood. Light edgewear. Jacket has been taped to the inside front and back covers. In acid free Brodart.. First Edition. Cloth w/boards. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 13) |
Trying to Save Piggy Sneed
|
|
|
A collection of memoirs, short fiction, and essays by the bestselling author of THE WORLD ACCORDING TO GARP and A PRAYER FOR ... read more
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Arcade Publishing, Incorporated, 1996. Both book and dustjacket are minimally rubbed at extremities else clean, straight and tight. Now in acid-free Brodart.. First Printing. Binding is Boards. Fine Plus/Fine Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 14) |
Diedrich Knickerbocker's History of New York
|
|
|
New York: Heritage Press, 1940. Crisp, straight, tight edition. Bookplate on flyleaf. Blue top edge. Slight stains on side edge. Spine darker than cover. Lightly rubbed corners.. Binding is Boards. Very Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Tragedy of the Chinese Revolution
|
|
|
Palo Alto CA: Stanford University Press, 1951. Book is verrrry slightly rubbed at extremities with previous owner's name on half-title page else clean, straight and tight. Dustjacket is a little rubbed but still whole and bright and now in acid-free mylar wrapper.. 1951 Revised Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 16) |
Shining Through
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Row, 1988. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 17) |
State of the Arts : California Artists Talk about Their Work
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 2000. Both book and dustjacket slightly edgeworn but still clean within and straight and tight. Now in acid-free Brodart.. First Printing. Binding is Boards. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 18) |
My Life Uncovered
|
|
|
Don Mills, ON, Canada: Harlequin Enterprises, Limited, 2003. Just slightly rubbed at extremities else clean, straight and tight.. First Trade Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine/Pictorial Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.48
|
|
| 19) |
Remaking Russia : Voices from Within
|
|
|
Armonk, NY, U.S.A.: M. E. Sharpe Incorporated, 1995. Ever-so-slightly rubbed.. First Trade Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine Plus/Pictorial Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Remains of the Day
|
|
|
Kazuo Ishiguro's subtly observed third novel (1989) tells the story of a butler named Stevens. Over the years, as Stevens has... read more
New York: Vintage Books, 1988. Slightly rubbed at extremities with previous owner's name in ink on first page else clean, straight and tight.. Later Trade Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/Pictorial Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.50
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (21)Fine or New (8)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (19)$10-25 (3)
$25-50 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (13)Paperback (10)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (7)With dust jacket (21)
Filter by country:
United States (23)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search









