Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with J from Prosper Poorman, Bookseller

Bookseller: Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (authors starting with J) (x) remove

Bookseller: Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 62
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next
1) Basketball Clown
Jackson, C.P and O.B. Jackson

New York: Whittlesey House/McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc., 1956. Stated Second Printing. Ex-lib with the usual markings inside but none outside, else somewhat worn & soiled, but binding is tight and leaves clear, a Good Condition Reading Copy in pictorial boards, no DJ, and a library number low over spine. Descriptive part of DJ pasted inside front board. "...an exciting book with lots of fast play-by-play accounts of an imprtant Valley High season." Illustrated by Robert Henneberger. Sports f... more information

Offered by Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
2) Freshman Forward
Jackson, C.P and O.B. Jackson

New York: Whittlesey House/McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc., 1959. Assume First Edition since there is no indication otherwise. Ex-lib with the usual markings inside but none outside, else somewhat worn & soiled, but binding is tight and leaves clear, a Good Condition Reading Copy in pictorial boards, no DJ, and a library number low over spine. High school sports fiction for the younger reader, illustrated by Robert Henneberger. Hard Cover. Illus. by Robert Henneberger. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9&frac... more information

Offered by Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
3) High School Backstop
Jackson, C.P and O.B. Jackson

New York: Whittlesey House/McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc., 1963. Assume First Edition since there is no indication otherwise. Ex-lib with the usual markings inside but none outside, else somewhat worn & soiled, but binding is tight and leaves clear, a Good Condition Reading Copy in pictorial boards, no DJ, and a library number low over spine. "...adventure of a boy who had to learn that belonging and taking part in sports begin with giving the best of oneself." High school sports fiction for t... more information

Offered by Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
4) Maggie's Ireland: Designer Knits On Location
Jackson, Maggie (Collection By ...)

Maggie's Ireland: Designer Knits On Location
Stock photo.
Sioux Falls, SD: XRX Books. Assume First Edition, since there is no indication otherwise. A wide Quarto in pictorial boards as well as a DJ, 174 pages, profusely illustrated with scenery of Ireland as well as the knitted garments with full patterns. Brand new condition, price reflects a discount of 20% off the cover price of $37.95. Author was the first fashion designer in Northern Ireland. "With over 40 exciting designs, you'll come for the knitting, but you'll stay for the coastal views, the ... more information

Offered by Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
5) Patients, Physicians, and Illness
Jaco, E. Gartly, Editor

New York: The Free Press; Macmillan Publishing Co., Inc., 1979. Third Edition, Second Printing. Previous owner's name on FFE along with some scattered highliting, Very Good or Better Condition in a very lightly rubbed DJ. 479 pages, indexes, chapter bibliographies, charts and tables. A classic in the field of medical sociology. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
6) Helps on the Road
Jacobs, Charles M

Philadelphia: The United Lutheran Publication House, 1933. Assume First Edition since there is no indication otherwise. Moderate degree of shelfwear with some scattered markings, and some markings with previous owner's signature on FFE and inside back board, a Good Condition Reading Copy without a DJ. Size 16mo, 197 pages. A series of sermons delivered at Mt. Airy, PA, where he served in the seminary. A scarce title. Hard Cover. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
7) Celtic Fairy Tales
Jacobs, Joseph (Collected by.)

Celtic Fairy Tales
Stock photo.
New York: Dover Publications, Inc., 1968. Assume First PB Printing since there is no indication otherwise. Lightly rubbed and creased, corners just slightly curled, Very Good Condition, in wraps. Octavo sized PB, 267 pages, footnotes, illustrated by John D. Batten. An "unabridged republication" of a work first published in 1892 in two volumes.. Trade Paperback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $2.00
8) Ramses: Vol. I, The Son of Light
Jacq, Christian

Ramses: Vol. I, The Son of Light
Stock photo.
At fourteen, Ramses, the second son of the Pharaoh Seti, must begin to pass a series of royal tests designed to build his men... read more

New York: Warner Books, 1997. First PB Printing of a 1995 French Copyright, number line ends in 1. Lightest wear on edges, Near Fine or Better Condition, in wraps. Octavo sized PB. Translated by Mary Feeney, the first volume in a projected series of five. "...an unforgettable pharaoh and a land steeped in mysticism and enchantment.". Trade Paperback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
9) The Fortress
Jaeger, Henry

New York: Harper & Row, Publishers, 1967. Stated First Edition. Slight backwards lean, lightly dusted, else Very Good or Better Condition in a very lightly rubbed DJ. "Somewhere in Germany after the war, an abandoned fortress houses six hundred displaced persons." DJ art by Alex Tsao, translated from the German by Richard and Clara Winston. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
10) The Mad Book of Magic and Other Dirty Tricks
Jaffee, Al

New York: Signet, 1970. PB First Printing. Moderate degree of wear, about a Good or Better Condition Reading Copy, in wraps. Amaze Friends...Astound Neighbors...Nauseate Magicians" with this classic collection from Mad Magazine. Mass Market Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $2.00
11) Days Of Grace
Jagger, Brenda

New York: William Morrow and Company, Inc., 1984. Stated First U.S. Edition, number line begins with 1. Hinges just slightly stretched with faint soil on outside edges of leaves and a few tiny smudges on leaves, about Very Good Condition in a DJ that has a few short tears mended with cellophane tape. "...a wonderfully moving novel of a young woman's struggle for independence." Set in late Victorian England. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
12) The Invisible Man
Jahn, Michael

Greenwich, CT: Fawcett Gold Medal, 1975. Assume a PB First Edition, number line begins with 1. Small stain bottom edge which does not affect the inside, few scribbles inside front wrap, about Very Good Condition, in wraps. Based on the Universal Television Pilot "The Invisible Man," Teleplay by Stephen Bochco, Television Story by Harve Bennett & Steven Bochco, From the Novel by H.G. Wells. Starring David McCallum.. Mass Market Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $1.00
13) Born To Win: Transactional Analysis with Gestalt Experiments
James, Muriel, and Dorothy Jongeward

Reading, MA: Addison-Wesley Publishing Company, 1971. Assume PB First Edition since there is no indication otherwise. Lightly soiled, about Very Good Condition, in wraps. Octavo sized PB, 297 pages, index, footnotes & references. "...a useful way to..develop a core of self-confidence.:. Trade Paperback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $2.00
14) Slaughter Music
James, Russell

Woodstock, VT: The Countryman Press, Inc./ A Foul Play Press Book, 1995. Assume First Edition, number line ends in 1. Hinges just barely stretched with slightest lean, Very Good or Better Condition in a very lightly rubbed DJ. Author's second, which "demonstrates (his) total mastery of the hard-edged urban crime novel.". Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
15) Man's World, Woman's Place: A Study in Social Mythology
Janeway, Elizabeth

New York: Delta Books (Dell Publishing), 1971. Fifth PB Printing. Lightly rubbed, faint crease along spine, spine slightly faded, Very Good or Better Condition, in wraps. Octavo sized PB. 319 pages, index, footnotes. "The most scholarly, level-headed and comprehensive survey of the problem that has so far appeared.". Trade Paperback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $2.00
16) A History Of Art & Music
Janson, H. W. and Joseph Kerman

Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, Inc., and Harry N. Abrams, Inc., 1968. Assume First PB Printing since there is no indication otherwise. Moderately rubbed and soiled, but binding is tight and leaves bright and clear, about Very Good Condition, in wraps. A wide octavo sized PB, 318 pages, 305 illustrations, index, bibliography, chronology, maps and charts. "...a full history of art and music in the Western World.". Trade Paperback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
17) The Enchanted Loom: Mind in the Universe
Jastrow, Robert

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1981. Assume First Edition, number line begins with 1. Edges lightly soiled, slight lean, else Very Good Condition in a lightly soiled DJ. 183 pages, index, illustrations. An exploration of intelligence, both real and artificial, written for the layman.. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $2.00
18) Crossroads
Jaworski, Leon. With Dick Schneider

Elgin, IL: David C. Cook Publishing Co., 1991. Stated First Edition. Slightest wear bottom of spine, simulated red leather boards, bottom FFE's clipped, about Very Good Condition in a DJ with a few small tears on edges. 216 pages, photos. What shaped the man who helped prosecute the Nazis and presided at Watergate?. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
19) Calligraphy - The Art of Beautiful Writing
Jeffares, Katherine

No. Hollywood, CA: Melvin Powers/Wilshire Book Company, 1978. Assume First Edition since there is no indication otherwise. Lightly rubbed and creased, Very Good Condition bound note-book style with a metal spiral binder. Notebook sized, 83 pages. Chapters on "The Chancery Cursive Hand, Illumination Bookhand, Old English and Blackletter.". Trade Paperback. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
20) The Ships of Odin: A Novel of Norway in The Early Viking Age
Jenkins, Buck

No city, publisher, or date listed. Copyright by the author, 1984. Previous owner's signature, spine laid open between pages 82-83, but no pages are loose. Has an extra title page. Very Good or Better condition, in wraps, and signed by Buck Jenkins. Octavo sized PB, illustrated by the author and by Thomas E. Woods. Includes maps & glossary. A story of Norway in the Sixth Century, "...the story behind the development of the Viking ship.". Trade Paperback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9&frac... more information

Offered by Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00


Results 1 - 20 of 62
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
Less than $5 (38)
$5-10 (19)
$10-25 (3)
$25-50 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (41)
Paperback (21)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (14)
With dust jacket (38)
Signed (3)

Filter by country:
United States (62)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: