Authors starting with I from Schroeder's Book Haven
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Schroeder's Book Haven (authors starting with I) x
Bookseller: Schroeder's Book Haven x
Results 1 - 20 of 20
Page: 1 2
| 1) |
Sang Thong: A Dance - Drama from Thailand
|
|
|
Vermont & Tokyo: Tuttle, 1973. 1st ed. Hardcover. 199 pages. . A beloved treasure of Thailand's classical theater, translated, with introduction by Fern S. Ingersoll. Fine/Fine. . ... more information
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 2) |
Vistas Sudamericanas
|
|
|
Boston: Ginn & Co., 1920. Hardcover. 232 pages. . Composed of fragments of two novels, Los Argonautas and Los cuatro jinetes del Apocalipsis, and unpublished pieces about Spanish America. VG/No Jacket. PON on FFEP. Scores of Del Rio Wildcats football 1924 inside back. . ... more information
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 3) |
Grzimek's Encyclopedia of Ethology
|
|
|
New York: Van Nostrand Reinhold, 1977. 1st Am. ed. Hardcover. 705 pages. . Studies animal behavior patterns, nervous systems, and sense organs. First English translation. 7 lbs. Fine/Fine. . ... more information
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 4) |
Water: No Longer Taken For Granted
|
|
|
Wylie, Texas: Information Plus, 1997. Revised ed. Paperback. 156 pages. . Introduction to the water cycle, water uses, pollution, filtration and modern potable water systems. Please buy this one and send it to King George, industry's stalwart ally against the EPA eco-terrorists. Near Fine/Wraps. . ... more information
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 5) |
Transportation: America's Lifeline
|
|
|
Wylie, Texas: Information Plus, 1997. Revised ed. Paperback. 144 pages. . Overview of America's water, rail, air and highway transport systems. B/w photos, charts, stats. Fine/Wraps. . ... more information
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 6) |
Action On All Fronts
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1942. 1st ed. Hardcover. 330 pages. . Accounts of a journalist covering World War II from The Pacific Front, China, Russia, the Caucuses, the Mediterranean, England and the Atlantic. B/w photos. VG/No Jacket. . ... more information
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 7) |
Ingersoll's Lectures: The Ghosts and Other Lectures
|
|
|
Washington D.C.: C. P. Farrell, 1880. 10th ed. Hardcover. 238 pages. . The Ghosts; Liberty of Man, Woman and Child; Centennial Oration; Farming in Illinois. Brown cover with black decoration, bright gilt title on front and spine. Bright gilt affirmation on back. VG/No Jacket. Clean, firm, has a bookstore name stamp. Tips a little frayed. . ... more information
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 8) |
Inauguration of William Vermillion Houston As President of the Rice Institute, April 10, 1947
|
|
|
Houston: Rice Institute, 1947. 1st ed. Hardcover. 107 pages. . The full program of Houston's inauguration in 1947 as president of one of the finest universities in the state. An all-day event. Good+/No Jacket. . ... more information
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 9) |
Business Man's Pocketbook
|
|
|
Scranton, PA: Interntl. Correspondence, 1901. 1st ed. Hardcover. 406 pages. . A handbook of reference for business men, office workers, bookkeepers, stenographers and others, written in plain, concise language. VG/No Jacket. Clean, tight, brown cloth-covered boards have faded spots. . ... more information
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 10) |
Milk, Butter, and Cheese Eggs Vegetables
|
|
|
Scranton, PA: Women's Institute, 1918. 1st ed. Hardcover. . Textbook offering information on all manner of selection and preparation of these foods. Test questions at the and of each chapter. Pages of each chapter numbered separately. Red cloth. Corners rubbed. VG/No Jacket. Clean, firm, no name or marks. Gilt spine titles nearly illegible. . ... more information
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 11) |
Reliability Handbook
|
|
|
New York: McGraw-Hill, 1966. 1st ed. Hardcover. . Near Fine/No Jacket. PON stamped FEP, o/w unmarked, clean, tight. . ... more information
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 12) |
Figural Nodders: Includes Bobbin' Heads and Swayers
|
|
|
Paducah, KY: Collector Books, 1997. 1st ed. Paperback. 223 pages. . Identification and value guide illustrated with color photos. Near Fine/Wraps. Crisp, clean, tight. . ... more information
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 13) |
158-Pound Marriage
|
|
|
Irving's dark early novel is about a ménage à quatre in a New England university town: two married couples whose sexual hangu... read more
New York: Random House, 1974. 1st ed. Hardcover. 245 pages. . Clean, tight, unmarked. First Edition stated. Near Fine/VG. Dj has small chips top/bottom of spine. . ... more information
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $165.00
|
|
| 14) |
Spanish Approach to Pensacola, 1689-1693
|
|
|
Albuquerque: Quivera Society, 1939. Limited ed. Hardcover. 323 pages. . The 1939 Quivera Society original, being # 21 of 550 limited edition copies. Reports of progress in Florida. Large fold-out rear map, in fine shape. Index, notes. Quivera Society Publication Volume IX. Near Fine/No Jacket. Spine a bit sunned. This copy saw no use, most quartos are unopened. . ... more information
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 15) |
Sketch Book of Geoffrey Crayon, Gent. (Franklin Library: 100 Greatest Masterpieces American Literature)
|
|
|
Franklin Center: Franklin Library, 1983. Limited ed. Leather Bound. 396 pages. . In full red leather, with four raised spine bands, gilt decorations and lettering, moire endpapers and silk ribbon. AEG. Engravings of F.O.C. Darley. Fine/No Jacket. Clean, tight, unmarked. . ... more information
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 16) |
Sketch Book of Geoffrey Crayon, Gent. (Franklin Library: Collected Stories of World's Greatest Writers)
|
|
|
Franklin Center: Franklin Library, 1985. Limited ed. Leather Bound. 391 pages. . In full black leather, with four raised spine bands, gilt decorations and lettering, moire endpapers and silk ribbon. AEG. Illustrations of Richard Westall. Fine/No Jacket. Clean, tight, unmarked. . ... more information
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $48.00
|
|
| 17) |
Ima Hogg: First Lady of Texas
|
|
|
Hogg Foundation/Mental, 1976. 1st ed. Hardcover. 47 pages. . Privately printed for the Hogg Foundation for Mental Health, this book is composed of reminiscences & recollections of family & friends. Sepia photos. VG/No Jacket. Covers show light bump. . ... more information
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 18) |
Sea and the Land
|
|
|
Garden City: Doubleday, Doran, 1931. 1st ed. Hardcover. 306 pages. . Adventure, gun-running, and love from Harlem to East Africa. VG/Good+. PO label, o/w clean, tight. Dj is bright, edgeworn. Stated first ed. . ... more information
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 19) |
Core Curriculum for Oncology Nursing Third edition
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Saunders, 1998. Reprint. Paperback. 817 pages. . In association with the Oncology Nursing Society. VG/Wraps. Tight binding, notes on half-title page, scattered yellow highlight. . ... more information
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 20) |
Lure of the Exotic: Gauguin in New York Collections SLIPCASED
|
|
|
New Haven: Yale Univ., 2002. Hardcover. 245 pages. . A fine hardcover and slipcase edition of the catalogue for the exibition in New York, funded by SUEZ. As New/No Jacket. New book in slipcase, both flawless. . ... more information
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $80.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (2)$5-10 (4)
$10-25 (8)
$25-50 (2)
$50-100 (3)
$100-250 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (16)Paperback (4)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (9)With dust jacket (13)
With photos (2)
Filter by country:
United States (20)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search




