Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with I from David Spenceley Books

Bookseller: David Spenceley Books (authors starting with I) (x) remove

Bookseller: David Spenceley Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 17 of 17
Sort by:

Page: 1
1) THREE PLAYS
Ibsen, Henrik translated Una Ellis-Fermor.:

Harmondsworth, Middlesex: Penguin Books, 1950 series Penguin Classics Mass Market Paperback in two colour card cover with matching jacket. Size: 180x108mm. 368 pages. Very Good possibly not previously read. The Pillars of the Community; The Wild Duck; Hedda Gabler. Probably the best of Ibsen's plays. ... more information

Offered by David Spenceley Books (West Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1.00 ($1.59)
2) The PRETENDERS and Two Other Plays
Ibsen, Henrik translated and introduced by R Farquharson Sharp:

London: Dent, reprint 1930 (1913) Everyman's Library 659 Hardback in green gilt to spine, top edge tinted with printed endpapers, there is NO jacket. Size: 173x110mm. xii,316 pages plus publisher's catalogue. Clean working copy. Includes The Pretenders, Pillars of Society, Rosmersholm.... more information

Offered by David Spenceley Books (West Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1.00 ($1.59)
3) A DOLL's HOUSE and Two Other Plays
Ibsen, Henrik translated R Farquharson Sharp:

London: Dent, reprint 1927 (1910) Everyman's Library 494 Hardback in green gilt to spine, top edge tinted with printed endpapers, there is NO jacket. Size: 173x110mm. xvi,256 pages. Clean working copy. Includes A Doll's Hopuse, The Wild Duck, Lady from the Sea. .... more information

Offered by David Spenceley Books (West Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1.00 ($1.59)
4) The ROMAN City of VERULAMIUM
Ilid, Anthony:

St. Albans City Council, 1970 Booklet in pictorial card cover. Size: small quarto (194x158mm). 24 pages illustrated throughout including colour with photgraphs, map and diagrams. Wire stitched. Clean and Bright copy. History on the ground.... more information

Offered by David Spenceley Books (West Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1.00 ($1.59)
5) Wild Flowers in the Garden
Ingwersen, Walter T:

Geoffrey Bless, London, 1951 Hardback in deep green with silver to spine in two colour jacket. 217 pages. English wild flowers with suggestions for their application to a cultivated garden. Illustrated with line drawings by Russell Leslie. Bumped at foot especially at the spine end, and the rear free endpaper is soiled else a clean and bright copy. The jacket is soiled and bumped there is a closed tear at one corner.... more information

Offered by David Spenceley Books (West Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($7.97)
6) ROCK GARDENING
Ingwersen, Will:

London: Ward Lock, revised edition, 1989 Concorde Books Trade Paperback with pictorial card cover. Size: octavo (224x172mm). 96 pages illustrated throughout in colour plus line drawings in the text. New Book. ISBN: 0706367421... more information

Offered by David Spenceley Books (West Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1.00 ($1.59)
7) The COUNTRY HOME Decorating Book:
Innes, Miranda:

London: Dorling Kindersley, 1989 Hardback with full-colour print laminated to boards with matching jacket and printed endpapers. 192 pages illustrated throughout in colour. With glossary and list of useful addresses. Very Good there is a tear in the jacket but this is in a protective sleeve. ISBN:0863183727. Practical guide to restoring, styling and furnishing. Explains how a competent amateur can achieve those results.... more information

Offered by David Spenceley Books (West Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £9.00 ($14.35)
8) PEMBROKE CASTLE [West Wales]
Innes-Smith, Robert:

Derby: Pilgrim Press, 1990 Booklet with pictorial card cover. Wire stitched. Size: octavo (234x180mm). 16 pages plus cover, illustrated throughout in colour. With ground plan. Very Good. ISBN: 0-900594-93-4. Birthplace of Henry Tudor (Henry VII) the Welshman who founded the English Tudor dynasty.... more information

Offered by David Spenceley Books (West Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £2.00 ($3.19)
9) GLAMIS CASTLE [Angus, Scotland]
Innes-Smith, Robert:

Derby: The Pilgrim Press, 1993 Booklet with pictorial card cover stitched two wires. Size: 280x215mm. 28 pages plus cover, illustrated throughout in colour. Clean used copy. ISBN: 0-900594-72-1. Scottish home of the Bowes Lyon family.... more information

Offered by David Spenceley Books (West Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1.00 ($1.59)
10) YOUNG BESS
Irwin, Margaret:

London: Book Club Associates (BCA) first thus 1971 (1944) by arrangement with Chatto &Windus, Hardback in purple, gilt to spine, in full colour jacket. Size: 210x140mm. 164 pages with portrait frontispiece. The life of Princess Elizabeth set against a realistic backdrop of late Tudor England. Very Good near Fine in Very Good jacket. ... more information

Offered by David Spenceley Books (West Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($7.97)
11) ROYAL FLUSH
Irwin, Margaret:

London: Book Club Associates (BCA), first this 1995 (1932) Hardback in mid blue, gilt to spine in pictorial jacket. Size:205x135mm. 448 pages. Fine, handles like a new book. The story of Minette, Henrietta youngest daughter of the executed Charles I and raised in the French royal family.... more information

Offered by David Spenceley Books (West Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($7.97)
12) The BRIDE
Irwin, Margaret:

London: World Books, reprint 1940 (1939) Hardback in blue, red to front and spine, in two colour jacket. Size: 200x130mm. 432 pages. Condition Good. Externally dusty,internally clean. Dust jacket still intact . The story of Louise betrothed to Montrose after the death of his wife Magdalen. ... more information

Offered by David Spenceley Books (West Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.00 ($4.78)
13) WILLIAM DAVISON of ALNWICK
Isaac, Peter C:

Oxford: Clarendon Press (OUP), 1968 Hardback in blue, gilt to front and spine, printed endpapers, in pictorial jacket. Size: 215x170mm. x,40 pages illustrtede throughout with one folding. very Good in Good jacket. Text is clean and bright some fading of titles to spine of book. Jacket is heavily rubbed. Title continues Pharamcist and printer, 1781-1858. Story of a jobbing printer who also published and sold books in the mid nineteenth century.... more information

Offered by David Spenceley Books (West Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($23.91)
14) PUZZLES OF THE PAST
Isenberg, Michael T:

College Station, TX: Texas A & M University Press, 2000 Trade Paperback in two colour pictorial card cover. Octavo. Size: 230x250mm. xiv,222 pages with index. Subtitled: an introduction to thinking about history. There is much here about thinking and the clarity of mind required to think honestly about history. New book not previously read. ISBN:0-89096-216-2.... more information

Offered by David Spenceley Books (West Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £9.00 ($14.35)
15) LYVEDEN NEW BIELD Northamptonshire
Isham, Gyles:

London: National Trust, 1975 Paperback in pictorial card cover, wire stitched. Size: 215x140mm. 14 pages plus 4 pages of b/w pictures. Very Good. Important notice of Thomas Tresham, builder of the house.... more information

Offered by David Spenceley Books (West Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1.00 ($1.59)
16) The GEORGIAN BUILDINGS of BATH
Ison, Walter:

Reading: Spire Books, first thus 2004 (1948) Hardback in green, red (label) and gilt to spine, in full colour pictorial jacket. Size: 278x194mm. Pagination 212(text)+136(plates) with line drawings and plans in the text plus folding plan of Bath at end of text. With index and the new Introduction includes a brief guide to further reading. New Book. ISBN: 1-904965-00-8. The most complete book on its subject since Mowbray Green's book of 1904.Historical Survey of the Georgian Development of Bath The Princi... more information

Offered by David Spenceley Books (West Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £34.00 ($54.20)
17) The BONNY EARL of MURRAY
Ives, Edward D:

East Linton: Tuckwell Press Ltd, 1997 Trade Paperback in pictorial card cover. Size: octavo (232x1550mm). xviii,182 pages plus 8 pages of b/w pictures. With two maps, bibliography and index. New Book not previously read but spine and covers lightly sunned. ISBN:1-898410-83-6. The Man, the Murder, the Ballad. A detailed history of the murder which resulted from a power struggle between two leading families of Northeast Scotland. Moray was a popular figure and the ballads on the murder are expressions of a pe... more information

Offered by David Spenceley Books (West Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.00 ($19.13)


Results 1 - 17 of 17
Sort by:

Page: 1

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
Less than $5 (9)
$5-10 (3)
$10-25 (4)
$50-100 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (9)
Paperback (5)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (2)
With dust jacket (7)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (17)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: