Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with J from Bensons Antiquarian Books

Bookseller: Bensons Antiquarian Books (authors starting with J) (x) remove

Bookseller: Bensons Antiquarian Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 62
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next
1) Wladyslaw Zelenski
Jachimecki, Zdzislaw

Wladyslaw Zelenski
Krakow: Polskie Wydawnictwo Muzyczne, 1959 Soft cover in good+ condition. Covers are a bit grubby, internally clean, binding is very good. Text in Polish. 129 pages. . Soft Cover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £9.00 ($14.52)
2) Administrative Organization for Economic Development : Report of a Conference Pembroke College, Cambridge, 1959
Jack, D. T. (chariman)

Administrative Organization for Economic Development : Report of a Conference Pembroke College, Cambridge, 1959
London: Royal Institute of Public Administration , 1959 Soft cover in good+ condition. Some marking to covers, minor rubbing to edges. Internally clean, binding is very good. 107 pages.. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.50 ($8.87)
3) Queen Caroline
Jackson, Alice Sophia

Queen Caroline
London: The Sheldon Press, 1934 Bound in blue cloth with black titling and decoration. In good condition. Some discolouration to covers, spine is very sunned, minor rubbing to cover edges. Prize label on front end paper, light foxing to fore edge of pages and first few pages, otherwise clean internally, binding is good and secure. 124 pages plus publishers catalogue. No publishing date, prize label is dated 1934-35. Childrens fiction.. Cloth. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($8.07)
4) Dog Tales: An Anthology
Jackson, Jean & Frank

Dog Tales: An Anthology
Manchester.: Richard Marples., 1981 Soft cover in very good condition. A couple of minor marks to the cover otherwise clean, internally clean, 207 pages. . Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.75 ($6.05)
5) Wind of Death
Jackson, Robert

Wind of Death
London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, Limited, 1990 Hardback in good+ condition. Ex-library, with markings on first few pages, otherwise clean. In very good dust jacket with no library markings. World War II drama. . Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.00 ($4.84)
6) Wind on the Heath
Jacob, Naomi

Wind on the Heath
London: Hutchinson, 1956 Bound in green cloth with gilt titling. In good+ condition. Titling is faded, sunning to spine, covers are otherwise clean. Binding is good and secure. Internally clean. Signed by Naomi Jacob on front end paper - 'For the Noble Clan Adair - with my love and admiration, Mickie (Naomi Jacob)'. 272 pages. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.50 ($5.65)
7) The Jewish Mystics
Jacobs, Louis (Editor)

The Jewish Mystics
London: Kyle Cathie, 1990 Paperback in good condition, an acceptable reading copy. Previous owner's label on front cover, creasing to spine, light rubbing and marking to covers. Browning to page margins, notes in pen on first few pages, some highlighting and notes in margins throughout. Binding is very good. 270 pages. . Mass Market Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.00 ($6.45)
8) The Way of the Jews
Jacobs, Rabbi Dr. Louis

The Way of the Jews
Great Britain: Hulton Press, 1972 Soft cover in good+ condition, a decent reading copy. Minor marking and rubbing to covers, school library stamps on end papers, otherwise clean internally, binding is good and secure. 61 pages, brightly illustrated throughout, written for children. . Soft Cover. Good. Illus. by Edward Mortelmans. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.50 ($5.65)
9) Useful Cane Work Part I
Jacot, R. M

Useful Cane Work Part I
London: Charles and Dible Bound in dark green cloth with black titling. In good condition. Rubbing to cover edges and some markings on covers. Binding is loose but secure. Browning to first and last few pages, otherwise clean internally. 82 pages with many illustrations. . Cloth. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.00 ($4.84)
10) Hermes Speaks
Jaeger, Muriel

Hermes Speaks
London: Duckworth, 1933 Bound in brown cloth with gilt tilting. In good+ condition. Some marking to the covers in places, minor rubbing to edges, sunning to spine. A couple of marks to fore edge of pages. Internally clean, binding is very good. 288 pages. . First Edition. Cloth. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £14.50 ($23.40)
11) The Last Liberty : The Biography of the SS Jeremiah O'Brien
Jaffee, Walter W

The Last Liberty : The Biography of the SS Jeremiah O'Brien
United States: The Glencannon Press , 1993 Hard back in very good condition. Covers are clean, with very slight rubbing to edges. Previous owner's label on title page, otherwise clean internally, binding is very good. In near very good dust jacket with light rubbing, slight sunning to spine, slight creasing to edges. 490 pages. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.50 ($12.10)
12) Gladstone, Politics and Religion : A Collection of Founder's Day Lectures Delivered at St. Deiniols' Library, Hawarden, 1967-83
Jagger, Peter J. (editor)

Gladstone, Politics and Religion : A Collection of Founder's Day Lectures Delivered at St. Deiniols' Library, Hawarden, 1967-83
London: Macmillan, 1985 Hard back in very good condition. Clean throughout, binding is tight. In very good dust jacket with slight creasing to edges. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £20.00 ($32.27)
13) Divagations of a Doctor. Being a Commixture in Prose and Verse : Medical and Lay, Social and Personal, Grave and Convivial, Polite and Vulgar
James, Alexander

Divagations of a Doctor. Being a Commixture in Prose and Verse : Medical and Lay, Social and Personal, Grave and Convivial, Polite and Vulgar
Edinburgh: Oliver and Boyd, 1924 Bound in burgundy cloth with gilt titling and gilt page tops. In good+ condition. Minor marking and rubbing to covers, sunning to spine.Binding is good and secure, browning to end papers, otherwise clean internally. Contains all kinds of observations, verses and references relating to the medical fraternity, 192 pages. . Cloth. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £16.50 ($26.62)
14) Arab Painting
James, David

Arab Painting
Edinburgh: Charles Skilton Ltd, 1978 Bound in black cloth. In very good condition. A few light markings to covers. Light marking to end papers, otherwise clean internally, binding is very good. In good- dust jacket; rather wrinkled with some marking and rubbing, wear to edges. 50 pages. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £17.50 ($28.24)
15) Within the Rim and Other Essays 1914-15
James, Henry

Within the Rim and Other Essays 1914-15
London: W. Collins Sons & Co Ltd Bound in brown cloth with black titling. In good condition, a decent reading copy. Titling is very faded, minor marking and rubbing to covers. Private library label on front end paper, slight browning to page margins, a very few minor markings internally, generally clean. Binding is good and secure. 119 pages. . Cloth. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.00 ($9.68)
16) Early Keyboard Instruments from Their Beginnings to the Year 1820
James, Philip

Early Keyboard Instruments from Their Beginnings to the Year 1820
London: Peter Davies, 1930 Bound with cloth spine, paper covered boards, gilt titling. In good condition, a decent reading/working copy. Darkening to spine, marking and some rubbing to covers. Browning to end papers, slight browning to page margins, otherwise clean internally. Binding is a bit loose but secure. 153 pages with frontispiece, 65 plates and 2 diagrams in text. . Hard Cover. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.50 ($20.17)
17) The Bringer of the Good News. Three Studies I. The Humour of Jesus; II. The Ideal of the Gentleman. III. Why Jesus Died
Jameson, John Gordon

The Bringer of the Good News. Three Studies I. The Humour of Jesus; II. The Ideal of the Gentleman. III. Why Jesus Died
London: Nisbet & Co. Soft cover in good+ condition. Browning to spine and cover edges, minor wear to cover edges. Creasing to last few page corners, otherwise clean internally. Binding is good and secure. 139 pages. No publishing date, preface is dated 1926. . Soft Cover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.50 ($8.87)
18) The Water of Leith : a Collection of Essays About the River By Various Authors
Jamieson, Stanley (Editor)

The Water of Leith : a Collection of Essays About the River By Various Authors
Edinburgh: The Water of Leith Project Group , 1984 Paperback in good+ condition. Some creasing to spine, light marking to covers. Internally clean, binding is very good. 194 pages. . Soft Cover. Good. Illus. by C. A. Hope. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £9.50 ($15.33)
19) Robinson Crusoe's Inselcartoons
Jardine, Allen

Robinson Crusoe's Inselcartoons
Germany: Tomus, 2000 Hard back in very good condition. Minor rubbing to cover edges, otherwise clean throughout, binding is very good. Cartoons, with captions in German. 62 pages. . Hard Cover. Very Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($8.07)
20) Nat Phil 5 Text
Jardine, Jim

Nat Phil 5 Text
London: Heinemann Educational Books, 1973 Hard back in good+ condition. Light rubbing to cover edges, previous owner's inscription on front end paper and opposite title page, a few notes in pencil internally, generally clean. Binding is good and secure. 184 pages. . Hard Cover. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.00 ($9.68)


Results 1 - 20 of 62
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (7)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (11)
$5-10 (26)
$10-25 (19)
$25-50 (5)
$50-100 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (40)
Paperback (22)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (4)
With dust jacket (27)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (62)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: