Authors starting with I from Second Harvest Books
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Second Harvest Books (authors starting with I) x
Bookseller: Second Harvest Books x
Results 1 - 19 of 19
Page: 1
| 1) |
Doll's House/Ghosts/An Enemy of the People, A
|
|
|
NY: Boni & Liveright. Bk: leatherette covers; spine creased with light wear; last pages creased; light page edge browning; blocks darkened; Very Good- with no dust jacket N.D.. Hardcover. Modern Library; 16mo; 252 pages . ... more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 2) |
Master Builder, The / Pillars of Society / Hedda Gabler
|
|
|
NY: Boni & Liveright. Bk: black leatherette binding; some edge/corner/spine end wear; Brodzky endpapers with name on front free endpaper; lower corners creased last pages; some page browning/soiling; Good with no dust jacket N.D.. Reprint. Hardcover. Modern Library; 16mo; 305 pages . ... more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 3) |
Faith Club, The : A Muslim, A Christian, a Jew - Three Women Search for Understanding
|
|
|
Three women from different faiths came together after 9/11 with the idea of writing a children's book addressing the issues o... read more
NY: Free Press. A new book; New 2006. Third Printing. Softcover. Trade PB; 297+ pages . ... more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 4) |
Wonderful World of Sport
|
|
|
Time-Life. Bk: spine ends soft s/short tear; little lower edgewear; small ink scribble side block / DJ: spine lightly faded; spine ends rough; some edge/fold wear; Very Good in Good dust jacket 1967. Reprint. Hardcover. 4to; 324 pages . ... more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 5) |
Battle is the Pay-Off, The
|
|
|
NY: Harcourt, Brace & Company. Bk: spine ends puckered; Half-Title Page missing; bookplate verso front free endpaper; gutter cracked at Title Page ; Good+ with no dust jacket 1943. Later Printing. Hardcover. Small 8vo 7½" - 8" ; 217 pages . ... more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.50
|
|
| 6) |
History of East Africa, A
|
|
|
NY: Frederick A. Praeger. Bk: spine label; corners creased; library stamps all edges/endpapers/Title Page; clean copy ; Good+ with no dust jacket 1962. Later Printing. Hardcover. Ex-Library; Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 456 pages . ... more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 7) |
Planets, Stars, and Galaxies: An Introduction to Astronomy
|
|
|
NY: John Wiley & Sons. DJ: small rubbed spot upper spine; little light edgewear. This book has no ISBN but is the same book as other printings. ; As New in Very Good+ dust jacket 1968(1967/61). Second Edition; Second Printing. Hardcover. Small 4to; 482 pages . ... more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 8) |
Gale Warning
|
|
|
NY: Harper & Brothers. Bk: spine/upper edges carkened; small bump lower front side edge; spine ends creased; some edge/corner wear; single name/plate shadow front endpaper ; Good+ with no dust jacket 1948. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo; 272 pages . ... more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 9) |
Funeral, The : Vestige or Value?
|
|
|
Nashville, TN: Parthenon Press. Bk: spine slightly darkened; little light edgewear; very clean copy. No ISBN ; Very Good 1966. Softcover. Trade PB; 240 pages . ... more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 10) |
Apes, Angels, and Victorians: the Story of Darwin, Huxley, and Evolution
|
|
|
NY: Time, Inc.. This reprint has no ISBN but is the same book as later printings. Bk: few small stains top/side blocks; Near Fine 1963. Reprint. Softcover. Trade paperback; 494 pages . ... more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 11) |
Apes, Angels, and Victorians: the Story of Darwin, Huxley, and Evolution
|
|
|
NY: Time, Inc.. This reprint has no ISBN but is the same book as later printings. Bk: few small stains top/side blocks; Very Good 1963. Reprint. Softcover. Trade paperback; 494 pages . ... more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 12) |
Alone Across the Top of the World
|
|
|
Chicago/philadelphia: Winston. Bk: some cover staining near edges; spine darkened w/little stains; bookplate 2nd ffep; gutter cracked rear ep; blocks soiled; Good with no dust jacket 1935. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo; 254 pages . ... more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 13) |
Young Bess
|
|
|
NY: Harcourt Brace. Bk: spine ends creased; bump back side edge; clean copy; Very Good with no dust jacket 1945. Hardcover. No edition stated; 8vo; 274 pages . ... more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 14) |
History of American Painting, The
|
|
|
NY: Macmillan. Bk: name/date front endpaper; light endpaper browning ; Very Good+ with no dust jacket 1936(1905). Second Edition; Second Printing. Hardcover. Photographs; Small 4to; 608 pages . ... more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 15) |
Berlin Stories, The
|
|
|
NY: New Directions. Bk: small spot top block; upper rear corner tip creased; Near Fine 1963. Fifteenth Printing. Softcover. Trade PB; 207 pages . ... more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 16) |
Walk in the Sky
|
|
|
NY: Dodd, Mead & Co. DJ: price cut; wear at spine ends; scrape down spine; spine lightly wrinkled ; As New in Very Good dust jacket 1972. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 185 pages . ... more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 17) |
Discovering Italian Wines: An Authoritative Compendium of Wines, Food, and Travel Through the Nineteen Producing Regions
|
|
|
Ward Ritchie. Bk: little light spine end/corner creasing / DJ: spine/folds lightly browned; soil mark on spine ; Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 1971. First Edition. Hardcover. Small 4to; 136 pages . ... more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 18) |
Discovering Italian Wines
|
|
|
Ward Ritchie. Bk: some light cover soiling; little gutter browning; page edges lightly browned; damp wrinkling 3 page side edges ; Very Good- with no dust jacket 1970. First Edition. Hardcover. Small 4to; 136 pages . ... more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 19) |
Home Winemaking Step by Step : A Guide to Fermenting Wine Grapes
|
|
|
Medford, OR: Stonemark Publishing. A New Book; New 2002. Third Edition. Softcover. Trade PB; 226 pages . ... more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.25
|
|
Results 1 - 19 of 19
Page: 1
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (11)Fine or New (2)
New (2)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (5)$5-10 (6)
$10-25 (8)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (13)Paperback (6)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (5)With dust jacket (15)
Filter by country:
United States (19)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search



